CURE JM FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text CURE JM FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/cure-jm-foundation-352222262. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CURE JM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cure-jm-foundation-352222262
MLA “CURE JM FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/cure-jm-foundation-352222262. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.7M · assets $2.4M
- EIN
- 35-2222262
- Address
- 19309 WINMEADE DR SUITE 204, LEESBURG, VA 20176-6507
- Website
- WWW.CUREJM.ORG
- NTEE code
- G19
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FIND BETTER TREATMENTS AND A CURE FOR JUVENILE MYOSITIS AND IMPROVE THE LIVES OF FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Minow | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2024 | $183,109 | $995,819 | 1 |
| Andrew Heaton Phd | CHIEF SCIENT | 2019-2024 | $161,936 | $380,636 | 1 |
| Shannon Malloy (former) | ASSIST. TREA | 2023 | $64,531 | $64,531 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristine Alderfer | CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Koch | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shari Hume | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Hume | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Shelby | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Tracy Van Ness | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Berman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zach Harrison | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Putt | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Whitney | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Best | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Houpt | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Schwartz-Ramsey | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Daum | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Caldwell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitali Dave (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Hahn (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Hauser (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Maher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Mitchell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ragan Cantrelle (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Coffey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Edison (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Hauser (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Mckeever (former) | CHAIRMAN EME | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Taylor (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise C Doria (former) | CFO & DIRECT | 2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $345K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MINOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $183,109 | $0 | $0 | $183,109 | 1 |
| ANDREW HEATON PHD | CHIEF SCIENT | 40 | $161,936 | $0 | $0 | $161,936 | 1 |
| KRISTINE ALDERFER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN WHITNEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SHELBY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KOCH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE DAUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI HUME | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUME | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR TRACY VAN NESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH HARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY PUTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HOUPT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA SCHWARTZ-RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CALDWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $241K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MINOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $176,295 | $0 | $0 | $176,295 | 1 |
| SHANNON MALLOY | ASSIST. TREA | 40 | $64,531 | $0 | $0 | $64,531 | 1 |
| MITALI DAVE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI HAHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HAUSER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINE ALDERFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KOCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI HUME | CO-FOUNDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUME | CO-FOUNDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SHELBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY VAN NESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH HARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY PUTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MAHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HOUPT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA SCHWARTZ-RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $175K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MINOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $175,224 | $0 | $0 | $175,224 | 1 |
| MITALI DAVE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI HAHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HAUSER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINE ALDERFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KOCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI HUME | CO-FOUNDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUME | CO-FOUNDER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SHELBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY VAN NESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH HARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY PUTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MAHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BEST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HOUPT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA SCHWARTZ-RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $143K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MINOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $143,000 | $0 | $0 | $143,000 | 1 |
| KRISTINE ALDERFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITALI DAVE | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI HAHN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HAUSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI HUME | CO-FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUME | CO-FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KOCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SHELBY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY VAN NESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACH HARRISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY PUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN WHITNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MAHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTINE ALDERFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAGAN CANTRELLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN COFFEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITALI DAVE | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE EDISON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI HAHN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HAUSER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI HUME | CO-FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUME | CO-FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KOCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MCKEEVER | CHAIRMAN EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SHELBY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY VAN NESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $384K · 9 employees · 226 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW HEATON PHD | CHIEF SCIENT | 40 | $218,700 | $0 | $0 | $218,700 | 1 |
