GENESEE LAND TRUST INC

Cite this

Plain text GENESEE LAND TRUST INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/genesee-land-trust-inc-223033712. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GENESEE LAND TRUST INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/genesee-land-trust-inc-223033712

MLA “GENESEE LAND TRUST INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/genesee-land-trust-inc-223033712. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $6.3M · expenses $7.5M · assets $9.4M

EIN
22-3033712
Address
46 PRINCE STREET SUITE LL005, ROCHESTER, NY 14607-1023
Website
www.geneseelandtrust.org
NTEE code
C340
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Genesee Land Trust preserves and protects natural lands and waterways that enhance the quality of life in the Greater Rochester region - providing wildlife habitat, locally grown food, and connections to nature.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Lorna Wright Executive Director2022-2024 $97,000$301,850 1
Gay Mills (former) Executive Director(Left During Year)2011-2022 $97,561$853,520 3

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

68 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Hadley Director2013-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Carol May Director2016-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jean McCreary Director2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
David Ryder Secretary2017-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Kayleigh Rae Stampfler Vice President2016-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Miguel A Melendez Jr Director2018-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Greene Director2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Riordan Director2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Victor Sanchez Director2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Joshua Sankowski Director2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Carl Simon Treasurer2020-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Neha Sood President2021-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Chris Martin Director2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jacalyn Meyvis Director2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
David G Urban Director2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Peter Woods Director2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Gregory Lawrence Director2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sarah Studwell Director2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Keith Weber Director2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kimm Proctor Director2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Cronin Chair, Audit Committee2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Amy Reichhart Director2024 2 $0 reported 1
Deborah Rosen Director2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Paris Director2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mindy MacLaren (former) Director2017-2023 2 $0 reported 1
John Richardson (former) Treasurer2015-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Simeon Banister (former) Director2015-2022 2 $0 reported 9
Matt Belanger (former) Vice President2013-2022 4 $0 reported 1
David Calhoun (former) Director2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Lauren Frank (former) Director2019-2022 2 $0 reported 3
Mindy Lull (former) Director2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Beth Popp (former) Director2022 2 $0 reported 1
Zachary Armstrong (former) Director2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Ann H Stevens (former) Director2014-2020 2 $0 reported 3
Jill Cicero (former) Vice President2012-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Scott Forsyth (former) Director2011-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Paul Tankel (former) Director2018-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Harshita Sood (former) Director2020 2 $0 reported 1
Udo Fehn (former) Director2010-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Allen Handelman (former) President2010-2019 4 $0 reported 1
R Scott Oliver (former) Director2019 2 $0 reported 1
Indrani Signh (former) Director2019 2 $0 reported 1
Erin Cabral (former) Vice President2013-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Cenie Cafarelli (former) Director2010-2018 4 $0 reported 1
Diane Cass (former) Director2010-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Scott Copey (former) Director2016-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Ed Doherty (former) Director2014-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey Hough (former) Director2010-2017 2 $0 reported 1
George Parker (former) Director2010-2016 3 $0 reported 1
Roger Cass (former) Director2010-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Thomas Frey (former) Director2011-2016 3 $0 reported 1
Robert Kraus (former) Director2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Luis Burgos (former) Director2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Merri-Lou McKeever (former) Secretary2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Bill Schwappacher (former) Director2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
James Curley (former) Treasurer2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Goodman Torpey (former) Director2010-2014 3 $0 reported 1
Erin Caldwell (former) Director2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Tette (former) Director2011-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Connie Ehindero (former) Director2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Erin Grant (former) Director2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Kehoe (former) Director2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Tom Riley (former) Director2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Edwards (former) President2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Veronica Lee (former) Director2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Frey (former) Vice President2010 5 $0 reported 1
Bill Steimer (former) Director2010 3 Not reported 1
Thomas Tette (former) Director2010 3 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $97K · 18 employees · 405 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lorna Wright Executive Director40 $87,354$0$9,646 $97,0001
Mary Hadley Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David Ryder Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Rae Stampfler Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
