STANDUP FOR KIDS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text STANDUP FOR KIDS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/standup-for-kids-330414855. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). STANDUP FOR KIDS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/standup-for-kids-330414855
MLA “STANDUP FOR KIDS.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/standup-for-kids-330414855. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $3.0M · expenses $3.1M · assets $4.4M
- EIN
- 33-0414855
- Address
- 200 NELSON FERRY ROAD SUITE 200, DECATUR, GA 30030-2318
- Website
- www.standupforkids.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of StandUp for Kids is to end the cycle of youth homelessness. We do this every day in cities across America. We carry out our mission through our volunteers, who go to the streets in order to find, stabilize and otherwise help homeless and street kids improve their lives by providing and connecting them with life-saving services.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Fields | Chair/Executive Director | 2020-2025 | $102,977 | $561,568 | 1 |
| Erin Murphy | Controller | 2023-2025 | $87,751 | $241,340 | 1 |
| Kim Sisson | Director | 2019-2025 | $33,930 | $116,264 | 1 |
| Gregory Smith (former) | Director/National Executive Director | 2019-2021 | $93,581 | $208,759 | 1 |
| Juanita Mitchell (former) | Senior Manager, Finance | 2019-2021 | $70,137 | $207,898 | 1 |
| Juanita Mitchell until 1022 (former) | Senior Manager, Finance | 2022 | $68,060 | $68,060 | 1 |
| Justine Palmore (former) | Director/Program Director | 2019 | $58,600 | $58,600 | 1 |
| Gregory Smith until 12422 (former) | Director/National ED | 2022 | $15,012 | $15,012 | 1 |
| Erin Murphy from 11122 (former) | Controller | 2022 | $11,349 | $11,349 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim McCormick | Vice Chair | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie McWhorter | Secretary | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sidney Djite | Director | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kedrick Sledge | Director | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fernando Lamas | Director | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Hogg | Director | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Pick | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrian Ramirez | Director | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Stevens (former) | Director | 2022-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie O'Hara (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Verastegui (former) | Chair | 2020-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Ballowe (former) | Treasurer/Vice Chair | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Aponte (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Letitia Wright (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kedric Skedge (former) | Director | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret McWhorter (former) | Director | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Peters (former) | Chairman | 2019-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Symons (former) | Secretary | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eddy Ameen (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Ann Smith (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Wilker (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Dudas (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $225K · 42 employees · 1,850 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Fields | Chair/Executive Director | 40 | $102,977 | $0 | $0 | $102,977 | 1 |
| Erin Murphy | Controller | 40 | $87,751 | $0 | $0 | $87,751 | 1 |
| Kim Sisson | Director | 20 | $33,930 | $0 | $0 | $33,930 | 1 |
| Tim McCormick | Vice Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie McWhorter | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pick | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kedrick Sledge | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Djite | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fernando Lamas | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Hogg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adrian Ramirez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $205K · 47 employees · 1,900 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Fields | Chair/Executive Director | 40 | $95,251 | $0 | $0 | $95,251 | 1 |
| Erin Murphy | Controller | 40 | $79,736 | $0 | $0 | $79,736 | 1 |
| Kim Sisson | Director | 20 | $29,846 | $0 | $0 | $29,846 | 1 |
| Tim McCormick | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie McWhorter | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Djite | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kedrick Sledge | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Stevens | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fernando Lamas | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Hogg | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pick | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $200K · 55 employees · 1,979 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Fields | Chair/Executive Director | 40 | $94,470 | $0 | $3,600 | $98,070 | 1 |
| Erin Murphy | Controller | 40 | $70,253 | $0 | $3,600 | $73,853 | 1 |
| Kim Sisson | Director | 20 | $28,573 | $0 | $0 | $28,573 | 1 |
| Tim McCormick | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie McWhorter | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Djite | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie O'Hara | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kedrick Sledge | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Stevens | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fernando Lamas | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Hogg | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pick | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 5 paid, $208K · 53 employees · 1,332 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Fields | Secretary/Program ED | 40 | $89,255 | $0 | $0 | $89,255 | 1 |
| Juanita Mitchell until 1022 | Senior Manager, Finance | 40 | $68,060 | $0 | $0 | $68,060 | 1 |
| Kim Sisson | Director/Operations Manager | 20 | $23,915 | $0 | $0 | $23,915 | 1 |
| Gregory Smith until 12422 | Director/National ED | 40 | $15,012 | $0 | $0 | $15,012 | 1 |
| Erin Murphy from 11122 | Controller | 40 | $11,349 | $0 | $0 | $11,349 | 1 |
| Maria Verastegui | Chair | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Ballowe | Treasurer/Vice Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Djite | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim McCormick | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie McWhorter | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie O'Hara | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kedrick Sledge | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Stevens | Director | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fernando Lamas | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $253K · 37 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Smith | Director/National Executive Director | 40 | $93,581 | $0 | $0 | $93,581 | 1 |
