KELLEY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text KELLEY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2023. https://furp.org/org/416017973. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KELLEY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2023]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/416017973
MLA “KELLEY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2023, https://furp.org/org/416017973. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.5M · assets $14.4M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 41-6017973
- Address
- 3262 RICE ST, SAINT PAUL, MN 55126-3047
- Website
- HONEILL@WSMTLAW.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1962
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton K O'Neill | PRESIDENT/DI | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sher M O'Neill | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelley Mcc O'Neill | VP/DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy J Dwyer (former) | TREASURER/DI | 2015-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Wolf O'Neill (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON K O'NEILL | PRESIDENT/DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHER M O'NEILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY MCC O'NEILL | VP/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON K O'NEILL | PRESIDENT/DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHER M O'NEILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY MCC O'NEILL | VP/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON K O'NEILL | PRESIDENT/DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHER M O'NEILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY MCC O'NEILL | VP/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON K O'NEILL | PRESIDENT/DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHER M O'NEILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY MCC O'NEILL | VP/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON K O'NEILL | PRESIDENT/DI | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHER M O'NEILL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J DWYER | TREASURER/DI | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY MCC O'NEILL | VP/DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton K O'Neill | President/Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sher M O'Neill | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy J Dwyer | Treasurer/Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelley McC O'Neill | Vice President / Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cindy Wolf O'Neill | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON K O'NEILL | President/Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHER M O'NEILL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J DWYER | Treasurer/Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY MCC O'NEILL | VICE PRESIDENT DIREC | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY WOLF O'NEILL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON K O'NEILL | VICE PRESIDENT/DIREC | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHER M O'NEILL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J DWYER | Treasurer/Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY MCC O'NEILL | President Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY WOLF O'NEILL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMPTON K O'NEILL | President/Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHER M O'NEILL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J DWYER | Treasurer/Director | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY MCC O'NEILL | VICE PRESIDENT, DIRE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY WOLF O'NEILL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 74 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2022 · 74 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2021 · 73 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2020 · 73 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2019 · 71 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.2M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.1M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.1M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,187,968 | $1,527,103 | $14,378,985 | $14,378,985 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,323,701 | $1,369,372 | $14,697,676 | $14,697,676 | $593,911 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,249,492 | $1,363,054 | $14,743,347 | $14,743,347 | $314,723 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,063,702 | $1,414,566 | $14,856,909 | $14,856,909 | $299,141 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $956,997 | $1,232,734 | $15,270,773 | $15,207,773 | $260,868 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $703,718 | $1,278,186 | $15,546,510 | $15,483,510 | $300,853 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $773,858 | $1,164,635 | $16,057,978 | $16,057,978 | $283,288 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $713,865 | $1,133,199 | $16,173,499 | $16,173,569 | $283,399 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $713,865 | $1,133,199 | $16,173,499 | $16,173,569 | $283,399 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $729,818 | $1,158,919 | $16,541,680 | $16,541,680 | $315,067 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCBSM FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $2,052,517 | $6,523,057 | PRESIDENT | $472,469 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KORE FOUNDATION INC | TN | Q33 | $1,346,897 | $1,162,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SET FOUNDATION INC | OR | G80 | $1,619,032 | $1,563,411 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPM FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,622,990 | $1,189,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DGB FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $606,454 | $606,454 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A E FINLEY FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $1,228,057 | $1,564,166 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | R30 | $1,149,840 | $1,275,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,164 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZAHN FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $1,405,652 | $290,686 | PRES/TRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CEPA FOUNDATION INC | DE | Q22 | $1,451,206 | $1,447,181 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REED FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $2,099,951 | $1,234,182 | Treasurer | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLEY FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $1,119,513 | $119,582 | JESSE TILLEY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUKAJ FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $1,110,064 | $637,403 | FOUNDATION M | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $968,486 | $1,008,109 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOPEC FOUNDATION INC | OH | C12 | $1,480,645 | $886,646 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DANIS FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $936,997 | $302,532 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BURTON FOUNDATION INC | OK | T22 | $1,568,818 | $723,814 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOAHS FOUNDATION INC | CA | L11 | $876,218 | $891,051 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AILDD FOUNDATION INC | TX | G70 | $670,107 | $559,628 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APOLLO FOUNDATION INC | LA | S31 | $1,166,083 | $1,063,132 | DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARTIN FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $1,020,435 | $573,673 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPARKS FOUNDATION INC | PA | B90 | $799,180 | $805,898 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MITZEN FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $681,306 | $567,604 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAKIYA FOUNDATION INC | VA | B12 | $600,000 | $460,901 | Executive Director | $182,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,527,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,400,000 | 91.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $91,436 | 6.0% | |
| Other expenses | $20,916 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,640 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $4,111 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,527,103 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,369,372 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,250,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,250,000 | 91.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $80,538 | 5.9% | |
| Other expenses | $20,898 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $11,436 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,369,372 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,363,054 spent · pay $7,887 · grants $1,250,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,250,000 | 91.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $67,024 | 4.9% | |
| Other expenses | $16,872 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $13,316 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,955 | 0.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,887 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,363,054 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,414,566 spent · pay $54,420 · grants $1,335,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,335,000 | 94.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,236 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,486 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $12,184 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $6,750 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $1,710 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,414,566 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,232,734 spent · pay $48,571 · grants $1,125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,125,000 | 91.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $52,995 | 4.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,236 | 3.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $6,335 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $5,603 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $565 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,232,734 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,278,186 spent · pay $44,836 · grants $1,151,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,151,000 | 90.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $50,282 | 3.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,988 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $31,977 | 2.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $5,848 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $91 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,278,186 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,164,635 spent · pay $43,436 · grants $1,060,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,060,000 | 91.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $46,292 | 4.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,488 | 3.3% | |
| Taxes | $14,110 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $4,948 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $797 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,164,635 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,133,199 spent · pay $37,955 · grants $1,050,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,050,000 | 92.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $42,647 | 3.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,987 | 2.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $4,968 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $2,532 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $65 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,133,199 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $1,158,919 spent · pay $37,936 · grants $1,032,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,032,000 | 89.0% | |
| Taxes | $45,207 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43,422 | 3.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,988 | 2.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $4,948 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $354 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,158,919 | 100% |