FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-payton-association-364409659. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-payton-association-364409659

MLA “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-payton-association-364409659. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $885K · expenses $1.4M · assets $1.8M

EIN
36-4409659
Address
1034 N WELLS ST, CHICAGO, IL 60610-2513
Website
WWW.WPCP.ORG
NTEE code
B11
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION IS AN ALL-VOLUNTEER ORGANIZATION OF PARENTS AND GUARDIANS WHO WORK TOGETHER TO PRESERVE AND ENRICH THE STUDENT EXPERIENCE AT WALTER PAYTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY HIGH SCHOOL. THE ASSOCIATION VOLUNTEERS AT SCHOOL EVENTS, HOSTS GET-TOGETHERS, AND RAISES MONEY FOR ESSENTIAL EXPENSES NOT COVERED BY CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS FUNDING.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 86 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

86 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Cira Conley ASSISTANT TREASURER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nikki Stratton DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cara Verigan DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Beth Bentley PRESIDENT2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Macek TREASURER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Christine Chan VICE-PRESIDENT2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Danielle Cherian DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Laurie Gillman DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Pam Kallos DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Courtney Peters DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Souter DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Truong DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Greta Suss SECRETARY2024 1 $0 reported 1
Denisa Warden ASSISTANT TREASURER (OUTGOING)2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Mcgowan (former) PRESIDENT2016-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Cote (former) MEMBER2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lori Leib (former) MEMBER2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ellen Zickmann (former) PRESIDENT2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Heather Bennett (former) MEMBER2018-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Eric Lara (former) CO-DIRECTOR2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ruben Lara (former) CO-DIRECTOR2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lara Field (former) CO-CHAIR2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Shikha Joshi (former) DIRECTOR2023 1 $0 reported 1
Riddhi Jani (former) DIRECTOR2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ramya Vijay (former) DIRECTOR2023 1 $0 reported 1
Ning Du (former) TREASURER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Kim Froning (former) ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMM2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Michele Legacy-Gugino (former) CHAIR - GALA COMMITTEE2021 1 $0 reported 2
Lillian Hsu (former) TREASURER2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Symons (former) CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Woo (former) CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Jankowski (former) ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Eric Mest (former) ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Verschuur (former) ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Felicia Winiecki (former) VICE PRESIDENT2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Conforti (former) ASSISTANT TREASURER2020 1 $0 reported 1
Amie Gruszka (former) GALA CO-CHAIR2020 1 $0 reported 1
Kim Strauss (former) GALA CO-CHAIR2020 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Killackey (former) VP OF FUNDRAISING2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Donna Whitacre (former) CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Molly Boyer (former) ASSISTANT TREASURER2019 1 $0 reported 1
Janna Miller Midura (former) ASSISTANT TREASURER2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Crowley (former) GALA CO-CHAIR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Kara Dziedzic (former) GALA CO-CHAIR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Ellis (former) GALA CO-CHAIR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Felicia Winiecki-Pres20192020 (former) CO-VICE PRESIDENT - VOLUNTEERING2018 1 $0 reported 1
Maria Carrion (former) TREASURER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Trudy Cools (former) SECRETARY2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Moira Saliba (former) FUNDRAISING CHAIR2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Safia Khan (former) GALA CHAIR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Beth Beyer (former) EXEC VICE-PR2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Clark (former) ASSISTANT TR2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Liz Opie (former) GALA CHAIR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Tein Atkerson (former) COMMUNICATIO2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Andrea Mularczyk (former) PRESIDENT2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Tracey Lowenthal (former) TREASURER2012-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Cubia-Siebert (former) GALA CHAIR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Marla Gross (former) PRESIDENT2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynn Brahin (former) SECRETARY2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathryn Schutz (former) FUNDRAISING2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marcia Matalon May (former) COMMUNICATIO2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Katie Merrell (former) PRESIDENT2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Jane Barclay (former) EXECUTIVE VI2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
David Laures (former) ASSISTANT TR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Candise Cho (former) FUNDRAISING2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Tallering (former) CORRESPONDIN2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