Miguel A Melendez Jr Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Greene Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Riordan Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Victor Sanchez Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Joshua Sankowski Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carl Simon Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Neha Sood President4 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Martin Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jacalyn Meyvis Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David G Urban Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Woods Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Gregory Lawrence Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Studwell Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Keith Weber Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kimm Proctor Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Cronin Chair, Audit Committee2 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Reichhart Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Deborah Rosen Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jeremy Paris Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 27 employees · 325 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lorna Wright Executive Director40 $105,862$0$7,517 $113,3791
Mary Hadley President4 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy MacLaren Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David Ryder Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Rae Stampfler Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
Miguel A Melendez Jr Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Greene Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Riordan Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Victor Sanchez Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Joshua Sankowski Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carl Simon Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Neha Sood Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Martin Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jacalyn Meyvis Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David G Urban Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Woods Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Gregory Lawrence Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Studwell Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Keith Weber Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kimm Proctor Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Cronin Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 28 people listed · 2 paid, $189K · 30 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director(Left During Year)40 $94,778$0$2,783 $97,5613
Lorna Wright Executive Director(Started 2/4/2023)40 $78,824$0$12,647 $91,4711
Simeon Banister Director2 $0$0$0 $09
Mary Hadley President4 $0$0$0 $01
David Calhoun Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Belanger Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy MacLaren Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
David Ryder Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Rae Stampfler Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Miguel A Melendez Jr Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren Frank Director2 $0$0$0 $03
Mark Greene Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Riordan Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Victor Sanchez Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Joshua Sankowski Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carl Simon Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Neha Sood Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy Lull Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Martin Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jacalyn Meyvis Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David G Urban Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Woods Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Gregory Lawrence Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Beth Popp Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Studwell Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 13 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $87,649$0$0 $87,6493
Simeon Banister Director2 $0$0$0 $09
Matt Belanger President4 $0$0$0 $01
David Calhoun Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy MacLaren Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
David Ryder Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Stampfler Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Miguel A Melendez Jr Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Zachary Armstrong Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren Frank Director2 $0$0$0 $03
Mark Greene Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Riordan Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Victor Sanchez Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Joshua Sankowski Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carl Simon Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Neha Sood Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy Lull Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Martin Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jacalyn Meyvis Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David G Urban Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Peter Woods Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 17 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $80,667$0$0 $80,6673
Simeon Banister Director2 $0$0$0 $09
Matt Belanger President4 $0$0$0 $01
David Calhoun Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy Maclaren Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David Ryder Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Stampfler Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Stevens Director2 $0$0$0 $03
Miguel A Melendez Jr Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Tankel Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Zachary Armstrong Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren Frank Director2 $0$0$0 $03
Mark Greene Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Riordan Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Victor Sanchez Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Joshua Sankowski Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carl Simon Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Harshita Sood Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 27 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $77,497$0$3,834 $81,3313
