FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Strategy Studio is now furp.org. Same site, same data, new address. Please update your bookmarks (and anything that links to strategystudio.org); old links keep working by sending you here.

WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2022. https://furp.org/org/270903040?moved=1. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/270903040?moved=1

MLA “WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2022, https://furp.org/org/270903040?moved=1. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $702K · expenses $1.8M · assets $553K

EIN
27-0903040
Address
1920 HILLHURST AVE, LOS ANGELES, CA 90027
Website
WWW.GETWIGI.COM
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL CULTIVATES RESOURCES TO ADVANCE ECONOMIC EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY IN THE GLOBAL GAMES INDUSTRY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Joanna Kraut CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2022 $226,875$226,875 1
Gillian Linscott COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER2022 $165,600$165,600 1
Megan Adams DIRECTOR OF FINANCE2021-2022 $141,742$141,742 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Careen Yapp BOARD CHAIR2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Jameelah Bealum VICE CHAIR2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Christina Seelye SECRETARY2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Oneal TREASURER2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Amy Allison PROGRAMS & EVENTS COMMITTEE CHAIR2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Alexander Fernandez ALLYSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Aya Takeuchi INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE CHAIR2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Kate Rayner BOARD MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Cara Laforge PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE CHAIR2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Maryam Tashroudian LEGAL COMMITTEE CHAIR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Monica Loya-Clarke POLICY BOARD MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Alyssa Sweetman (former) DEVELOPMENT & FUNDRAISING COMM CHAIR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jean Leggett (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 1 $0 reported 1
Amanda Solomon (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 14 people listed · 3 paid, $534K · 18 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNA KRAUT CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER1 $190,000$0$36,875 $226,8751
GILLIAN LINSCOTT COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER1 $165,000$0$600 $165,6001
MEGAN ADAMS DIRECTOR OF FINANCE1 $126,620$0$15,122 $141,7421
CAREEN YAPP BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEELAH BEALUM VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA SEELYE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER ONEAL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
AMY ALLISON PROGRAMS & EVENTS COMMITTEE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER FERNANDEZ ALLYSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
AYA TAKEUCHI INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATE RAYNER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CARA LAFORGE PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARYAM TASHROUDIAN LEGAL COMMITTEE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA LOYA-CLARKE POLICY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CAREEN YAPP BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEELAH BEALUM VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA SEELYE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN ADAMS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER ONEAL FINANCE COMM CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARA LAFORGE PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALYSSA SWEETMAN DEVELOPMENT & FUNDRAISING COMM CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN LEGGETT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY ALLISON PROGRAMS & EVENTS COMM CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDER FERNANDEZ ALLYSHIP COMM CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
AYA TAKEUCHI INTERNATIONAL COMM CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATE RAYNER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA SOLOMON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA LOYA-CLARKE POLICY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$702,463$1,774,191 $553,212$418,420 $388,656$310,570 $534,2171818
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,690,607$211,038 $1,545,965$1,490,148 $1,531,602$158,350 $006