Casey Hoogstraten (former) PRESIDENT2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Laurie Flom (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Marla Kushner (former) EXEC VICE PR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Doak (former) TREASURER2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Moore (former) ASSISTANT TR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Joni Santini (former) FUNDRAISING2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Arvin (former) TREASURER2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Glenn Crane (former) ASST TREAS2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Nancy Cassidy (former) SECRETARY2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Cherie Balan (former) FUNDRAISING2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Stockwell (former) COMMUNICATIO2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Nancy Seidel (former) RECORDING2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Darren Vanpuymbrouck (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
Mark Stern (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Feaman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Gregory Cordero (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Mcguire (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Simone Poulos (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Somara Zwick (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Jo Ann Potashnicki (former) EXEC VICPRES2009 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 188 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIELLE CHERIAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE GILLMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAM KALLOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY PETERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA SOUTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI STRATTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY TRUONG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARA VERIGAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH BENTLEY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE CHAN VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA MACEK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CIRA CONLEY ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GRETA SUSS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DENISA WARDEN ASSISTANT TREASURER (OUTGOING)1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 188 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHIKHA JOSHI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUBEN LARA CO-DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RIDDHI JANI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RAMYA VIJAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI STRATTON CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI LEIB MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LARA FIELD CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BENNETT MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC LARA CO-DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COTE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CARA VERIGAN CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH BENTLEY CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA MACEK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN ZICKMANN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CIRA CONLEY ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE CHAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MCGOWAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 188 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MCGOWAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COTE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
NING DU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
LORI LEIB CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN ZICKMANN CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN1 $0$0$0 $01
CIRA CONLEY ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BENNETT DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM FRONING ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMM1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC LARA ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
RUBEN LARA ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LARA FIELD SPRING BASH CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
NIKKI STRATTON SPRING BASH CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 188 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MCGOWAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COTE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LILLIAN HSU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SYMONS CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WOO CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERIN1 $0$0$0 $01
NING DU ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN ZICKMANN DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER JANKOWSKI ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM FRONING DIRCTOR OF FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MEST ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK VERSCHUUR ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE LEGACY-GUGINO CHAIR - GALA COMMITTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 220 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MCGOWAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