Simeon Banister Director2 $0$0$0 $09
Matt Belanger Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
David Calhoun Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman President4 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy Maclaren Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Director3 $0$0$0 $01
David Ryder Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Stampfler Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Stevens Director4 $0$0$0 $03
Miguel A Melendez Jr Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Tankel Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Zachary Armstrong Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Lauren Frank Director2 $0$0$0 $03
Mark Greene Director2 $0$0$0 $01
R Scott Oliver Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Indrani Signh Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 8 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $72,954$0$3,723 $76,6773
Simeon Banister Director2 $0$0$0 $09
Matt Belanger Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Cabral Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Cenie Cafarelli Director4 $0$0$0 $01
David Calhoun Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Copey Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman President4 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy Maclaren Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David Ryder Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Stampfler Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Stevens Director4 $0$0$0 $03
Miguel A Melendez Jr Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Tankel Director4 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 8 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $71,232$0$2,061 $73,2933
Simeon Banister Director2 $0$0$0 $09
Matt Belanger Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Cabral President2 $0$0$0 $01
Cenie Cafarelli Director4 $0$0$0 $01
David Calhoun Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Copey Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ed Doherty Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Jeffrey Hough Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mindy Maclaren Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Director2 $0$0$0 $01
David Ryder Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Rae Stampfler Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Stevens Director2 $0$0$0 $03
2016 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 8 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $68,712$0$2,061 $70,7733
George Parker Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Cabral President2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Belanger Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Cenie Cafarelli Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Roger Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ed Doherty Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Frey Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Jeffrey Hough Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Kraus Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Stevens Director2 $0$0$0 $03
Simeon Banister Director2 $0$0$0 $09
Luis Burgos Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Copey Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Carol May Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Kayleigh Rae Stampfler Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 6 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $67,912$0$2,039 $69,9513
George Parker President3 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Cabral Vice-President2 $0$0$0 $01
John Richardson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Merri-Lou McKeever Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Belanger Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Cenie Cafarelli Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Roger Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ed Doherty Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Frey Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jeffrey Hough Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Kraus Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Schwappacher Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Stevens Director2 $0$0$0 $03
Simeon Banister Director2 $0$0$0 $09
Luis Burgos Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 6 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $49,429$0$1,530 $50,9593
George Parker President3 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Cabral Vice-President2 $0$0$0 $01
James Curley Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Merri-Lou McKeever Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Belanger Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Cenie Cafarelli Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Roger Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ed Doherty Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Frey Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jeffrey Hough Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Kraus Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Schwappacher Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ann Stevens Director2 $0$0$0 $03
Nancy Goodman Torpey Director3 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 5 employees · 220 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $58,038$0$1,800 $59,8383
Jeffrey Hough President3 $0$0$0 $01
George Parker Vice-President2 $0$0$0 $01
James Curley Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Merri-Lou McKeever Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Matt Belanger Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Cabral Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Cenie Cafarelli Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Caldwell Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Roger Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Frey Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Hadley Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Kraus Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Esq Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Schwappacher Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Tette Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Goodman Torpey Director3 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 11 employees · 220 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $52,006$0$1,583 $53,5893
Jeffrey Hough President3 $0$0$0 $01
