HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/hamilton-county-historical-society-237004201. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hamilton-county-historical-society-237004201
MLA “HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/hamilton-county-historical-society-237004201. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $224K · expenses $241K · assets $2.4M
- EIN
- 23-7004201
- Address
- 210 16TH ST, AURORA, NE 68818-3009
- NTEE code
- A82Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1969 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY OPERATES THE "PLAINSMAN MUSEUM", A COUNTY MUSEUM, THAT HOLDS EXHIBITS AND FEATURED PROGRAMS AND EVENTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Sharp (former) | 905 15th Aurora | 2010-2011 | $34,520 | $62,020 | 2 |
| Gary Gustafson (former) | 1414 11th Aurora NE 68818 | 2010-2011 | $20,880 | $38,560 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
64 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Clark | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Jackson | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riley Larson | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Obermier | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Oswald | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Peterson | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Wasem | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Bennett | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Jones Dds | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Troy Mcdonald | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Callie Perry | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haley Bankson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jana Gibson (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabe Hewen (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clint Mickey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Irons (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zavien Burr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faith Gustafson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Huls (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Klawonn (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Schulze (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Willis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Svoboda (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paula Johnson (former) | OUTGOING PRE | 2016-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen T Knudsen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Pawley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Thomas (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Dubas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Grosshans (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Hough (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Lohrmeyer (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Ross (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linda Ohlson (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Spiehs (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tessa Burgener (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Vanluchene (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Therese Runion (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Kliewer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Howland (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Miller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leland Stump (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Salmon (former) | VICE PRESID | 2014-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Salmon (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Yockey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ardys Dunsmoor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Consbruck (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Elge (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diann Jensen (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dani Lemburg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rendy Friesen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ferguson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leland Stump-President (former) | 1903 E 8 Rd Aurora Ne 68818 | 2011 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Cool-Vp (former) | 608 W 10 Rd Aurora | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Consbruck-Treasurer (former) | 401 W 7 Rd Giltner Ne 68841 | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Larson-Secretary (former) | 304 Mark Aurora | 2011 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Berniece Luthy (former) | 1308 N K Rd Phillips | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Hewen (former) | 1420 14th Aurora | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Person (former) | 905 1st Ave Aurora | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Kruse-President (former) | 324 17th Aurora | 2010 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Roblee-Treasurer (former) | 507 M St Aurora | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Klawonn-Secretary (former) | 410 M Aurora | 2010 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Mclean (former) | 914 9th Aurora | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Gustafson (former) | 912 15th Aurora | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 43 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BENNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA CLARK | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM JONES DDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY LARSON | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY MCDONALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM OBERMIER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OSWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALLIE PERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WASEM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALEY BANKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA CLARK | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA GIBSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABE HEWEN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY LARSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLINT MICKEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM OBERMIER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW OSWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WASEM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALEY BANKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA GIBSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABE HEWEN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE IRONS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RILEY LARSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLINT MICKEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM OBERMIER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE PETERSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WASEM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZAVIEN BURR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA GIBSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH GUSTAFSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABE HEWEN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HULS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE IRONS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KLAWONN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLINT MICKEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM OBERMIER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHULZE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH WASEM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANA GIBSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE IRONS | INCOMING PRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA JOHNSON | OUTGOING PRE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KLAWONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN T KNUDSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLINT MICKEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM OBERMIER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PAWLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHULZE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SVOBODA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN THOMAS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR WILLIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSE DUBAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA GIBSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA GROSSHANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HOUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KLAWONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN T KNUDSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LOHRMEYER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PAWLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHULZE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SVOBODA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN THOMAS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSE DUBAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANA GIBSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA GROSSHANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HOUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KLAWONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN T KNUDSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LOHRMEYER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PAWLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY SCHULZE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THOMAS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LOHRMEYER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA OHLSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SPIEHS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TESSA BURGENER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY VANLUCHENE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA GROSSHANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN T KNUDSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESE RUNION | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HOUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KLAWONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LOHRMEYER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA OHLSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SPIEHS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TESSA BURGENER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY VANLUCHENE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHULZE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN T KNUDSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESE RUNION | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK KLIEWER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KLAWONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY ROSS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC LOHRMEYER | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA OHLSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SPIEHS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA BURGENER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY VANLUCHENE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHULZE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM HOWLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESE RUNION | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK KLIEWER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LELAND STUMP | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG SALMON | VICE PRESID | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SALMON | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA OHLSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS YOCKEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY VANLUCHENE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHULZE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC LOHRMEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM HOWLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARDYS DUNSMOOR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SPIEHS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARDYS DUNSMOOR | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG SALMON | VICE PRESID | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHULZE | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SALMON | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CONSBRUCK | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA OHLSON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ELGE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS YOCKEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY VANLUCHENE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SPIEHS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM HOWLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LELAND STUMP | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARDYS DUNSMOOR | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SALMON | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANN JENSEN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ELGE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CONSBRUCK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS YOCKEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY VANLUCHENE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANI LEMBURG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENDY FRIESEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FERGUSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $55K · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN SHARP | 905 15th Aurora | 40 | $34,520 | - | - | $34,520 | 2 |
| GARY GUSTAFSON | 1414 11th Aurora NE 68818 | 40 | $20,880 | $0 | $0 | $20,880 | 1 |
| LELAND STUMP-PRESIDENT | 1903 E 8 Rd Aurora Ne 68818 | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB COOL-VP | 608 W 10 Rd Aurora | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA CONSBRUCK-TREASURER | 401 W 7 Rd Giltner Ne 68841 | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA LARSON-SECRETARY | 304 Mark Aurora | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ELGE | 2015 N Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANN JENSEN | 1603 N U Rd Hampton Ne 68843 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIECE LUTHY | 1308 N K Rd Phillips | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HEWEN | 1420 14th Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PERSON | 905 1st Ave Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HOUGH | 619 Q Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANI LEMBURG | 128 N 2nd Hampton | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENDY FRIESEN | 1825 A Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LELAND STUMP | 1903 E 8 RD Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $45K · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN SHARP | 905 15th Aurora | 40 | $27,500 | $0 | $0 | $27,500 | 2 |
| GARY GUSTAFSON | 1414 11th Aurora | 40 | $17,680 | $0 | $0 | $17,680 | 1 |
| ROGER KRUSE-PRESIDENT | 324 17th Aurora | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB COOL-VP | 608 W 10 Rd Aurora | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY ROBLEE-TREASURER | 507 M St Aurora | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KLAWONN-SECRETARY | 410 M Aurora | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA MCLEAN | 914 9th Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GUSTAFSON | 912 15th Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIECE LUTHY | 1308 N K Rd Phillips | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HEWEN | 1420 14th Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PERSON | 905 1st Ave Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HOUGH | 619 Q Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANI LEMBURG | 128 N 2nd Hampton | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENDY FRIESEN | 1825 A Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LELAND STUMP | 1903 E 8 RD Aurora | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANN JENSEN | 1603 N U Rd Hampton | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,194 | $240,605 | $2,401,170 | $2,399,684 | $139,930 | $11,406 | - | 2 | 43 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,159 | $171,994 | $2,416,915 | $2,416,095 | $99,106 | $8,413 | - | 2 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,809 | $176,601 | $2,426,881 | $2,425,930 | $125,202 | $9,144 | - | 2 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,169 | $234,279 | $2,441,622 | $2,440,722 | $281,134 | $5,969 | - | 2 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,811 | $133,093 | $2,352,151 | $2,351,832 | $225,713 | $5,758 | - | 2 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,153 | $116,024 | $2,217,480 | $2,217,114 | $224,529 | $2,064 | - | 4 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,541 | $128,789 | $2,114,347 | $2,113,985 | $136,759 | $9,263 | - | 3 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,018 | $109,807 | $2,057,716 | $2,057,233 | $253,945 | $10,829 | $42,553 | 3 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,282 | $112,761 | $1,864,670 | $1,864,022 | $205,740 | $9,734 | $39,548 | 3 | 50 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,271 | $103,974 | $1,725,435 | $1,724,501 | $166,807 | $6,644 | $37,809 | 4 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,265 | $117,866 | $1,636,418 | $1,635,204 | $77,880 | $5,796 | $62,139 | 4 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $137,636 | $128,674 | $1,682,560 | $1,678,855 | $100,775 | $6,297 | $65,755 | 3 | 50 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,166 | $145,719 | $1,687,552 | $1,669,893 | $96,977 | $5,821 | $57,739 | 3 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,280 | $97,280 | $1,706,335 | $1,706,335 | $68,633 | $5,067 | $48,912 | 2 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,319 | $91,196 | $1,706,335 | $1,706,335 | $96,244 | $6,601 | $45,180 | 2 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $791,896 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2024 | 17 | $329,110 | 2024 | $25,921 | show |
| ROBERT AND BETH KOLAR CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020, 2022-2025 | 6 | $133,337 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| BERNARD K & NORMA F HEUERMANN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2017, 2019-2021 | 4 | $124,270 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| FRANK M & ALICE M FARR TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $111,638 | 2022 | $61,638 | show |
| MYRL S AND BESSIE EVANS MATHER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2016, 2019-2020 | 3 | $45,893 | 2020 | $30,893 | show |
| NEBRASKA HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021 | 3 | $30,300 | 2021 | $12,000 | show |
| DR JAMES M WOODARD AND MABEL WOODARD TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2011, 2015, 2017-2018 | 4 | $17,300 | 2018 | $8,300 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAMILTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $48 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NE | A82 | $172,478 | $156,642 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NE | A82 | $350,499 | $290,269 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION OF AMERICAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF GER | NE | A82 | $182,493 | $61,901 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BABEL FAMILY & FARMING COMMUNITY CHARITY INC | NE | A82 | $235,180 | $31,230 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEWARD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | KS | A82 | $157,794 | $179,436 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLINTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A82 | $127,244 | $116,092 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MILTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WI | A82 | $192,149 | $231,945 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,318 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ISLAND COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WA | A82 | $299,663 | $300,426 | Executive Director | $69,306 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLARKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | AL | A82 | $169,305 | $132,229 | MUSEUM DIRECTOR AND COORDINATOR | $38,275 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HENRY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MO | A82 | $114,800 | $99,186 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MORRIS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NJ | A82 | $413,924 | $550,160 | EXECUTIVE DI | $94,156 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WILSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TX | A82 | $115,414 | $120,176 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ADAMS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CO | A82 | $177,757 | $155,424 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MORRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $247,239 | $216,515 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,648 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KANABEC COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $124,965 | $158,981 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROWN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | WI | A82 | $185,767 | $170,725 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FLOYD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | IA | A82 | $216,701 | $151,836 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PIKE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A82 | $112,730 | $102,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WASECA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $233,186 | $223,986 | Co Exec Directo | $32,457 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COOK COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MN | A82 | $303,895 | $320,544 | EX OFFICIO | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FULTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | IN | A82 | $150,080 | $162,243 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LATAH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | ID | A82 | $165,551 | $137,094 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MADISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NY | A82 | $139,074 | $88,962 | Director | $18,125 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MACOMB COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MI | A82 | $348,308 | $221,730 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NV | A82 | $175,843 | $164,437 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $240,605 spent · pay $63,376 · grants $0 · events $3,072
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $59,857 | $59,857 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,798 | $46,798 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,221 | $39,221 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Insurance | $36,412 | $36,412 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Occupancy | $26,848 | $26,848 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,629 | $5,629 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,129 | $5,129 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $4,306 | $4,306 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,924 | - | $3,924 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,519 | $3,519 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,169 | $3,169 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,120 | $3,120 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,673 | $2,673 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,522 | $3,072 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $240,605 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $171,994 spent · pay $51,619 · grants $0 · events $2,089
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $47,777 | $47,777 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,916 | $41,916 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Occupancy | $26,867 | $26,867 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Insurance | $24,051 | $23,373 | $678 | - | 14.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,037 | $8,037 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,127 | - | $4,127 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,014 | $4,014 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,842 | $3,842 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,140 | $3,140 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,040 | - | $3,040 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,974 | $2,974 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,185 | $1,185 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $1,024 | $1,024 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,474 | $2,089 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $171,994 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $176,601 spent · pay $53,773 · grants $0 · events $2,718
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $49,518 | $49,518 | - | - | 28.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,400 | $39,400 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Occupancy | $34,905 | $34,905 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,077 | $16,399 | $678 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $7,548 | $7,548 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,849 | $5,849 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,685 | $4,685 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,255 | $4,255 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,967 | $3,967 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,825 | - | $3,825 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,980 | - | $2,980 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,855 | $1,855 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $737 | $737 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,242 | $2,718 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $176,601 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $234,279 spent · pay $66,340 · grants $0 · events $150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $62,446 | $62,446 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $61,118 | $61,118 | - | - | 26.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,481 | $33,481 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Occupancy | $25,808 | $25,808 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,950 | $12,272 | $678 | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,493 | $9,493 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,373 | $9,373 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,222 | $5,222 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,962 | - | $3,962 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $3,170 | $3,170 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,916 | $2,916 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,590 | - | $2,590 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,947 | $150 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $234,279 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $133,093 spent · pay $53,710 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,394 | $50,394 | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,882 | $25,882 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,332 | $23,332 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Insurance | $10,520 | $9,842 | $678 | - | 7.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,389 | $4,389 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $4,143 | $4,143 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $3,810 | $3,810 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,316 | $3,316 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,190 | $2,190 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,144 | $2,144 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,021 | $2,021 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $952 | $952 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,594 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $133,093 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $116,024 spent · pay $28,092 · grants $0 · events $3,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $26,140 | $26,140 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,322 | $20,322 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,030 | $20,030 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $14,326 | $14,326 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $12,658 | $12,658 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Insurance | $11,331 | $10,653 | $678 | - | 9.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,112 | $3,112 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,477 | $2,477 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,952 | $1,952 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,925 | $1,925 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $939 | $939 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $812 | $812 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,114 | $3,180 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $116,024 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $128,789 spent · pay $43,787 · grants $0 · events $3,710
