SANTA CLARITA VALLEY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text SANTA CLARITA VALLEY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/santa-clarita-valley-athletic-association-237094577. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SANTA CLARITA VALLEY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/santa-clarita-valley-athletic-association-237094577
MLA “SANTA CLARITA VALLEY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/santa-clarita-valley-athletic-association-237094577. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $328K · expenses $309K · assets $113K
- EIN
- 23-7094577
- Address
- PO BOX 800910, SANTA CLARITA, CA 91380-0910
- NTEE code
- N70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2017 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2015 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2015 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE AN ATHLETIC PROGRAM FOR CHILDREN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie Carrillo | President | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evelyn Chamorro | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rochelle Patterson | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Alexander (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Hicks (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Cleveland (former) | CHEER DIRECT | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Seal (former) | CROSS CTRY D | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Creamer (former) | FOOTBALL DIR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Chan (former) | TRACK DIRECT | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Gallardo (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Smith (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Guyton (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Nunez (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNIE CARRILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN CHAMORRO | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE PATTERSON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNIE CARRILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN CHAMORRO | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE PATTERSON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNIE CARRILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVELYN CHAMORRO | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE PATTERSON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNIE CARRILLO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL ALEXANDER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE PATTERSON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERNIE CARRILLO | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HICKS | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL ALEXANDER | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROCHELLE PATTERSON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEL CLEVELAND | CHEER DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH SEAL | CROSS CTRY D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE CREAMER | FOOTBALL DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY CHAN | TRACK DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY GALLARDO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SMITH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GUYTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM NUNEZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $327,950 | $308,877 | $112,543 | $112,543 | $24,532 | $259,438 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,022 | $243,881 | $93,470 | $93,470 | $27,137 | $201,164 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,569 | $226,182 | $90,329 | $90,329 | $27,673 | $145,686 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,675 | $147,396 | $115,942 | $115,942 | $7,163 | $128,688 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $142,195 | $141,530 | $72,663 | $72,663 | $142,195 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $250,798 | $276,769 | $104,837 | $104,837 | $3,500 | $209,744 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $72,851 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2025 | 5 | $72,851 | 2025 | $7,283 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL COLLEGE PLAYERS ASSOCIATION | CA | N70 | $302,646 | $264,994 | Secretary, Treasurer, Executive Director | $100,497 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KERN ATHLETIC FENCING FOUNDATION INC | CA | N70 | $167,827 | $162,293 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TITAN ATHLETIC BOOSTERS INC | CA | N70 | $404,325 | $379,146 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMATEUR ATHLETIC UNION OF THE UNITED STATES INC | CA | N70 | $314,768 | $324,624 | Director of Operations/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANAHEIM AMATEUR FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATION INC | CA | N70 | $202,044 | $175,013 | VARIOUS | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER LOS ANGELES SOFTBALL ASSOCIATION | CA | N70 | $375,599 | $418,141 | TREASURER | $800 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGE RUGBY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA | CA | N70 | $516,827 | $474,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG BEACH ROWING ASSOCIATION | CA | N70 | $305,974 | $314,277 | Treasurer | $3,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA OUTRIGGER RACING ASSOCIATION | CA | N70 | $296,129 | $346,206 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY LACROSSE ASSOCIATION | CA | N70 | $177,730 | $132,012 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARBOR POINT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | N70 | $242,135 | $459,773 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORCE SPORTS CLUB INC | CA | N70 | $542,442 | $722,425 | CEO | $108,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ALAMITOS JUNIOR BASEBALL | CA | N70 | $375,275 | $341,292 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH SHORE GIRLS SOFTBALL LEAGUE INC | CA | N70 | $251,260 | $225,111 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEHACHAPI MOUNTAIN RODEO ASSOCIATION | CA | N70 | $560,779 | $481,296 | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST BAY BAT RAYS SWIMMING ASSOCIATION | CA | N70 | $248,877 | $286,351 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL UNITED STATES KENDO FEDERATION | CA | N70 | $629,150 | $694,173 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA YOUTH SHOOTING SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | N70 | $276,647 | $219,998 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE MART CARES FOUNDATION | CA | N70 | $464,098 | $549,455 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 692 BEACH VOLLEYBALL CLUB | CA | N70 | $220,185 | $217,392 | DIRECTOR/OFFICER | $36,000 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA INTERSCHOLASTIC FEDERATION FOUNDATION | CA | N70 | $286,879 | $57,820 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TULARE FORCE FC | CA | N70 | $250,378 | $288,463 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARINA DEL REY OUTRIGGER CANOE CLUB | CA | N70 | $175,324 | $185,173 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES ORGANIZATION OFULTIMATE TEAMS INC | CA | N70 | $221,940 | $200,371 | President | $2,550 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC | CA | N70 | $225,195 | $197,485 | ASSOCIATE MANAGER | $32,192 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $308,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $55,831
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $102,772 | $97,222 | $5,550 | - | 33.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $77,835 | $77,835 | - | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | BANQUETS & PARTIES | $55,831 | $55,831 | - | - | 18.1% |
| Other (as described) | APPAREL | $31,049 | $31,049 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | PRACTICE SPACE | $26,548 | $26,548 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Office expenses | $8,013 | $8,013 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,935 | - | $3,935 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,894 | $2,894 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,967 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $308,877 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $243,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $51,196
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $69,666 | $69,666 | - | - | 28.6% |
| All other expenses | $52,951 | $52,376 | $575 | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | BANQUETS & PARTIES | $50,105 | $50,105 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER REFUND | $30,361 | $30,361 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRACTICE SPACE | $23,950 | $23,950 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Insurance | $7,702 | $7,702 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,590 | - | $4,590 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,018 | $4,018 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $538 | $538 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,801 | $1,091 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $243,881 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $226,182 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $40,819
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $73,765 | $72,201 | $1,564 | - | 32.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELDS | $37,958 | $37,958 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $36,462 | $36,462 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | BANQUETS & PARTIES | $33,391 | $33,391 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $24,453 | $24,453 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,866 | - | $15,866 | - | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,442 | $3,442 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $845 | $845 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,619 | $7,428 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,182 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $147,396 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $30,519
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $42,367 | $41,590 | $777 | - | 28.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELDS | $29,638 | $29,638 | - | - | 20.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $23,956 | $23,956 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | BANQUETS & PARTIES | $21,041 | $21,041 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $17,936 | $17,936 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Office expenses | $6,666 | $6,666 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,792 | $5,792 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $64,265 | $9,478 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $147,396 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $141,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $127,191 | 89.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,300 | 8.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,039 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $141,530 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $276,769 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $99,728 | $99,728 | - | - | 36.0% |
| All other expenses | $65,415 | $47,500 | $5,420 | $12,495 | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRACTICE & GAME FIELDS | $40,132 | $40,132 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $29,752 | $29,752 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $27,864 | $27,864 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Insurance | $7,088 | - | $7,088 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,614 | $4,614 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,176 | - | $2,176 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,961 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $276,769 | 100% |
Comments