PA MUSEUMS
Cite this
Plain text PA MUSEUMS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/pa-museums-222679634. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PA MUSEUMS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pa-museums-222679634
MLA “PA MUSEUMS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/pa-museums-222679634. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $98K · expenses $137K · assets $87K
- EIN
- 22-2679634
- Address
- 234 N 3RD STREET 3RD FLOOR, HARRISBURG, PA 17101-1516
- Website
- www.pamuseums.org
- NTEE code
- A500
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Dedicated to promoting public awareness of the value of over 1,200 PA museums and historical orgs, providing valuable professional development opportunities, serving as the primary network org of musuem professionals and volunteers throughout PA, and advocating for strong public support through collaboration with multi-disciplinary statewide partners.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baker | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 2014-2024 | $51,852 | $482,699 | 1 |
| Rusty Baker (former) | Executive Director | 2010-2012 | $37,095 | $71,909 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
58 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Seibert | President | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Neely | Vice President | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen E Endslow | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abigail Baer | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Baran | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Burkert | Board Member | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Ellis | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patti Wood Finkle | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Krisch | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Norris | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Przybylek | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Thomas | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Lowery | Ex Officio | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Varner | Board Member | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Nichols (former) | Treasurer | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Barker (former) | Board Member | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Kilheffer-Hess (former) | Board Member | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Montgomery (former) | Board Member | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Dalton (former) | Board Member | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Averie Shaughnessy-Comfort (former) | Board Member | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Shockey (former) | Board Member | 2010-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Sorensen (former) | Board Member | 2014-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Kiheffer-Hess (former) | Vice President | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Illari (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ivan D Henderson (former) | Board Member | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Meyer (former) | Board Member | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Schott (former) | Board Member | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Brzezinski (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Motts (former) | Board Member | 2010-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca L Lawrence (former) | Board Member | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Ryan (former) | Board Member | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Titman (former) | Board Member | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Zeigler (former) | Board Member | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Alviti (former) | Board Member | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aimee Newell (former) | Board Member | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Smith (former) | Board Member | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Heltzel (former) | President | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Bischof (former) | Board Member | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Todd G Bush (former) | Board Member | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Urban (former) | Board Member | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Barton Phd (former) | Board Member | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Humphrey (former) | Board Member | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawna Meiser (former) | Board Member | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Vaughan (former) | Board Member | 2012-2015 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Sime B Bertolet (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Quatchak (former) | Board Member | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Stoneback (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| David R Scofield (former) | Board Member | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cara Sutherland (former) | Board Member | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott R Becker (former) | President | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carolynne Harris (former) | Board Member | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Roebuck Jr (former) | Board Member | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Steven Humphrey (former) | President | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marilyn Levin (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Rife (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Stoneback (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Tennies (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Franco (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 2 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baker | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 37 | $51,852 | $0 | $0 | $51,852 | 1 |
| Peter Seibert | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Neely | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Norris | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen E Endslow | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abigail Baer | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Courtney Baran | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Burkert | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susan Ellis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patti Wood Finkle | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Krisch | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Przybylek | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renee Thomas | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lindsay Varner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lowery | Ex Officio | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 3 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baker | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 37 | $49,500 | $0 | $0 | $49,500 | 1 |
| Peter Seibert | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Neely | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Nichols | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen E Endslow | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abigail Baer | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Courtney Baran | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Barker | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Burkert | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susan Ellis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patti Wood Finkle | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Kilheffer-Hess | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Krisch | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Montgomery | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Norris | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Przybylek | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renee Thomas | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lowery | Ex Officio | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 8 employees · 21 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baker | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 37 | $49,500 | $0 | $0 | $49,500 | 1 |