FELICIA WINIECKI VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LILLIAN HSU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COTE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM FRONING DIRECTOR OF FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BENNETT VP OF COMMUNICATIONS1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER JANKOWSKI ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SYMONS CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE WOO CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MEST ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK VERSCHUUR ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CONFORTI ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMIE GRUSZKA GALA CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM STRAUSS GALA CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 221 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FELICIA WINIECKI PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LILLIAN HSU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA SYMONS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KILLACKEY VP OF FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BENNETT VP OF COMMUNICATIONS1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA WHITACRE CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM FRONING CO-DIRECTOR OF VOLUNTEERING1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MEST ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK VERSCHUUR ANNUAL APPEAL CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY BOYER ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANNA MILLER MIDURA ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS COTE GALA CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN CROWLEY GALA CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KARA DZIEDZIC GALA CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY ELLIS GALA CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 221 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MCGOWAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA WHITACRE CO-VICE PRESIDENT - VOLUNTEERING1 $0$0$0 $01
FELICIA WINIECKI-PRES20192020 CO-VICE PRESIDENT - VOLUNTEERING1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CARRION TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANNA MILLER MIDURA ASSISTANT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
TRUDY COOLS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KILLACKEY ANNUAL APPEAL CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOIRA SALIBA FUNDRAISING CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER BENNETT COMMUNICATIONS CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
SAFIA KHAN GALA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIM FRONING GALA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS MCGOWAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH BEYER EXEC VICE-PR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA CARRION TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA CLARK ASSISTANT TR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRUDY COOLS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KILLACKEY ANNUAL APPEA1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ OPIE GALA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOIRA SALIBA FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
TEIN ATKERSON COMMUNICATIO1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREA MULARCZYK PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH BEYER EXEC VICE-PR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY LOWENTHAL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA CLARK ASSISTANT TR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRUDY COOLS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS MCGOWAN ANNUAL APPEA1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL CUBIA-SIEBERT GALA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MOIRA SALIBA FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
TEIN ATKERSON COMMUNICATIO1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLA GROSS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MULARCZYK EXECUTIVE VI- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY LOWENTHAL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA CLARK ASSISTANT TR- $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BRAHIN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MOIRA SALIBA FUNDRAISING- $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SCHUTZ FUNDRAISING- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA MATALON MAY COMMUNICATIO- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLA GROSS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA MULARCZYK EXECUTIVE VI1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY LOWENTHAL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA CLARK ASSISTANT TR1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BRAHIN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MOIRA SALIBA FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SCHUTZ FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA MATALON MAY COMMUNICATIO1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATIE MERRELL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BARCLAY EXECUTIVE VI1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY LOWENTHAL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID LAURES ASSISTANT TR1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BRAHIN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CANDISE CHO FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA MATALON MAY COMMUNICATIO1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATIE MERRELL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BARCLAY EXECUTIVE VI1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY LOWENTHAL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID LAURES ASSISTANT TR1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN BRAHIN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CANDISE CHO FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA MATALON MAY COMMUNICATIO1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CASEY HOOGSTRATEN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE FLOM SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MARLA KUSHNER EXEC VICE PR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB DOAK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MOORE ASSISTANT TR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE MERRELL COMMUNICATIO1 $0$0$0 $01
JONI SANTINI FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK ARVIN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN CRANE ASST TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY CASSIDY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
CHERIE BALAN FUNDRAISING0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS STOCKWELL COMMUNICATIO0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SEIDEL RECORDING0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY TALLERING CORRESPONDIN0 $0$0$0 $02
