Lupus Foundation of America
Cite this
Plain text Lupus Foundation of America. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://furp.org/org/lupus-foundation-of-america-237448063. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Lupus Foundation of America [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lupus-foundation-of-america-237448063
MLA “Lupus Foundation of America.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2015, https://furp.org/org/lupus-foundation-of-america-237448063. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $762K · expenses $802K · assets $29K
- Also known as
- DC/MD/VA Chapter Inc
- EIN
- 23-7448063
- Address
- 2000 L Street NW No 305, Washington, DC 20036
- Website
- wwwlupusdmv.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To serve the needs of those affected directly and indirectly by Lupus through education, support activities and research.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Ahmed | Employee- President & CEO | 2015 | $115,000 | $115,000 | 1 |
| Jessica Gilbart (former) | Employee - ED | 2012-2014 | $94,500 | $278,666 | 1 |
| Penelope Fletcher (former) | President & CEO | 2011-2012 | $38,000 | $168,344 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Bateson | Director | 2012-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John H Axley III | Director | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Berman | Director | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Christie | Director | 2012-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Davies | Director | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori DeLorenzo | Director | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Dufrene | Director | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Greenberg | Director | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald E Thomas Jr MD | Director | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trevor Williams | Director | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kiran Patel | Director | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priya Srinivasan | Director | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pernell Choren | Vice-Chair | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M Michelle Bradley | Secretary | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Maffey | Treasurer | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Davies (former) | Director | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marguerite Luter (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Lyons (former) | Director | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mario Marino (former) | Co-Chair | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Weinstein MD (former) | Co-Chair | 2011-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donald Thomas Md (former) | Board Member | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Katz Md (former) | Board Member | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Beaton (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Coleen Bertsch (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Clairmont (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tutu Lawal (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Marrino (former) | Secretary | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Greenburg (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Sun Smith (former) | Board Member | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Murphy (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Maffey (former) | Treasurer | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marguerete Luter (former) | Board Member | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew J Marino (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Katz (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Walton (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Romy Matta Barrera (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Laumann (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Mckinley-Grant (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Kaye (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Mannen (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Harrison (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Watson (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 15 employees · 316 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Ahmed | Employee- President & CEO | 40 | $115,000 | $0 | $0 | $115,000 | 1 |
| Susan Bateson | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John H Axley III | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Berman | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Christie | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Davies | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lori DeLorenzo | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Dufrene | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Greenberg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald E Thomas Jr MD | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trevor Williams | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kiran Patel | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Priya Srinivasan | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pernell Choren | Vice-Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Michelle Bradley | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Maffey | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 15 employees · 315 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Gilbart | Employee - ED | 40 | $94,500 | $0 | $0 | $94,500 | 1 |
| John H Axley III | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Michelle Bradley | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Christie | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Davies | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lori DeLorenzo | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Dufrene | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Greenberg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marguerite Luter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Lyons | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald E Thomas Jr MD | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trevor Williams | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mario Marino | Co-Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Weinstein MD | Co-Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Maffey | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Bateson | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 14 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Gilbart | Employee - ED | 40 | $94,500 | $0 | $0 | $94,500 | 1 |