George Parker Vice-President2 $0$0$0 $01
James Curley Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Merri-Lou McKeever Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Cenie Cafarelli Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Caldwell Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Roger Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Jill Cicero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Connie Ehindero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Frey Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Grant Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Kehoe Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Kraus Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Esq Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Riley Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Schwappacher Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Tette Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Goodman Torpey Director3 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 6 employees · 220 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gay Mills Executive Director40 $49,740$0$1,492 $51,2323
Cenie Cafarelli Director4 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Caldwell Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Roger Cass Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Rachel Edwards President1 $0$0$0 $01
Connie Ehindero Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Udo Fehn Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Forsyth Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Frey Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Erin Grant Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Allen Handelman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jeffrey Hough Vice-President3 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Kehoe Treasurer through 2/28/122 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Kraus Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Veronica Lee Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jean McCreary Esq Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Merri-Lou McKeever Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
George Parker Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Riley Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Bill Schwappacher Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Tette Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Goodman Torpey Director3 $0$0$0 $01
James Curley Treasurer beginning 3/1/122 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 21 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEL EDWARDS President5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM FREY Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
MERRI-LOU MCKEEVER Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KEHOE Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
CENIE CAFARELLI Director3 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE CASS Director3 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER CASS Director3 $0$0$0 $01
CONNIE EHINDERO Director3 $0$0$0 $01
UDO FEHN Director3 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN GRANT Director3 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN HANDELMAN Director3 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY E HOUGH Director5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT KRAUS Director5 $0$0$0 $01
VERONICA LEE Director3 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN H MCCREARY Director3 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE PARKER Director5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM RILEY Director3 $0$0$0 $01
BILL SCHWAPPACHER Director3 --- $01
BILL STEIMER Director3 --- $01
THOMAS TETTE Director3 --- $01
NANCY GOODMAN TORPEY Director3 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K

Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $19,202. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,297,565$7,498,916 $9,432,196$9,296,230 $6,185,078$0 $122,55318405
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,949,927$3,243,678 $10,686,909$10,491,095 $6,894,645$0 $119,75127325
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,368,979$3,845,837 $6,915,213$6,713,639 $4,330,154$0 $99,99430200
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,145,065$2,445,878 $6,341,746$6,253,418 $3,103,970$0 $89,82113250
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,155,473$639,325 $5,656,670$5,573,269 $1,126,659$0 $84,04317100
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,005,225$1,653,761 $4,856,744$4,851,477 $1,998,518$10,872 $81,63927250
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,052,608$735,750 $4,574,425$4,567,166 $1,032,159$17,467 $76,8868250
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$654,953$484,772 $4,256,894$4,255,157 $635,991$15,457 $74,1338250
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$787,567$716,483 $4,038,842$4,026,728 $762,413$15,395 $70,7738250
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,795,330$563,519 $3,930,955$3,891,122 $1,776,611$16,357 $70,0016250
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$334,755$352,459 $2,675,999$2,675,999 $321,576$9,903 $52,5436250
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$458,098$347,785 $2,677,511$2,666,978 $442,522$11,795 $61,8175220
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$478,295$289,152 $2,502,825$2,501,815 $464,295$10,989 $54,34311220
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$932,846$287,089 $2,427,130$2,274,745 $900,950$10,501 $42,9426220
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$405,268$286,429 $2,070,146$1,918,750 $274,881$82,844 -30

Funders of this organization

20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,893,481 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$1,491,229 2024$189,600
show
LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2011-2024 14$824,663 2024$119,333
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$301,770 2024$14,550
show
ESL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GENESEE LAND TRUST INC” 2017, 2023-2025 4$201,000 2025$90,000
show
NATURE CONSERVANCY DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “GENESEE LAND TRUST INC” 2009 1$150,000 2009$150,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2023-2024 4$129,780 2024$43,280
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2019, 2021-2024 10$124,800 2024$16,250
show
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ROCHESTER AND THE FINGER LAKES INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$116,114 2024$6,777
