BENDER FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BENDER FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/526054193. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BENDER FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/526054193
MLA “BENDER FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/526054193. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $7.8M · expenses $7.8M · assets $157.4M
- EIN
- 52-6054193
- Address
- CO 1150 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20036-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1959
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Bender Silver | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | $262,644 | $1,848,407 | 1 |
| Jason Belinkie | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $145,981 | $790,687 | 2 |
| Suzanne Vermillion | EMPLOYEE | 2019-2024 | $111,738 | $465,039 | 1 |
| Barbara A Bender | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | $45,244 | $416,258 | 1 |
| David S Bender | VP/TREASURER/SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | $12,000 | $75,000 | 1 |
| Jena Riley | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $2,800 | $25,450 | 2 |
| David Silver | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $2,300 | $17,150 | 3 |
| Nanette Bender | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $0 | $16,500 | 1 |
| Nikki Bender Cole | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | $1,800 | $8,800 | 1 |
| Eileen Greenberg (former) | DIRECTOR (LEFT NOV 2017) | 2017 | $63,255 | $63,255 | 1 |
| Richard Greenberg (former) | DIRECTOR (LEFT NOV 2017) | 2017 | $3,000 | $3,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Bender | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 8 paid, $585K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BENDER SILVER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $203,112 | - | $59,532 | $262,644 | 1 |
| JASON BELINKIE | DIRECTOR | 25 | $142,610 | - | $3,371 | $145,981 | 2 |
| SUZANNE VERMILLION | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $100,404 | - | $11,334 | $111,738 | 1 |
| BARBARA A BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $12,000 | - | $33,244 | $45,244 | 1 |
| DAVID S BENDER | VP/TREASURER/SECRETARY | 5 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JENA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,800 | - | $0 | $2,800 | 2 |
| DAVID SILVER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,300 | - | $0 | $2,300 | 3 |
| NIKKI BENDER COLE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $1,800 | - | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| NANETTE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 8 paid, $555K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BENDER SILVER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $198,023 | - | $56,871 | $254,894 | 1 |
| JASON BELINKIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $139,807 | - | $3,360 | $143,167 | 2 |
| SUZANNE VERMILLION | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $97,808 | - | $10,821 | $108,629 | 1 |
| BARBARA A BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $6,000 | - | $23,828 | $29,828 | 1 |
| DAVID S BENDER | VP/TREASURER/SECRETARY | 10 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JENA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $3,350 | - | $0 | $3,350 | 2 |
| DAVID SILVER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,350 | - | $0 | $2,350 | 3 |
| NIKKI BENDER COLE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $600 | - | $0 | $600 | 1 |
| NANETTE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 8 paid, $551K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BENDER SILVER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $190,675 | - | $49,101 | $239,776 | 1 |
| JASON BELINKIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $138,876 | - | $0 | $138,876 | 2 |
| SUZANNE VERMILLION | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $92,885 | - | $7,789 | $100,674 | 1 |
| BARBARA A BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $12,000 | - | $41,108 | $53,108 | 1 |
| DAVID S BENDER | VP/TREASURER/SECRETARY | 10 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JENA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,700 | - | $0 | $2,700 | 2 |
| DAVID SILVER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 3 |
| NIKKI BENDER COLE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $1,800 | - | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| NANETTE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 8 paid, $523K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BENDER SILVER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $184,448 | - | $46,987 | $231,435 | 1 |
| JASON BELINKIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $124,132 | - | $0 | $124,132 | 2 |
| SUZANNE VERMILLION | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $86,462 | - | $7,719 | $94,181 | 1 |
| BARBARA A BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $6,000 | - | $51,280 | $57,280 | 1 |
| DAVID S BENDER | VP/TREASURER/SECRETARY | 10 | $9,000 | - | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| JENA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,800 | - | $0 | $2,800 | 2 |
| NIKKI BENDER COLE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,800 | - | $0 | $2,800 | 1 |
| DAVID SILVER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $1,300 | - | $0 | $1,300 | 3 |
| NANETTE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 7 paid, $430K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BENDER SILVER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $188,311 | - | $44,681 | $232,992 | 1 |
| JASON BELINKIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $117,227 | - | $0 | $117,227 | 2 |
| BARBARA A BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $12,000 | - | $49,103 | $61,103 | 1 |
| DAVID S BENDER | VP/TREASURER/SECRETARY | 10 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JENA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,800 | - | $0 | $2,800 | 2 |
| DAVID SILVER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,300 | - | $0 | $2,300 | 3 |
| NIKKI BENDER COLE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $1,800 | - | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
| NANETTE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 8 paid, $458K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BENDER SILVER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $174,192 | - | $43,437 | $217,629 | 1 |
| JASON BELINKIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $114,304 | - | $0 | $114,304 | 2 |
| BARBARA A BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $12,000 | - | $47,971 | $59,971 | 1 |
| SUZANNE VERMILLION | ASSISTANT | 20 | $42,000 | - | $7,817 | $49,817 | 1 |