| John H Axley III | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M Michelle Bradley | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Christie | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Davies | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lori DeLorenzo | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Dufrene | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Greenberg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marguerite Luter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Lyons | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald E Thomas Jr MD | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trevor Williams | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mario Marino | Co-Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Weinstein MD | Co-Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Maffey | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Bateson | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $128K · 11 employees · 490 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Gilbart | CEO | 40 | $89,666 | $0 | $0 | $89,666 | 1 |
| Penelope Fletcher | President & CEO | 40 | $38,000 | $0 | $0 | $38,000 | 1 |
| Steven Beaton | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coleen Bertsch | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Clairmont | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Davies | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tutu Lawal | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Lyons | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Weinstein | Board Director, co-chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Matthew Marrino | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Greenburg | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trevor Williams | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Christie | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Sun Smith | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Bateson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Katz | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Elizabeth Murphy | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Maffey | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Thomas | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Marguerete Luter | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 21 employees · 457 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penelope Fletcher | President & CEO | 40 | $121,608 | $0 | $8,736 | $130,344 | 1 |
| Elizabeth A Murphy | Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Beaton | Vice Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Davies | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew J Marino | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marguerete Luter | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Katz | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Walton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Romy Matta Barrera | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Laumann | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Mckinley-Grant | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Kaye | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Mannen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coleen Bertsch | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Clairmont | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Harrison | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tutu Lawal | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Lyons | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Weinstein | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Richard Watson | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Greenburg | Board Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trevor Williams | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1,897,803 | $0 | 2 |
| 2015 | $1,125,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 3 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Immediate Office of the Secretary | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE MINORITY HEALTH GRANT PROGRAM 93.137 | IMPROVING MINORITY PARTICIPATION AND AWARENESS IN CLINICAL TRIALS (IMPACT) FOR LUPUS | $997,962 |
| 2016 | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | Grant or other assistance | CHRONIC DISEASES: RESEARCH, CONTROL, AND PREVENTION 93.068 | PARTNERS UNITED FOR LUPUS SUSTAINABLE EDUCATION (PULSE) | $899,841 |
| 2015 | Centers for Disease Control and Prevention | Grant or other assistance | CHRONIC DISEASES: RESEARCH, CONTROL, AND PREVENTION 93.068 | PARTNERS UNITED FOR LUPUS SUSTAINABLE EDUCATION (PULSE) | $1,125,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $761,790 | $801,784 | $29,172 | -$313,828 | $180,901 | $0 | $115,000 | 15 | 316 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $593,904 | $712,742 | $93,947 | -$273,834 | $240,677 | $0 | $123,503 | 15 | 315 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $680,270 | $702,768 | $104,878 | -$169,252 | $288,721 | $0 | $94,499 | 14 | 300 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $776,614 | $734,728 | $97,179 | -$146,754 | $329,547 | $0 | $148,762 | 11 | 490 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $708,195 | $860,706 | $86,464 | -$188,640 | $413,562 | $0 | $130,343 | 21 | 457 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC Washington, DC · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
153 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,067,237 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 153). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH AND MANUFACTURERS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2015, 2019-2020, 2022, 2024 | 8 | $1,306,100 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| WALLACE H COULTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lupus Foundation of America” | 2020-2024 | 7 | $258,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA TEXAS GULF COAST CHAPTER INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2011, 2013-2015 | 4 | $180,072 | 2015 | $42,572 | show |
| LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2016 | 6 | $169,151 | 2016 | $18,750 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2018 | 9 | $104,031 | 2018 | $23,412 | show |
