NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2016. https://furp.org/org/national-multiple-sclerosis-society-310569724. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2016]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-multiple-sclerosis-society-310569724
MLA “NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2016, https://furp.org/org/national-multiple-sclerosis-society-310569724. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- Also known as
- OHIO VALLEY CHAPTER
- EIN
- 31-0569724
- Address
- 4440 LAKE FOREST DRIVE, CINCINNATI, OH 452423755
- Website
- WWW.NATIONALMSSOCIETY.ORG/OHG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PEOPLE AFFECTED BY MS CAN LIVE THEIR BEST LIVES AS WE STOP MS IN ITS TRACKS, RESTORE WHAT HAS BEEN LOST AND END MS FOREVER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Deaton (former) | Chapter President resigned 9/13/2013 | 2009-2012 | $109,184 | $439,125 | 1 |
| Eddie Rauen (former) | Chapter President | 2013-2014 | $107,226 | $198,572 | 1 |
| Edward M Rauen Jr (former) | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | $118,467 | $118,467 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
63 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Barron | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelia Becker | SECRETARY | 2009-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Beirne | TRUSTEE | 2009-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vasanthi Chalasani | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Freiburg | VICE CHAIR | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Fullen | TRUSTEE | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Glenski | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Goldstick | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Hoffman | CHAIR | 2009-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James P Murphy Jr | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Smith | TREASURER | 2009-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Sparks | TRUSTEE | 2009-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandy Stracener CPA (former) | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lockwood Zaring (former) | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert L Wylly (former) | Trustee- Resigned 11/15/14 | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Carter (former) | Trustee- Resigned 4/23/15 | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Stewart (former) | Trustee- Resigned 4/20/15 | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haley Titus-Mitchell (former) | Trustee- Resigned 6/1/15 | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Jacobs MD (former) | Trustee- Resigned 1/1/15 | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Ruehlmann (former) | Trustee - Left 9/14 | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Miller (former) | Trustee - Left 1/14 | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Walter (former) | Trustee - Left 2/4 | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Wylly (former) | Trustee | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Murphy (former) | Trustee | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Barron (former) | Trustee | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Freiburg (former) | Trustee | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Ruehlmann (former) | Trustee- Leave of absence | 2009-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Roediger (former) | Trustee- Left Board 9/12/13 | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Melanson (former) | Trustee-Left 5/1/13 | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Arvin (former) | Trustee | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Safier left 112 (former) | Trustee | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Sherman left 212 (former) | Trustee | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Singler (former) | Trustee | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Hopkins left 412 (former) | Trustee | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Freiburg joined 612 (former) | Trustee | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Stewart joined 112 (former) | Trustee | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Box Miller joined 712 (former) | Trustee | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandy Stracener Sabbatical (former) | Audit Chairperson | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Gradone left 1010 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Hansgen left 411 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Kahn left 311 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian MacConnell left 1010 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Marrocco left 1110 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Robert Reed left 1110 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Safier (former) | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Sherman (former) | Trustee | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Arvin joined 1110 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Walter joined 1110 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lockwood Zaring joined 411 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Hopkins joined 611 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Jacobs joined 911 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Melanson joined 711 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Roediger joined 611 (former) | Trustee | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Gradone (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Hansgen (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Kahn (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian MacConnell (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Marrocco (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Reed (former) | Trustee | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Rauh (former) | Trustee - exited 6/10 | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Schulz (former) | Trustee - exited 6/10 | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Tim Flenner (former) | Trustee - exited 1/10 | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clint D Gibler (former) | Vice-Chair - exited 4/10 | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BARRON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELIA BECKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BEIRNE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VASANTHI CHALASANI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FREIBURG | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN FULLEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GLENSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE GOLDSTICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET HOFFMAN | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES P MURPHY JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SMITH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE SPARKS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 13 employees · 4,610 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD M RAUEN JR | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | 40 | $112,441 | $0 | $6,026 | $118,467 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARRON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELIA BECKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BEIRNE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VASANTHI CHALASANI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL FREIBURG | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN FULLEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN GLENSKI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE GOLDSTICK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET HOFFMAN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES P MURPHY JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SMITH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE SPARKS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 13 employees · 4,610 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Rauen | Chapter President | 40 | $101,171 | $0 | $6,055 | $107,226 | 1 |