| Peter Seibert | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Neely | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Nichols | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen E Endslow | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abigail Baer | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Barker | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Burkert | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrew Dalton | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Ellis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patti Wood Finkle | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Kilheffer-Hess | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Krisch | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Montgomery | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Przybylek | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Averie Shaughnessy-Comfort | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie Shockey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Sorensen | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renee Thomas | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lowery | Ex Officio | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 3 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baker | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 37 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| Benjamin Neely | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Kiheffer-Hess | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Illari | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abigail Baer | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Barker | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Burkert | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrew Dalton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen E Endslow | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ivan D Henderson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melinda Meyer | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Schott | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Seibert | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Averie Shaughnessy-Comfort | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie Shockey | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Sorensen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lowery | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 3 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baker | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 37 | $46,731 | $0 | $0 | $46,731 | 1 |
| Benjamin Neely | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Kiheffer-Hess | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Illari | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abigail Baer | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Barker | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Burkert | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andrew Dalton | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen E Endslow | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ivan D Henderson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melinda Meyer | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Schott | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Seibert | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Averie Shaughnessy-Comfort | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie Shockey | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Sorensen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lowery | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 3 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baker | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 37 | $40,193 | $0 | $0 | $40,193 | 1 |
| Richard Burkert | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Melinda Meyer | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Neely | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George Brzezinski | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Motts | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Illari | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca L Lawrence | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Ryan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Kiheffer-Hess | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Schott | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Averie Shaughnessy-Comfort | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie Shockey | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Titman | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Sorensen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Zeigler | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lowery | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 2 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baker | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 37 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| Richard Burkert | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Melinda Meyer | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Neely | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Illari | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Motts | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Alviti | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca L Lawrence | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Ryan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aimee Newell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Schott | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Averie Shaughnessy-Comfort | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie Shockey | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Smith | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Sorensen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Zeigler | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Lowery | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 2 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BAKER | Executive Director, Ex Officio | 37 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| DAVID HELTZEL | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA L LAWRENCE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN NEELY | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ILLARI | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE MOTTS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALVITI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BISCHOF | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS RYAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BURKERT | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD G BUSH | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA MEYER | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SHOCKEY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SMITH | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SORENSEN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE URBAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LOWERY | Ex Officio | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BAKER | Executive Director | 37 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| DAVID HELTZEL | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA L LAWRENCE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN NEELY | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BISCHOF | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE MOTTS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALVITI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARTON PHD | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RYAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BURKERT | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON ILLARI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD G BUSH | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA MEYER | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SHOCKEY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SMITH | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SORENSEN | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LOWERY | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 2 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BAKER | Executive Director | 37 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| WAYNE E MOTTS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HELTZEL | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA LAWRENCE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BISCHOF | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BENJAMIN NEELY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ALVITI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARTON PHD | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RYAN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN HUMPHREY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ILLARI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA MEISER | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA MEYER | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SHOCKEY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SMITH | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SORENSEN | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES VAUGHAN | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 2 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BAKER | Executive Director | 37 | $39,923 | $0 | $0 | $39,923 | 1 |