| SOFI TUCKER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2017-2018 | 2 | $100,000 | 2018 | $0 | show |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF THE | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012 | 3 | $89,376 | 2012 | $25,502 | show |
| ORA GAYLORD AROOTH TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $75,072 | 2025 | $14,500 | show |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN OF THE MID ATLANTIC STATES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $60,000 | 2010 | $60,000 | show |
| WILL AND JADA SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2011-2015 | 5 | $52,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| J S PLANK AND D M DICARLO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| ROBERT M LEVY AND DIANE V S LEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2017 | 1 | $50,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| DRYDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2014-2025 | 16 | $40,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2013, 2015, 2017 | 5 | $33,528 | 2017 | $10,273 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2015 | 4 | $32,101 | 2015 | $14,731 | show |
| LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA WISCONSIN CHAPTER INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $30,910 | 2012 | $17,740 | show |
| SUSANNE AND GARY TOBEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2012-2014 | 3 | $30,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 2 | $24,596 | 2014 | $24,596 | show |
| ALLYN FOUNDATION INCORPORATED A DELAWARE CORP | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $23,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| THE JOSEPH G & INEZ CRAWFORD BURTCHAELL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $21,000 | 2025 | $3,000 | show |
| HAROLD BERKMAN MEMORIAL FUND INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2017 | 1 | $20,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| TASTE OF THE SOUTH COMMITTEE | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $17,802 | 2014 | $17,802 | show |
| EDWARD H BUTLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| JMS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 121901 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $14,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| A H BEAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA” | 2018-2019, 2022 | 3 | $14,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN GAS FOUNDATION | DC | W80 | $560,585 | $948,109 | TRUSTEE, ENERGY EXECUTIVE & ADVISOR | $204,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THRIVE AMERICA FOUNDATION | DC | X20 | $564,731 | $399,429 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NUS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | NY | B12 | $834,790 | $809,343 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUPUS FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA | MN | Not reported | $724,433 | $587,313 | PRESIDENT | $136,271 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA GEORGIA CHAPTER INC | GA | Not reported | $1,335,629 | $516,349 | PRESIDENT & | $107,522 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GUITAR FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | CA | A68 | $462,510 | $439,303 | President | $19,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN ART | TX | A51 | $1,521,729 | $1,124,993 | President CEO | $102,180 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPIRIT OF AMERICA FOUNDATION | TN | O50 | $1,406,299 | $1,580,680 | President | $325,928 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BHU AMERICA FOUNDATION | CA | B84 | $723,725 | $20,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR LATIN AMERICAN | MO | Not reported | $453,229 | $535,640 | BOARD MEMEBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | CA | B12 | $507,190 | $587,774 | CEO | $300,530 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VANGURI FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | TX | A33 | $390,109 | $387,330 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN GOLF FOUNDATION | CA | J99 | $538,330 | $539,493 | Exec Dir & Secr | $74,888 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BMW CAR CLUB OF AMERICA FOUNDATION | SC | B99 | $1,237,941 | $1,117,793 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUPUS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA TEXAS GULF COAST CHAPTER INC | TX | Not reported | $434,198 | $472,662 | President CEO | $100,038 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AL-SHIFA FOUNDATION OF NORTH AMERICA | NJ | Q30 | $989,732 | $713,930 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEROES OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | NV | Not reported | $400,692 | $308,734 | Personal Care Attendant | $28,004 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAD IN AMERICA FOUNDATION | MA | F70 | $473,335 | $346,944 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KYIV MOHYLA FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | IL | T50 | $424,013 | $881,885 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPIRIT OF AMERICA FOUNDATION INC | OH | N67 | $388,649 | $396,143 | CEO/PRESIDEN | $79,440 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OUTSIDE AMERICA FOUNDATION | TN | Q33 | $1,303,806 | $842,942 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA FOUNDATION | NM | N11 | $545,007 | $434,074 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,772 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRISHNAMURTI FOUNDATION OF AMERICA | CA | B90 | $1,328,315 | $1,047,526 | EXECUTIVE DIREC | $101,742 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSING FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | FL | P51 | $1,073,209 | $1,008,767 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOSHIKI FOUNDATION AMERICA | CA | T12 | $1,142,199 | $680,293 | TREASURER, CFO | $91,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $801,784 spent · pay $381,100 · grants $0 · events $86,623
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $266,100 | $117,451 | $40,233 | $108,416 | 33.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,000 | $50,758 | $17,388 | $46,854 | 14.3% | |
| Occupancy | $76,123 | $10,898 | $64,722 | $503 | 9.5% | |