show
DAISY MARQUIS JONES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GENESEE LAND TRUST INC” 2019-2024 6$115,000 2024$25,000
show
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$112,600 2024$6,900
show
TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND Public charity Exact 2012 1$92,417 2012$92,417
show
RICHARD W RUPP FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Genesee Land Trust Inc”, “GENESEE LAND TRUST INC” 2012-2014, 2016, 2018 5$69,500 2018$10,000
show
AMERICAN FARMLAND TRUST Public charity Exact 2021-2024 4$66,000 2024$17,500
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2017 3$24,909 2017$9,623
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$20,000 2023$10,000
show
ROCHESTERWORKS INC Public charity Exact 2019 1$19,660 2019$19,660
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019 2$16,176 2019$7,185
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
GREATER ROCHESTER HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GENESEE LAND TRUST INC” 2014 1$7,000 2014$7,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GENESEE LAND TRUST INC” 2020-2023 4$863 2023$184
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WINNAKEE LAND TRUST INCNYC34 $3,866,693$1,501,960 EXECUTIVE DI$152,381 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ADIRONDACK LAND TRUST INCNYC34 $3,380,533$4,299,826 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$210,719 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE FINGER LAKES LAND TRUST INCNYC34 $10,034,901$4,160,611 President$206,688 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THOUSAND ISLANDS LAND TRUST INCNYC34 $5,201,618$1,328,680 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SCENIC HUDSON LAND TRUST INCNYC34 $12,214,477$12,735,169 President$635,834 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LAKE GEORGE LAND CONSERVANCY INCNYC34 $7,750,481$1,455,248 Executive Dir.$197,939 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state
COLUMBIA LAND CONSERVANCY INCNYC34 $5,772,501$4,933,085 PRESIDENT$171,404 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state
DUTCHESS LAND CONSERVANCY INCNYC34 $5,235,632$3,033,949 PRESIDENT$221,318 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state
MOHONK PRESERVE INCNYC34 $5,607,552$5,685,206 PRESIDENT AND CEO$237,505 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state
SARATOGA P L A N INCNYC34 $3,199,014$2,284,802 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$128,773 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT LAND TRUST INCAKC34 $4,449,285$3,621,913 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$178,323 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
LAND TRUST FOR TENNESSEE INCTNC34 $5,042,372$2,326,628 PRESIDENT/CEO$186,318 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
FIVE VALLEYS LAND TRUST INCMTC34 $4,400,694$4,511,434 Executive Dir.$149,500 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UPPER VALLEY LAND TRUST INCNHC34 $4,390,154$2,372,089 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$148,264 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KITTERY LAND TRUST INCMEC34 $4,925,666$368,171 Executive Dir.$93,495 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
EDISTO ISLAND OPEN LAND TRUST INCSCC34 $3,379,800$922,035 EXECUTIVE DI$133,002 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NORTHWOODS LAND TRUST INCWIC34 $6,039,861$506,652 EXECUTIVE DI$101,833 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
GREENBELT LAND TRUST INCORC34 $4,910,757$3,902,929 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$119,658 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
LAND PRESERVATION TRUST INCMDC34 $5,508,404$5,225,945 President$0 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
GEORGIA-ALABAMA LAND TRUST INCALC34 $11,187,062$7,131,404 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$226,310 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
ATHENS LAND TRUST INCGAC34 $4,636,037$3,721,300 FORMER EXECU$110,840 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
VENTURA LAND TRUSTCAC34 $4,194,109$2,945,939 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$132,885 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission
D & R GREENWAY LAND TRUST INCNJC34 $4,192,362$1,921,989 PRESIDENT & CEO$220,677 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
DOOR COUNTY LAND TRUST INCWIC34 $5,713,741$3,009,382 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$136,200 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name
FLATHEAD LAND TRUST INCMTC34 $9,415,179$9,840,662 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$73,804 Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$51,983,182635 942016–2024 JACKSON HOLE LAND TRUST; CITIZENS FOR CONSERVATION INC; THE FINGER LAKES LAND TRUST INC; NORTH FLORIDA LAND TRUST INC and 90 more
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$41,873,77671 92015–2024 MAINSPRING CONSERVATION TRUST INC; THREE RIVERS LAND TRUST INC; FOOTHILLS CONSERVANCY OF NORTH CAROLINA INC; CATAWBA LANDS CONSERVANCY and 5 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$30,436,948597 882014–2024 TRUCKEE DONNER LAND TRUST; LITTLE TRAVERSE CONSERVANCY INC; LANDPATHS; ORLEANS CONSERVATION TRUST and 84 more
NATURE CONSERVANCY funds this one DAF sponsor$30,323,776182 542009–2024 ADIRONDACK LAND TRUST INC; FEATHER RIVER LAND TRUST; TRUCKEE DONNER LAND TRUST; COLUMBIA LAND CONSERVANCY INC and 50 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$25,159,09627 102016–2024 SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY LAND TR; UTAH OPEN LANDS CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INC; LITTLE TRAVERSE CONSERVANCY INC; LAKE FOREST OPEN LANDS ASSOCIATION and 6 more
KATALY FOUNDATION Private foundation$19,400,0001 12022–2022 SOGOREA TE LAND TRUST
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$16,283,096248 702020–2024 SOGOREA TE LAND TRUST; NATIVE LAND CONSERVANCY INC; THE FINGER LAKES LAND TRUST INC; LITTLE TRAVERSE CONSERVANCY INC and 66 more
SHELBY CULLOM DAVIS CHARITABLE FUND INC Private foundation$13,200,0003 22020–2024 SCENIC HUDSON LAND TRUST INC; LANDPATHS
Jackson Hole Ranch Conservancy Foundatio Private foundation$12,000,6112 12012–2016 JACKSON HOLE LAND TRUST
PETER AND CARMEN LUCIA BUCK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$9,895,00022 52020–2024 CONNECTICUT LAND CONSERVATION COUNCIL INC; LAKE GEORGE LAND CONSERVANCY INC; COLUMBIA LAND CONSERVANCY INC; DUTCHESS LAND CONSERVANCY INC and 1 more
