HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC

Cite this

Plain text HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/historic-bethabara-park-inc-237079601. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/historic-bethabara-park-inc-237079601

MLA “HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/historic-bethabara-park-inc-237079601. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $73K · expenses $101K · assets $2.3M

EIN
23-7079601
Address
2147 BETHABARA RD, WINSTON SALEM, NC 27106-2701
Website
www.bethabarapark.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Henry Gough TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bev Nesbit VICE CHAIR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Whitney R Pakalka CHAIR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Geoffery R Hughes TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Emily Baker TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Johanna M Brown TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Anna Kieferdouglas TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ellen Kutcher TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Patrick C Morton TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Olan Beam TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Heather Delp TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tanner Henson TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Betsy Hill TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Andrew Toland TREASURER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Schwabe (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
David Bergstone (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Beroth (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Leann Pegram (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
William T Lawler (former) TREASURER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Debbie Harllee (former) TRUSTEE2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Heather Stevenson (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Frank Brown (former) TRUSTEE2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Fox (former) TRUSTEE2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joel Cooper (former) TRUSTEE2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jon Hanna (former) TRUSTEE2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alex Whaling (former) TRUSTEE2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HENRY GOUGH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BEV NESBIT VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY R PAKALKA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFERY R HUGHES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY BAKER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHANNA M BROWN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA KIEFERDOUGLAS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN KUTCHER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK C MORTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
OLAN BEAM TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER DELP TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TANNER HENSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY HILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW TOLAND TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HENRY GOUGH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHWABE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BERGSTONE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BEROTH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BEV NESBIT VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY R PAKALKA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEANN PEGRAM TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFERY R HUGHES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM T LAWLER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY BAKER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHANNA M BROWN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA KIEFERDOUGLAS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN KUTCHER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK C MORTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HENRY GOUGH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHWABE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BERGSTONE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM BEROTH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BEV NESBIT VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY R PAKALKA CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LEANN PEGRAM TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFERY R HUGHES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM T LAWLER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
OLAN BEAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE HARLLEE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER STEVENSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BERGSTONE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TOM BEROTH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEV NESBIT VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY R PAKALKA CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
LEANN PEGRAM TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK BROWN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY FOX TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM T LAWLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOEL COOPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
OLAN BEAM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JON HANNA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE HARLLEE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER STEVENSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX WHALING TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BERGSTONE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TOM BEROTH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEV NESBIT CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
WHITNEY R PAKALKA VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
LEANN PEGRAM TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK BROWN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY FOX TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM T LAWLER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOEL COOPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,124$100,960 $2,318,367$2,318,367 $53,897$2,940 -016
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,798$48,615 $2,309,640$2,309,640 $27,022$6,330 -016
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,891$34,365 $2,269,604$2,269,604 $7,382$3,141 -09
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,892$38,057 $2,284,590$2,284,590 $9,183$2,519 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,569$35,795 $2,283,211$2,283,211 $30,400$1,615 -0-

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $73,015 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JOHN WESLEY HANES AND ANNA HODGIN HANES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Historic Bethabara Park Inc”, “HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC” 2012, 2024 2$45,000 2024$20,000
show
CANNON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC” 2024 1$15,515 2024$15,515
show
MARION STEDMAN COVINGTON FOUNDATION NORTH CAROLINA TRUST CO TTEE Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HISTORIC BETHABARA PARK INC” 2024 1$12,500 2024$12,500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INCIAA50 $11,094,253$12,684,118 CEO$167,814 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 1 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,110,20317 12015–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,496,3007 12017–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,006,0001 12017–2017 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
DOROTHY B DAVIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,1051 12018–2018 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$776,84941 12011–2023 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$509,0002 12023–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
ANDREA WAITT CARLTON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$507,5003 12019–2022 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$308,2007 12017–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$292,95710 12010–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$225,5007 12018–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor$100,0001 12024–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
SIOUX FALLS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$84,5005 12014–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,0003 12021–2023 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$45,2003 12019–2024 HISTORIC ARNOLDS PARK INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $100,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $105
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $79,161$16,073$63,088- 78.4%
Fees: accounting $11,414-$11,414- 11.3%
Other (as described)6120 BANK SERVICE CHARGES $4,177-$4,177- 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,774--- 2.7%
Information technology $2,728--- 2.7%
Other (as described)6250 POSTAGE MAILING $391-$391- 0.4%
Office expenses $137--- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $105--- 0.1%
Other (as described)6121 PAY PAL $48-$48- 0.0%
Other (as described)6260 PRINTING REPRODUCTION $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$100,960100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $48,615 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $29,438--- 60.6%
Fees: accounting $9,395--- 19.3%
Other (as described)6120 BANK SERVICE CHARGES $6,551--- 13.5%
Information technology $1,743--- 3.6%
Advertising and promotion $994--- 2.0%
Other (as described)6240 MISCELLANEOUS $200--- 0.4%
Office expenses $147--- 0.3%
Other (as described)6250 POSTAGE $87--- 0.2%
Other (as described)PAYPAL $60--- 0.1%
Total$48,615100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $34,365 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,938
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $10,456--- 30.4%
Other (as described)6673 APPLE FEST $8,245$8,245-- 24.0%
All other expenses $5,158-$4,950-- 15.0%
Other (as described) Event6675 ALL OTHER EVENTS $3,938$3,938-- 11.5%
Advertising and promotion $3,067--- 8.9%
Information technology $1,737--- 5.1%
Other (as described)6674 FOUR CHRISTMASES $1,095$1,095-- 3.2%
Travel $527--- 1.5%
Office expenses $112--- 0.3%
Other (as described)6121 PAYPAL $30--- 0.1%
Total$34,365100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $38,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,412
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $12,646-$2,580-- 33.2%
Other (as described) Event6671 CELTIC FESTIVAL $7,412$7,412-- 19.5%
Other (as described)6120 BANK SERVICE CHARGES $6,985--- 18.4%
Fees: accounting $4,195--- 11.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,379--- 8.9%
Other (as described)6673 APPLE FEST $1,350$1,350-- 3.5%
Office expenses $1,053--- 2.8%
Information technology $980--- 2.6%
Other (as described)6121 PAYPAL $57--- 0.1%
Total$38,057100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $35,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $8,954$3,121$5,833- 25.0%
Office expenses $7,711-$7,642- 21.5%
Fees: accounting $7,163-$7,163- 20.0%
Other (as described)6120 BANK SERVICE CHARGES $6,655-$6,655- 18.6%
Information technology $2,670-$2,670- 7.5%
Other (as described)6674 FOUR CHRISTMASES $1,700$1,700-- 4.7%
Other (as described)6673 APPLE FEST $525$525-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $423-$423- 1.2%
Other (as described)6121 PAYPAL -$6--$6- -0.0%
Total$35,795100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.