Jacksonville Symphony Foundation Inc
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text Jacksonville Symphony Foundation Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2022. https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-symphony-foundation-inc-205180812. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Jacksonville Symphony Foundation Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2022]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-symphony-foundation-inc-205180812
MLA “Jacksonville Symphony Foundation Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2022, https://furp.org/org/jacksonville-symphony-foundation-inc-205180812. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2009–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $205K · expenses $9.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-5180812
- Address
- 300 Water Street Suite 200, Jacksonville, FL 32202
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND SUPPORT TO THE JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION, INC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Steven Libman | PRESIDENT & CEO | 2021-2022 | $270,528 | $501,849 | 2 |
| Mr Thomas Flaherty | VP & CFO | 2021-2022 | $191,460 | $191,460 | 2 |
| Holly Bryan (former) | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 2012-2013 | $77,199 | $152,261 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Gilchrist B Berg | TRUSTEE | 2009-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr Charles S Joseph | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr Matthew Marcin | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr Peter Karpen | CHAIR | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Jeffrey E Bernardo | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Bower (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gilcrhist Berg (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffery E Bernardo (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Dann (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jack Dickison (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr R Chris Doerr (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Margaret Gomez (former) | CHAIR | 2012-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr David M Strickland (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Christian Oldenburg (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Fred Schantz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Shircliff (former) | Trustee | 2009-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Palmer (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| L Holly Bryan (former) | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel C Rice (former) | BOARD MEMEBER | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $462K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR STEVEN LIBMAN | PRESIDENT & CEO | 3 | $0 | $257,656 | $12,872 | $270,528 | 2 |
| MR THOMAS FLAHERTY | VP & CFO | 3 | $0 | $165,781 | $25,679 | $191,460 | 2 |
| MR PETER KARPEN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR GILCHRIST B BERG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR JEFFREY E BERNARDO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR MATTHEW MARCIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MR CHARLES S JOSEPH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $231K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Libman | President & CEO | 0 | $0 | $227,681 | $3,640 | $231,321 | 2 |
| Peter Karpen | Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gilchrist B Berg | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeffrey E Bernardo | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Bower | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Charles S Joseph | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Thomas Flaherty | VP & CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Karpen | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gilchrist B Berg | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeffrey E Bernardo | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Bower | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Charles S Joseph | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILCRHIST BERG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY E BERNARDO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER DANN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK DICKISON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER KARPEN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILCRHIST BERG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R CHRIS DOERR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER KARPEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY E BERNARDO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET GOMEZ | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILCRHIST BERG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R CHRIS DOERR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER KARPEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET GOMEZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILCHRIST BERG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| R CHRIS DOERR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID STRICKLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER KARPEN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET GOMEZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILCHRIST BERG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| R CHRIS DOERR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID STRICKLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PETER KARPEN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET GOMEZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILCHRIST BERG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| R CHRIS DOERR | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID STRICKLAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRISTIAN OLDENBURG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRED SCHANTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET GOMEZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY BRYAN | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 1 | - | $71,554 | $5,645 | $77,199 | 2 |
| GILCHRIST BERG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT SHIRCLIFF | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET GOMEZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | $0 | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTIAN OLDENBURG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| FRED SCHANTZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY BRYAN | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 1 | - | $68,619 | $6,443 | $75,062 | 2 |
| GILCHRIST BERG | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT SHIRCLIFF | Trustee | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET GOMEZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTIAN OLDENBURG | TRUSTEE | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| FRED SCHANTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SHIRCLIFF | INDEPENDENT TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED SCHANTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILCHRIST BERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA PALMER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| L HOLLY BRYAN | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED SCHANTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILCHRIST BERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA PALMER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DANIEL C RICE | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHIRCLIFF | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L HOLLY BRYAN | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED SCHANTZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILCHRIST BERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA PALMER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DANIEL C RICE | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHIRCLIFF | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $9.3M