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$9,842,54417 52009–2014 SCENIC HUDSON LAND TRUST INC; LANCASTER FARMLAND TRUST; MOUNT GRACE LAND CONSERVATION TRUST INC; NORTHWEST CONNECTICUT LAND CONSERVANCY INC and 1 more
OPEN SPACE INSTITUTE LAND TRUST INC DAF sponsor$8,827,84150 162011–2024 LAND TRUST FOR TENNESSEE INC; THE LAND CONSERVANCY OF NEW JERSEY; NATURAL LANDS TRUST U-DECL; WILDLANDS CONSERVANCY INC and 12 more
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,365,45461 72014–2024 MCKENZIE RIVER TRUST; DESCHUTES BASIN LAND TRUST; WOOD RIVER LAND TRUST COMPANY; NORTH COAST LAND CONSERVANCY INC and 3 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one DAF sponsor$8,083,571210 602013–2024 CONSERVATION FLORIDA INC; LAKE GEORGE LAND CONSERVANCY INC; TRUCKEE DONNER LAND TRUST; THOUSAND ISLANDS LAND TRUST INC and 56 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,311,55023 72009–2024 NATIVE LAND CONSERVANCY INC; PALOS VERDES PENINSULA LAND CONSERVANCY; JACKSON HOLE LAND TRUST; STEEP ROCK ASSOCIATION INC and 3 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $7,498,916 spent · pay $896,910 · grants $19,202 · events $21,627
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $6,102,790$6,102,790-- 81.4%
Other salaries and wages $666,098$423,852$140,053$102,193 8.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $122,553$89,464$17,157$15,932 1.6%
Office expenses $115,054$76,920$30,175$7,959 1.5%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $84,371$84,371-- 1.1%
Occupancy $63,056$44,140$9,458$9,458 0.8%
Information technology $58,002$6,341$51,661- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $56,693$36,850$11,339$8,504 0.8%
Fees: other services $47,205$25,648$9,618$11,939 0.6%
Other employee benefits $44,780$28,666$9,287$6,827 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $23,705$23,663$42- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $21,627$10,977$10,650- 0.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $19,202$19,202-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $15,819$11,864$1,582$2,373 0.2%
All other expenses $14,023$7,692$4,071$2,260 0.2%
Insurance $13,985$7,121$6,864- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $13,422-$13,422- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $9,745-$9,745- 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $6,786$4,159$1,546$1,081 0.1%
Total$7,498,916100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $3,243,678 spent · pay $808,789 · grants $0 · events $25,575
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $2,069,609$2,069,609-- 63.8%
Other salaries and wages $580,496$368,360$81,269$130,867 17.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $119,751$87,418$16,765$15,568 3.7%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $79,709$79,709-- 2.5%
Office expenses $76,078$39,801$29,133$7,144 2.3%
Payroll taxes $67,142$43,642$9,400$14,100 2.1%
Occupancy $63,051$44,135$9,458$9,458 1.9%
Fees: other services $43,610$15,193$28,417- 1.3%
Other employee benefits $37,608$24,074$5,265$8,269 1.2%
Information technology $29,643$1,554$28,089- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $17,869$17,369$500- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $14,177-$14,177- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $11,492$9,605$1,887- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,004$5,706$5,298- 0.3%
Insurance $9,912$6,856$3,056- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $6,581-$6,581- 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $3,792$2,220$531$1,041 0.1%
All other expenses $2,154$1,630$524- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,820$14,571reported apart
Total$3,243,678100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $3,845,837 spent · pay $743,137 · grants $0 · events $44,801
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $2,530,691$2,530,691-- 65.8%
Other salaries and wages $550,914$402,167$77,128$71,619 14.3%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $186,121$186,121-- 4.8%
Office expenses $102,326$77,110$16,861$8,355 2.7%
Fees: other services $100,792$64,896$35,896- 2.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $99,994$72,996$13,999$12,999 2.6%
Occupancy $63,048$44,134$9,457$9,457 1.6%
Payroll taxes $52,014$37,970$7,282$6,762 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $37,531$36,286$1,245- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $36,909$26,944$5,167$4,798 1.0%
Information technology $34,820$2,088$32,732- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $15,415$15,325$90- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $13,345$12,813$532- 0.3%
Insurance $8,728$7,011$1,717- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $5,833-$5,833- 0.2%
All other expenses $4,050$529$3,521- 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $3,306$2,413$463$430 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,270$7,270reported apart
Total$3,845,837100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,445,878 spent · pay $509,695 · grants $0 · events $17,066
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $1,661,074$1,661,074-- 67.9%
Other salaries and wages $364,655$266,197$51,052$47,406 14.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $89,821$65,569$12,575$11,677 3.7%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $61,658$61,658-- 2.5%
Office expenses $45,072$28,517$10,567$5,988 1.8%
Occupancy $43,920$30,744$6,588$6,588 1.8%
Information technology $38,563$2,835$35,728- 1.6%
Fees: other services $36,802$23,622$13,180- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $33,755$24,641$4,726$4,388 1.4%
Other employee benefits $16,671$12,171$2,333$2,167 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $11,753$11,063$690- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,058$10,823$235- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $8,620$8,620-- 0.4%
Insurance $7,631$5,914$1,717- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $6,324-$6,324- 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $4,793$3,499$671$623 0.2%
All other expenses $3,708-$3,708- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,008$6,008reported apart
Total$2,445,878100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $639,325 spent · pay $453,784 · grants $0 · events $11,338
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $317,408$250,139$23,601$43,668 49.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $84,043$42,022$33,617$8,404 13.1%
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $50,975$50,975-- 8.0%
Payroll taxes $32,371$23,631$4,532$4,208 5.1%