| WAYNE E MOTTS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HELTZEL | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA LAWRENCE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIME B BERTOLET | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BURKERT | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ALVITI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BARTON PHD | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BISCHOF | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN HUMPHREY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON ILLARI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWNA MEISER | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA MEYER | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA QUATCHAK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM STONEBACK | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R SCOFIELD | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SORENSEN | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARA SUTHERLAND | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES VAUGHAN | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 3 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSTY BAKER | Executive Director | 37 | $37,095 | $0 | $0 | $37,095 | 1 |
| SCOTT R BECKER | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN HUMPHREY | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA LAWRENCE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIME B BERTOLET | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BURKERT | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYNNE HARRIS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HELTZEL | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE MOTTS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA QUATCHAK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROEBUCK JR | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCOFIELD | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SHOCKEY | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARA SUTHERLAND | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES VAUGHAN | Board Member | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUSTY BAKER | Executive Director | 37 | $34,814 | $0 | $0 | $34,814 | 1 |
| J STEVEN HUMPHREY | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT BECKER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE SHOCKEY | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BURKERT | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ALVITI | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN LEVIN | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE MOTTS | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA QUATCHAK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA RIFE | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SCOFIELD | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES ROEBUCK JR | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS STONEBACK | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARA SUTHERLAND | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY TENNIES | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIME BERTOLET | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA FRANCO | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,984 | $136,754 | $87,179 | $87,179 | $51,800 | $42,668 | $55,830 | 2 | 17 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,570 | $136,951 | $125,949 | $125,949 | $126,080 | $52,822 | $50,638 | 3 | 2 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,147 | $192,416 | $80,456 | $80,330 | $111,456 | $43,553 | $54,887 | 8 | 21 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,814 | $217,329 | $113,707 | $113,599 | $141,126 | $36,477 | $50,811 | 3 | 17 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,894 | $179,851 | $174,481 | $153,114 | $100,883 | $34,906 | $46,138 | 3 | 18 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,085 | $120,106 | $209,306 | $197,034 | $132,359 | $48,159 | $43,830 | 3 | 22 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,791 | $100,480 | $135,175 | $135,139 | $30,800 | $64,910 | $41,138 | 2 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,170 | $97,364 | $137,896 | $137,351 | $30,780 | $52,448 | $40,000 | 2 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,948 | $95,836 | $137,534 | $136,995 | $86,175 | $42,884 | $40,000 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,349 | $95,062 | $93,617 | $91,991 | $125 | $47,817 | $40,000 | 2 | 18 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,901 | $101,750 | $136,160 | $135,712 | $47,175 | $46,981 | $40,000 | 2 | 3 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,498 | $90,296 | $127,524 | $126,522 | $60,185 | $47,110 | $37,095 | 3 | 16 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,658 | $180,124 | $96,078 | $93,351 | $70,472 | $37,434 | $34,814 | 4 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PENNSYLVANIA COALITION OF INDEPENDENT MUSEUMS Harrisburg, PA · 1 person in common (Richard Burkert)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $642,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2025 | 16 | $635,000 | 2025 | $45,000 | show |
| ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 | $7,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILDERNESS WILDLIFE MUSEUM | PA | A50 | $58,785 | $72,431 | CHAIRMAN THRU OCTOBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENANGO MUSEUM OF ART SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY | PA | A50 | $178,746 | $124,316 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $34,014 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICANCOVERLET INC | PA | A50 | $99,794 | $68,611 | CURATOR & MU | $9,923 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARCHERY HALL OF FAME AND MUSEUM INC | PA | A50 | $167,693 | $97,686 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMSTRONG COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM AND GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A50 | $177,627 | $168,826 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLIVER HAZARD PERRY SHIPYARD | PA | A50 | $58,200 | $179,435 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO/PRE | $20,630 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DR THOMAS KERR FOUNDATION | PA | A50 | $83,578 | $22,202 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF SPEED AT THE BEDFORD FAIRGROUNDS | PA | A50 | $145,036 | $13,669 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROLLS-ROYCE FOUNDATION | PA | A50 | $55,648 | $176,215 | EXECUTIVE DI | $104,456 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACES A MUSEUM FOR BLACK & MINORITY WORLD WAR II VETERANS & FAMILIES | PA | A50 | $58,015 | $93,125 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $25,325 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENERAL CARL SPAATZ REGIONAL USAAC MUSEUM | PA | A50 | $101,148 | $88,822 | Director of Operations | $30,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAUCH CHUNK MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER INC | PA | A50 | $153,792 | $120,404 | SECRETARY/TR | $17,181 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUNIATA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | PA | A50 | $71,496 | $35,828 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILADELPHIA JEWISH SPORTS HALL OF FAME INC | PA | A50 | $75,340 | $27,063 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEVILLE HOUSE ASSOCIATES INC | PA | A50 | $107,216 | $73,827 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADSMORE PERPETUAL CARE FD TR UW KATHERINE R GARRETT 070384 | PA | A50 | $171,914 | $138,031 | TRUSTEE | $26,543 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTIQUE ICE TOOLS MUSEUM INC | PA | A50 | $60,500 | $60,760 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANDYVALE CEMETERY ASSOCIATION INC | PA | A50 | $96,322 | $86,402 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF JOHNSTON INC | PA | A50 | $127,199 | $164,387 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMBURG AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A50 | $83,388 | $30,853 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BULGARIAN-MACEDONIAN NATIONAL EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL CENTR INC | PA | A50 | $110,252 | $139,714 | TREASURER | $2,960 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEDFORD HERITAGE TRUST | PA | A50 | $85,058 | $69,659 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRADFORD COUNTY HERITAGE ASSOCIATION | PA | A50 | $75,391 | $43,122 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUPERIOR PUBLIC MUSEUMS | WI | A50 | $160,125 | $181,495 | CITY REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