| Kelly Fields | Secretary/Program ED | 40 | $89,255 | $0 | $0 | $89,255 | 1 |
| Juanita Mitchell | Senior Manager, Finance | 40 | $70,137 | $0 | $0 | $70,137 | 1 |
| Maria Verastegui | Chair | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Ballowe | Treasurer/Vice Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlos Aponte | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Letitia Wright | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kedric Skedge | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margaret McWhorter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $248K · 23 employees · 500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Smith | Director/National Executive Director | 40 | $92,010 | $0 | $0 | $92,010 | 1 |
| Kelly Fields | Director/Program Director | 40 | $86,760 | $0 | $0 | $86,760 | 1 |
| Juanita Mitchell | Director of Finance | 40 | $69,161 | $0 | $0 | $69,161 | 1 |
| Robert Peters | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlos Aponte | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Symons | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eddy Ameen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Ballowe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Sisson | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Ann Smith | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Verastegui | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Wilker | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Letitia Wright | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $150K · 24 employees · 605 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juanita Mitchell | Senior Director of Finance | 40 | $68,600 | $0 | $0 | $68,600 | 1 |
| Justine Palmore | Director/Program Director | 40 | $58,600 | $0 | $0 | $58,600 | 1 |
| Gregory Smith | Director/Director of Operations | 40 | $23,168 | $0 | $0 | $23,168 | 1 |
| Eddy Ameen | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlos Aponte | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Dudas | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Peters | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Symons | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Sisson | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Letitia Wright | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,967,424 | $3,122,211 | $4,433,412 | $4,287,497 | $2,846,228 | $0 | $224,657 | 42 | 1,850 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,668,268 | $3,160,737 | $4,306,745 | $4,211,109 | $3,497,172 | $0 | $204,832 | 47 | 1,900 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,069,544 | $2,753,735 | $3,886,111 | $3,647,812 | $2,976,562 | $0 | $200,497 | 55 | 1,979 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,727,706 | $2,628,052 | $3,540,338 | $3,184,026 | $2,120,226 | $562,476 | $207,591 | 53 | 1,332 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,624,938 | $2,396,635 | $3,398,768 | $3,383,219 | $2,212,070 | $282,512 | $252,974 | 37 | 500 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,168,289 | $2,136,862 | $3,257,750 | $3,143,242 | $2,974,895 | $169,115 | $247,932 | 23 | 500 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,691,202 | $1,486,818 | $2,119,645 | $2,075,366 | $1,564,740 | $117,842 | $150,368 | 24 | 605 |
Funders of this organization
124 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,129,888 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 124). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 16 | $934,985 | 2024 | $17,723 | show |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $496,767 | 2009 | $496,767 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $340,174 | 2025 | $35,161 | show |
| CHILDREN FIRST - AMERICA'S CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2021 | 12 | $226,008 | 2021 | $10,093 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $211,202 | 2024 | $31,955 | show |
| PRINCETON AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $200,000 | 2018 | $200,000 | show |
| KAZRUS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STANDUP FOR KIDS” | 2016-2023 | 8 | $164,650 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| PAUL AND MONICA BANCROFT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STANDUP FOR KIDS” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $152,800 | 2024 | $26,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $141,339 | 2024 | $40,945 | show |
| ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 7 | $108,344 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AFFORDABLE HOUSING ACCESS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $105,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| HAMPTON ROADS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2022, 2024-2025 | 9 | $100,000 | 2025 | $16,500 | show |
| THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016, 2018, 2021-2022 | 5 | $95,590 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2016 | 4 | $84,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA FOUNDATION FOR STRONGER COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $78,186 | 2021 | $78,186 | show |
| SENTARA HEALTH | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $72,504 | 2023 | $47,504 | show |
| MISSION EDGE SAN DIEGO | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $70,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| THURSDAY CLUB FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $70,000 | 2014 | $70,000 | show |
| ALPHA XI DELTA FRATERNITY | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $67,021 | 2024 | $15,385 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2015, 2017, 2019, 2022 | 5 | $64,750 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| KROLL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STANDUP FOR KIDS” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2024 | 3 | $44,543 | 2024 | $7,750 | show |
| DPR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STANDUP FOR KIDS” | 2012-2013 | 3 | $38,000 | 2013 | $18,000 | show |
| SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $37,500 | 2024 | $37,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standup Kids | CA | Not reported | $59,153 | $22,811 | Chairwoman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STAND UP FOR KIDS | MI | Not reported | $125,000 | $92,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STANDUP FOR CHANGE | OH | P85 | $500 | $500 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WE STAND FOR KIDS INC | SC | Not reported | -$4,805 | $17,125 | EXECUTIVE DI | $8,833 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STAND UP FOR STANDUP | CA | A03 | $27,500 | $33,212 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STRUT FOR KIDS | NC | E86 | $53,885 | $49,038 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT LUKES FOUNDATION OF CLEVELAND OHIO | Private foundation | $44,386 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2022 | STANDUP FOR CHANGE |