DARREN VANPUYMBROUCK PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
MARK STERN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FEAMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY CORDERO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MCGUIRE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SIMONE POULOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SOMARA ZWICK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CASEY HOOGSTRATEN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE FLOM SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MARLA KUSHNER EXEC VICE PR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB DOAK TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MOORE ASSISTANT TR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATIE MERRELL COMMUNICATIO1 $0$0$0 $01
JONI SANTINI FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK ARVIN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN CRANE ASST TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY CASSIDY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERIE BALAN FUNDRAISING1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS STOCKWELL COMMUNICATIO1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SEIDEL RECORDING1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY TALLERING CORRESPONDIN1 $0$0$0 $02
DARREN VANPUYMBROUCK PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK STERN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FEAMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY CORDERO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN MCGUIRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SIMONE POULOS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SOMARA ZWICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CASEY HOOGSTRATEN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JO ANN POTASHNICKI EXEC VICPRES0 $0-- $01
MARK ARVIN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
GLENN CRANE ASST TREAS0 $0-- $01
NANCY CASSIDY SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
CHERIE BALAN FUNDRAISING0 $0-- $01
CHRIS STOCKWELL COMMUNICATIO0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.2M
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $148K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $268K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $591K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $13K
2019 · 5 grants to organizations · $614K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $604K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$884,987$1,409,602 $1,819,477$1,813,541 $669,616$0 $00188
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$786,112$293,025 $2,341,312$2,338,156 $640,181$0 $00188
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$893,346$400,259 $2,341,312$2,338,156 $773,622$0 $00188
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$850,571$422,220 $1,849,888$1,845,069 $777,494$0 $00188
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$787,498$749,769 $1,430,990$1,416,718 $708,907$0 $00188
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$670,650$67,424 $1,393,990$1,378,989 $633,398$0 $00220
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$681,837$785,983 $775,764$775,764 $687,094$0 $00221
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$948,918$799,722 $879,910$879,910 $870,787$0 $00221
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$937,908$808,678 $730,714$726,714 $687,840$249,794 -0100
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$869,567$697,184 $601,483$597,483 $671,705$197,702 -0100
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$789,873$595,156 $427,223$425,100 $676,010$112,803 -0100
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$402,282$272,846 $233,291$230,383 $198,425$203,281 -0100
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$392,160$408,559 $102,405$100,947 $212,765$178,780 -0100
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$286,199$256,259 $126,700$117,346 $108,934$177,117 -0100
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,675$278,372 $93,085$87,406 $80,812$175,343 -0100
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$284,125$314,141 $114,719$109,103 $137,320$146,712 -0100
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$416,846$353,856 $139,394$139,394 $250,610$166,007 ---

Funders of this organization

27 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,038,758 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 27). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2018-2024 8$252,559 2024$18,100
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2018, 2020-2024 9$236,776 2024$15,500
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2020, 2022-2023 8$127,050 2023$6,000
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2019 3$75,000 2019$20,000
show
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020 2$50,000 2020$25,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2021 3$45,500 2021$20,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022-2024 4$43,438 2024$7,586
show
UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC Public charity Exact 2016-2019 4$38,430 2019$10,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2020 4$34,293 2020$12,655
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$24,944 2023$11,194
show
PAYTON ALUMNI COMMUNITY & ENDOWMENT Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2023-2024 2$23,000 2024$8,000
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$18,892 2024$13,858
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2013, 2015, 2019-2023 13$13,062 2023$2,000
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2024 2$11,800 2024$6,800
show
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$7,500 2019$7,500
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$7,000 2023$7,000
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$6,057 2016$6,057
show
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2019 1$5,000 2019$5,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015 2$5,000 2015$0
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2013, 2021-2024 5$4,167 2024$1,100
show
WONG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2025 3$3,027 2025$3,027
