FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-payton-association-364409659. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-payton-association-364409659
MLA “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-payton-association-364409659. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $885K · expenses $1.4M · assets $1.8M
- EIN
- 36-4409659
- Address
- 1034 N WELLS ST, CHICAGO, IL 60610-2513
- Website
- WWW.WPCP.ORG
- NTEE code
- B11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION IS AN ALL-VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION OF PARENTS AND GUARDIANS WHO WORK TOGETHER TO PRESERVE AND ENRICH THE STUDENT EXPERIENCE AT WALTER PAYTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL. THE ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEERS AT SCHOOL EVENTS, HOSTS GET-TOGETHERS, AND RAISES MONEY FOR ESSENTIAL EXPENSES NOT COVERED BY CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FUNDING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 86 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
86 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cira Conley | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Stratton | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cara Verigan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Bentley | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Macek | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Chan | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Cherian | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Gillman | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Kallos | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Peters | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Souter | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Truong | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greta Suss | SECRETARY | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denisa Warden | ASSISTANT TREASURER (OUTGOING) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Mcgowan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Cote (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Leib (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Zickmann (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Bennett (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Lara (former) | CO-DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruben Lara (former) | CO-DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lara Field (former) | CO-CHAIR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shikha Joshi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riddhi Jani (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramya Vijay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ning Du (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kim Froning (former) | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMM | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Legacy-Gugino (former) | CHAIR - GALA COMMITTEE | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lillian Hsu (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Symons (former) | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Woo (former) | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Jankowski (former) | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Mest (former) | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Verschuur (former) | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felicia Winiecki (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Conforti (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amie Gruszka (former) | GALA CO-CHAIR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Strauss (former) | GALA CO-CHAIR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Killackey (former) | VP OF FUNDRAISING | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Whitacre (former) | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Boyer (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janna Miller Midura (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Crowley (former) | GALA CO-CHAIR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Dziedzic (former) | GALA CO-CHAIR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Ellis (former) | GALA CO-CHAIR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felicia Winiecki-Pres20192020 (former) | CO-VICE PRESIDENT - VOLUNTEERING | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Carrion (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trudy Cools (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moira Saliba (former) | FUNDRAISING CHAIR | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Safia Khan (former) | GALA CHAIR | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Beyer (former) | EXEC VICE-PR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Clark (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Opie (former) | GALA CHAIR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tein Atkerson (former) | COMMUNICATIO | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Mularczyk (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey Lowenthal (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Cubia-Siebert (former) | GALA CHAIR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Gross (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Brahin (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Schutz (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Matalon May (former) | COMMUNICATIO | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Merrell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Barclay (former) | EXECUTIVE VI | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Laures (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candise Cho (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Tallering (former) | CORRESPONDIN | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Casey Hoogstraten (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Flom (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Kushner (former) | EXEC VICE PR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Doak (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Moore (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joni Santini (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Arvin (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Crane (former) | ASST TREAS | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Cassidy (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cherie Balan (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Stockwell (former) | COMMUNICATIO | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Seidel (former) | RECORDING | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darren Vanpuymbrouck (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Stern (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Feaman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Cordero (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Mcguire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simone Poulos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Somara Zwick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Ann Potashnicki (former) | EXEC VICPRES | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 188 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELLE CHERIAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE GILLMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM KALLOS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY PETERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SOUTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI STRATTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TRUONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARA VERIGAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BENTLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CHAN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MACEK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CIRA CONLEY | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETA SUSS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISA WARDEN | ASSISTANT TREASURER (OUTGOING) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 188 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIKHA JOSHI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN LARA | CO-DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIDDHI JANI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMYA VIJAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI STRATTON | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI LEIB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARA FIELD | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BENNETT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LARA | CO-DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COTE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARA VERIGAN | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BENTLEY | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MACEK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ZICKMANN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CIRA CONLEY | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE CHAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MCGOWAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 188 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MCGOWAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NING DU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI LEIB | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN ZICKMANN | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CIRA CONLEY | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BENNETT | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FRONING | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LARA | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN LARA | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARA FIELD | SPRING BASH CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI STRATTON | SPRING BASH CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 188 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MCGOWAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN HSU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SYMONS | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE WOO | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NING DU | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN ZICKMANN | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER JANKOWSKI | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FRONING | DIRCTOR OF FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MEST | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VERSCHUUR | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE LEGACY-GUGINO | CHAIR - GALA COMMITTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 220 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MCGOWAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA WINIECKI | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN HSU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FRONING | DIRECTOR OF FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BENNETT | VP OF COMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER JANKOWSKI | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SYMONS | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE WOO | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MEST | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VERSCHUUR | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CONFORTI | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMIE GRUSZKA | GALA CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM STRAUSS | GALA CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 221 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELICIA WINIECKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN HSU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA SYMONS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KILLACKEY | VP OF FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BENNETT | VP OF COMMUNICATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WHITACRE | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FRONING | CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MEST | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VERSCHUUR | ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY BOYER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNA MILLER MIDURA | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS COTE | GALA CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN CROWLEY | GALA CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA DZIEDZIC | GALA CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ELLIS | GALA CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 221 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MCGOWAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA WHITACRE | CO-VICE PRESIDENT - VOLUNTEERING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA WINIECKI-PRES20192020 | CO-VICE PRESIDENT - VOLUNTEERING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CARRION | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANNA MILLER MIDURA | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY COOLS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KILLACKEY | ANNUAL APPEAL CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOIRA SALIBA | FUNDRAISING CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BENNETT | COMMUNICATIONS CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAFIA KHAN | GALA CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FRONING | GALA CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MCGOWAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BEYER | EXEC VICE-PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CARRION | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CLARK | ASSISTANT TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY COOLS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KILLACKEY | ANNUAL APPEA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ OPIE | GALA CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOIRA SALIBA | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEIN ATKERSON | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA MULARCZYK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH BEYER | EXEC VICE-PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY LOWENTHAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CLARK | ASSISTANT TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY COOLS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MCGOWAN | ANNUAL APPEA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL CUBIA-SIEBERT | GALA CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOIRA SALIBA | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEIN ATKERSON | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLA GROSS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MULARCZYK | EXECUTIVE VI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY LOWENTHAL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CLARK | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRAHIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOIRA SALIBA | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SCHUTZ | FUNDRAISING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA MATALON MAY | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLA GROSS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MULARCZYK | EXECUTIVE VI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY LOWENTHAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CLARK | ASSISTANT TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRAHIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOIRA SALIBA | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SCHUTZ | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA MATALON MAY | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE MERRELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BARCLAY | EXECUTIVE VI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY LOWENTHAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LAURES | ASSISTANT TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRAHIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDISE CHO | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA MATALON MAY | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE MERRELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BARCLAY | EXECUTIVE VI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY LOWENTHAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LAURES | ASSISTANT TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BRAHIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDISE CHO | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA MATALON MAY | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY HOOGSTRATEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE FLOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA KUSHNER | EXEC VICE PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB DOAK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MOORE | ASSISTANT TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE MERRELL | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI SANTINI | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ARVIN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN CRANE | ASST TREAS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CASSIDY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE BALAN | FUNDRAISING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS STOCKWELL | COMMUNICATIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SEIDEL | RECORDING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY TALLERING | CORRESPONDIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARREN VANPUYMBROUCK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK STERN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FEAMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY CORDERO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMONE POULOS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOMARA ZWICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY HOOGSTRATEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE FLOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA KUSHNER | EXEC VICE PR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB DOAK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MOORE | ASSISTANT TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE MERRELL | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONI SANTINI | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ARVIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN CRANE | ASST TREAS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CASSIDY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE BALAN | FUNDRAISING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS STOCKWELL | COMMUNICATIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SEIDEL | RECORDING | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY TALLERING | CORRESPONDIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARREN VANPUYMBROUCK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK STERN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FEAMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY CORDERO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMONE POULOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOMARA ZWICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASEY HOOGSTRATEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JO ANN POTASHNICKI | EXEC VICPRES | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ARVIN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN CRANE | ASST TREAS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CASSIDY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHERIE BALAN | FUNDRAISING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS STOCKWELL | COMMUNICATIO | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.2M
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $148K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $268K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $591K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $13K
2019 · 5 grants to organizations · $614K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $604K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $884,987 | $1,409,602 | $1,819,477 | $1,813,541 | $669,616 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 188 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $786,112 | $293,025 | $2,341,312 | $2,338,156 | $640,181 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 188 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $893,346 | $400,259 | $2,341,312 | $2,338,156 | $773,622 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 188 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $850,571 | $422,220 | $1,849,888 | $1,845,069 | $777,494 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 188 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $787,498 | $749,769 | $1,430,990 | $1,416,718 | $708,907 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 188 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $670,650 | $67,424 | $1,393,990 | $1,378,989 | $633,398 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 220 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $681,837 | $785,983 | $775,764 | $775,764 | $687,094 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 221 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $948,918 | $799,722 | $879,910 | $879,910 | $870,787 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 221 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $937,908 | $808,678 | $730,714 | $726,714 | $687,840 | $249,794 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $869,567 | $697,184 | $601,483 | $597,483 | $671,705 | $197,702 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $789,873 | $595,156 | $427,223 | $425,100 | $676,010 | $112,803 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,282 | $272,846 | $233,291 | $230,383 | $198,425 | $203,281 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $392,160 | $408,559 | $102,405 | $100,947 | $212,765 | $178,780 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,199 | $256,259 | $126,700 | $117,346 | $108,934 | $177,117 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,675 | $278,372 | $93,085 | $87,406 | $80,812 | $175,343 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,125 | $314,141 | $114,719 | $109,103 | $137,320 | $146,712 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $416,846 | $353,856 | $139,394 | $139,394 | $250,610 | $166,007 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
27 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,038,758 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 27). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $252,559 | 2024 | $18,100 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2018, 2020-2024 | 9 | $236,776 | 2024 | $15,500 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2020, 2022-2023 | 8 | $127,050 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $75,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021 | 3 | $45,500 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $43,438 | 2024 | $7,586 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $38,430 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $34,293 | 2020 | $12,655 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $24,944 | 2023 | $11,194 | show |
| PAYTON ALUMNI COMMUNITY & ENDOWMENT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $23,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $18,892 | 2024 | $13,858 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2013, 2015, 2019-2023 | 13 | $13,062 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $11,800 | 2024 | $6,800 | show |
| UNITED WAY MIAMI INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 | $7,500 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 | $7,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,057 | 2016 | $6,057 | show |
| BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $5,000 | 2015 | $0 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2013, 2021-2024 | 5 | $4,167 | 2024 | $1,100 | show |
| WONG FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2025 | 3 | $3,027 | 2025 | $3,027 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,358 | 2023 | $388 | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Friends Of Payton Association”, “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2013, 2016, 2019 | 3 | $1,740 | 2019 | $750 | show |
| IMC CHICAGO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $1,015 | 2020 | $515 | show |
| CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Friends of Payton Association”, “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2021 | 3 | $700 | 2021 | $400 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITH LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | IL | B11 | $831,671 | $861,440 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS FOUNDATION | IL | B11 | $1,138,242 | $1,064,468 | DIRECTOR (THRU 03/2024) | $611,195 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE SCHOOL FOUNDATION | IL | B11 | $925,430 | $1,582,313 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $447,963 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OFALLON PANTHER BAND BOOSTERS INC | IL | B11 | $595,629 | $522,625 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST THOMAS SCHOOL OF PHILO EDUCATIONAL FUND | IL | B11 | $1,086,231 | $1,030 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA FOUNDATION USA INC | IL | B11 | $1,188,890 | $10,680,589 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IL | B11 | $981,929 | $712,561 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HYMEN MILGROM SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | IL | B11 | $841,126 | $1,056,941 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | IL | B11 | $563,470 | $407,320 | SECRETARY | $396,087 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACCELERATE INSTITUTE | IL | B11 | $1,555,896 | $1,640,272 | President and Chief Academic Officer | $253,878 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAM K GIBSON BRADLEY UNIVERSITY SUPPORTING TRUST | IL | B11 | $576,810 | $763,710 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORNET AGE GROUP SWIM CLUB | IL | B11 | $652,462 | $673,349 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | IL | B11 | $1,069,883 | $267,154 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINCOLN TRAIL COLLEGE FOUNDATION | IL | B11 | $752,307 | $683,419 | Executive Director | $27,100 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARENT BOOSTER USA INC | IL | B11 | $647,804 | $625,228 | PRESIDENT | $25,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIVERSAL FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC | IL | B11 | $680,207 | $3,174 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAND PRAIRIE SEMINARY & COMMERCIAL COLLEGE | IL | B11 | $1,025,823 | $810,927 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARGARET TYSON BARNES CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | B11 | $692,272 | $695,074 | TRUSTEE | $114,521 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SOLAR PREP | TX | B11 | $583,851 | $274,425 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF EDUCATION | MN | B11 | $1,447,421 | $1,230,285 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF PS166 INC | NY | B11 | $580,309 | $557,005 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF LKA | LA | B11 | $807,060 | $959,704 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF FULLERTON COLLEGE | CA | B11 | $601,344 | $494,601 | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $215,097 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| UNMC ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | NE | B11 | $864,347 | $864,104 | Member | $508,372 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF NEW WORLD PREP INC | NY | B11 | $1,452,845 | $1,368,932 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,409,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,177,370 · events $74,188
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,177,370 | $1,177,370 | - | - | 83.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $210,713 | $210,713 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Other (as described) | GLOBAL CONNECTIONS | $7,112 | $7,112 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROF. DEVELOPMENT | $5,795 | $5,795 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,736 | $2,736 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,582 | - | $2,582 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,477 | $2,477 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $817 | - | $817 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $221,125 | $74,188 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,409,602 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $293,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $97,326
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LIGHTING PROJECT | $148,295 | $148,295 | - | - | 50.6% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $54,135 | $54,135 | - | - | 18.5% |
| Fees: other services | $30,290 | $30,290 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $19,942 | - | - | $19,942 | 6.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,943 | $18,943 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,345 | - | $7,345 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $7,298 | $7,298 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $3,157 | - | $3,157 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,856 | $2,856 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $209,852 | $78,383 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $293,025 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $422,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $267,589 · events $104,989
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $267,589 | $267,589 | - | - | 63.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $48,728 | $48,728 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $26,989 | - | - | $26,989 | 6.4% |
| Information technology | $22,113 | $21,576 | - | $537 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,517 | $19,517 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,288 | $13,288 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,972 | - | $6,972 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $6,013 | $6,013 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,554 | $4,554 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,573 | - | $2,573 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $2,036 | - | $2,036 | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $1,094 | - | $1,094 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $754 | $754 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $121,919 | $91,701 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $422,220 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $749,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $590,993 · events $79,912
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $590,993 | $590,993 | - | - | 78.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $53,873 | $53,873 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Information technology | $44,635 | $40,191 | - | $4,444 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $19,237 | - | - | $19,237 | 2.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,766 | $8,766 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,678 | $8,124 | $554 | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,961 | $7,961 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $7,273 | $7,273 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,144 | - | $6,144 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,209 | - | $2,209 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $120,532 | $71,146 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $749,769 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $67,424 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,865 · events $15,234
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $25,602 | $25,602 | - | - | 38.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,865 | $12,865 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,061 | - | $6,061 | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $5,277 | $3,342 | - | $1,935 | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,097 | - | - | $5,097 | 7.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,310 | $4,310 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,018 | $691 | $430 | $2,897 | 6.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,156 | $2,156 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,038 | - | $2,038 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,977 | $10,924 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,424 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $785,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $614,190 · events $31,172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $614,190 | $614,190 | - | - | 78.1% | |
| Information technology | $48,876 | $42,334 | - | $6,542 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $42,848 | $42,848 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,716 | $26,716 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SEMINARS | $15,020 | $15,020 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $8,553 | $8,553 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,487 | - | - | $7,487 | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,530 | - | $6,530 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $6,436 | $6,436 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,763 | $5,763 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,227 | - | $2,227 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,337 | - | $634 | $703 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $4,456 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $785,983 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $799,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $603,791 · events $113,708
