ADAIR COMMUNITY FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ADAIR COMMUNITY FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/adair-community-for-excellence-in-education-foundation-263165429. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ADAIR COMMUNITY FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/adair-community-for-excellence-in-education-foundation-263165429
MLA “ADAIR COMMUNITY FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/adair-community-for-excellence-in-education-foundation-263165429. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $52K · expenses $23K · assets $195K
- Also known as
- IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 26-3165429
- Address
- 101 GEN HARLEY HUGHES AVE, ADAIR, OK 74330-0000
- NTEE code
- T50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Randy Ross (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ADVANCE EXCELLENCE IN ADAIR PUBLIC SCHOOLS BY FUNDING AND SUPPORTING PROGRAMS TO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bree Blevins | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Farrar | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Harris | SECOND V PRE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mason Hudson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marti Schneider | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Stutzman | FIRST VICE P | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Trout | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Peper (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bethany Walters (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Ross (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Sparks (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BREE BLEVINS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ FARRAR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HARRIS | SECOND V PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MASON HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTI SCHNEIDER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN STUTZMAN | FIRST VICE P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TROUT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZ FARRAR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY PEPER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTI SCHNEIDER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN STUTZMAN | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TROUT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETHANY WALTERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZ FARRAR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY PEPER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY ROSS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTI SCHNEIDER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN STUTZMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TROUT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZ FARRAR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY PEPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY ROSS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTI SCHNEIDER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI SPARKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN STUTZMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TROUT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $41K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $632K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $657K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,820 | $22,905 | $195,457 | $195,457 | $8,202 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,532 | $51,094 | $166,542 | $166,542 | $170 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $653,415 | $638,135 | $176,104 | $176,104 | $623,509 | $1,336 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,027 | $659,251 | $160,824 | $160,824 | $647,015 | $1,833 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,027 | $659,251 | $160,824 | $160,824 | $647,015 | $1,833 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $385,936 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $353,336 | 2022 | $286,668 | show |
| OLIVER DEWEY MAYOR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ADAIR COMMUNITY FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $32,600 | 2024 | $32,600 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TWISTER CITY INC | OK | T50 | $47,602 | $46,979 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC TULSA MIDTOWN CHAPTER | OK | T50 | $67,865 | $71,153 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGE TO HOPE CENTER INC | OK | T50 | $42,789 | $26,163 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIONEER WOMAN MUSEUM ADVISORY BOARD INC | OK | T50 | $39,970 | $31,831 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PURE LOVE IS THIS INC | OK | T50 | $35,253 | $35,260 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICAN CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP NORMAN OKC METRO CHAPTER USA INC | OK | T50 | $54,057 | $31,314 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL L HARRIS AND PAULA D HARRIS FOUNDATION | OK | T50 | $54,537 | $3,658 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF BROKEN ARROW | OK | T50 | $42,296 | $44,305 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VON HAWKS RISING INC | OK | T50 | $31,499 | $38,772 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCCOOK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NE | T50 | $31,358 | $31,627 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALLIANCE FOR A BRIGHTER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | T50 | $65,287 | $60,807 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOX POINT BAYSIDE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | WI | T50 | $68,935 | $109,947 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WALTON-VERONA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | KY | T50 | $46,791 | $45,295 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKVILLE CENTRE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NY | T50 | $51,715 | $85,617 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF OHIOS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | OH | T50 | $63,829 | $47,170 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| CONSTANCE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T50 | $69,434 | $39,262 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| EITZ CHAIM FOUNDATION | NJ | T50 | $50,246 | $37,760 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| OSTERVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | MA | T50 | $66,016 | $52,104 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| 30 CLUB COMMUNITY CHARITY FOUNDATION | CO | T50 | $58,448 | $96,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| WEST FELICIANA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | LA | T50 | $37,005 | $21,285 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY CLUB OF MONTECITO FOUNDATION INC | CA | T50 | $31,976 | $31,600 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL GRACE FOUNDATION INC | IL | T50 | $33,281 | $33,281 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| P & CMA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | AL | T50 | $70,240 | $34,163 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| OFIKWU FOUNDATION INC | NV | T50 | $40,050 | $40,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| PLAINVILLE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T50 | $60,760 | $48,860 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $22,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,087 · events $5,783
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,087 | $15,087 | - | - | 65.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,587 | $5,587 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,556 | - | $1,556 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | - | $675 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,174 | $5,783 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $22,905 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $51,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,709 · events $7,792
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,709 | $40,709 | - | - | 79.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,064 | $4,064 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,460 | - | $3,460 | - | 6.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,861 | $1,231 | $630 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,770 | $7,792 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $51,094 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $638,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $632,449 · events $10,147
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $632,449 | $632,449 | - | - | 99.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,331 | $4,331 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,185 | $1,053 | $132 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,650 | $10,147 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $638,135 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $659,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $656,509 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $656,509 | $656,509 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT EXPENSES | $2,224 | $2,224 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $269 | $269 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $178 | - | $178 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $56 | - | $56 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $659,251 | 100% |
Comments