| OMD MUSEUM | CA | A50 | $78,999 | $106,169 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $136,754 spent · pay $65,195 · grants $0 · events $2,838
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,830 | $16,749 | $22,332 | $16,749 | 40.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $45,662 | $12,587 | $20,488 | $12,587 | 33.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,056 | $1,742 | $4,571 | $1,743 | 5.9% | |
| Information technology | $5,251 | $1,448 | $2,356 | $1,447 | 3.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,982 | $0 | $4,982 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,383 | $1,222 | $1,939 | $1,222 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,813 | $1,051 | $1,711 | $1,051 | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,838 | $1,785 | $652 | $401 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,143 | $591 | $961 | $591 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,270 | $350 | $570 | $350 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $312 | $0 | $312 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $124 | $34 | $56 | $34 | 0.1% |
| Travel | $58 | $16 | $26 | $16 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $32 | $9 | $14 | $9 | 0.0% |
| Total | $136,754 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $136,951 spent · pay $62,743 · grants $0 · events $15,455
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,638 | $15,192 | $20,255 | $15,191 | 37.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,529 | $5,604 | $10,008 | $4,917 | 15.0% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $20,000 | $5,927 | $8,872 | $5,201 | 14.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,455 | $14,799 | $414 | $242 | 11.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,805 | $2,115 | $5,690 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,300 | $1,285 | $1,891 | $1,124 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $3,762 | $1,115 | $1,669 | $978 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,625 | $0 | $3,625 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,162 | $937 | $1,403 | $822 | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,152 | $934 | $1,398 | $820 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $1,965 | $582 | $872 | $511 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $1,485 | $440 | $659 | $386 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $669 | $198 | $297 | $174 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $312 | $0 | $312 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $92 | $27 | $41 | $24 | 0.1% |
| Total | $136,951 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $192,416 spent · pay $133,042 · grants $0 · events $4,502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,658 | $65,096 | $2,276 | $1,286 | 35.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,887 | $36,209 | $11,935 | $6,743 | 28.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,605 | $20,296 | $3,520 | $3,789 | 14.3% | |
| Travel | $10,056 | $9,870 | $119 | $67 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,364 | $6,178 | $2,036 | $1,150 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $5,343 | $3,525 | $1,162 | $656 | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,502 | $4,502 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,294 | $2,173 | $716 | $405 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $2,719 | $2,719 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,154 | $1,497 | $424 | $233 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,281 | $845 | $279 | $157 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,222 | $806 | $266 | $150 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $757 | $499 | $165 | $93 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $312 | $206 | $68 | $38 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $133 | $88 | $29 | $16 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $129 | $85 | $28 | $16 | 0.1% |
| Total | $192,416 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $217,329 spent · pay $125,888 · grants $0 · events $2,637
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $65,931 | $63,392 | $1,530 | $1,009 | 30.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,646 | $56,382 | $3,172 | $2,092 | 28.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,811 | $34,146 | $10,043 | $6,622 | 23.4% | |
| Travel | $11,293 | $11,166 | $77 | $50 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,014 | $6,057 | $1,782 | $1,175 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,091 | $5,238 | $1,117 | $736 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,569 | $3,071 | $903 | $595 | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,637 | $2,637 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,535 | $1,704 | $501 | $330 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,210 | $813 | $239 | $158 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $248 | $167 | $49 | $32 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $212 | $142 | $42 | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $132 | $89 | $26 | $17 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $217,329 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $179,851 spent · pay $110,098 · grants $0 · events $4,203
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,093 | $37,528 | $9,724 | $8,841 | 31.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,838 | $42,676 | $2,704 | $2,458 | 26.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,138 | $30,867 | $7,999 | $7,272 | 25.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,555 | $6,596 | $1,050 | $909 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,734 | $5,174 | $1,341 | $1,219 | 4.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,203 | $4,121 | $43 | $39 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,778 | $1,858 | $482 | $438 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $2,503 | $2,427 | $40 | $36 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | $1,505 | $390 | $355 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,321 | $884 | $229 | $208 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $249 | $167 | $43 | $39 | 0.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $133 | $89 | $23 | $21 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56 | $37 | $10 | $9 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $179,851 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $120,106 spent · pay $76,495 · grants $0 · events $6,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,830 | $24,435 | $9,950 | $9,445 | 36.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,187 | $15,157 | $6,172 | $5,858 | 22.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,500 | $8,084 | $3,292 | $3,124 | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract & Subawards | $9,592 | $9,592 | $0 | $0 | 8.0% |
| Office expenses | $6,461 | $3,821 | $1,354 | $1,286 | 5.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,209 | $5,427 | $401 | $381 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,346 | $2,980 | $1,214 | $1,152 | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,974 | $1,101 | $448 | $425 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $1,820 | $1,040 | $400 | $380 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,048 | $584 | $238 | $226 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $896 | $500 | $203 | $193 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Workshop Expense | $845 | $845 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $220 | $122 | $50 | $48 | 0.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $132 | $74 | $30 | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46 | $26 | $10 | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $120,106 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $100,480 spent · pay $50,221 · grants $0 · events $19,859