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $603,791 | $603,791 | - | - | 75.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $56,601 | $56,601 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $43,284 | $43,284 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SEMINARS | $23,615 | $23,615 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Information technology | $23,362 | $23,362 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $14,894 | $5,001 | - | $9,893 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $11,981 | $11,981 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIO-EMOTIONAL SUPPORT | $11,147 | $11,147 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,585 | - | $5,585 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,324 | $2,324 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,172 | - | $2,172 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $557 | - | $557 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $409 | - | $409 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $120,620 | $57,107 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $799,722 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $808,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $104,698
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STAFF POSITION | $406,608 | $406,608 | - | - | 50.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $104,698 | $72,346 | - | $32,352 | 12.9% | |
| All other expenses | $97,092 | $62,010 | $5,450 | $29,632 | 12.0% | |
| Information technology | $83,416 | $83,416 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT | $38,903 | $38,903 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED FUNDS EXPENDIT | $27,475 | $27,475 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $21,647 | - | $5,716 | $15,931 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC OFFICIALS | $20,960 | $20,960 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $4,590 | - | - | $4,590 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,431 | - | $2,271 | $160 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $858 | $858 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $808,678 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $697,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $46,246
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STAFF POSITION | $450,543 | $450,543 | - | - | 64.6% |
| All other expenses | $87,310 | $76,528 | $5,239 | $5,543 | 12.5% | |
| Office expenses | $48,930 | - | - | $48,930 | 7.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $46,246 | $46,246 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SPIRIT WEAR MERCHANDISE | $19,790 | $19,790 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC OFFICIALS | $19,578 | $19,578 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER WISH LIST | $16,197 | $16,197 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,885 | $6,885 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,705 | - | $1,705 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $697,184 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $595,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $50,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT TO WALTER PAYTON PR | $174,000 | $174,000 | - | - | 29.2% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF FUNDING | $139,275 | $139,275 | - | - | 23.4% |
| All other expenses | $83,167 | $78,604 | $4,563 | - | 14.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50,882 | $50,882 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Information technology | $42,781 | $42,781 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $39,767 | - | - | $39,767 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $30,925 | $30,925 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER WISH LIST | $30,030 | $30,030 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $2,428 | - | $2,428 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,901 | $1,901 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $595,156 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $272,846 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $41,013
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $46,138 | - | - | $46,138 | 16.9% | |
| Information technology | $43,325 | $43,325 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $41,013 | $41,013 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| All other expenses | $34,194 | $33,937 | $257 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER WISH LIST | $33,136 | $33,136 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT | $20,683 | $20,683 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC OFFICIALS | $17,444 | $17,444 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,704 | $14,704 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,829 | - | $4,829 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,380 | - | $2,380 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $272,846 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $408,559 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $35,039
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $149,232 | $149,232 | - | - | 36.5% | |
| All other expenses | $55,035 | $50,126 | $4,658 | $251 | 13.5% | |
| Office expenses | $42,624 | - | $329 | $42,295 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE | $36,371 | $36,371 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $35,039 | $35,039 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT | $34,309 | $34,309 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER WISH LIST | $27,466 | $27,466 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $17,306 | $17,306 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,600 | $8,600 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,577 | - | $2,577 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $408,559 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $256,259 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $60,907 | $60,907 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| All other expenses | $51,775 | $41,566 | $32 | $10,177 | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER WISH LIST | $34,751 | $34,751 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Occupancy | $26,177 | - | - | $26,177 | 10.2% | |
| Office expenses | $20,418 | $1,393 | - | $19,025 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE | $15,719 | $15,719 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SEMINARS | $13,847 | $13,847 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC OFFICIALS | $12,536 | $12,536 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,477 | $9,477 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,739 | - | $4,739 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,472 | $3,472 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,441 | - | $2,441 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $256,259 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $278,372 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $53,352
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $67,081 | $67,081 | - | - | 24.1% |
| All other expenses | $51,130 | $34,856 | $9,388 | $6,886 | 18.4% | |
| Information technology | $38,990 | $38,990 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $29,755 | - | - | $29,755 | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC OFFICIALS | $28,090 | $28,090 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,597 | $23,597 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $22,687 | $22,687 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,986 | $7,986 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,816 | - | $4,816 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,338 | - | $2,338 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,902 | - | $1,856 | $46 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $278,372 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $314,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,818
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT | $94,050 | $94,050 | - | - | 29.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $45,535 | $42,571 | $2,964 | - | 14.5% |
| All other expenses | $39,833 | $16,897 | $3,332 | $19,604 | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD, SERVICE AND SUPPLIE | $36,787 | - | $12,616 | $24,171 | 11.7% |
| Information technology | $30,155 | $30,155 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC OFFICIALS | $23,403 | $23,403 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $18,229 | $18,229 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,818 | $15,818 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,515 | - | $4,515 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,586 | - | $2,110 | $476 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,282 | - | $2,282 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $948 | $948 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $314,141 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $353,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $348,841 | 98.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,515 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $500 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $353,856 | 100% |