| JAMES MINOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $165,418 | $0 | $0 | $165,418 | 1 |
| KRISTINE ALDERFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAGAN CANTRELLE | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITALI DAVE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE EDISON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI HAHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HAUSER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI HUME | CO-FOUNDER | 42 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUME | CO-FOUNDER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KOCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA MCKEEVER | CHAIRMAN EME | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SHELBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY VAN NESS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 5 employees · 1,910 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MINOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $152,773 | $0 | $0 | $152,773 | 1 |
| KRISTINE ALDERFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAGAN CANTRELLE | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE C DORIA | CFO & DIRECT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE EDISON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI HUME | CO-FOUNDER | 42 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUME | CO-FOUNDER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE MITCHELL | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY VAN NESS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 20 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,054,866; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,123,530. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $891K
Listed grants add up to $891,309; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $994,848. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $687K
Listed grants add up to $686,632; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $894,988. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $629K
Listed grants add up to $629,144; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $813,010. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $1.0M
Listed grants add up to $1,018,760; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,041,260. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $697K
Listed grants add up to $697,023; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,075,543. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 9 grants to organizations · $794K
Listed grants add up to $794,081; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $880,722. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,486,838 | $2,661,142 | $2,406,778 | $2,406,778 | $1,788,846 | $0 | $277,935 | 11 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,318,946 | $2,062,981 | $2,581,082 | $2,581,082 | $1,888,288 | $0 | $252,633 | 8 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,243,763 | $2,055,068 | $2,301,494 | $2,301,494 | $1,720,508 | $0 | $175,224 | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,824,036 | $1,760,953 | $2,112,799 | $2,112,799 | $1,559,125 | $0 | $143,000 | 10 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,824,036 | $1,760,953 | $2,112,799 | $2,112,799 | $1,559,125 | $0 | $143,000 | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,232,153 | $1,987,838 | $2,049,716 | $2,049,716 | $1,670,424 | $0 | $225,473 | 6 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,907,570 | $1,964,707 | $1,977,559 | $1,759,758 | $1,891,711 | $0 | $181,000 | 9 | 226 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,923,270 | $1,740,400 | $1,920,336 | $1,814,470 | $1,854,330 | $0 | $173,451 | 5 | 1,910 |
Funders of this organization
52 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,062,329 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 52). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $400,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $381,016 | 2025 | $43,759 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2014, 2017-2019 | 6 | $333,647 | 2019 | $7,327 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2022-2024 | 4 | $101,577 | 2024 | $31,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $90,589 | 2024 | $17,100 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $90,028 | 2024 | $32,978 | show |
| ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $87,500 | 2018 | $87,500 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2022 | 7 | $81,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $61,249 | 2025 | $15,236 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015, 2020 | 3 | $55,005 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| COLOR STREET FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| RB DEN UYL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CURE JM FOUNDATION” | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $29,500 | 2025 | $14,750 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $25,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| OTHERS FIRST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016-2017 | 3 | $25,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| NEWMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CURE JM FOUNDATION” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $23,250 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| JEANNE V AND JOEL E REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cure JM Foundation” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $22,800 | 2025 | $6,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| PAUL AND MARGARET PORTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CURE JM FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $18,500 | 2023 | $3,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CURE JM FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $18,405 | 2023 | $4,093 | show |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2024 | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| BERTSCH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CURE JM FOUNDATION” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| CJR FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CURE JM Foundation” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $14,450 | 2025 | $3,750 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CURE JM FOUNDATION” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $14,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $12,601 | 2024 | $6,627 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 | $12,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RETIRED PROFESSIONAL FOOTBALL PLAYERS COMMON GOOD FUND INC | VA | G19 | $1,273,151 | $4,917,910 | Executive Director | $213,442 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUSTY JOY FOUNDATION | NC | G19 | $1,380,939 | $1,178,536 | PRESIDENT | $76,171 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DRAGONFLY FOUNDATION | OH | G19 | $1,807,021 | $1,552,440 | SENIOR VP OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS | $117,661 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| FIBROLAMELLAR CANCER FOUNDATION | CT | G19 | $3,413,883 | $2,853,234 | CEO | $260,795 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| JACK AND JILL LATE STAGE CANCERFOUNDATION INC | GA | G19 | $1,645,713 | $1,524,093 | PRESIDENT | $233,463 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| STEWARTS CARING PLACE | OH | G19 | $1,418,831 | $1,523,667 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $130,292 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| KIDZ1STFUND INC | TX | G19 | $1,310,806 | $1,251,770 | Executive Dir. | $175,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| BLESSMAN INTERNATIONAL INC | IA | G19 | $2,807,938 | $2,520,102 | Director | $119,480 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER NETWORK INC | RI | G19 | $2,373,264 | $1,343,407 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $236,694 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER BRIDGES | PA | G19 | $1,392,464 | $1,174,640 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $170,415 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| SUNSHINE ON A RANNEY DAY INCORPORATED | GA | G19 | $1,867,189 | $1,845,989 | PRESIDENT | $111,042 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| DIRECT CARE INC | LA | G19 | $1,910,814 | $1,823,522 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| GI QUALITY IMPROVEMENT CONSORTIUM LTD | MD | G19 | $2,628,054 | $3,198,593 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| PROACTIVE COMMUNITY SERVICES | IL | G19 | $2,700,444 | $2,329,193 | CEO | $166,019 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST AIDS TUBERCULOSIS AND MALARIA | DC | G19 | $1,256,800 | $3,145,791 | PRESIDENT | $510,268 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY CENTRAL OHIO | OH | G19 | $1,369,043 | $1,411,770 | PRESIDENT/CE | $160,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING HILL COMMUNITY AMBULANCE CORPS INC | NY | G19 | $3,450,107 | $3,412,718 | Driver/EMT | $115,962 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| GO JEN GO FOUNDATION INC | NC | G19 | $531,932 | $590,979 | Executive Dir. | $93,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| HELENE FOUNDATION | NC | G19 | $502,138 | $375,484 | Officer | $88,940 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| LIFESWORC FOUNDATION | NY | G19 | $517,777 | $451,137 | CEO | $488,785 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL FABRY DISEASE FOUNDATION | NC | G19 | $592,005 | $738,955 | CHAIR | $126,174 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 5x |
| FRANCES FOUNDATION FOR KIDS FIGHTING CANCER INC | NJ | G19 | $581,443 | $552,337 | PRESIDENT/EX | $0 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 5x |
| DIABETES FAMILY CONNECTION | NC | G19 | $1,149,592 | $1,003,628 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 5x |
| YUVAAN TIWARI FOUNDATION INC | GA | G19 | $616,751 | $708,443 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 5x |
| RELAPSING POLYCHONDRITIS AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOUNDATION | MI | G19 | $693,706 | $691,103 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,661,142 spent · pay $914,818 · grants $1,123,530 · events $213,835
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $957,389 | $957,389 | - | - | 36.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $563,348 | $399,977 | $16,900 | $146,471 | 21.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $277,935 | $197,334 | $8,338 | $72,263 | 10.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $213,835 | $213,835 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH & EDUCATION | $170,391 | $66,452 | $3,408 | $100,531 | 6.4% |
| Grants outside the US | $166,141 | $166,141 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $78,540 | - | $78,540 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $73,535 | $52,210 | $2,206 | $19,119 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $62,884 | $38,988 | - | $23,896 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $49,153 | $17,269 | $3,823 | $28,061 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $29,086 | $10,219 | $2,262 | $16,605 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,269 | $5,203 | $188 | $878 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $4,059 | $3,735 | - | $324 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,595 | $3,056 | - | $539 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,084 | - | $1,084 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $514 | $206 | - | $308 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $384 | - | $384 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,661,142 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,062,981 spent · pay $746,188 · grants $994,848 · events $16,411
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $905,809 | $905,809 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $435,655 | $309,315 | $13,070 | $113,270 | 21.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $252,633 | $179,369 | $7,579 | $65,685 | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $93,464 | $36,451 | $1,869 | $55,144 | 4.5% |
| Grants outside the US | $81,539 | $81,539 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,499 | $38,129 | - | $23,370 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $59,331 | - | $59,331 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,900 | $41,109 | $1,737 | $15,054 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $51,773 | $18,191 | $4,026 | $29,556 | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,411 | $16,411 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $15,264 | $5,363 | $1,187 | $8,714 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $14,239 | $13,100 | - | $1,139 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $7,655 | $6,507 | - | $1,148 | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,320 | - | $1,320 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $551 | - | $551 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $438 | $175 | - | $263 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,062,981 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,055,068 spent · pay $683,674 · grants $894,988 · events $136,245
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $809,848 | $809,848 | - | - | 39.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $457,552 | $343,164 | $22,878 | $91,510 | 22.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $175,224 | $105,134 | $26,284 | $43,806 | 8.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $136,245 | $136,245 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH & EDUCATION | $100,856 | $98,839 | - | $2,017 | 4.9% |