| Interest | $61,307 | - | $2,325 | $58,982 | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $59,677 | $36,383 | $18,258 | $5,036 | 7.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $52,316 | $21,860 | $2,348 | $28,108 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Lupus Research | $51,908 | $51,908 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $36,755 | $13,632 | $9,717 | $13,406 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,385 | - | $26,385 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and Transaction Fe | $24,121 | $1,222 | $19,755 | $3,144 | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Rental | $13,473 | $11,419 | $2,054 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $11,833 | $1,515 | $9,730 | $588 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,411 | $1,959 | $63 | $3,389 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $612,480 | $34,307 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $801,784 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $712,742 spent · pay $381,610 · grants $0 · events $53,364
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $235,552 | $103,131 | $93,767 | $38,654 | 33.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,503 | $46,463 | $42,245 | $34,795 | 17.3% | |
| Occupancy | $83,851 | $52,637 | $24,848 | $6,366 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Lupus Research | $68,701 | $68,514 | - | $187 | 9.6% |
| All other expenses | $51,770 | $32,017 | $16,574 | $3,179 | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $49,613 | $42,567 | $4,622 | $2,424 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,555 | $14,175 | - | $8,380 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,034 | $6,264 | $14,770 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Rental | $19,526 | $19,025 | $501 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Bank and Transaction Fe | $15,354 | $3,002 | $12,352 | - | 2.2% |
| Interest | $9,707 | - | $9,707 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,350 | $7,500 | - | $850 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,226 | - | $3,226 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $406,591 | $53,364 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $712,742 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $702,768 spent · pay $396,798 · grants $0 · events $115,267
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $301,998 | $175,103 | $65,010 | $61,885 | 43.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,499 | $54,793 | $20,343 | $19,363 | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Lupus Research | $75,357 | $75,357 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Occupancy | $69,532 | $53,195 | $8,899 | $7,438 | 9.9% | |
| Office expenses | $29,876 | $23,052 | $6,824 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Rental | $25,791 | $25,791 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,516 | $7,489 | $355 | $17,672 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $23,510 | $18,111 | $5,089 | $310 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,168 | $5,000 | $15,168 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,947 | $5,069 | - | $10,878 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,816 | - | $6,816 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,023 | $4,978 | - | $45 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $4,469 | - | $4,469 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and Transaction Fe | $3,965 | $995 | $2,970 | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $301 | - | $301 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $481,300 | $89,751 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $702,768 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $734,728 spent · pay $379,324 · grants $0 · events $64,822
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $186,812 | $139,851 | $35,981 | $10,980 | 25.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $148,762 | $88,010 | $38,595 | $22,157 | 20.2% | |
| Office expenses | $91,602 | $56,535 | $9,095 | $25,972 | 12.5% | |
| Occupancy | $90,453 | $73,179 | $11,602 | $5,672 | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Lupus research | $71,566 | $71,566 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,026 | $216 | $24,671 | $139 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $24,301 | $20,692 | $2,805 | $804 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,120 | $5,000 | $14,120 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,724 | $8,840 | $4,649 | $5,235 | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,616 | $5,501 | $1,698 | $10,417 | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $14,764 | $11,347 | $3,417 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,786 | - | $7,786 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,934 | $4,335 | - | $2,599 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,650 | $3,308 | $295 | $2,047 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $5,612 | - | $5,612 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $47,206 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $734,728 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $860,706 spent · pay $452,332 · grants $758 · events $137,893
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $274,665 | $225,979 | $43,458 | $5,228 | 31.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,343 | $95,090 | $32,510 | $2,743 | 15.1% | |
| Occupancy | $106,836 | $72,656 | $33,808 | $372 | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Lupus research | $104,697 | $104,697 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Office expenses | $82,686 | $67,103 | $12,191 | $3,392 | 9.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,802 | - | $31,802 | - | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,721 | $26,045 | $1,619 | $57 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $19,555 | $14,371 | $3,995 | $1,189 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,689 | - | $18,689 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,522 | $8,923 | $5,051 | $1,548 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $11,997 | $11,826 | $171 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,660 | $11,042 | $198 | $420 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $8,607 | $8,607 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,891 | - | $7,891 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,277 | $7,242 | - | $35 | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $758 | $758 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $110,172 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $860,706 | 100% |
Comments