Funders of this organization

8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $716,481 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2023 3$571,556 2023$25,694
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2021-2023 4$123,235 2023$27,606
show
ESAS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2022 1$15,000 2022$15,000
show
GIVINGA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL” 2021 1$6,023 2021$6,023
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL” 2020-2023 4$447 2023$124
show
JAMF NATION GLOBAL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL” 2021 1$150 2021$150
show
GANNETT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL” 2022 1$50 2022$50
show
SEMPRA ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN IN GAMES INTERNATIONAL” 2021 1$20 2021$20
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (62)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL MUSEUM OF WOMENCAA50 $780,288$1,181,294 VICE PRESIDENT$123,942 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMEN FORWARD INTERNATIONALDCQ05 $394,405$316,052 PRESIDENT & EXECUTIVE DIRE$168,746 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOMEN IN THE WINDOW INTERNATIONAL INCFLQ30 $482,538$477,311 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$88,258 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOMEN IN INTERNATIONAL SECURITY WIISDCQ40 $379,030$585,186 PRESIDENT AND CEO$58,695 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EXECUTIVE WOMEN INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $496,743$588,592 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WONDER OF WOMEN INTERNATIONAL PCWAX99 $818,292$682,563 Vice President$10,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOMENS ENTERPRISES INTERNATIONALWAQ33 $356,437$374,198 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAIS CHANA WOMEN INTERNATIONAL INCNYA20 $588,581$592,070 Treasurer$54,167 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL WOMENS HOUSE INCGAP43 $1,327,010$942,551 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$83,891 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOW INTERNATIONALCANot reported $269,788$309,555 VICE PRESIDE$72,917 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
OPEN GATE INTERNATIONALCAJ22 $291,216$271,123 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
GAMA INTERNATIONALDCNot reported $2,680,391$3,227,976 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$593,494 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOMEN AT RISK INTERNATIONAL INCMIQ33 $2,069,567$1,963,597 PRESIDENT$102,030 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INTERNATIONAL WOMEN ASSOCIATES INCILL80 $206,913$180,230 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOMENS CAMPAIGN INTERNATIONALPAQ30 $173,642$334,280 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HOPE 4 WOMEN INTERNATIONALIAQ30 $243,642$224,499 VICE PRESIDENT$32,682 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EMWOMEN INTERNATIONAL INCTXI70 $246,052$160,189 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GRAIN GAME INTERNATIONALALNot reported $322,219$158,410 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EXECUTIVE WOMEN INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $311,543$370,313 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EMPOWERED WOMEN INTERNATIONAL INCVANot reported $326,569$473,864 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,675 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AME INTERNATIONALOHX21 $157,459$153,756 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONALDCNot reported $1,974,023$2,843,001 Chief Executive Officer$181,472 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WATCHMEN INTERNATIONALNCT70 $144,623$92,563 Chairman and Trainer/Ministry Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WOMEN IN AVIATION INTERNATIONALOHB99 $4,440,849$4,026,901 CEO$246,909 Similar name, revenue within 10x
INTERNATIONAL WOMEN S MINISTRIESVAX01 $84,235$62,497 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 62 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,794,51465 102012–2024 KIN INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN AT RISK INTERNATIONAL INC; WOMEN IN THE WINDOW INTERNATIONAL INC; WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL and 6 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,545,41366 162016–2024 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM; BAIS CHANA WOMEN INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS HOUSE INC and 12 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$5,057,0004 32021–2024 WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL; WONDER OF WOMEN INTERNATIONAL PC; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,585,41956 132014–2024 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM; JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; KIN INTERNATIONAL and 9 more
BLOOMBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,900,0003 12020–2022 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,713,25216 22017–2024 WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$2,287,09411 12016–2023 WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,170,33320 52014–2024 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN AT RISK INTERNATIONAL INC; JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMENS CAMPAIGN INTERNATIONAL and 1 more
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,100,0006 12012–2019 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY Private foundation$1,965,8946 12020–2024 WOMEN ENABLED INTERNATIONAL
EDWARD CHARLES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,947,9682 12017–2018 OPEN GATE INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,554,86742 112019–2024 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMENS ENTERPRISES INTERNATIONAL; WONDER OF WOMEN INTERNATIONAL PC; WOMEN IN AVIATION INTERNATIONAL and 7 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,346,8499 32020–2024 JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS FORUM
THE NDUNA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,325,0007 12012–2018 WOMEN FOR WOMEN INTERNATIONAL
BENDER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,111,50011 12017–2024 JEWISH WOMEN INTERNATIONAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $1,774,191 spent · pay $608,021 · grants $5,600 · events $206,615
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $534,217$491,190$23,670$19,357 30.1%
Travel $366,479$355,993$10,300$186 20.7%
Fees: other services $358,732$354,644$2,645$1,443 20.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $206,615$206,121$484$10 11.6%
Other (as described)IN-KIND SUPPLIES $101,857$101,857-- 5.7%
Office expenses $54,251$38,471$8,683$7,097 3.1%
Payroll taxes $38,860$36,191$1,370$1,299 2.2%
Other salaries and wages $29,792$23,827$1,034$4,931 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $15,046$15,046-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $13,000$12,505$260$235 0.7%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT AND DEVELOP $11,067$9,151$1,555$361 0.6%
Insurance $8,686$261$8,416$9 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $7,680-$7,680- 0.4%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $7,205-$7,205- 0.4%
Information technology $6,552$6,201$155$196 0.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $5,600$5,600-- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $5,152$3,384$126$1,642 0.3%
Occupancy $1,863$1,766$50$47 0.1%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $1,395-$1,395- 0.1%
All other expenses $142-$142- 0.0%
Total$1,774,191100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $211,038 spent · pay $17,954 · grants $0 · events $43,788
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $80,066$69,397$9,323$1,346 37.9%
Travel $47,225$46,234$956$35 22.4%
Other (as described) EventPROGRAMS AND EVENTS $43,488$42,731$618$139 20.6%
Other salaries and wages $16,713$8,339$8,374- 7.9%
Office expenses $9,647$5,044$3,382$1,221 4.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $5,392-$5,392- 2.6%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT AND DEVELOP $3,505$2,629$701$175 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,781$2,567$173$41 1.3%
Payroll taxes $1,241$636$605- 0.6%
Other (as described)DONATIONS TO OTHER ORGA $380-$380- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $300$300-- 0.1%
All other expenses $300-$300- 0.1%
Total$211,038100%

View the filing