| Fees: other services | $90,961 | $62,763 | - | $28,198 | 4.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $85,140 | $85,140 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $76,198 | $19,050 | $57,148 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,898 | $36,059 | $3,954 | $10,885 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $40,262 | $7,958 | $10,072 | $22,232 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,855 | $3,814 | $6,197 | $844 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,003 | $5,602 | $1,191 | $210 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $6,036 | $5,131 | $905 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,598 | $1,439 | $2,159 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,096 | $2,848 | $248 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $944 | - | - | $944 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $182 | - | - | $182 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $170 | - | - | $170 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,055,068 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,760,953 spent · pay $569,938 · grants $813,010 · events $165
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $654,144 | $654,144 | - | - | 37.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $388,111 | $116,433 | $38,811 | $232,867 | 22.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $158,866 | $158,866 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $143,000 | - | $143,000 | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $132,655 | $19,898 | $112,757 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $126,758 | - | $46,900 | $79,858 | 7.2% |
| Office expenses | $65,944 | - | $62,944 | $3,000 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,827 | $777 | $23,296 | $14,754 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,430 | $4,864 | $27,566 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB REDESIGN | $10,539 | $10,539 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $7,003 | - | $7,003 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $935 | - | $935 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $917 | - | $917 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $165 | $106 | $21 | $38 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $109 | - | $109 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,760,953 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,987,838 spent · pay $641,023 · grants $1,041,260 · events $738
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,018,760 | $1,018,760 | - | - | 51.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $377,383 | $110,988 | $38,240 | $228,155 | 19.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $225,473 | $136,650 | $40,995 | $47,828 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $69,066 | - | $25,554 | $43,512 | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $63,879 | - | $59,426 | $4,453 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,685 | $8,504 | $48,181 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PENALTIES & INTEREST | $41,170 | $8,646 | $15,233 | $17,291 | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $38,167 | $17,572 | $6,128 | $14,467 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,959 | $6,792 | $5,992 | $21,175 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB REDESIGN | $26,565 | $18,103 | $8,462 | - | 1.3% |
| Grants outside the US | $22,500 | $22,500 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,672 | - | $7,672 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,821 | - | $4,485 | $336 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $738 | $459 | $279 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,987,838 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,964,707 spent · pay $669,864 · grants $1,075,543 · events $138,866
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $925,523 | $925,523 | - | - | 47.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $411,288 | $120,959 | $41,676 | $248,653 | 20.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $181,000 | $63,350 | $54,300 | $63,350 | 9.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $150,020 | $150,020 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,576 | $35,716 | $12,455 | $29,405 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $59,989 | $8,998 | $50,991 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EDUCATIONAL/SPECIAL EVENT | $38,507 | $38,507 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $34,183 | - | $31,800 | $2,383 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,250 | $6,250 | $5,514 | $19,486 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $11,377 | $2,390 | $4,209 | $4,778 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PENALTIES & INTEREST | $10,791 | $2,266 | $3,993 | $4,532 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $10,501 | $3,566 | $2,818 | $4,117 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,855 | - | $6,855 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,946 | - | $5,532 | $414 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $5,337 | $1,120 | $1,975 | $2,242 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,485 | $2,169 | $1,316 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,079 | - | $1,079 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $96,874 | $96,874 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,964,707 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,740,400 spent · pay $660,872 · grants $880,722 · events $123,423
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $880,722 | $880,722 | - | - | 50.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $372,521 | $118,750 | $70,414 | $183,357 | 21.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $173,451 | $60,708 | $52,035 | $60,708 | 10.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $114,900 | $52,900 | $18,447 | $43,553 | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $57,647 | $12,187 | $21,399 | $24,061 | 3.3% |
| Fees: other services | $44,812 | $8,962 | $7,907 | $27,943 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $33,815 | - | $31,458 | $2,357 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,725 | $2,509 | $14,216 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,356 | $9,556 | $5,800 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EDUCATIONAL/SPECIAL EVENT | $12,649 | $144 | - | $12,505 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $6,612 | - | $6,612 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB DEVELOPMENT | $6,041 | $4,117 | - | $1,924 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES | $5,149 | $3,284 | $655 | $1,210 | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $95,418 | $95,418 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,740,400 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- Cure JM Foundation CO, FNC, Good Standing, formed 2026-02-02
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
4 US trademarks, 4 live.
- Cure JM Foundation 4 marks, VA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I SOMEONE RARE | 90502258 | 2021-02-01 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| WALK STRONG ACROSS AMERICA | 90020220 | 2020-06-25 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-03-04 |
| CURE JM FOUNDATION | 86560602 | 2015-03-11 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| CURE JM FOUNDATION | 86550052 | 2015-03-02 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments