HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC
Cite this
Plain text HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/historic-bethabara-park-inc-237079601. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/historic-bethabara-park-inc-237079601
MLA “HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/historic-bethabara-park-inc-237079601. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $73K · expenses $101K · assets $2.3M
- EIN
- 23-7079601
- Address
- 2147 BETHABARA RD, WINSTON SALEM, NC 27106-2701
- Website
- www.bethabarapark.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Gough | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bev Nesbit | VICE CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whitney R Pakalka | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffery R Hughes | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Baker | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johanna M Brown | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Kieferdouglas | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Kutcher | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick C Morton | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olan Beam | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Delp | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanner Henson | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Hill | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Toland | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Schwabe (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bergstone (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Beroth (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leann Pegram (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William T Lawler (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Harllee (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Stevenson (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Brown (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Fox (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Cooper (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Hanna (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Whaling (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY GOUGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV NESBIT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY R PAKALKA | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFERY R HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY BAKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA M BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA KIEFERDOUGLAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN KUTCHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK C MORTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLAN BEAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER DELP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANNER HENSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY HILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW TOLAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY GOUGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHWABE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BERGSTONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BEROTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV NESBIT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY R PAKALKA | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN PEGRAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFERY R HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T LAWLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY BAKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHANNA M BROWN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA KIEFERDOUGLAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN KUTCHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK C MORTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY GOUGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHWABE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BERGSTONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BEROTH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV NESBIT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY R PAKALKA | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN PEGRAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFERY R HUGHES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T LAWLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLAN BEAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HARLLEE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER STEVENSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BERGSTONE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BEROTH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV NESBIT | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY R PAKALKA | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN PEGRAM | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BROWN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FOX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T LAWLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL COOPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLAN BEAM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON HANNA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE HARLLEE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER STEVENSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX WHALING | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BERGSTONE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BEROTH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV NESBIT | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY R PAKALKA | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN PEGRAM | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BROWN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FOX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM T LAWLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL COOPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,124 | $100,960 | $2,318,367 | $2,318,367 | $53,897 | $2,940 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,798 | $48,615 | $2,309,640 | $2,309,640 | $27,022 | $6,330 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,891 | $34,365 | $2,269,604 | $2,269,604 | $7,382 | $3,141 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,892 | $38,057 | $2,284,590 | $2,284,590 | $9,183 | $2,519 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,569 | $35,795 | $2,283,211 | $2,283,211 | $30,400 | $1,615 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,015 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WESLEY HANES AND ANNA HODGIN HANES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Historic Bethabara Park Inc”, “HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC” | 2012, 2024 | 2 | $45,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| CANNON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC” | 2024 | 1 | $15,515 | 2024 | $15,515 | show |
| MARION STEDMAN COVINGTON FOUNDATION NORTH CAROLINA TRUST CO TTEE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC” | 2024 | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC | IA | A50 | $11,094,253 | $12,684,118 | CEO | $167,814 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $100,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $105
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $79,161 | $16,073 | $63,088 | - | 78.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,414 | - | $11,414 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | 6120 BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $4,177 | - | $4,177 | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,774 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,728 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | 6250 POSTAGE MAILING | $391 | - | $391 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $137 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $105 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | 6121 PAY PAL | $48 | - | $48 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | 6260 PRINTING REPRODUCTION | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $100,960 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $48,615 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $29,438 | - | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,395 | - | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | 6120 BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $6,551 | - | - | - | 13.5% |
| Information technology | $1,743 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $994 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | 6240 MISCELLANEOUS | $200 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $147 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | 6250 POSTAGE | $87 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL | $60 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $48,615 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $34,365 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,938
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $10,456 | - | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | 6673 APPLE FEST | $8,245 | $8,245 | - | - | 24.0% |
| All other expenses | $5,158 | -$4,950 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | 6675 ALL OTHER EVENTS | $3,938 | $3,938 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,067 | - | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,737 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | 6674 FOUR CHRISTMASES | $1,095 | $1,095 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Travel | $527 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $112 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | 6121 PAYPAL | $30 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $34,365 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $38,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,412
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $12,646 | -$2,580 | - | - | 33.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | 6671 CELTIC FESTIVAL | $7,412 | $7,412 | - | - | 19.5% |
| Other (as described) | 6120 BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $6,985 | - | - | - | 18.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,195 | - | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,379 | - | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | 6673 APPLE FEST | $1,350 | $1,350 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,053 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $980 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | 6121 PAYPAL | $57 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $38,057 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $35,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $8,954 | $3,121 | $5,833 | - | 25.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,711 | - | $7,642 | - | 21.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,163 | - | $7,163 | - | 20.0% | |
| Other (as described) | 6120 BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $6,655 | - | $6,655 | - | 18.6% |
| Information technology | $2,670 | - | $2,670 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | 6674 FOUR CHRISTMASES | $1,700 | $1,700 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | 6673 APPLE FEST | $525 | $525 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $423 | - | $423 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | 6121 PAYPAL | -$6 | - | -$6 | - | -0.0% |
| Total | $35,795 | 100% |
Comments