Office expenses $24,018$16,427$5,908$1,683 3.8%
Occupancy $22,418$15,692$3,363$3,363 3.5%
Fees: other services $16,390$2,846$13,544- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $15,234$11,466$1,743$2,025 2.4%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $14,528$14,528-- 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $11,937$11,063$874- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,338$11,171$167- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $8,765$8,765-- 1.4%
Information technology $8,658$1,390$7,268- 1.4%
Insurance $7,916$6,199$1,717- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $5,415-$5,415- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $4,728$4,004$37$687 0.7%
All other expenses $3,183-$3,183- 0.5%
Total$639,325100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,653,761 spent · pay $434,517 · grants $0 · events $38,488
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $945,168$945,168-- 57.2%
Other salaries and wages $305,301$240,765$22,513$42,023 18.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $81,639$40,819$32,656$8,164 4.9%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $64,588$64,588-- 3.9%
Office expenses $60,591$45,114$8,737$6,740 3.7%
Fees: other services $45,242$24,852$20,390- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $29,812$21,762$4,174$3,876 1.8%
Occupancy $21,994$15,396$3,299$3,299 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,751$18,569$182- 1.1%
All other expenses $17,342$8,263$3,678$5,401 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $12,855$11,063$1,792- 0.8%
Other employee benefits $12,760$9,660$1,396$1,704 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $11,592$9,573-$2,019 0.7%
Insurance $8,887$7,318$1,569- 0.5%
Information technology $7,399-$7,399- 0.4%
Pension plan contributions $5,005$4,191$94$720 0.3%
Fees: investment management $4,835-$4,835- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,440$19,737reported apart
Total$1,653,761100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $735,750 spent · pay $305,776 · grants $0 · events $12,930
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $248,778$248,778-- 33.8%
Other salaries and wages $193,457$157,582$8,624$27,251 26.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $76,886$38,912$30,192$7,782 10.5%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $44,391$44,391-- 6.0%
Office expenses $33,039$29,850$2,064$1,125 4.5%
Fees: other services $23,473$10,368$13,105- 3.2%
Occupancy $21,305$14,913$3,196$3,196 2.9%
Payroll taxes $20,174$16,692$603$2,879 2.7%
All other expenses $13,906$4,981$3,095$5,830 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $13,448$11,063$2,385- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $10,004$7,741$758$1,505 1.4%
Other employee benefits $8,940$6,871$862$1,207 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,410$6,747$663- 1.0%
Insurance $7,324$6,004$1,320- 1.0%
Information technology $6,896-$6,896- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $6,319$3,159$2,528$632 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,540$5,520reported apart
Total$735,750100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $484,772 spent · pay $263,023 · grants $0 · events $19,169
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $159,248$131,890$4,493$22,865 32.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $74,133$38,003$28,717$7,413 15.3%
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $37,969$37,969-- 7.8%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $36,412$36,412-- 7.5%
Fees: other services $35,375$22,676$12,699- 7.3%
Office expenses $22,101$15,947$4,859$1,295 4.6%
Occupancy $20,634$14,444$3,095$3,095 4.3%
Payroll taxes $18,425$14,655$1,218$2,552 3.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $13,680$11,925$1,755- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $12,890$10,220$2,670- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $12,843$9,938$2,905- 2.6%
Information technology $11,570-$11,570- 2.4%
All other expenses $11,267$2,011$4,309$4,947 2.3%
Other employee benefits $8,043$5,871$1,126$1,046 1.7%
Insurance $7,008$5,688$1,320- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $3,174$1,588$1,269$317 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,060$5,489reported apart
Total$484,772100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $716,483 spent · pay $214,521 · grants $0 · events $11,955
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $352,182$352,182-- 49.2%
Other salaries and wages $120,914$103,134-$17,780 16.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,773$36,323$27,373$7,077 9.9%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $33,619$33,619-- 4.7%
Fees: other services $23,988$10,235$13,753- 3.3%
Occupancy $21,747$15,223$3,262$3,262 3.0%
Office expenses $17,301$12,380$3,615$1,306 2.4%
Payroll taxes $15,800$12,601$1,006$2,193 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $11,552$9,053$2,499- 1.6%
All other expenses $11,075$159$8,023$2,893 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $9,213$6,801$2,412- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,233$6,995$238- 1.0%
Information technology $7,117-$7,117- 1.0%
Insurance $6,935$5,662$1,273- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $4,456$3,253$624$579 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $2,578$1,289$1,031$258 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,977$4,722reported apart
Total$716,483100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $563,519 spent · pay $257,592 · grants $0 · events $14,817
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $160,217$132,590$4,760$22,867 28.4%
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $153,512$153,512-- 27.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,001$35,001$28,000$7,000 12.4%
Fees: other services $27,378$13,230$14,148- 4.9%
Office expenses $25,786$20,355$3,874$1,557 4.6%
Payroll taxes $19,494$15,101$1,745$2,648 3.5%
Occupancy $19,386$13,570$2,908$2,908 3.4%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $16,481$16,481-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $16,077$10,063$3,476$2,538 2.9%
All other expenses $12,084$3,112$5,810$3,162 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $11,763$9,053$2,710- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,511$7,966$545- 1.5%
Information technology $8,198-$8,198- 1.5%
Insurance $6,615$5,342$1,273- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $6,133$4,477$859$797 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $1,747$873$699$175 0.3%
