NM Academy of International Studies Inc
Cite this
Plain text NM Academy of International Studies Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2016. https://furp.org/org/nm-academy-of-international-studies-inc-452096549. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NM Academy of International Studies Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2016]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/nm-academy-of-international-studies-inc-452096549
MLA “NM Academy of International Studies Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2016, https://furp.org/org/nm-academy-of-international-studies-inc-452096549. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $67K · expenses $80K · assets $32K
- EIN
- 45-2096549
- Address
- 2845 Agua Fria St, Santa Fe, NM 87507
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Terminated (its 2017 Form 990-N says so) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Martha Clark McClure (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Elementary school
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol McClure | Director | 2013-2016 | $3,688 | $14,488 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Clark-McClure | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol McClure | Director | 60 | $3,688 | - | $0 | $3,688 | 1 |
| Martha Clark-McClure | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol McClure | Director | 60 | $3,403 | - | $0 | $3,403 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol McClure | Director | 60 | $4,525 | - | $0 | $4,525 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol McClure | Director | 60 | $2,872 | - | $0 | $2,872 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,190 | $80,076 | $32,438 | $30,951 | - | $65,507 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,017 | $79,573 | $24,372 | $24,277 | $1,175 | $81,842 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $89,463 | $77,568 | $21,180 | $20,833 | $15,836 | $70,812 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,880 | $62,940 | $11,814 | $8,938 | $4,100 | $48,666 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (70)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIZONA INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY | AZ | B24 | $68,691 | $93,995 | PRESIDENT/TREACHER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL STUDIES LANGUAGE ACADEMY | CA | Not reported | $91,574 | $84,375 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE ACADEMY INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | B20 | $43,052 | $47,073 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY FOR INTERFAITH STUDIES | HI | X99 | $54,231 | $54,231 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OUR INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY SCHOOL INC | FL | B24 | $34,523 | $35,087 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ATHLETE ACADEMY INC | PA | Not reported | $39,970 | $102,228 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IFEMBA INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY INC | TX | Not reported | $59,192 | $893,238 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY OF DENTISTRY INTERNATIONAL | WA | Not reported | $45,705 | $56,004 | REGENT USA NC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL TALENT ACADEMY INC | IN | B99 | $38,487 | $40,186 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY INC | VA | B40 | $94,898 | $103,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TCK INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY | MO | B20 | $127,786 | $143,391 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE STUDIES INC | CT | B80 | $68,753 | $46,934 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| International Ballet Academy of Norwell Inc | MA | Not reported | $280,344 | $635,036 | DIRECTOR | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ACADEMY OF INTERNATIONAL DANCE | TX | B60 | $21,886 | $24,128 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF ARTS & SCI | NJ | Not reported | $217,105 | $204,473 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF CHAPLAINCY | FL | X20 | $141,507 | $127,402 | PRESIDENTE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| International Montessori Academy Inc | MD | Not reported | $218,301 | $279,928 | Chairperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY INC | TX | B24 | $199,455 | $199,379 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY | CA | Not reported | $28,540 | $28,608 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF GNATHOLOGY | WA | Not reported | $20,296 | $43,574 | PRESIDETN ELECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF MEDIATORS | TX | S41 | $283,209 | $299,731 | IMM PAST PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MADISON INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY INC | AL | A20 | $144,636 | $54,988 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF PERIODONTOLOGY INC | MA | Q03 | $214,961 | $167,698 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF LETTERS USA | TX | A20 | $21,500 | $19,671 | Chief Operating Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GURMAT STUDIES INC | CA | Not reported | $258,174 | $178,662 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 70 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990EZ · $80,076 spent · pay $3,687 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $36,256 | 45.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,219 | 39.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,497 | 10.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $3,687 | 4.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $417 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $80,076 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $79,573 spent · pay $3,403 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $41,401 | 52.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $22,812 | 28.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,934 | 15.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $3,403 | 4.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $23 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $79,573 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $77,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $34,575 | 44.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,382 | 40.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,117 | 9.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,494 | 5.8% | |
| Total | $77,568 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $62,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,300 | 46.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,073 | 25.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,370 | 19.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,197 | 8.3% | |
| Total | $62,940 | 100% |
Comments