RUSSELL H & MAXINE E SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RUSSELL H & MAXINE E SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EIN 38-2978504)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-14
IRS object ID
201341349349101904
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-14T13:54:26-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382272300EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEINLANDER FITZHUGHBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 CENTER AVEAddressLine1
CityBAY CITYCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48708ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382978504EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUSSELL H & MAXINE E SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlRUSSNameControl
Phone9898920591Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PERE MARQUETTE DEPOT-1000 ADAMSAddressLine1
Address Line2STREET NO 200AddressLine2
CityBAY CITYCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48708ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDOMINIC MONASTIEREName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone9898395294Phone
Date Signed2013-05-09DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameAMY L RODRIGUEZ CPAName
PTINP00239377PTIN
Phone9898935577Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-09DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2104534FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss19267InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm19267InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss33742DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm33742DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss76577NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price438910GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm84299CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses129586TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income137308TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss911OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Net Invst Incm0OthEmplSlrsWgsNetInvstIncm
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps911OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3125AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3125AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss13732OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm0OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps13732OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss2234TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm233TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps20TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Occupancy Rev And Expnss300OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm0OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps300OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss155OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm155OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss20457TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm388TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps18088TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss89125ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps89125ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss109582TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm388TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps107213TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses20004ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income136920NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY70004CashBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY175279SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY184828SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV184828SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY50651InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY72576InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV75074InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1209713InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1242490InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1500016InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY303048InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY330035InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV332954InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Land Etc Basis13500InvestmentsLandEtcBasis
Investments Land Etc BOY13500InvestmentsLandEtcBOY
Investments Land Etc EOY13500InvestmentsLandEtcEOY
Investments Land Etc EOYFMV11500InvestmentsLandEtcEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY160InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY160InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV160InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY1103OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY2OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV2OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1823458TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1843591TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2104534TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY0OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY129OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY129TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY1823458RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1843462RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1823458TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1843462TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1823458TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1843591TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1823458TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses20004ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal1843462Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1843462TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (29 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesHow AcquiredHowAcquired
200 SHS ABBOTT LABS2009-02-252012-05-25125401076417761776
200 SHS ALTRIA GROUP2010-12-222012-05-256446506213841384
50000 CITIGROUP INC NOTE2007-02-152012-02-275000050223-223-223
100 SHS COCA COLA2009-08-062012-05-257533493925942594
7.37 SHS DODGE & COX INTERNATIONAL2006-12-142012-03-02243326-83-83
749.976 SHS DODGE & COX INTERNATIONAL2009-02-242012-03-0224757132221153511535
200 SHS GENERAL MILLS INC2009-02-252012-05-257796550922872287
100 SHS GENUINE PARTS CO2010-05-282012-02-296258409221662166
300 SHS HOME DEPOT2010-12-222012-08-31170461056064866486
400 SHS HOME DEPOT2008-03-112012-08-3122728103751235312353
100 SHS METLIFE INC.2008-03-112012-02-2938595823-1964-1964
702.494 SHS OPPENHEIMER2010-06-142012-03-02200001636836323632
334.784 SHS OPPENHEIMER2010-06-142012-11-2610000780022002200
100 SHS PPG INDS INC2010-12-062012-05-2510325803722882288
150 SHS PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL2010-05-282012-02-2991968692504504
3740.1570 RIDGEWORTH US GOVT U/S BD2012-09-052012-12-153800038075-75-75
768.574 PENNSYLVANIA MUTUAL2010-12-232012-11-26905490005454
2801.181 SHS PENNSYLVANIA MUTUAL2008-03-112012-11-26329982784451545154
100 SHS WALMART2007-07-052012-05-256532483716951695
100 SHS NOBLE CORP2008-03-112012-02-2940054780-775-775
100 SHS CHEVRON CORP2000-03-292012-02-2910942435365896589
200 SHS EXON MOBILE1996-02-202012-05-251651840991241912419
400 SHS HEWLETT PACKARD1998-06-242012-11-0155849367-3783-3783
200 SHS HEWLETT PACKARD2011-12-292012-11-0127925084-2292-2292
200 SHS HEWLETT PACKARD2010-12-222012-11-0127928308-5516-5516
100 SHS CELGENE CORP2010-05-282012-02-297335526520702070
50000 GOLDMAN SACHS2007-06-212012-09-015000050029-29-29
1235.276 DODGE & COX INTERNATIONAL2009-02-242012-11-2641061217781928319283
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDS257025702570P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income84299CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year191957QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12033223NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.045227DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year289605QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year21947678NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.046006DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3108501QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31801357NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.060233DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4116709QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year42183117NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.053460DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5127487QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year52542971NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.050133DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.255059TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.051012AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2061242NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets105148AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1369OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One106517AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions107213QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax1369InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1369Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1369TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1240EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1240TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due129TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMIStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameDOMINIC MONASTIEREBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number9898395294BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 E MAINAddressLine1
CityMIDLANDCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48640ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
DOMINIC MONASTIERE
333 E MAINMIDLANDMI48640TTEE/PRES/TREAS0.00000
ROBERT D SAROW
900 CENTER AVEBAY CITYMI48708TTEE/SECRETARY0.00000
JEAN HILL
6156 N ABBE ROADCOMINSMI48619TTEE/V-P0.00000
BARBARA L ENGELHARDT
903 SAGINAW STREETBAY CITYMI48708TTEE0.00000
THOMAS H TABOR
2313 VINA COURTBAY CITYMI48708TTEE0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2048326AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances32805AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets11500FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2092631TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2092631AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable31389CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2061242NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return103062MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return103062MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1369TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1369TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj101693DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded101693DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted101693DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions107213ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions107213QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm1369OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions105844AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted101693DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year79546UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions107213QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year179546AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year27667AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY74026UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (10 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
BAY AREA WOMEN'S CENTER
3411 E MIDLAND ROADBAY CITYMI48706N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND - NECESSARY RENOVATIONS TO THE PARKING LOT$25,000
BAY CITY GARDEN CLUB
220 SCHAUMAN CTBAY CITYMI48706N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND-RENOVATIONS OF THE ARBORETUM$7,500
CITY OF BAY CITY
301 WASHINGTONBAY CITYMI48708N/AGOVERNMENTAL ENTITYRENOVATION PROJECT$17,500
FRIENDS OF BAY CITY STATE RECREATION AREA
3582 STATE PARK DRIVEBAY CITYMI48706N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND-FACILITY UPGRADES - SPRAY PARK AND OBSERVATION TOWER RENOVATION$10,000
GREAT LAKES BAY FOUNDATION
300 RODD STREET SUITE 101MIDLANDMI48640N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND-LEADERSHIP INSTITUTION$1,000
MICHIGAN MASONIC HOME
1200 WRIGHT AVEALMAMI48801N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND$4,125
YWCA
723 WASHINGTON AVEBAY CITYMI48708N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND-WOMAN'S PROGRAM GRANT$5,000
SAGINAW VALLEY NAVAL SHIP MUSEUM
3372 E WOODLAND DRIVWBAY CITYMI48706N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND - FOR THE RELOCATION OF THE US EDSON TO BAY CITY MICHIGAN$15,000
SAGINAW VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY - MARSHALL FREDERICK'S GALLERY
7400 BAY ROADUNIVERSITY CENTERMI48710N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND - GRANT FOR CENTURIES OF PROGRESS EXHIBIT$1,500
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF NE MICHIGAN
1781 FORDNEY STREETSAGINAWMI48601N/APUBLICGENERAL FUND - PROGRAM FUNDING TITAN COMPETITION$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year89125TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$19,267ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$33,742ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$76,577ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$129,586ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA129586TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREPARATION AND ACCOUNTINGCategory
Amount$3,125Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps3125DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (9 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CITIGROUP INC00
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP00
CATERPILLAR FINANCIAL CORP5000050574
HERSHEY CO5054550563
BP CAP MKTS PLC NOTE5156752046
AT&T NOTE 2.95% DUE 5/15/20165068552936
GENERAL ELECTRIC CAP CORP MTN4993451844
HEWLETT PACKARD CO NOTE5239250320
WESTPAC BANKING CORP MED TM NT2491224671