Fees: lobbying $136$136-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,650$6,306reported apart
Total$563,519100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $352,459 spent · pay $214,092 · grants $0 · events $11,732
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $141,163$114,781$6,500$19,882 40.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $52,543$26,272$21,017$5,254 14.9%
Fees: other services $22,869$1,063$21,806- 6.5%
Office expenses $19,176$11,625$5,892$1,659 5.4%
Occupancy $18,687$13,221$2,833$2,633 5.3%
Payroll taxes $15,609$11,926$1,584$2,099 4.4%
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $14,800$14,800-- 4.2%
Other (as described)Newsletters and Communi $12,912$7,206$424$5,282 3.7%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $12,105$12,105-- 3.4%
All other expenses $10,240-$7,979$2,261 2.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,740$5,743$1,997- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $7,025$4,526$2,499- 2.0%
Information technology $6,427$6,427-- 1.8%
Insurance $6,386$5,113$1,273- 1.8%
Other employee benefits $3,994$2,916$559$519 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $783$392$313$78 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,055$3,992reported apart
Total$352,459100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $347,785 spent · pay $204,282 · grants $0 · events $8,657
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $121,737$102,672$1,439$17,626 35.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $61,817$30,908$24,727$6,182 17.8%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $33,803$33,803-- 9.7%
Office expenses $19,973$12,983$3,995$2,995 5.7%
Other (as described)Newsletters and Communi $19,041$9,711$571$8,759 5.5%
Occupancy $18,158$12,710$2,724$2,724 5.2%
Fees: other services $15,141$7,848$7,105$188 4.4%
Payroll taxes $14,922$11,270$1,335$2,317 4.3%
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $8,290$8,290-- 2.4%
All other expenses $7,142-$5,098$2,044 2.1%
Insurance $5,842$4,687$1,155- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $5,770-$5,770- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,492$5,492-- 1.6%
Other employee benefits $4,524$3,434$658$432 1.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $3,000--$3,000 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,801-$1,801- 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $1,282$841$441- 0.4%
Information technology $50$50-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,130$3,165reported apart
Total$347,785100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $289,152 spent · pay $160,198 · grants $0 · events $5,544
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $90,373$65,580$5,123$19,670 31.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $54,343$32,606$21,737- 18.8%
Office expenses $23,910$15,541$4,783$3,586 8.3%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $22,495$22,495-- 7.8%
Advertising and promotion $21,479$10,760$631$10,088 7.4%
Occupancy $15,497$10,073$3,099$2,325 5.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $12,375--$12,375 4.3%
Payroll taxes $11,978$8,279$1,808$1,891 4.1%
Fees: other services $8,845-$7,370$1,475 3.1%
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $6,375$6,375-- 2.2%
Insurance $5,264$3,948$1,316- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $3,760-$3,760- 1.3%
Information technology $3,406-$3,406- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $3,302$2,243$605$454 1.1%
All other expenses $2,866$1,399$1,400$67 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,485-$1,485- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,197-$1,197- 0.4%
Pension plan contributions $202$121$81- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,059reported apart
Total$289,152100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $287,089 spent · pay $131,577 · grants $0 · events $2,515
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $77,693$52,573$7,249$17,871 27.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $42,942$25,765$17,177- 15.0%
Office expenses $25,433$13,597$6,065$5,771 8.9%
Fees: other services $25,147-$6,597$18,550 8.8%
Fees: professional fundraisers $21,225--$21,225 7.4%
Other (as described)Land Management Costs $17,947$17,947-- 6.3%
Advertising and promotion $13,897$13,440-$457 4.8%
All other expenses $12,739$6,369$5,096$1,274 4.4%
Information technology $11,399-$11,399- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $10,784$7,029$1,890$1,865 3.8%
Occupancy $8,568$4,284$2,142$2,142 3.0%
Other (as described)Land Aquisition Costs $8,011$8,011-- 2.8%
Insurance $4,433$3,325$1,108- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,988-$2,988- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,515$2,515-- 0.9%
Other (as described)Supplies $1,210--$1,210 0.4%
Other employee benefits $158$158-- 0.1%
Total$287,089100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $286,429 spent · pay $129,052 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $118,456$94,764$11,846$11,846 41.4%
Other (as described)Land acqusition costs $54,773$54,773$0$0 19.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $37,576--$37,576 13.1%
Other (as described)Outside services $27,589$21,369$0$6,220 9.6%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $12,158$12,158$0$0 4.2%
Payroll taxes $9,343$7,235$1,054$1,054 3.3%
Office expenses $7,490$0$7,490$0 2.6%
Occupancy $4,434$3,105$886$443 1.5%
Insurance $4,271$4,271$0$0 1.5%
Other (as described)Postage $3,654$1,218$1,218$1,218 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $2,241$0$2,241$0 0.8%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $1,686$562$562$562 0.6%
All other expenses $1,505$1,448$57$0 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $1,253$1,003$125$125 0.4%
Total$286,429100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2025-$36,026$01
2024$0$01
2023$0$01
2021$0$01
2020$100,000$02
2017$0$01
2016$50,549$01
Largest awards · 3 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2025U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceGrant or other assistanceNORTH AMERICAN WETLANDS CONSERVATION FUND 15.623CORNWALL JEFFERSON WETLAND & HABITAT RESTORATION-$36,026
2020U.S. Fish and Wildlife ServiceGrant or other assistanceNORTH AMERICAN WETLANDS CONSERVATION FUND 15.623CORNWALL JEFFERSON WETLAND & HABITAT RESTORATION$100,000
2016Forest ServiceGrant or other assistanceURBAN AND COMMUNITY FORESTRY PROGRAM 10.675EMERALD ASH BORER MITIGATION OF A LAKE ONTARIO COASTAL WETLAND$50,549

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.