BLK FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text BLK FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/blk-foundation-inc-863099877. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BLK FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/blk-foundation-inc-863099877

MLA “BLK FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/blk-foundation-inc-863099877. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $614K · expenses $619K · assets $0

EIN
86-3099877
Address
8 SPRUCE STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10038-1556
NTEE code
S12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Angel Onuoha Onyekuru (its 2022 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

BLK Foundation, Inc. the Foundationis a student-run organization created to remediate systemic barriers that impede growth and entrepreneurship in underserved and marginalized communities.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Angel Onuoha Onyekuru FOUNDATION MGR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Injil Muhammad TRUSTEE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Seven Richmond TRUSTEE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGEL ONUOHA ONYEKURU FOUNDATION MGR- $0$0$0 $01
INJIL MUHAMMAD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
SEVEN RICHMOND TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Angel Onuoha Onyekuru Foundation Mgr.0 $0-- $01
Injil Muhammad Trustee0 $0-- $01
Seven Richmond Trustee0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$614,466$618,690 $0$0 $614,466$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,000$111,276 $4,224$4,224 $110,000- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $60,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$50,000 2024$50,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NCCCO FOUNDATION INCUTS12 $748,202$653,253 Ex Officio Member$466,958 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
DREAM BIG FOUNDATION INCMDS12 $872,068$2,938,914 PARTNER$271,963 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
FISTA FOUNDATIONOKS12 $448,878$2,944 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
SELFLESS FOUNDATION INCNCS12 $1,100,684$928,247 President$89,542 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
SIOR FOUNDATIONDCS12 $792,200$817,178 DIRECTOR$127,863 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
MAZZINI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCPAS12 $534,370$115,792 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
NORWALK HOUSING FOUNDATION INCCTS12 $457,347$336,912 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
BURROUGHS FOUNDATIONTNS12 $311,817$366,508 President$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
RHINELANDER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCWIS12 $973,331$175,871 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
FERNANDINA BEACH MAIN STREET FOUNDATION INCFLS12 $531,058$263,578 EXECUTIVE DI$47,782 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
TOWN OF SUMNER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCWIS12 $501,255$221,068 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
ECKHART LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCINS12 $1,020,071$241,037 President$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
EGBERT M FREESE FOUNDATIONOHS12 $933,693$611,176 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
ORANGE COUNTY PARKS FOUNDATIONCAS12 $768,459$360,233 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
CARUSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLS12 $714,721$39,500 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x, similar name
KIRKLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWAS12 $325,710$297,301 EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR (PART-YEAR)$38,060 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC SLAVONIAN HALL FOUNDATIONWAS12 $611,800$120,456 President$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
RECOGNIZEGOOD THE FOUNDATIONTXS12 $399,376$252,254 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$30,000 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
JACKSONVILLE FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE FOUNDATION INCFLS12 $529,447$434,048 Director$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
GROW LOGAN COUNTY FOUNDATIONKSS12 $346,602$1,478,124 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
MISSISSIPPI DRIFTLESS REGIONAL FOUNDATIONIAS12 $457,991$193,389 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
SUNSHINE ACRES CHILDRENS HOME CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCAZS12 $1,038,602$1,727,979 PRESIDENT$116,240 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
SERVICIOS CREATIVOS INCFLS12 $374,794$342,690 President$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONVAS12 $794,397$643,152 President$79,133 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIESCAS12 $799,222$98,098 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S12, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION Private foundation$61,000,0007 12017–2023 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,571,0713 12017–2021 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST
WALTER SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,440,4674 12020–2023 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST
PETER KIEWIT FOUNDATION Private foundation$45,500,0005 12020–2022 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$7,366,82464 202016–2024 NGLCC FOUNDATION; JOY OF HELPING; DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST; CHRISTMAS IN THE CITY INC and 16 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,904,3175 22020–2024 BLOCKCHAIN CHARITY FOUNDATION USA; FOUNDATION FOR SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES
HOLLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,640,3664 12019–2023 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$4,144,60932 162015–2024 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST; FIELD SCHOOL FOUNDATION; JOY OF HELPING; NDN FUND and 12 more
THE HAWKS FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,000,0002 12022–2024 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST
SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,150,0003 22020–2023 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST; GENERATING INCOME FOR TOMORROW
UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,000,0006 12020–2025 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,514,56018 82012–2024 FIELD SCHOOL FOUNDATION; ECKHART LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; HARBOR HALL FOUNDATION; SERVICIOS CREATIVOS INC and 4 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,575,16930 42011–2024 SIOR FOUNDATION; PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; CHRISTMAS IN THE CITY INC; MEDFIELD FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$1,282,6442 22023–2024 AABB FOUNDATION INC; JACKSONVILLE FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE FOUNDATION INC
CHARLES AND MARY HEIDER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,200,0006 12020–2025 DOWNTOWN RIVERFRONT TRUST

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $618,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICES $493,728$493,728-- 79.8%
Travel $123,886$123,886-- 20.0%
Fees: legal $1,076-$1,076- 0.2%
Total$618,690100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $111,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $111,276 100.0%
Total$111,276100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.