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2020-2023 4$2,358 2023$388
show
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Friends Of Payton Association”, “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2013, 2016, 2019 3$1,740 2019$750
show
IMC CHICAGO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2019-2020 2$1,015 2020$515
show
CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Friends of Payton Association”, “FRIENDS OF PAYTON ASSOCIATION” 2020-2021 3$700 2021$400
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FAITH LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INCILB11 $831,671$861,440 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS FOUNDATIONILB11 $1,138,242$1,064,468 DIRECTOR (THRU 03/2024)$611,195 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE SCHOOL FOUNDATIONILB11 $925,430$1,582,313 PRESIDENT/CEO$447,963 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
OFALLON PANTHER BAND BOOSTERS INCILB11 $595,629$522,625 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ST THOMAS SCHOOL OF PHILO EDUCATIONAL FUNDILB11 $1,086,231$1,030 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA FOUNDATION USA INCILB11 $1,188,890$10,680,589 Director$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ELGIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONILB11 $981,929$712,561 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
HYMEN MILGROM SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONILB11 $841,126$1,056,941 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS FOUNDATIONILB11 $563,470$407,320 SECRETARY$396,087 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ACCELERATE INSTITUTEILB11 $1,555,896$1,640,272 President and Chief Academic Officer$253,878 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
WILLIAM K GIBSON BRADLEY UNIVERSITY SUPPORTING TRUSTILB11 $576,810$763,710 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
HORNET AGE GROUP SWIM CLUBILB11 $652,462$673,349 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS FOUNDATIONILB11 $1,069,883$267,154 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
LINCOLN TRAIL COLLEGE FOUNDATIONILB11 $752,307$683,419 Executive Director$27,100 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENT BOOSTER USA INCILB11 $647,804$625,228 PRESIDENT$25,000 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSAL FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INCILB11 $680,207$3,174 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
GRAND PRAIRIE SEMINARY & COMMERCIAL COLLEGEILB11 $1,025,823$810,927 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
MARGARET TYSON BARNES CHARITABLE TRUSTILB11 $692,272$695,074 TRUSTEE$114,521 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF SOLAR PREPTXB11 $583,851$274,425 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF EDUCATIONMNB11 $1,447,421$1,230,285 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF PS166 INCNYB11 $580,309$557,005 Director$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF LKALAB11 $807,060$959,704 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF FULLERTON COLLEGECAB11 $601,344$494,601 INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$215,097 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
UNMC ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONNEB11 $864,347$864,104 Member$508,372 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF NEW WORLD PREP INCNYB11 $1,452,845$1,368,932 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$15,100,660154 402016–2024 UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA FOUNDATION USA INC; STONINGTON FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; FRIENDS OF ASCENSION CATHOLIC GRADE SCHOOL; ACCELERATE INSTITUTE and 36 more
PATRICK G AND SHIRLEY W RYAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,825,0009 12016–2024 ACCELERATE INSTITUTE
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,337,11219 12011–2024 ANN RICHARDS SCHOOL FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,887,60018 42009–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF CHRIST CHURCH INC; RIO HONDO COLLEGE FOUNDATION; UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA FOUNDATION USA INC; PENINSULA LIBRARY FRIENDS FOUNDATION
LEONA M & HARRY B HELMSLEY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$2,362,6001 12022–2022 MINNESOTA ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$2,221,84588 282014–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF CHRIST CHURCH INC; ROUND TOP LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC; FRIENDS OF ASCENSION CATHOLIC GRADE SCHOOL; STONINGTON FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION and 24 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$1,682,05035 132016–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF CHRIST CHURCH INC; STONINGTON FREE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; FRIENDS OF TEACH FOR ARMENIA INCORPORATED; THE DARIEN FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$1,557,06616 12009–2024 THE ABILENE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,518,50035 132013–2024 FRIENDS OF ASCENSION CATHOLIC GRADE SCHOOL; FRIENDS OF THE MULTNOMAH COUNTY LIBRARY; ANN RICHARDS SCHOOL FOUNDATION; BATAHOLA FRIENDS OF and 9 more
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,503,1186 22012–2018 SUSSEX PREPARATORY ACADEMY FOUNDATION; FREIRE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,382,84069 212019–2024 FRIENDS OF PEAK TO PEAK INC; FRIENDS OF PS166 INC; FRIENDS OF LANAI BOOSTER; FRIENDS OF SOLAR PREP and 17 more
PINE ROCK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,200,0003 12023–2025 FRIENDS OF EDUCATION
GIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$958,50013 12013–2025 ACCELERATE INSTITUTE
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$957,32111 12014–2024 FRIENDS OF PEAK TO PEAK INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$926,18511 22010–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF ESHEL INC; COLLEGE OF AMERICAN PATHOLOGISTS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,409,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,177,370 · events $74,188
