ARCHBOLD AREA FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ARCHBOLD AREA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/archbold-area-foundation-341452403. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ARCHBOLD AREA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/archbold-area-foundation-341452403
MLA “ARCHBOLD AREA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/archbold-area-foundation-341452403. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $187K · expenses $115K · assets $2.0M
- EIN
- 34-1452403
- Address
- PO BOX 224, ARCHBOLD, OH 43502-0224
- NTEE code
- B82Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY AND RESIDENTS. THE ORGANIZATION DONATES TO MANY CAUSES AND NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS TO HELP THE COMMUNITY TO BE A BETTER PLACE TO LIVE. IT ALSO HELPS TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION OF ITS RESIDENTS THROUGH EDUCATION ASSISTANCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 34 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Fruth | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Nafziger | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Roth | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan D Bernath (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mari Yoder (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Michael Evans (former) | President | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Lehman (former) | President | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erich Christman (former) | Secretary | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Dominique (former) | President | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk Weldy (former) | Trustee | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Todd Grisier (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Bohmer (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Miller (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tess Pinter (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah VonSeggern (former) | Trustee | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denny Shannon (former) | Trustee | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Riley (former) | Trustee | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Driver (former) | Trustee | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Hagans (former) | President | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joan Seaman (former) | Secretary | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Rupp (former) | Trustee | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nanette Buehrer (former) | Trustee | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jodi Herman (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Julie Nofziger (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marc Fruth (former) | President | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Schnitkey (former) | Secretary | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hogrefe (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karlin Wyse (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Kinsman (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Reichert (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Fryman (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Brink (former) | Trustee | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Artie Short (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Brink (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREVOR FRUTH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN NAFZIGER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT ROTH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREVOR FRUTH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN NAFZIGER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT ROTH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN D BERNATH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT ROTH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARI YODER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Evans | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Roth | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mari Yoder | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackie Lehman | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Roth | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Christman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackie Lehman | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Roth | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Christman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Dominique | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Lehman | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Roth | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Christman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Weldy | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Todd Grisier | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Bohmer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Miller | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mari Yoder | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Michael Evans | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trevor Fruth | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tess Pinter | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirk Weldy | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jackie Lehman | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Roth | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Christman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah VonSeggern | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denny Shannon | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Riley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Driver | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Hagans | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kirk Weldy | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kent Roth | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Seaman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Rupp | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Lehman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah VonSeggern | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Christman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denny Shannon | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Riley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nanette Buehrer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dennis Driver | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Hagans | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kirk Weldy | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kent Roth | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Seaman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Rupp | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Lehman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah VonSeggern | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erich Christman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denny Shannon | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Riley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nanette Buehrer | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dennis Driver | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Fruth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Hagans | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kent Roth | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Schnitkey | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Nofziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nancy Hogrefe | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Karlin Wyse | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Herman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rachel Kinsman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Reichert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Fryman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Brink | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Fruth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Hagans | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Artie Short | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Schnitkey | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Nofziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nancy Hogrefe | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Karlin Wyse | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Herman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rachel Kinsman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Reichert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Fryman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Brink | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Fruth | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Hagans | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Artie Short | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Herman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Julie Nofziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nancy Hogrefe | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Karlin Wyse | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jackie Schnitkey | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Kinsman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Reichert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Fryman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Brink | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karlin Wyse | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marc Fruth | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Brink | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jodi Herman | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Julie Nofziger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Nancy Hogrefe | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mark Hagans | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jackie Schnitkey | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Kinsman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Reichert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Fryman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Artie Short | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $187,369 | $115,334 | $1,995,627 | $1,995,627 | $25,873 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,094 | $166,164 | $1,923,592 | $1,923,592 | $74,802 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$29,767 | $105,490 | $1,888,662 | $1,888,662 | $4,217 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,128 | $181,604 | $2,023,919 | $2,023,919 | $3,756 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $407,264 | $92,937 | $2,172,395 | $2,172,395 | $11,825 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,491 | $79,715 | $1,858,068 | $1,858,068 | $11,937 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,519 | $79,982 | $1,917,292 | $1,917,292 | $10,543 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,720 | $80,988 | $1,957,755 | $1,957,755 | $16,155 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,573 | $48,680 | $1,839,023 | $1,819,023 | $10,760 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,925 | $54,779 | $1,586,130 | $1,563,130 | $14,264 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,114 | $89,134 | $1,565,734 | $1,549,984 | $27,348 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,598 | $44,186 | $1,573,004 | $1,553,004 | $15,378 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,330 | $38,951 | $1,389,592 | $1,368,195 | $97,370 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $259,665 | $34,768 | $1,400,947 | $1,375,338 | $62,828 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELMONT COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | OH | B82 | $166,478 | $178,840 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOEL CORNETTE FOUNDATION INC | OH | B82 | $207,153 | $209,951 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER CINCINNATI CONSTRUCTION FOUNDATION INC | OH | B82 | $170,573 | $206,241 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOVER EXCHANGE CLUB CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $165,701 | $202,663 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO STATE TRAPSHOOTING FOUNDATION INC | OH | B82 | $163,379 | $131,764 | FOUNDATION CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUDSON HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC ASSOCIATION | OH | B82 | $198,930 | $289,601 | JAZZ VP | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF OSNABURG SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $175,148 | $108,083 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOUT FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $185,971 | $75,673 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWLAND COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPSFOUNDATION INC | OH | B82 | $178,742 | $170,204 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUDSON FIRE DEPARTMENT ASSOCIATION | OH | B82 | $209,984 | $265,875 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANZE CHILDRENS SERVICES INC | OH | B82 | $191,186 | $126,232 | President / Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CINCINNATI ISLAMIC SCHOOL SGO | OH | B82 | $212,483 | $121,444 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAISING HOPE MINISTRIES INC | OH | B82 | $200,141 | $170,286 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEVELAND-NORTHERN IRELAND INTERNATIONAL BASKETBALL ACADEMY I | OH | B82 | $166,586 | $161,725 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AYERSVILLE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS | OH | B82 | $171,099 | $190,536 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAMUEL N BEMIS SCHOLARSHIP FUND | OH | B82 | $191,144 | $100,866 | TRUSTEE | $22,011 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLES NIEHAUS TR FBO EMMANUEL CHURCH | OH | B82 | $179,424 | $46,298 | TRUSTEE | $10,315 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMES K MORRILL SCHOLARSHIP FUND 2-5837 | OH | B82 | $175,406 | $94,418 | TRUSTEE | $20,229 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEARCE PROJECT | OH | B82 | $208,505 | $104,939 | TRUSTEE | $23,982 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEWEY H AND IRENE G MOOMAW SCHOLARSHIP TR FBO GARAWAY H S | OH | B82 | $177,314 | $40,306 | TRUSTEE | $10,508 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TESTAMENTARY TRUST UNDER WILL OF JAY R PURDY | OH | B82 | $188,003 | $142,083 | TRUSTEE | $13,888 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NCSEA FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $212,115 | $235,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AUTM FOUNDATION | DC | B82 | $175,521 | $109,661 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALMA FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $199,514 | $158,214 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GRAYLAN SPRING FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $174,506 | $70,244 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $115,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO NONPROFITS | $44,943 | $44,943 | - | - | 39.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $36,933 | - | $36,933 | - | 32.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $31,121 | $31,121 | - | - | 27.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,230 | - | $1,230 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMFORT DOG | $736 | $736 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEE | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $171 | - | $171 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $115,334 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $166,164 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO NONPROFITS | $102,579 | $102,579 | - | - | 61.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $30,697 | - | $30,697 | - | 18.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $29,200 | $29,200 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMFORT DOG | $1,492 | $1,492 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,196 | - | $1,196 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEE | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $166,164 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $105,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO NONPROFITS | $36,955 | $36,955 | - | - | 35.0% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $34,575 | $34,575 | - | - | 32.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $33,224 | - | $33,224 | - | 31.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEE | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $136 | - | $136 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $105,490 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $181,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $114,487 | $114,487 | - | - | 63.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $38,852 | $38,852 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $27,441 | $27,441 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Office expenses | $424 | $424 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $181,604 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $92,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $43,282 | $43,282 | - | - | 46.6% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $24,863 | $24,863 | - | - | 26.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $21,819 | $21,819 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $2,494 | - | $2,494 | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $279 | $279 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $92,937 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $79,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $49,254 | $49,254 | - | - | 61.8% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $21,318 | $21,318 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,376 | $8,376 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Office expenses | $367 | $367 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $79,715 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $79,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $46,793 | $46,793 | - | - | 58.5% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $23,222 | $23,222 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,168 | $8,168 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,324 | $1,324 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $79,982 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $80,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $63,612 | $63,612 | - | - | 78.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,144 | $8,144 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $7,762 | $7,762 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,070 | $1,070 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $80,988 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $48,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $21,784 | $21,784 | - | - | 44.7% |
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $18,496 | $18,496 | - | - | 38.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,655 | $7,655 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Office expenses | $345 | $257 | $88 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $48,680 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $54,779 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $32,572 | $32,572 | - | - | 59.5% |
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $14,250 | $14,250 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,138 | $7,138 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Office expenses | $319 | $235 | $84 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $54,779 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $89,134 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $61,468 | $61,468 | - | - | 69.0% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $19,050 | $19,050 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,303 | $7,303 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $913 | $172 | $741 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $89,134 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $44,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $21,921 | $21,921 | - | - | 49.6% |
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $20,943 | $20,943 | - | - | 47.4% |
| Office expenses | $922 | $234 | $688 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $44,186 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $38,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $19,250 | $19,250 | - | - | 49.4% |
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $12,373 | $12,373 | - | - | 31.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,031 | $6,031 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Office expenses | $897 | $366 | $531 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | State Filing Fees | $400 | - | $400 | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $38,951 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $34,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Scholarships | $19,250 | $19,250 | - | - | 55.4% |
| Other (as described) | Donations to Other 501c3 Organizations | $9,659 | $9,659 | - | - | 27.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,345 | $5,345 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Office expenses | $514 | $436 | $78 | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $34,768 | 100% |
Comments