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $40,463 | $40,463 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,354 | $23,354 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,515 | $15,515 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $12,490 | $12,490 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Insurance | $11,284 | $10,606 | $678 | - | 8.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,970 | $5,970 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,919 | $4,919 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,206 | $4,206 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,324 | $3,324 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,020 | $3,020 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,215 | $2,215 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,029 | $2,029 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,543 | $3,710 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $128,789 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $109,807 spent · pay $47,932 · grants $0 · events $3,740
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,553 | $42,553 | - | - | 38.8% | |
| Occupancy | $21,157 | $21,157 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,809 | $10,131 | $678 | - | 9.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,212 | $9,212 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,809 | $4,809 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,016 | $4,016 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,399 | $3,399 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,249 | $3,249 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $2,910 | $2,910 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,353 | $2,353 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,130 | $2,130 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,105 | $2,105 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,105 | $1,105 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,369 | $3,740 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $109,807 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $112,761 spent · pay $51,341 · grants $0 · events $5,183
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,548 | $39,548 | - | - | 35.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,824 | $18,824 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,126 | $10,025 | $1,101 | - | 9.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,708 | $10,708 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,040 | $8,040 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,488 | $4,488 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,406 | $4,406 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,753 | $3,753 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,678 | $3,678 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $2,218 | $2,218 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,181 | $2,181 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,087 | $2,087 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,704 | $1,704 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,562 | $5,183 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $112,761 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $103,974 spent · pay $43,658 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,809 | $37,809 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,583 | $21,583 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,378 | $12,378 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,632 | $7,416 | $1,216 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,196 | $5,196 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,775 | $4,775 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,179 | $3,179 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,549 | $2,549 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,199 | $2,199 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $2,110 | $2,110 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,585 | $1,585 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY EXPENSE | $1,419 | $1,419 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $560 | $560 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $103,974 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $117,866 spent · pay $68,216 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,139 | $62,139 | - | - | 52.7% | |
| Occupancy | $18,128 | $18,128 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,611 | $7,125 | $486 | - | 6.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,295 | $5,295 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,957 | $4,957 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,662 | $4,662 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,520 | $4,520 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,397 | $4,397 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,179 | $3,179 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,587 | $1,587 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,120 | $1,120 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY MAINTENANCE | $271 | $271 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $117,866 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $128,674 spent · pay $70,896 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,755 | $65,755 | - | - | 51.1% | |
| Occupancy | $28,372 | $28,372 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,205 | $6,686 | $519 | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,376 | $5,376 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,141 | $5,141 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,125 | $4,125 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY MAINTENANCE | $4,061 | $4,061 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,995 | $3,995 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,470 | $2,470 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,955 | $1,955 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $219 | $219 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $128,674 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $145,719 spent · pay $75,726 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,739 | $57,739 | - | - | 39.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,042 | $26,042 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,987 | $17,987 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISPLAY MAINTENANCE | $13,752 | $13,752 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Insurance | $7,078 | $6,560 | $518 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $6,815 | $6,815 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,993 | $5,993 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,755 | $3,755 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,700 | $3,700 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,858 | $2,858 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $145,719 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $97,280 spent · pay $53,910 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,912 | $48,912 | $0 | $0 | 50.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $16,308 | $16,308 | $0 | $0 | 16.8% |
| All other expenses | $9,191 | $9,191 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,285 | $6,285 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,998 | $4,998 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint | $4,922 | $4,922 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $4,785 | $4,785 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,660 | $1,660 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Fixtures | $219 | $219 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $97,280 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $91,196 spent · pay $46,908 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,180 | $45,180 | $0 | $0 | 49.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $21,368 | $21,368 | $0 | $0 | 23.4% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maint | $7,683 | $7,683 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% |
| Insurance | $6,395 | $6,395 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Building Imp & Maint | $3,543 | $3,543 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,207 | $2,207 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,728 | $1,728 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,659 | $1,659 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $933 | $933 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Fixtures | $500 | $500 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Total | $91,196 | 100% |
Comments