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,177,370$1,177,370-- 83.5%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $210,713$210,713-- 14.9%
Other (as described)GLOBAL CONNECTIONS $7,112$7,112-- 0.5%
Other (as described)PROF. DEVELOPMENT $5,795$5,795-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,736$2,736-- 0.2%
Insurance $2,582-$2,582- 0.2%
All other expenses $2,477$2,477-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $817-$817- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $221,125$74,188reported apart
Total$1,409,602100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $293,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $97,326
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LIGHTING PROJECT $148,295$148,295-- 50.6%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $54,135$54,135-- 18.5%
Fees: other services $30,290$30,290-- 10.3%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $19,942--$19,942 6.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,943$18,943-- 6.5%
Fees: legal $7,345-$7,345- 2.5%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $7,298$7,298-- 2.5%
Insurance $3,157-$3,157- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,856$2,856-- 1.0%
Information technology $750$750-- 0.3%
All other expenses $14-$14- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $209,852$78,383reported apart
Total$293,025100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $422,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $267,589 · events $104,989
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $267,589$267,589-- 63.4%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $48,728$48,728-- 11.5%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $26,989--$26,989 6.4%
Information technology $22,113$21,576-$537 5.2%
Fees: other services $19,517$19,517-- 4.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $13,288$13,288-- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $6,972-$6,972- 1.7%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $6,013$6,013-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $4,554$4,554-- 1.1%
Fees: legal $2,573-$2,573- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $2,036-$2,036- 0.5%
Insurance $1,094-$1,094- 0.3%
Office expenses $754$754-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $121,919$91,701reported apart
Total$422,220100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $749,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $590,993 · events $79,912
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $590,993$590,993-- 78.8%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $53,873$53,873-- 7.2%
Information technology $44,635$40,191-$4,444 6.0%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $19,237--$19,237 2.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,766$8,766-- 1.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $8,678$8,124$554- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $7,961$7,961-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $7,273$7,273-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,144-$6,144- 0.8%
All other expenses $2,209-$2,209- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $120,532$71,146reported apart
Total$749,769100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $67,424 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,865 · events $15,234
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $25,602$25,602-- 38.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $12,865$12,865-- 19.1%
Fees: accounting $6,061-$6,061- 9.0%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $5,277$3,342-$1,935 7.8%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $5,097--$5,097 7.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,310$4,310-- 6.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $4,018$691$430$2,897 6.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,156$2,156-- 3.2%
Insurance $2,038-$2,038- 3.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $29,977$10,924reported apart
Total$67,424100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $785,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $614,190 · events $31,172
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $614,190$614,190-- 78.1%
Information technology $48,876$42,334-$6,542 6.2%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $42,848$42,848-- 5.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $26,716$26,716-- 3.4%
Other (as described)STUDENT SEMINARS $15,020$15,020-- 1.9%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $8,553$8,553-- 1.1%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $7,487--$7,487 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,530-$6,530- 0.8%
All other expenses $6,436$6,436-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $5,763$5,763-- 0.7%
Insurance $2,227-$2,227- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,337-$634$703 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$4,456reported apart
Total$785,983100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $799,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $603,791 · events $113,708
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $603,791$603,791-- 75.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $56,601$56,601-- 7.1%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $43,284$43,284-- 5.4%
Other (as described)STUDENT SEMINARS $23,615$23,615-- 3.0%
Information technology $23,362$23,362-- 2.9%
All other expenses $14,894$5,001-$9,893 1.9%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $11,981$11,981-- 1.5%
Other (as described)SOCIO-EMOTIONAL SUPPORT $11,147$11,147-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $5,585-$5,585- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,324$2,324-- 0.3%
Insurance $2,172-$2,172- 0.3%
Fees: management $557-$557- 0.1%
Office expenses $409-$409- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $120,620$57,107reported apart
Total$799,722100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $808,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $104,698
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)STAFF POSITION $406,608$406,608-- 50.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $104,698$72,346-$32,352 12.9%
All other expenses $97,092$62,010$5,450$29,632 12.0%