| Brandy Stracener CPA | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beirne | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James P Murphy Jr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Goldstick MD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lockwood Zaring | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Barron | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Freiburg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Fullen CPA | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vasanthi Chalasani | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert L Wylly | Trustee- Resigned 11/15/14 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Carter | Trustee- Resigned 4/23/15 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Stewart | Trustee- Resigned 4/20/15 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Haley Titus-Mitchell | Trustee- Resigned 6/1/15 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan Jacobs MD | Trustee- Resigned 1/1/15 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Sparks | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelia Becker | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Smith CPA | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Hoffman | Vice Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 15 employees · 4,610 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Rauen | Chapter President | 40 | $85,992 | $0 | $5,354 | $91,346 | 1 |
| Alan Jacobs MD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandy Stracener CPA | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beirne | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Haley Titus-Mitchell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James P Murphy Jr | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Carter | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Stewart | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence Goldstick MD | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lockwood Zaring | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Barron | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Freiburg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert L Wylly | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vasanthi Chalasani | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Fullen CPA | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Ruehlmann | Trustee - Left 9/14 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Miller | Trustee - Left 1/14 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Walter | Trustee - Left 2/4 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Sparks | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelia Becker | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Smith CPA | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Hoffman | Vice Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 13 employees · 508 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Deaton | Chapter President resigned 9/13/2013 | 35 | $99,634 | $0 | $9,550 | $109,184 | 1 |
| Alan Jacobs | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wylly | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beirne | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Carter | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Murphy | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Stewart | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lockwood Zaring | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Barron | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Freiburg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Box Miller | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Haley Titus-Mitchell | Joined the Board 2/14/13 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Ruehlmann | Trustee- Leave of absence | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Roediger | Trustee- Left Board 9/12/13 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Melanson | Trustee-Left 5/1/13 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Hoffman | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Fullen | Audit Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelia Becker | Secretary & Gov. Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Smith | Treasurer and Fin. Chair. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Sparks | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Walter | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward M Rauen Jr | Interim Chapter Mgr & Executive VP began 9/13 | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 13 employees · 4,610 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Deaton | Chapter President | 35 | $100,310 | $0 | $7,921 | $108,231 | 1 |
| Carol Beirne | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Arvin | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Barron | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Hoffman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Melanson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Murphy | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Ruehlmann | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristen Safier left 112 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Sherman left 212 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Singler | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Sparks | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wylly | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lockwood Zaring | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Hopkins left 412 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan Jacobs | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Roediger | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Freiburg joined 612 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Stewart joined 112 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Box Miller joined 712 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Walter | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelia Becker | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Carter | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Smith | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandy Stracener Sabbatical | Audit Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 28 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 19 employees · 4,604 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Deaton | Chapter President | 35 | $98,489 | $0 | $9,396 | $107,885 | 1 |
| Mike Barron | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Gradone left 1010 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Hansgen left 411 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Hoffman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Kahn left 311 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian MacConnell left 1010 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Marrocco left 1110 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Murphy | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Robert Reed left 1110 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Ruehlmann | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristen Safier | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Sherman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Singler | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Sparks | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wylly | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Arvin joined 1110 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Walter joined 1110 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lockwood Zaring joined 411 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Hopkins joined 611 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan Jacobs joined 911 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Melanson joined 711 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Roediger joined 611 | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandy Stracener | Audit Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beirne | Chairperson | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Carter | Vice-Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Smith | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelia Becker | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 15 employees · 5,211 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Deaton | Chapter President | 40 | $100,767 | $0 | $13,058 | $113,825 | 1 |