| DAVID S BENDER | VP/TREASURER/SECRETARY | 10 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| NANETTE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $4,500 | - | $0 | $4,500 | 1 |
| JENA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $4,000 | - | $0 | $4,000 | 2 |
| DAVID SILVER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 3 |
| JAKE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI BENDER COLE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $283K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BENDER SILVER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $163,973 | - | $41,713 | $205,686 | 1 |
| BARBARA A BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $9,000 | - | $46,462 | $55,462 | 1 |
| DAVID S BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| NANETTE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| JASON BELINKIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $4,000 | - | $0 | $4,000 | 2 |
| JENA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $4,000 | - | $0 | $4,000 | 2 |
| DAVID SILVER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 3 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $344K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE BENDER SILVER | PRESIDENT | 40 | $162,502 | - | $40,849 | $203,351 | 1 |
| EILEEN GREENBERG | DIRECTOR (LEFT NOV 2017) | 5 | $3,000 | - | $60,255 | $63,255 | 1 |
| BARBARA A BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $9,000 | - | $45,262 | $54,262 | 1 |
| DAVID S BENDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| NANETTE BENDER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| RICHARD GREENBERG | DIRECTOR (LEFT NOV 2017) | 5 | $3,000 | - | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| JASON BELINKIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $3,000 | - | $0 | $3,000 | 2 |
| JENA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $3,000 | - | $0 | $3,000 | 2 |
| DAVID SILVER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $2,500 | - | $0 | $2,500 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $221K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTENTIONAL PHILANTHROPY LLC | BETHESDA, MD | CONSULTING | $119,782 |
| STEVEN J SCHWARTZ | WASHINGTON, DC | CONSULTING | $101,592 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $155K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN J SCHWARTZ | WASHINGTON, DC | CONSULTING | $100,000 |
| INTENTIONAL PHILANTHROPY LLC | BETHESDA, MD | CONSULTING | $55,012 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $107K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTENTIONAL PHILANTHROPY LLC | BETHESDA, MD | CONSULTING | $107,090 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $119K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTENTIONAL PHILANTHROPY LLC | BETHESDA, MD | CONSULTING | $119,416 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $67K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTENTIONAL PHILANTHROPY LLC | BETHESDA, MD | CONSULTING | $66,902 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $153K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTENTIONAL PHILANTHROPY LLC | BETHESDA, MD | CONSULTING | $152,647 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $147K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTENTIONAL PHILANTHROPY LLC | BETHESDA, MD | CONSULTING | $146,775 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTENTIONAL PHILANTHORPY LLC | BETHESDA, MD | CONSULTING | $84,186 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 84 grants to organizations · $6.2M
2023 · 75 grants to organizations · $6.4M
2022 · 89 grants to organizations · $7.1M
2021 · 94 grants to organizations · $5.6M
2020 · 91 grants to organizations · $6.1M
2019 · 102 grants to organizations · $6.2M
2018 · 98 grants to organizations · $6.2M
2017 · 100 grants to organizations · $24.2M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,781,782 | $7,761,224 | $157,361,161 | $157,358,161 | - | - | $376,622 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,245,094 | $8,106,468 | $150,627,977 | $150,552,847 | - | - | $362,130 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,508,584 | $8,812,379 | $142,468,997 | $142,304,092 | - | - | $360,451 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,597,789 | $7,031,633 | $164,083,269 | $163,948,431 | - | - | $330,480 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,524,127 | $7,352,785 | $148,143,840 | $147,881,175 | - | - | $336,438 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,959,448 | $7,398,788 | $143,273,933 | $143,163,567 | - | - | $316,996 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,644,567 | $7,056,849 | $132,595,429 | $132,534,369 | - | - | $194,973 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,712,542 | $25,230,635 | $142,229,439 | $142,133,173 | - | - | $198,002 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CB FOUNDATION INC | AL | T20 | $5,088,953 | $988,401 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PPC FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,387,021 | $15,369 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BCBSM FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $2,052,517 | $6,523,057 | PRESIDENT | $472,469 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BURTON FOUNDATION INC | OK | T22 | $1,568,818 | $723,814 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPM FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,622,990 | $1,189,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAGLER FOUNDATION INC | NC | T22 | $3,045,230 | $163,881 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AFIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E11 | $3,427,007 | $7,749,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR | $444,386 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WAWA FOUNDATION INC | PA | P20 | $20,326,791 | $18,009,926 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CICP FOUNDATION INC | IN | S11 | $29,580,011 | $28,537,091 | CEO, CICP | $765,873 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOWNDES FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $1,672,477 | $1,022,693 | PRES/TREAS, AS REQUIRED | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVJUE FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $3,272,936 | $2,534,905 | DIRECTOR | $304,148 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAND TO HAND FOUNDATION INC | AR | T19 | $2,829,385 | $2,642,669 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SELANDER FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $2,400,886 | $5,201,193 | CHAIRMAN/AS REQ'D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE RE FOUNDATION INC | VT | Not reported | $2,120,014 | $1,559,330 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $32,110 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANSING FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $1,841,536 | $1,747,598 