Information technology $83,416$83,416-- 10.3%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT $38,903$38,903-- 4.8%
Other (as described)RESTRICTED FUNDS EXPENDIT $27,475$27,475-- 3.4%
Office expenses $21,647-$5,716$15,931 2.7%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC OFFICIALS $20,960$20,960-- 2.6%
Occupancy $4,590--$4,590 0.6%
Insurance $2,431-$2,271$160 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $858$858-- 0.1%
Total$808,678100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $697,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $46,246
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)STAFF POSITION $450,543$450,543-- 64.6%
All other expenses $87,310$76,528$5,239$5,543 12.5%
Office expenses $48,930--$48,930 7.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $46,246$46,246-- 6.6%
Other (as described)SPIRIT WEAR MERCHANDISE $19,790$19,790-- 2.8%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC OFFICIALS $19,578$19,578-- 2.8%
Other (as described)TEACHER WISH LIST $16,197$16,197-- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $6,885$6,885-- 1.0%
Insurance $1,705-$1,705- 0.2%
Total$697,184100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $595,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $50,882
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GRANT TO WALTER PAYTON PR $174,000$174,000-- 29.2%
Other (as described)STAFF FUNDING $139,275$139,275-- 23.4%
All other expenses $83,167$78,604$4,563- 14.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $50,882$50,882-- 8.5%
Information technology $42,781$42,781-- 7.2%
Office expenses $39,767--$39,767 6.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $30,925$30,925-- 5.2%
Other (as described)TEACHER WISH LIST $30,030$30,030-- 5.0%
Insurance $2,428-$2,428- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,901$1,901-- 0.3%
Total$595,156100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $272,846 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $41,013
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $46,138--$46,138 16.9%
Information technology $43,325$43,325-- 15.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $41,013$41,013-- 15.0%
All other expenses $34,194$33,937$257- 12.5%
Other (as described)TEACHER WISH LIST $33,136$33,136-- 12.1%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT $20,683$20,683-- 7.6%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC OFFICIALS $17,444$17,444-- 6.4%
Other (as described)INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE $15,000$15,000-- 5.5%
Advertising and promotion $14,704$14,704-- 5.4%
Fees: accounting $4,829-$4,829- 1.8%
Insurance $2,380-$2,380- 0.9%
Total$272,846100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $408,559 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $35,039
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Information technology $149,232$149,232-- 36.5%
All other expenses $55,035$50,126$4,658$251 13.5%
Office expenses $42,624-$329$42,295 10.4%
Other (as described)INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE $36,371$36,371-- 8.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $35,039$35,039-- 8.6%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT $34,309$34,309-- 8.4%
Other (as described)TEACHER WISH LIST $27,466$27,466-- 6.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $17,306$17,306-- 4.2%
Advertising and promotion $8,600$8,600-- 2.1%
Insurance $2,577-$2,577- 0.6%
Total$408,559100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $256,259 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,477
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Information technology $60,907$60,907-- 23.8%
All other expenses $51,775$41,566$32$10,177 20.2%
Other (as described)TEACHER WISH LIST $34,751$34,751-- 13.6%
Occupancy $26,177--$26,177 10.2%
Office expenses $20,418$1,393-$19,025 8.0%
Other (as described)INTERNATIONAL EXCHANGE $15,719$15,719-- 6.1%
Other (as described)STUDENT SEMINARS $13,847$13,847-- 5.4%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC OFFICIALS $12,536$12,536-- 4.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,477$9,477-- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $4,739-$4,739- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $3,472$3,472-- 1.4%
Insurance $2,441-$2,441- 1.0%
Total$256,259100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $278,372 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $53,352
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS $67,081$67,081-- 24.1%
All other expenses $51,130$34,856$9,388$6,886 18.4%
Information technology $38,990$38,990-- 14.0%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $29,755--$29,755 10.7%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC OFFICIALS $28,090$28,090-- 10.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $23,597$23,597-- 8.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $22,687$22,687-- 8.1%
Advertising and promotion $7,986$7,986-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $4,816-$4,816- 1.7%
Insurance $2,338-$2,338- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,902-$1,856$46 0.7%
Total$278,372100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $314,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,818
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT $94,050$94,050-- 29.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS $45,535$42,571$2,964- 14.5%
All other expenses $39,833$16,897$3,332$19,604 12.7%
Other (as described)FOOD, SERVICE AND SUPPLIE $36,787-$12,616$24,171 11.7%
Information technology $30,155$30,155-- 9.6%
Other (as described)ATHLETIC OFFICIALS $23,403$23,403-- 7.4%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $18,229$18,229-- 5.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,818$15,818-- 5.0%
Fees: accounting $4,515-$4,515- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,586-$2,110$476 0.8%
Insurance $2,282-$2,282- 0.7%
Occupancy $948$948-- 0.3%
Total$314,141100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990EZ · $353,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $348,841 98.6%
Fees to independent contractors $4,515 1.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $500 0.1%
Total$353,856100%

View the filing