INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GURMAT STUDIES INC
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GURMAT STUDIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/330200044. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GURMAT STUDIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/330200044
MLA “INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GURMAT STUDIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/330200044. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $258K · expenses $179K · assets $410K
- EIN
- 33-0200044
- Address
- 16702 TOURMALINE ST, CHINO HILLS, CA 91709-7436
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1987
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Through camps, festivals, retreats, meetings, virtual classes, videos,online talks and seminars IIGS strives to be a hub for spiritual growth, learning and community outreach in a united Khalsa Panth.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gupreet Singh | CEO | 2019-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| S Daljit Singh | CFO | 2019-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kavi Raj Singh | Sec | 2019-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gupreet Singh | CEO | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Daljit Singh | CFO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kavi Raj Singh | Sec | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gupreet Singh | CEO | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Daljit Singh | CFO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kavi Raj Singh | Sec | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gupreet Singh | CEO | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Daljit Singh | CFO | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kavi Raj Singh | Sec | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gupreet Singh | CEO | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Daljit Singh | CFO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kavi Raj Singh | Sec | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gupreet Singh | CEO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Daljit Singh | CFO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kavi Raj Singh | Sec | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gupreet Singh | CEO | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kavi Raj Singh | Sec | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S Daljit Singh | CFO | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,174 | $178,662 | $410,305 | $408,511 | $258,164 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,533 | $188,512 | $332,967 | $329,005 | $215,487 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,433 | $166,053 | $314,333 | $312,131 | $223,307 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,503 | $28,931 | $257,217 | $254,751 | $73,493 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,521 | $41,261 | $218,718 | $217,437 | $72,521 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,583 | $114,548 | $186,177 | $186,177 | $120,564 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $116,424 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2023-2024 | 3 | $49,249 | 2024 | $30,420 | show |
| DASVANDH NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $43,255 | 2024 | $9,825 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $18,100 | 2016 | $6,800 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,738 | 2014 | $5,738 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GURMAT STUDIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $82 | 2023 | $21 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (33)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREE INSTITUTE INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | C05 | $151,422 | $128,867 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF | OH | Not reported | $161,199 | $169,758 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL EYE INSTITUTE INC | ID | Q33 | $425,861 | $402,254 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL BANKING | MD | Not reported | $467,964 | $475,982 | PRESIDENT / | $20,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR HUMANISTIC STUDIES INC | CA | B60 | $68,868 | $65,361 | President & CEO | $36,317 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SHUMEI INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE INC | CO | B60 | $703,782 | $952,841 | PRESIDENT | $142,236 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE STUDIES INC | CT | B80 | $68,753 | $46,934 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CROFT INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES | MS | B43 | $941,474 | $1,076,926 | TRUSTEE | $282,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES INC | MA | B05 | $107,384 | $98,689 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPEN INSTITUTE INTERNATIONAL INC | DC | Q33 | $531,480 | $348,179 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ARTS | MN | Not reported | $116,858 | $124,096 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL FIELD STUDIES INC | OH | Q22 | $991,572 | $1,048,940 | Executive Director | $67,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NM Academy of International Studies Inc | NM | Not reported | $67,190 | $80,076 | Director | $3,688 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL STUDIES | CA | V35 | $34,439 | $22,352 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL TAX INSTITUTE INC | NY | Not reported | $41,262 | $68,745 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGE INSTITUTE OF MA INC | MA | Not reported | $1,553,600 | $1,492,686 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,615 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR STRATEGIC STUDIES-U S | DC | Q40 | $1,433,483 | $1,491,187 | CHAIRMAN | $500,913 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Monterey Institute of International Studies | CA | Not reported | $37,465,368 | $37,431,367 | President | $393,551 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES | MD | Not reported | $99 | $150,252 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KENTUCKY INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES INC | KY | Q20 | $2,675,819 | $2,665,319 | PRES/EXEC DI | $103,673 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | P84 | $4,895,728 | $4,999,372 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $151,255 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF AKRON INC | OH | P84 | $5,325,108 | $4,796,487 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,396 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION INC | NY | Q22 | $306,381,946 | $301,758,130 | CEO/TRUSTEE (THRU 02/2025) | $948,481 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL BANKERS | NY | Not reported | $7,224,495 | $6,670,434 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $997,511 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The International Institute for the Study of | NY | Not reported | $22,441 | $75,947 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $639,161 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 33 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $178,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,392 · events $57,247
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $57,247 | $57,247 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Occupancy | $50,750 | $50,750 | - | - | 28.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,388 | $17,388 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $16,141 | $16,141 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage | $13,680 | $13,680 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $6,184 | $6,184 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $5,893 | $5,893 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,807 | $3,807 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,733 | $0 | $2,733 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,373 | $1,373 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,367 | $1,367 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Website | $348 | $0 | $348 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $251 | $251 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $178,662 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $188,512 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,972 · events $78,074
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $78,074 | $78,074 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Occupancy | $47,660 | $47,660 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,006 | $16,006 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage | $13,493 | $13,493 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,972 | $8,972 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,842 | $4,842 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,961 | $3,961 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer/Web Site/Internet | $3,178 | $3,178 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,925 | $2,925 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,630 | $2,179 | $451 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,360 | $2,360 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,411 | $0 | $1,411 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Total | $188,512 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $166,053 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,973 · events $32,114
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $58,247 | $58,247 | - | - | 35.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,114 | $32,114 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| All other expenses | $26,243 | $25,983 | $9 | $251 | 15.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $16,973 | $16,973 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage | $12,697 | $12,697 | $0 | $0 | 7.6% |
| Travel | $4,812 | $4,812 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,976 | $3,976 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,592 | $3,592 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,885 | $2,885 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,822 | $1,822 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,125 | - | $1,125 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Website | $167 | $167 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $166,053 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $28,931 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,501 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Storage | $11,136 | $11,136 | $0 | $0 | 38.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,466 | $4,466 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,695 | $2,695 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,795 | - | $1,795 | - | 6.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,501 | $1,501 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $835 | $835 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $103 | $0 | $103 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $28,931 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $41,261 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,360 · events $5,279
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $17,360 | $17,360 | - | - | 42.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage | $12,384 | $12,384 | $0 | $0 | 30.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,279 | $5,279 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,206 | $2,206 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,709 | $1,709 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $923 | $0 | $923 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Total | $41,261 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $114,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,001 · events $82,263
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $82,263 | $82,263 | - | - | 71.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage | $12,071 | $12,071 | $0 | $0 | 10.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,950 | $4,950 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,113 | $2,083 | $30 | - | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,001 | $2,001 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $1,935 | $1,935 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,242 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $1,208 | $1,208 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $365 | $365 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $114,548 | 100% |