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $41,138 | $14,482 | $13,984 | $12,672 | 40.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,859 | $19,280 | $304 | $275 | 19.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,534 | $5,469 | $5,280 | $4,785 | 15.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,403 | $2,254 | $2,177 | $1,972 | 6.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,471 | $1,926 | $1,860 | $1,685 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,479 | $1,225 | $1,182 | $1,072 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,763 | $973 | $939 | $851 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,924 | $677 | $654 | $593 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Moving Expense | $1,355 | $477 | $461 | $417 | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $1,088 | $383 | $370 | $335 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $651 | $229 | $221 | $201 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Workshop Expense | $448 | $448 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $133 | $47 | $45 | $41 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $91 | $32 | $31 | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91 | $32 | $31 | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Penalties | $52 | $18 | $18 | $16 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $290 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $100,480 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $97,364 spent · pay $48,967 · grants $0 · events $13,648
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $14,070 | $13,619 | $12,311 | 41.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,119 | $6,373 | $6,169 | $5,577 | 18.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,648 | $13,130 | $272 | $246 | 14.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,307 | $2,922 | $2,828 | $2,557 | 8.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,487 | $1,930 | $1,868 | $1,689 | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,634 | $1,278 | $1,237 | $1,119 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,480 | $1,224 | $1,185 | $1,071 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,030 | $714 | $691 | $625 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,478 | $520 | $503 | $455 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptions | $625 | $220 | $213 | $192 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $384 | $135 | $131 | $118 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92 | $33 | $31 | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Workshop Expense | $80 | $80 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $410 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $97,364 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $95,836 spent · pay $48,641 · grants $0 · events $12,244
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $14,164 | $13,442 | $12,394 | 41.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,090 | $6,051 | $5,744 | $5,295 | 17.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,244 | $11,758 | $253 | $233 | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,720 | $3,088 | $2,930 | $2,702 | 9.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,184 | $1,836 | $1,742 | $1,606 | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,620 | $1,282 | $1,216 | $1,122 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,457 | $1,224 | $1,162 | $1,071 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,075 | $735 | $697 | $643 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,752 | $621 | $588 | $543 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $1,602 | $567 | $538 | $497 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92 | $33 | $31 | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $645 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $95,836 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $95,062 spent · pay $48,125 · grants $0 · events $11,810
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $21,474 | $11,368 | $7,158 | 42.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,067 | $8,626 | $4,566 | $2,875 | 16.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,810 | $11,406 | $248 | $156 | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,074 | $4,871 | $2,579 | $1,624 | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,936 | $2,650 | $1,403 | $883 | 5.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,705 | $2,526 | $1,337 | $842 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,420 | $1,836 | $972 | $612 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | $1,154 | $611 | $385 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,021 | $1,085 | $574 | $362 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $734 | $394 | $209 | $131 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $145 | $78 | $41 | $26 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $633 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $95,062 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $101,750 spent · pay $48,658 · grants $0 · events $12,123
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | $23,423 | $16,577 | $0 | 39.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,421 | $13,129 | $9,292 | $0 | 22.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,123 | $11,736 | $387 | $0 | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $7,886 | $4,618 | $3,268 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,200 | $3,045 | $2,155 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,583 | $2,098 | $1,485 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,458 | $2,025 | $1,433 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,264 | $1,326 | $938 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,987 | $1,164 | $823 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $1,585 | $928 | $657 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,081 | $633 | $448 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $140 | $82 | $58 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $22 | $13 | $9 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $594 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $101,750 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $90,296 spent · pay $45,128 · grants $0 · events $10,502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,095 | $21,722 | $15,373 | $0 | 41.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,946 | $13,556 | $2,390 | $0 | 17.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,502 | $10,105 | $397 | $0 | 11.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,354 | $4,892 | $3,462 | $0 | 9.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,833 | $2,830 | $2,003 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,765 | $2,790 | $1,975 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,200 | $1,874 | $1,326 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,969 | $1,739 | $1,230 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | $761 | $539 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $833 | $488 | $345 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $499 | $292 | $207 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $90,296 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $180,124 spent · pay $99,029 · grants $0 · events $15,319
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $56,834 | $33,281 | $23,553 | $0 | 31.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $38,907 | $36,220 | $2,687 | $0 | 21.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,814 | $20,386 | $14,428 | $0 | 19.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,319 | $15,244 | $75 | $0 | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $15,294 | $8,956 | $6,338 | $0 | 8.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,034 | $3,533 | $2,501 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,379 | $1,979 | $1,400 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,950 | $1,728 | $1,222 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,836 | $1,661 | $1,175 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,410 | $1,411 | $999 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,347 | $789 | $558 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $180,124 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $163,498 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Institute of Museum and Library Services | Grant or other assistance | NATIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS 45.312 | PA MUSEUMS WILL PARTNER WITH THE PENNSYLVANIA HISTORICAL AND MUSEUM COMMISSION AND EXPERTS IN ACCESSIBILITY TO DESIGN AND IMPLEMENT A METHODOLOGY AND TOOLKIT TO | $163,498 |
Comments