| JACK JOSEPH AND MORTON MANDEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $12,190 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | STANDUP FOR CHANGE |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one | Private foundation | $130 | 8 | 2 | 2020–2023 | STANDUP FOR CHANGE; STRUT FOR KIDS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $3,122,211 spent · pay $1,783,908 · grants $931,886 · events $121,201
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,422,288 | $1,213,015 | $82,597 | $126,676 | 45.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $931,886 | $931,886 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $224,657 | $163,285 | $46,687 | $14,685 | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $159,428 | $143,472 | $7,978 | $7,978 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $136,963 | $114,470 | $13,204 | $9,289 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $36,459 | $23,797 | $6,792 | $5,870 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $32,043 | $28,839 | $3,204 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,146 | $4,981 | $11,494 | $13,671 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $29,001 | $20,823 | $8,178 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $22,910 | - | $22,910 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $20,737 | - | - | $20,737 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $16,840 | $9,945 | $6,727 | $168 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $15,702 | $11,777 | $2,355 | $1,570 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $14,982 | $11,986 | $1,498 | $1,498 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,891 | $7,437 | $3,257 | $197 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,197 | $5,398 | $1,439 | $360 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $461 | $346 | $69 | $46 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $120 | $90 | $18 | $12 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $114,004 | $114,004 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,122,211 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $3,160,737 spent · pay $1,670,417 · grants $1,042,276 · events $129,077
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,340,243 | $1,146,401 | $78,059 | $115,783 | 42.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,042,276 | $1,042,276 | - | - | 33.0% | |
| Occupancy | $209,555 | $188,423 | $10,566 | $10,566 | 6.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $204,832 | $144,589 | $46,731 | $13,512 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $125,342 | $102,841 | $12,780 | $9,721 | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $72,644 | $16,529 | $11,742 | $44,373 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $26,966 | $14,384 | $3,002 | $9,580 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $26,594 | $18,821 | $7,773 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $24,111 | - | - | $24,111 | 0.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $20,131 | - | $20,131 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $14,739 | $11,054 | $2,211 | $1,474 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $13,457 | $10,337 | $3,120 | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,986 | $9,740 | $2,597 | $649 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,533 | $7,446 | $2,831 | $256 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | - | $9,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $3,163 | $2,816 | $347 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $2,002 | $1,602 | $200 | $200 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $942 | $707 | $141 | $94 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $721 | $541 | $108 | $72 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $116,091 | $116,091 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,160,737 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,753,735 spent · pay $1,396,073 · grants $868,731 · events $46,072
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,096,842 | $931,389 | $65,214 | $100,239 | 39.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $868,731 | $868,731 | - | - | 31.5% | |
| Occupancy | $266,950 | $240,028 | $13,461 | $13,461 | 9.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $200,497 | $141,159 | $45,838 | $13,500 | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $98,734 | $79,245 | $11,369 | $8,120 | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62,852 | $13,967 | $8,428 | $40,457 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $33,597 | $22,449 | $3,842 | $7,306 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $23,870 | $17,402 | $6,468 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $21,071 | - | - | $21,071 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $16,462 | $12,347 | $2,469 | $1,646 | 0.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $15,428 | - | $15,428 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $10,261 | $5,994 | $4,241 | $26 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,209 | $7,657 | $2,042 | $510 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,806 | $6,218 | $2,494 | $94 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $4,601 | $3,841 | $760 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,691 | $2,018 | $404 | $269 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $2,412 | $1,930 | $241 | $241 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $721 | $541 | $108 | $72 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,863 | $35,863 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,753,735 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,628,052 spent · pay $1,347,141 · grants $799,173 · events $24,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,049,454 | $789,462 | $73,436 | $186,556 | 39.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $799,173 | $799,173 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Occupancy | $245,140 | $234,178 | $10,630 | $332 | 9.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $207,591 | $142,631 | $47,560 | $17,400 | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $90,096 | $70,036 | $9,926 | $10,134 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $69,174 | $14,551 | $13,899 | $40,724 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $38,191 | - | - | $38,191 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $25,229 | $18,922 | $3,784 | $2,523 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $25,106 | $14,891 | $4,190 | $6,025 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $18,615 | $13,198 | $5,417 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,670 | - | $14,670 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $9,596 | $8,636 | $960 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | - | $8,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $7,788 | $4,666 | $3,092 | $30 | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $6,939 | $3,879 | $2,840 | $220 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,947 | $4,460 | $1,190 | $297 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,704 | $4,278 | $856 | $570 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $721 | $541 | $108 | $72 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $418 | $334 | $42 | $42 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,458 | $18,458 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,628,052 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,396,635 spent · pay $1,214,772 · grants $685,038 · events $15,725