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDWARD H BENENSON FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,741,614 | $609,222 | PRES+SECRETA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CEPA FOUNDATION INC | DE | Q22 | $1,451,206 | $1,447,181 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KORE FOUNDATION INC | TN | Q33 | $1,346,897 | $1,162,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SAVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | R30 | $1,149,840 | $1,275,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,164 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NOPEC FOUNDATION INC | OH | C12 | $1,480,645 | $886,646 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LUKAJ FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $1,110,064 | $637,403 | FOUNDATION M | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SCOTT FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $968,486 | $1,008,109 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NOAHS FOUNDATION INC | CA | L11 | $876,218 | $891,051 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BARER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $858,662 | $551,333 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER,TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $7,761,224 spent · pay $616,140 · grants $6,152,172 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,152,172 | 79.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $562,990 | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $376,622 | 4.9% | |
| Other expenses | $249,032 | 3.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $139,114 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $119,234 | 1.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,404 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $47,178 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,478 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $7,761,224 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $8,106,468 spent · pay $592,089 · grants $6,405,126 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,405,126 | 79.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $463,290 | 5.7% | |
| Other expenses | $382,058 | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $362,130 | 4.5% | |
| Taxes | $155,872 | 1.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $132,151 | 1.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,808 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $92,196 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,627 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,210 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,106,468 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $8,812,379 spent · pay $580,461 · grants $7,089,542 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,089,542 | 80.4% | |
| Other expenses | $508,129 | 5.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $360,451 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $328,747 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $152,941 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $144,239 | 1.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $122,012 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $97,998 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,320 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,812,379 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $7,031,633 spent · pay $557,344 · grants $5,606,035 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,606,035 | 79.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $330,480 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $320,033 | 4.6% | |
| Other expenses | $305,852 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $151,283 | 2.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,879 | 1.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $105,985 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $83,806 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,280 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,031,633 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $7,352,785 spent · pay $521,507 · grants $6,115,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,115,000 | 83.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $382,433 | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $336,438 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $152,941 | 2.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $141,319 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $132,951 | 1.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,750 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $40,953 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,352,785 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $7,398,788 spent · pay $479,284 · grants $6,177,607 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,177,607 | 83.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $446,420 | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $316,996 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $212,007 | 2.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $120,288 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $50,523 | 0.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,000 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $17,490 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,697 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,760 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,398,788 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $7,056,849 spent · pay $313,101 · grants $6,152,054 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,152,054 | 87.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $339,179 | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $194,973 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $149,601 | 2.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $118,128 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $80,144 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,260 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,510 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,056,849 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $25,230,635 spent · pay $433,138 · grants $24,239,814 · events $1,751
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $24,239,814 | 96.1% | |
| Other expenses | $216,720 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $209,826 | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $198,002 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $193,136 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $113,253 | 0.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,000 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,133 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,751 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,230,635 | 100% |