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (52 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CHEMICAL FINANCIAL CORP100963119442
CHEVRON CORP1253932442
EXXON MOBIL CORP COM869417310
HEWLETT PACKARD CO00
HOME DEPOT, INC00
SBC COMMUNICATIONS INC/AT&T NEW3261723597
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2289228040
DODGE & COX00
WALMART1451120469
NOBLE CORPORATION3009724374
LOOMIS SAYLES SM CAP3131442320
METLIFE2734316470
PENNSYLVANIA MUTUAL00
ABBOTT LABS1962526200
APPLE INC1467342574
APLLIED MATERIALS INC2539822880
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING, INC1853928465
COCA COLA987814500
DEERE & CO1146721605
ENTERGY CORP1354112750
EXELON CORP156928922
GENERAL MILLS826312126
HARBOR INTL FUND #116500074131
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINE1782328732
LAZARD EMERGING MKT INST #6386050164274
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP2226527687
MCDONALDS CORP1112317642
ORACLE CORPORATION2121033320
PPG INDS INC1657140605
T ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS6346670851
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP1199716402
WASTE MANAGEMENT INC.2115223618
ALTRIA GROUP1265515720
CELGENE CORP COM2128131388
GENUINE PARTS1636825432
GILEAD SCIENCES INC1992040397
KOHL'S CORP2573921490
OPPENHEIMER INT'L GROWTH FUND75942100093
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL2644626665
AMERICAN EXPRESS1366517244
EMC CORP.2434522770
HALLIBURTON CO.2301017345
QUALCOMM INCORPORATED2497027837
UNITED PARCEL SERVICES2197522119
CVS/CAREMARK CORP2057524175
DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC COM2615022535
FIDELITY SMALL CAP DISCOVERY #3844150043149
HCP INC COM2469027096
INTEL CORP COM2383224744
MARATHON OIL CORP2031421462
MYLAN INC2685027450
TIME WARNER CABLE INC COM2310929157

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value72576USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV75074USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemROYALTY INTERESTSCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value160BookValue
EOYFMV160EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
ACCRUED INTEREST31522
PREPAID FEDERAL TAX78800

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINSURANCEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books155RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income155NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFEDERAL EXCISE TAXDescription
BOY Book Value0BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value129EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTRUSTEE FEESCategory
Amount$13,732Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps13732DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PROPERTY TAXES$2332330
STATE FILING FEE$20020
FOREIGN TAXES$61200
FEDERAL TAX$1,36900

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.