2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE
Cite this
Plain text 2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/264451283. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). 2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/264451283
MLA “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/264451283. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $244K · expenses $281K · assets $640K
- EIN
- 26-4451283
- Address
- 2449 W ANGEL WAY, QUEEN CREEK, AZ 85144-6677
- NTEE code
- D20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2009
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RESCUE, FOSTER AND ADOPT UNWANTED AND ABANDONED DOGS, INCLUDING DOGS FOUND ON RESERVATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Czarnecki | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Czarnecki | PRESIDENT | 2016-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CZARNECKI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CZARNECKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CZARNECKI | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CZARNECKI | PRESIDENT | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CZARNECKI | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CZARNECKI | PRESIDENT | 32 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CZARNECKI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CZARNECKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CZARNECKI | VICE PRESIDE | 42 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CZARNECKI | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER CZARNECKI | VICE PRESIDE | 42 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CZARNECKI | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA CZARNECKI | PRESIDENT | 26 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CZARNECKI | VICE PRESIDENT | 56 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,849 | $280,728 | $640,065 | $640,065 | $243,849 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,300 | $182,545 | $676,944 | $676,944 | $204,300 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,765 | $221,149 | $655,189 | $655,189 | $260,187 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,039 | $218,451 | $608,573 | $608,573 | $280,039 | $0 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,684 | $159,765 | $524,350 | $524,350 | $262,684 | $0 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,226 | $133,028 | $421,431 | $421,431 | $178,226 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,879 | $90,553 | $41,469 | $41,469 | $115,879 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $461,101 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $245,862 | 2023 | $58,003 | show |
| TIMOTHY T DAY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE” | 2016-2024 | 9 | $124,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $31,853 | 2024 | $25,153 | show |
| CAUSE4PAWS PET FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $18,300 | 2020 | $10,800 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $13,331 | 2020 | $13,331 | show |
| TWO PUPS WELLNESS FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 | $8,000 | show |
| ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,100 | 2021 | $5,100 | show |
| OTHERS FIRST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,822 | 2023 | $1,032 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE” | 2019-2023 | 17 | $2,438 | 2023 | $98 | show |
| HASKELL FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $2,250 | 2021 | $1,250 | show |
| PEDIGREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2nd Chance Dog Rescue” | 2015 | 1 | $1,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE” | 2024 | 1 | $50 | 2024 | $50 | show |
| INTUIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE” | 2014 | 1 | $50 | 2014 | $50 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE” | 2022 | 1 | $25 | 2022 | $25 | show |
| YELP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE DOG RESCUE” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $20 | 2019 | $5 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOXER LUV RESCUE | AZ | D20 | $232,728 | $231,051 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AZ HUSKY RESCUE | AZ | D20 | $240,729 | $186,098 | Co-Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARADISE PARROT RESCUE INC | AZ | D20 | $228,529 | $169,217 | CEO | $60,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESERT CAT RESCUE & SANCTUARY OF ARIZONA - DCRSA | AZ | D20 | $228,081 | $229,898 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIZONA GOLDEN RESCUE | AZ | D20 | $221,448 | $285,740 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KARUNA HORSE RESCUE INC | AZ | D20 | $261,665 | $154,283 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST OASIS LABRADOR RESCUE INC | AZ | D20 | $232,382 | $246,916 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE ANIMAL SHELTER INC | AZ | D20 | $256,358 | $307,627 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $24,962 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIMEES FARM ANIMAL SANCTUARY | AZ | D20 | $257,927 | $242,474 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CODYS FRIENDS INC | AZ | D20 | $271,586 | $217,738 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIZONA WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | AZ | D20 | $242,133 | $0 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFTER THE HOMESTRETCH-ARIZONA | AZ | D20 | $239,313 | $198,030 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUBA CITY HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED | AZ | D20 | $231,962 | $217,273 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSS PAW FOUNDATION | AZ | D20 | $244,672 | $206,937 | Executive Direc | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECOND CHANCE ANIMAL RESCUE INC | PR | D20 | $232,702 | $170,517 | SECRETARY & MEDIA CONSULTA | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| DOG RESCUE R US | TX | D20 | $240,696 | $385,108 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RURAL DOG RESCUE | MD | D20 | $261,410 | $201,128 | President & Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DIXIE GIRL DOG RESCUE | AL | D20 | $257,852 | $288,868 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $38,962 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HERO DOG RESCUE INC | GA | D20 | $259,526 | $304,732 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| DOG TOWN RESCUE | PA | D20 | $259,600 | $44,203 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POET DOG RESCUE | MI | D20 | $272,499 | $257,766 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SECOND CHANCE RANCH RESCUE INC | NH | D20 | $246,402 | $140,903 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TEXAS BEST CHOICES ANIMAL RESCUE | TX | D20 | $263,159 | $192,824 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DONT BULLY US RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $254,620 | $205,600 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE LOVE OF DOG ROTTWEILER RESCUE | NH | D20 | $225,860 | $227,412 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $280,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $209,670 | $209,670 | - | - | 74.7% |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES & FOOD | $22,196 | $22,196 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,470 | $18,470 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $6,939 | $6,939 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $6,767 | $6,767 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Occupancy | $6,474 | $6,474 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,342 | - | - | $4,342 | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,603 | $773 | $2,830 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,267 | $1,267 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $280,728 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $182,545 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $112,433 | $112,433 | - | - | 61.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,775 | $22,775 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES & FOOD | $18,060 | $18,060 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $7,068 | $7,068 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $6,787 | $6,787 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Occupancy | $6,614 | $6,614 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,690 | $2,350 | $2,340 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,243 | - | - | $1,243 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $980 | $980 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $795 | - | - | $795 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $182,545 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $221,149 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $132,987 | $132,987 | - | - | 60.1% |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES & FOOD | $27,413 | $27,413 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,477 | $25,477 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| All other expenses | $12,947 | $10,245 | $2,614 | $88 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $6,813 | $6,813 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $6,260 | $6,260 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS TO CHARITIES | $4,882 | $4,882 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,370 | - | - | $3,370 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $221,149 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $218,451 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $149,289 | $149,289 | - | - | 68.3% |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES & FOOD | $23,875 | $23,875 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,075 | $15,075 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $9,501 | $9,501 | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,693 | $3,690 | $2,983 | $20 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,570 | $5,570 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $3,690 | $3,690 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,788 | - | - | $2,788 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $470 | $470 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $218,451 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $159,765 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $125,023 | $125,023 | - | - | 78.3% |
| Other (as described) | PET SUPPLIES & FOOD | $10,649 | $10,649 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Occupancy | $5,103 | $5,103 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,777 | $4,777 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,791 | - | - | $3,791 | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,235 | $2,908 | $273 | $54 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,223 | $1,111 | $1,112 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $1,709 | $1,709 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $855 | - | $855 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $159,765 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $133,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $87,513 | $87,513 | - | - | 65.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $19,197 | $19,197 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Occupancy | $9,254 | $9,254 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,075 | $5,075 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $3,520 | - | $3,520 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,181 | $2,181 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $2,165 | $2,165 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRACKER/MICROCHIPS | $1,874 | $1,874 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,452 | - | - | $1,452 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $797 | - | $797 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $133,028 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $90,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $86,346 | 95.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,277 | 3.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $930 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $90,553 | 100% |