| Mike Barron | Trustee - began 6/10 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Gradone | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Hansgen | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bridget Hoffman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Kahn | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian MacConnell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Marrocco | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Murphy | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Reed | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Ruehlmann | Trustee - began 6/10 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristen Safier | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Sherman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Singler | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Sparks | Trustee - began 4/10 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandy Stracener | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wylly | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Rauh | Trustee - exited 6/10 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marjorie Schulz | Trustee - exited 6/10 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Tim Flenner | Trustee - exited 1/10 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Beirne | Board Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Carter | Vice-Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clint D Gibler | Vice-Chair - exited 4/10 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Smith | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelia Becker | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $312K
Listed grants add up to $311,599; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $338,620. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $275K
Listed grants add up to $274,796; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $329,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2009 · 1 grant to organizations · $284K
Listed grants add up to $284,186; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $340,918. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,533,855 | $1,708,183 | $331,704 | $234,367 | $1,631,675 | $2,019 | $119,628 | 13 | 4,610 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,564,521 | $1,544,205 | $483,274 | $404,081 | $1,623,266 | $0 | $107,227 | 13 | 4,610 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,552,197 | $1,523,464 | $511,750 | $390,749 | $1,516,726 | $0 | $91,347 | 15 | 4,610 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,662,136 | $1,636,588 | $503,010 | $363,932 | $1,786,793 | $0 | $109,185 | 13 | 508 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,376,691 | $1,638,797 | $426,268 | $338,384 | $1,666,814 | $0 | $108,230 | 13 | 4,610 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,573,924 | $1,625,517 | $667,928 | $600,490 | $1,472,138 | $0 | $107,885 | 19 | 4,604 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,692,305 | $1,763,052 | $791,603 | $652,083 | $1,689,369 | $0 | $113,825 | 15 | 5,211 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $160,908 in all, tax years 2009 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAYTON FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2010, 2015-2017 | 5 | $50,890 | 2017 | $6,650 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $40,800 | 2016 | $15,850 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $19,450 | 2016 | $19,450 | show |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $12,175 | 2015 | $5,475 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015 | 5 | $11,800 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| LOVELANDS AMAZING RACE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $10,000 | 2010 | $10,000 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER DAYTON AREA | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,193 | 2011 | $5,193 | show |
| CAMBRIDGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $5,000 | 2010 | $5,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $300 | 2016 | $300 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $300 | 2012 | $300 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (45)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | OH | Not reported | $853,880 | $942,563 | President | $85,328 | Similar name, same state |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | CT | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | NJ | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | UT | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | IN | Not reported | $0 | $0 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | WI | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MN | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | MO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | DC | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | VA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | NC | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAPTER PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | GA | Not reported | $1,468,933 | $2,246,805 | EXECUTIVE DI | $174,924 | Similar name, similar mission |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | FL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | FL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | AL | Not reported | $0 | $0 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | CO | Not reported | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | AZ | Not reported | $0 | $0 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 45 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $1,708,183 spent · pay $627,510 · grants $67,646 · events $207,695
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $735,951 | $679,426 | $41,835 | $14,690 | 43.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $423,231 | $320,960 | $42,471 | $59,800 | 24.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $119,628 | $86,132 | $3,589 | $29,907 | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $108,954 | $81,736 | $9,273 | $17,945 | 6.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $67,646 | $67,646 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,916 | $45,319 | $1,392 | $2,205 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,023 | $33,131 | $3,939 | $6,953 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,628 | $30,475 | $3,462 | $6,691 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $40,330 | $6,673 | $591 | $33,066 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $34,309 | $5,642 | $635 | $28,032 | 2.0% |
| Travel | $16,049 | $10,574 | $561 | $4,914 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,027 | $10,522 | $1,195 | $2,310 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,364 | $2,168 | $90 | $6,106 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $2,599 | $2,167 | $147 | $285 | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,003 | $1,279 | $443 | $281 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT | $1,525 | $1,144 | $130 | $251 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $97,180 | $199,331 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,708,183 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,544,205 spent · pay $586,589 · grants $51,853 · events $274,375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $683,201 | $638,793 | $34,160 | $10,248 | 44.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $404,276 | $311,297 | $32,346 | $60,633 | 26.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,227 | $77,203 | $3,217 | $26,807 | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $95,117 | $72,289 | $6,658 | $16,170 | 6.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $51,853 | $51,853 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,091 | $40,868 | $223 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,226 | $30,572 | $2,816 | $6,838 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,011 | $22,916 | $2,208 | $4,887 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $19,412 | $16,003 | $946 | $2,463 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $17,786 | $12,023 | $886 | $4,877 | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,781 | $2,188 | $2 | $11,591 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,763 | $8,494 | $1,379 | $3,890 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $11,741 | $7,831 | $719 | $3,191 | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,996 | $5,317 | $490 | $1,189 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,849 | $3,820 | $474 | $555 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Memberships | $2,875 | $2,300 | $159 | $416 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $199,354 | $260,594 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,544,205 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,523,464 spent · pay $611,494 · grants $76,015 · events $261,391
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $610,744 | $610,744 | - | - | 40.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $433,763 | $368,413 | $13,987 | $51,363 | 28.5% | |
| Occupancy | $93,023 | $72,093 | $5,581 | $15,349 | 6.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,347 | $36,539 | $18,269 | $36,539 | 6.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $76,015 | $76,015 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,949 | $46,761 | $1,165 | $5,023 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,261 | $36,627 | $2,836 | $7,798 | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,159 | $24,144 | $1,522 | $4,493 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $20,135 | $11,761 | $491 | $7,883 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $18,479 | $12,458 | $817 | $5,204 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,875 | $12,254 | $305 | $1,316 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $12,446 | $8,119 | $629 | $3,698 | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,964 | $8,184 | $76 | $704 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,044 | $5,459 | $423 | $1,162 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,389 | $3,088 | $3 | $1,298 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Memberships | $2,871 | $2,358 | $137 | $376 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $289,033 | $257,002 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,523,464 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,636,588 spent · pay $723,875 · grants $73,165 · events $310,823
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $569,422 | $569,422 | - | - | 34.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $514,780 | $439,390 | $16,938 | $58,452 | 31.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $109,185 | $43,674 | $21,837 | $43,674 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $97,495 | $76,046 | $5,850 | $15,599 | 6.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $73,165 | $73,165 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $60,966 | $52,013 | $2,602 | $6,351 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,987 | $41,330 | $3,179 | $8,478 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Settlement Loss | $41,587 | - | $41,587 | - | 2.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $35,694 | $31,470 | $804 | $3,420 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $19,459 | $10,355 | $417 | $8,687 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $17,704 | $13,388 | $894 | $3,422 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,922 | $11,024 | $552 | $1,346 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,229 | $8,758 | $674 | $1,797 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $6,789 | $4,411 | $339 | $2,039 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,651 | $4,408 | $339 | $904 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,955 | $2,101 | $49 | $1,805 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Memberships | $3,566 | $2,901 | $181 | $484 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Prizes and promotional | $32 | $32 | - | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $306,868 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,636,588 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,638,797 spent · pay $728,127 · grants $338,620 · events $543,619
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $522,333 | $426,859 | $29,749 | $65,725 | 31.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $311,906 | $311,906 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $244,828 | $244,828 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $128,666 | $117,789 | $3,481 | $7,396 | 7.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $108,230 | $43,292 | $21,646 | $43,292 | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $106,943 | $80,208 | $8,555 | $18,180 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,918 | $41,189 | $4,393 | $9,336 | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,351 | $24,036 | $1,317 | $2,998 | 1.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $26,714 | $26,714 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $26,019 | $19,433 | $1,937 | $4,649 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $19,301 | $16,162 | $1,005 | $2,134 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,295 | $10,721 | $1,144 | $2,430 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,853 | $11,766 | $348 | $739 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expense | $12,295 | $9,368 | $935 | $1,992 | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,729 | $10,821 | $180 | $728 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,332 | $4,749 | $507 | $1,076 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Memberships | $3,084 | $2,478 | $194 | $412 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $531,890 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,638,797 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,625,517 spent · pay $683,425 · grants $329,100 · events $178,419
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $485,155 | $400,528 | $27,668 | $56,959 | 29.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $294,585 | $294,585 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $236,733 | $236,733 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $152,894 | $93,432 | $20,814 | $38,648 | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,885 | $43,154 | $21,577 | $43,154 | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $99,946 | $19,988 | $39,979 | $39,979 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $48,135 | $36,282 | $3,906 | $7,947 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,197 | $32,115 | $1,983 | $4,099 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $36,844 | $8,493 | $9,057 | $19,294 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous expense | $34,806 | $1,284 | $2,565 | $30,957 | 2.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $34,515 | $34,515 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $20,506 | $9,659 | $3,056 | $7,791 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,025 | $5,515 | $1,229 | $2,281 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,944 | $1,788 | $3,578 | $3,578 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and memberships | $8,539 | $6,327 | $1,106 | $1,106 | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,053 | $3,055 | $329 | $669 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,714 | $2,824 | $445 | $445 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,041 | $316 | $96 | $629 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $174,705 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,625,517 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,763,052 spent · pay $714,091 · grants $340,918 · events $169,926
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $512,776 | $432,489 | $55,006 | $25,281 | 29.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $284,186 | $284,186 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $243,516 | $243,516 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $146,335 | $121,722 | $11,665 | $12,948 | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $118,600 | $94,901 | $19,267 | $4,432 | 6.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,825 | $45,530 | $22,765 | $45,530 | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $99,225 | $76,463 | $12,155 | $10,607 | 5.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $56,732 | $56,732 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,511 | $38,153 | $6,065 | $5,293 | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,979 | $34,106 | $3,640 | $233 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $35,612 | $23,706 | $7,720 | $4,186 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $18,272 | $15,396 | $1,363 | $1,513 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad debt expense | $11,771 | $7,624 | $4,147 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,249 | $6,639 | $706 | $904 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,892 | $5,311 | $844 | $737 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and memberships | $5,467 | $615 | $4,852 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,079 | $3,143 | $500 | $436 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous expense | $25 | $16 | $9 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $161,677 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,763,052 | 100% |
Comments