CORNELIA HOSPITALITY & TOURISM BOARD INC
Cite this
Plain text CORNELIA HOSPITALITY & TOURISM BOARD INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/cornelia-hospitality-and-tourism-board-inc-274971017. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CORNELIA HOSPITALITY & TOURISM BOARD INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cornelia-hospitality-and-tourism-board-inc-274971017
MLA “CORNELIA HOSPITALITY & TOURISM BOARD INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/cornelia-hospitality-and-tourism-board-inc-274971017. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $87K · expenses $83K · assets $33K
- Also known as
- TOURISM BOARD INC
- EIN
- 27-4971017
- Address
- PO BOX 1045, CORNELIA, GA 30531-1017
- Website
- WWW.DISCOVERCORNELIAGA.COM
- NTEE code
- S41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE TOURISM AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTICULARLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THE CITY OF CORNELIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald Anderson | PRESIDENT | 2015-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Anderson | SECRETARY | 2015-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heath Barrett | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stan Crump | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Harvey | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Stanton | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Reed (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Mann (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Strals (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Wright (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Reid (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessie Owensby (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Garrison (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Ginn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Carder (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Crawford (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Bagwell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| N Crawford (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2011-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dee Anderson (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mccluckie (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATH BARRETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN CRUMP | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HARVEY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT STANTON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATH BARRETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN CRUMP | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HARVEY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATH BARRETT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN CRUMP | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ANDERSON | CITY MANAGER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN CRUMP | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY REED | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN CRUMP | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD MANN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY REED | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER STRALS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN CRUMP | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD MANN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY REED | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER STRALS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN CRUMP | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY REID | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER STRALS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WRIGHT | VICE - CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE OWENSBY | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WRIGHT | VICE - CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STAN CRUMP | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HARVEY | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE OWENSBY | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN GARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HARVEY | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE OWENSBY | SECRETARY | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HARVEY | CHAIRPERSON | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD ANDERSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE OWENSBY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA GINN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN GARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HARVEY | CHAIRPERSON | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CARDER | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA GINN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN GARRISON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BAGWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HARVEY | CHAIRPERSON | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA CARDER | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA GINN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN GARRISON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CRAWFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BAGWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N CRAWFORD | CHAIRPERSON | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HARVEY | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE ANDERSON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN GARRISON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BAGWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCLUCKIE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA GINN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N CRAWFORD | CHAIRPERSON | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HARVEY | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE ANDERSON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN GARRISON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BAGWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCCLUCKIE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA GINN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,939 | $83,224 | $32,608 | $24,777 | $86,668 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,138 | $103,008 | $21,062 | $21,062 | $74,434 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,526 | $89,904 | $48,932 | $48,932 | $98,528 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,261 | $80,698 | $39,311 | $39,311 | $88,303 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,892 | $98,955 | $30,748 | $30,748 | $79,260 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,631 | $25,883 | $49,811 | $49,811 | $55,447 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,954 | $73,763 | $19,063 | $19,063 | $74,763 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,550 | $89,783 | $15,872 | $15,872 | $69,882 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,758 | $46,445 | $36,277 | $36,277 | $62,924 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,409 | $69,470 | $24,964 | $24,964 | $67,409 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,281 | $49,402 | $27,024 | $27,024 | $63,106 | $175 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,833 | $44,752 | $13,145 | $13,145 | $50,833 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,967 | $53,571 | $7,064 | $7,064 | $50,907 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,378 | $91,750 | $9,668 | $9,668 | $79,378 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,184 | $23,139 | $22,045 | $22,045 | $42,247 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | GA | S41 | $92,899 | $112,822 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DILLARD TOURIST ASSOCIATION | GA | S41 | $91,689 | $38,497 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF TAX OFFICIALS INC | GA | S41 | $87,332 | $74,408 | Executive Director | $38,500 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAPIA INC | GA | S41 | $93,568 | $81,148 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL GEORGIA EMS DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION INC | GA | S41 | $84,596 | $84,017 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I-85 NORTH BOARD OF REALTORS INC | GA | S41 | $84,431 | $65,662 | ASSOC EXECUTIVE | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UFBSA OF AMERICA INC | GA | S41 | $89,140 | $88,805 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TECHNOLOGY EXECUTIVES ROUNDTABLE INC | GA | S41 | $80,635 | $91,199 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILDING OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA INC | GA | S41 | $95,664 | $101,671 | PRESIDENT & IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA GENERAL AVIATION AIRPORTS | GA | S41 | $89,516 | $96,524 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN BOARD OF ORAL MEDICINE INC | GA | S41 | $95,511 | $83,634 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROPELLER CLUB OF THE UNITED STATES PORT OF SAVANNAH | GA | S41 | $97,544 | $106,140 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOYOTA LEXUS MINORITY OWNERS DEALERSHIP ASSOCIATION INC | GA | S41 | $84,317 | $91,748 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTENNIAL PARK DISTRICT | GA | S41 | $77,351 | $73,152 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE RIDGE BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INC | GA | S41 | $95,456 | $94,066 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIKE CO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | GA | S41 | $88,458 | $78,354 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST GWINNETT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE LLC | GA | S41 | $90,561 | $95,845 | Executive Dir. | $39,326 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGIA LINEMANS RODEO ASSOCIATIONINC | GA | S41 | $85,716 | $116,132 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSISSIPPI DELTA TOURISM ASSOCIATION | MS | S41 | $80,544 | $14,159 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SISSETON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERECE AND VISITORS BUREAU | SD | S41 | $94,237 | $71,522 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT HOSPITALITY COALITION | CA | S41 | $77,269 | $65,584 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITAL SARATOGA REGION TOURISM ASSOCIATION INC | NY | S41 | $83,134 | $250,443 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| JAY COUNTY VISITOR & TOURISM BUREAU | IN | S41 | $94,153 | $89,790 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH EAST AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | PA | S41 | $91,226 | $90,177 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHARLESTON AREA HOSPITALITY ASSOCIATION | SC | S41 | $84,000 | $83,780 | ALLIED MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $83,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $35,621