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $876,283 | $713,583 | $3,270 | $159,430 | 36.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $685,038 | $685,038 | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $252,974 | $156,996 | $61,539 | $34,439 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $211,124 | $199,876 | $10,615 | $633 | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $85,515 | $70,174 | $4,191 | $11,150 | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $59,441 | $5,358 | $11,220 | $42,863 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $52,792 | $18,979 | $7,284 | $26,529 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $35,661 | - | - | $35,661 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $27,644 | $20,733 | $4,147 | $2,764 | 1.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $18,946 | - | $18,946 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,671 | - | $18,671 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,561 | $12,354 | $5,207 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $12,510 | $11,259 | $1,251 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $11,282 | $6,779 | $4,473 | $30 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,900 | - | $10,900 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,971 | $6,728 | $1,346 | $897 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $5,757 | $4,605 | $576 | $576 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,593 | $3,963 | $630 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $721 | $541 | $108 | $72 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $251 | $188 | $50 | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,474 | $15,474 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,396,635 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,136,862 spent · pay $959,923 · grants $750,472 · events $6,791
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $750,472 | $750,472 | - | - | 35.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $647,376 | $526,843 | $6,585 | $113,948 | 30.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $247,932 | $148,203 | $65,997 | $33,732 | 11.6% | |
| Occupancy | $213,242 | $170,594 | $21,324 | $21,324 | 10.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,615 | $50,674 | $3,168 | $10,773 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $49,419 | $25,367 | $9,591 | $14,461 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $35,795 | $0 | $0 | $35,795 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $26,061 | $19,547 | $3,908 | $2,606 | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $20,924 | $3,139 | $15,693 | $2,092 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $19,572 | $14,068 | $5,033 | $471 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $13,667 | $9,756 | $3,911 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,125 | - | $4,505 | $4,620 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | - | $8,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $7,875 | $5,906 | $1,181 | $788 | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $7,873 | $5,704 | $2,169 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,819 | $6,137 | $682 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $6,023 | $4,819 | $602 | $602 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,311 | $983 | $262 | $66 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $261 | $196 | $39 | $26 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,480 | $5,480 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,136,862 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,486,818 spent · pay $541,884 · grants $477,353 · events $80,387
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $477,353 | $477,353 | - | - | 32.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $350,996 | $297,796 | $24,006 | $29,194 | 23.6% | |
| Occupancy | $213,139 | $170,511 | $21,314 | $21,314 | 14.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,368 | $78,227 | $51,199 | $20,942 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $41,430 | $0 | $0 | $41,430 | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $40,520 | $30,390 | $6,078 | $4,052 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $36,572 | $27,429 | $5,486 | $3,657 | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,026 | $24,770 | $6,605 | $1,651 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $26,875 | - | - | $26,875 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $21,200 | $13,780 | $5,300 | $2,120 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,909 | $2,686 | $13,432 | $1,791 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $14,162 | $11,330 | $1,416 | $1,416 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $13,491 | $8,770 | $3,741 | $980 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $13,186 | $10,227 | $2,959 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $10,319 | $7,739 | $1,548 | $1,032 | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,193 | - | $917 | $8,276 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | - | $8,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,995 | $4,497 | $498 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,499 | $1,710 | $1,474 | $315 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $85 | $63 | $13 | $9 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,318 | $47,361 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,486,818 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2025 | $136,451 | $0 | 2 |
| 2024 | $112,200 | $0 | 2 |
| 2023 | $126,178 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $123,010 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 6 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | EDUCATION AND PREVENTION GRANTS TO REDUCE SEXUAL ABUSE OF RUNAWAY, HOMELESS AND STREET YOUTH 93.557 | STANDUP FOR KIDS OC STREET OUTREACH | $149,999 |
| 2025 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | -$13,547 |
| 2024 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | EDUCATION AND PREVENTION GRANTS TO REDUCE SEXUAL ABUSE OF RUNAWAY, HOMELESS AND STREET YOUTH 93.557 | STANDUP FOR KIDS OC STREET OUTREACH | $149,999 |
| 2024 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | -$37,798 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $126,178 |
| 2021 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $123,010 |
Trademarks
4 US trademarks, 4 live.
- StandUp For Kids 4 marks, GA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANDUP AND MOVE | 98841409 | 2024-11-07 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| K STANDUP FOR KIDS | 88346698 | 2019-03-19 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2025-07-09 |
| STAND UP FOR KIDS | 87330848 | 2017-02-09 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| STANDUP FOR KIDS | 87123045 | 2016-08-01 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-06 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments