RUSSELL H & MAXINE E SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RUSSELL H & MAXINE E SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/russell-h-and-maxine-e-smith-charitable-foundation-382978504. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUSSELL H & MAXINE E SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/russell-h-and-maxine-e-smith-charitable-foundation-382978504
MLA “RUSSELL H & MAXINE E SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/russell-h-and-maxine-e-smith-charitable-foundation-382978504. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $140K · expenses $122K · assets $2.1M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 38-2978504
- Address
- 1000 ADAMS ST STE 200, BAY CITY, MI 48708-5884
- Website
- RUSSELLANDMAXINESMITHFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Monastiere | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 11 |
| Jean Manning | TTEE/V-P | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas H Tabor | TTEE/SECRETARY | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Gallegos | TTEE | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| G Matthew Jeffrey | TTEE | 2017-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Engelhardt-Carter | TTEE/TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara L Engelhardt-Carter (former) | TTEE/TREASURER | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Elliot Hill (former) | TTEE/V-P | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara L Engelhardt (former) | TTEE/TREASURER | 2010-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert D Sarow (former) | TTEE/SECRETARY | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN MANNING | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA ENGELHARDT-CARTER | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN MANNING | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA ENGELHARDT-CARTER | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN MANNING | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA ENGELHARDT-CARTER | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN MANNING | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT-CARTER | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN MANNING | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT-CARTER | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN MANNING | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT-CARTER | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN MANNING | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT-CARTER | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN ELLIOT HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT-CARTER | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| JEAN HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G MATTHEW JEFFREY | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| ROBERT D SAROW | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER GALLEGOS | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| ROBERT D SAROW | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT | TTEE/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRES/TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| ROBERT D SAROW | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRES/TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| ROBERT D SAROW | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRES/TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| ROBERT D SAROW | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRES/TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| ROBERT D SAROW | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIC MONASTIERE | TTEE/PRES/TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| ROBERT D SAROW | TTEE/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN HILL | TTEE/V-P | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA L ENGELHARDT | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS H TABOR | TTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 7 grants to organizations · $94K
2024 · 9 grants to organizations · $120K
2023 · 10 grants to organizations · $134K
2022 · 13 grants to organizations · $177K
2021 · 11 grants to organizations · $159K
2020 · 12 grants to organizations · $137K
2019 · 11 grants to organizations · $125K
2018 · 11 grants to organizations · $125K
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $122K
2016 · 8 grants to organizations · $119K
2015 · 8 grants to organizations · $117K
2014 · 14 grants to organizations · $80K
2013 · 7 grants to organizations · $72K
2012 · 10 grants to organizations · $89K
2011 · 8 grants to organizations · $74K
2010 · 7 grants to organizations · $71K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $139,559 | $122,252 | $2,070,575 | $2,070,514 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $141,574 | $146,471 | $2,053,207 | $2,053,207 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $136,641 | $157,914 | $2,058,104 | $2,058,104 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $150,203 | $202,640 | $2,079,377 | $2,079,377 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $194,765 | $185,429 | $2,132,774 | $2,131,814 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $121,842 | $158,139 | $2,122,478 | $2,122,478 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $212,377 | $150,571 | $2,158,775 | $2,158,775 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $224,150 | $153,965 | $2,097,348 | $2,096,969 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $181,609 | $148,081 | $2,026,784 | $2,026,784 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $104,879 | $143,362 | $1,993,256 | $1,993,256 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $106,760 | $141,024 | $2,031,739 | $2,031,739 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $226,938 | $106,461 | $2,067,520 | $2,066,003 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $197,883 | $95,804 | $1,948,107 | $1,945,541 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $129,586 | $109,582 | $1,843,591 | $1,843,462 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $60,995 | $94,344 | $1,823,458 | $1,823,458 | - | - | $590 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $99,035 | $92,661 | $1,857,978 | $1,856,807 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MCLAREN HEALTH CARE CORPORATION Grand Blanc, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- MCLAREN BAY REGION Bay City, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- SAGINAW VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION University Center, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- BAY AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Bay City, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- MICHIGAN BASEBALL FOUNDATION INC Midland, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- GREAT LAKES BAY FOUNDATION Bay City, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- KANTZLER FOUNDATION Bay City, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- BAY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION Bay City, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- GREAT LAKES BAY REGIONAL ALLIANCE Bay City, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
- RIVERSEDGE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Bay City, MI · 1 person in common (Dominic Monastiere)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (44)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H ARTHUR SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $97,820 | $22,227 | Trustee | $1,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Corrine M and Howard A Russell Charitable Foundation | KS | Not reported | $87,500 | $89,265 | Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $161,227 | $130,377 | PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WILL SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $112,029 | $123,177 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VERA L SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $274,301 | $165,394 | PRESIDENT | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY RUSSONIELLO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $114,594 | $48,772 | TRUSTEE | $18,212 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H E STORER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | LA | Not reported | $75,435 | $54,302 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSS LYON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AZ | S20 | $137,262 | $186,253 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAMANTHA C SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NH | B82 | $206,127 | $56,396 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLOTHILDE R SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MI | T99 | $673,311 | $614,689 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RUSSELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $29,182 | $29,071 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUTH SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $35,592 | $18,289 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $398,267 | $347,221 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARLENE H SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $355,143 | $510,476 | President | $13,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARY ILO SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $48,317 | $621,863 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| M E CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $33,701 | $113,970 | President | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| M&H CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AL | T20 | $30,409 | $15,710 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| H & R CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $28,108 | $164,809 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAY AND JUNE SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $307,286 | $417,957 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| E & E CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $434,260 | $49,315 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLAIRE V SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $29,078 | $27,317 | TRUSTEE | $9,061 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RUTH AND RUSSELL ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $344,906 | $443,621 | Director President Secretary | $42,020 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| H RUSSELL SMITH FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,241,286 | $1,111,031 | Pres/Dir/CEO/Tre | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LYNNE RUFFIN-SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $739,562 | $1,125,067 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SEALY SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $16,669 | $20,450 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 44 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITE HOUSE FARM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,080,800 | 2 | 1 | 2021–2022 | SMITH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
| KITTIE NELSON FERGUSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | THE WILL SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
| COMMUNITY GIVING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | RUSSELL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,910 | 8 | 2 | 2020–2023 | RUSS LYON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; SAMANTHA C SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | SAMANTHA C SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $122,252 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $93,500 | 76.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,752 | 15.3% | |
| Other expenses | $4,971 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $2,199 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $580 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $122,252 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $146,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $119,500 | 81.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,980 | 12.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,820 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $2,874 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,297 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $146,471 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $157,914 spent · pay $0 · grants $134,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $134,500 | 85.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,605 | 10.5% | |
| Other expenses | $3,048 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,961 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $157,914 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $202,640 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,088 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $177,088 | 87.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,703 | 8.7% | |
| Other expenses | $3,940 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,109 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $202,640 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $185,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $159,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $159,375 | 85.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,223 | 10.4% | |
| Taxes | $3,476 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,925 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,430 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $185,429 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $158,139 spent · pay $0 · grants $137,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $137,000 | 86.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,710 | 10.6% | |
| Taxes | $2,161 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $2,143 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $158,139 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $150,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $125,000 | 83.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,449 | 10.9% | |
| Other expenses | $4,347 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,850 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,925 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $150,571 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $153,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $125,000 | 81.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,336 | 11.3% | |
| Other expenses | $5,196 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,880 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,753 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $800 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $153,965 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $148,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $122,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $122,500 | 82.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,056 | 11.5% | |
| Other expenses | $3,156 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,569 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $148,081 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $143,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $119,000 | 83.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,112 | 11.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,725 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $2,427 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,798 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $143,362 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $141,024 spent · pay $0 · grants $117,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $117,000 | 83.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,460 | 11.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $2,629 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $1,835 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $141,024 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $106,461 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $80,500 | 75.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,487 | 15.5% | |
| Taxes | $5,444 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $930 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $300 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $106,461 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $95,804 spent · pay $695 · grants $72,151 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $72,151 | 75.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14,890 | 15.5% | |
| Taxes | $4,918 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,685 | 2.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $695 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $300 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $165 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $95,804 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $109,582 spent · pay $911 · grants $89,125 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $89,125 | 81.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,732 | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,125 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,234 | 2.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $911 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $300 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $155 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $109,582 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $94,344 spent · pay $590 · grants $74,376 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $74,376 | 78.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,596 | 14.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,375 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $2,262 | 2.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $590 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $145 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $94,344 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $92,661 spent · pay $809 · grants $71,024 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $71,024 | 76.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,127 | 14.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,625 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,941 | 3.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $809 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $135 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $92,661 | 100% |
Comments