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $35,621 | $35,621 | - | - | 42.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,980 | $20,980 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,744 | - | $18,744 | - | 22.5% | |
| Fees: management | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $840 | $840 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $421 | - | $421 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $83,224 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $103,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $45,158
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $45,158 | $45,158 | - | - | 43.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,294 | $31,294 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,111 | - | $18,111 | - | 17.6% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $345 | - | $345 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $103,008 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $89,904 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $53,917
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $53,917 | $53,917 | - | - | 60.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,045 | $23,045 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,892 | - | $4,892 | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $89,904 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $80,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $48,750
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $48,750 | $48,750 | - | - | 60.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,697 | $17,697 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,119 | - | $6,119 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: management | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $782 | $782 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $80,698 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $98,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $70,876
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $70,876 | $70,876 | - | - | 71.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,716 | $18,716 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,172 | $1,172 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $661 | - | $661 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $98,955 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $25,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,713
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $13,034 | $13,034 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Fees: management | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 23.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $3,713 | $3,713 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,173 | $1,173 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $713 | - | $713 | - | 2.8% | |
| Total | $25,883 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $73,763 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $46,418
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $46,418 | $46,418 | - | - | 62.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,055 | $18,055 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Fees: management | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,172 | $1,172 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,060 | - | $1,060 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $308 | - | $308 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $73,763 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $89,783 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $56,560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $56,560 | $56,560 | - | - | 63.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,443 | $20,443 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Fees: management | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,906 | - | $4,906 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $1,008 | - | $1,008 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES, FEES & PERMITS | $116 | - | $116 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $89,783 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $46,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $23,679
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $23,679 | $23,679 | - | - | 51.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,752 | $10,752 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Fees: management | $4,899 | - | $4,899 | - | 10.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,173 | - | $2,173 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,249 | $391 | $858 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES, FEES & PERMITS | $865 | - | $865 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $865 | - | $865 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $713 | - | $713 | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $46,445 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $69,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $26,867
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $31,509 | $31,509 | - | - | 45.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $26,867 | $26,867 | - | - | 38.7% |
| Fees: management | $5,286 | - | $5,286 | - | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,950 | - | $2,950 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $858 | - | $858 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $750 | - | $750 | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $69,470 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $49,402 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,260
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $24,260 | $24,260 | - | - | 49.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,620 | $14,620 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,031 | - | $6,031 | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: management | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $857 | - | $857 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $784 | - | $784 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $49,402 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $44,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $32,617 | $32,617 | - | - | 72.9% | |
| Fees: management | $5,338 | - | $5,338 | - | 11.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,260 | - | $4,260 | - | 9.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $857 | - | $857 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $845 | - | $845 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $835 | $835 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Total | $44,752 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $53,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $43,722 | $43,722 | - | - | 81.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,380 | - | $4,380 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: management | $2,188 | - | $2,188 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $1,727 | - | $1,727 | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $857 | - | $857 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $697 | - | $697 | - | 1.3% |
| Total | $53,571 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $91,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $78,270 | $68,470 | - | $9,800 | 85.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,826 | - | $6,826 | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: management | $3,682 | - | $3,682 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | - | $975 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $857 | - | $857 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $790 | - | $790 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE FEES | $240 | - | $240 | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $91,750 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $23,139 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $963
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $20,787 | $14,844 | - | $5,943 | 89.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $963 | - | $963 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $856 | - | $856 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $295 | - | $295 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $159 | - | $159 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $19 | - | $19 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $23,139 | 100% |
Comments