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.1M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $844K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,207 | $9,271,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,822 | $1,169,980 | $8,048,569 | $8,048,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,244,585 | $890,729 | $11,614,969 | $11,614,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $368,442 | $1,275,968 | $9,407,868 | $9,407,868 | $100,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $623,623 | $1,483,835 | $11,067,687 | $11,067,687 | $100,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,774,914 | $793,558 | $12,097,749 | $12,097,749 | $981,211 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,418,734 | $1,160,770 | $10,618,429 | $10,618,429 | $2,023,167 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,425 | $1,048,858 | $8,266,741 | $8,266,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,233,264 | $681,511 | $9,017,806 | $9,017,806 | $930,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $420,517 | $596,860 | $8,465,228 | $8,465,228 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $659,320 | $384,644 | $7,977,461 | $7,977,461 | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,483 | $351,082 | $6,804,491 | $6,804,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,776 | $295,737 | $6,567,864 | $6,565,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,786 | $279,306 | $5,321,961 | $5,320,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION Jacksonville, FL · 5 people in common (Mr Charles S Joseph, Mr Gilchrist B Berg, Mr Matthew Marcin) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $940,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY FOUNDATION” | 2014 | 1 | $930,000 | 2014 | $930,000 | show |
| VINEYARD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (60)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREEHOUSE FOUNDATION OF JACKSONVILLE INC | FL | X12 | $252,152 | $2,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENINAK FOUNDATION OF JACKSONVILLE | FL | B82 | $250,907 | $96,020 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SP JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $172,500 | $114,744 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $25,432 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALBANY SYMPHONY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $125,913 | $167,574 | TRUSTEE/PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JACKSON CLARK FOUNDATION INC | AL | T12 | $104,579 | $106,958 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GRAND JUNCTION SYMPHONY FOUNDATION INC | CO | A69 | $146,954 | $88,702 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEN JACKSON FOUNDATION INC | WI | W99 | $136,269 | $96,360 | President, Director, Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SYRACUSE SYMPHONY FOUNDATION INC | NY | A11 | $327,538 | $565,724 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSONVILLE PARK FOUNDATION | IL | N12 | $115,926 | $89,398 | Vice President | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY SOCIETY | IL | A69 | $150,221 | $134,066 | Music Director and Conductor | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSONVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $242,361 | $174,945 | Admin Asst | $10,863 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON WHITE FOUNDATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $203,869 | $23,020 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON CONWAY FOUNDATION INC | AL | P20 | $153,352 | $59,525 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON-BURGIN FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $103,846 | $2,277,492 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSONVILLE SPORTS FOUNDATION INC | FL | N99 | $490,000 | $320,054 | EXECUTIVE DI | $110,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JACKSONVILLE EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $885,078 | $420,404 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| JACKSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARIES FOUNDATION INC | FL | B71 | $780,523 | $321,499 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| JACKSONVILLE CIVIC COUNCIL FOUNDATION INC | FL | S05 | $431,325 | $154,335 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| 1925 ALPHA MEN OF JACKSONVILLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B12 | $54,438 | $23,748 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JACKSONVILLE SHARKS FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $68,055 | $51,811 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JACKSONVILLE CHAMBER FOUNDATION INC | FL | S31 | $990,861 | $793,054 | Director/CEO Jax Chamber | $609,058 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KAPPA ALPHA PSI JACKSONVILLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $75,751 | $188,667 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JACKSONVILLE BOOSTERS FOUNDATION INC | OR | A80 | $79,950 | $26,212 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DANVILLE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA FOUNDATION INC | IL | T99 | $89,202 | $167,245 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| KNOXVILLE SYMPHONY FOUNDATION | TN | A69 | $903,963 | $579,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 60 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $9,271,196 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,250,156 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $9,250,156 | $9,250,156 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,040 | - | $21,040 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,271,196 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,169,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,129,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,129,000 | $1,129,000 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $40,980 | - | $40,980 | - | 3.5% | |
| Total | $1,169,980 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $890,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $844,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $844,000 | $844,000 | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $46,729 | - | $46,729 | - | 5.2% | |
| Total | $890,729 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,275,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,237,736 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,237,736 | $1,237,736 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Fees: management | $38,232 | - | $38,232 | - | 3.0% | |
| Total | $1,275,968 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,483,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,440,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,440,000 | $1,440,000 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Fees: management | $43,835 | - | $43,835 | - | 3.0% | |
| Total | $1,483,835 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $793,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $750,807 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $750,807 | $750,807 | - | - | 94.6% | |
| Fees: management | $42,751 | - | $42,751 | - | 5.4% | |
| Total | $793,558 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,160,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $1,122,730 | $1,122,730 | $0 | $0 | 96.7% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $38,040 | $0 | $38,040 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Total | $1,160,770 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,048,858 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $995,668 | $995,668 | - | - | 94.9% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $53,190 | - | $53,190 | - | 5.1% |
| Total | $1,048,858 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $681,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $622,666 | $622,666 | $0 | $0 | 91.4% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $58,845 | $0 | $58,845 | $0 | 8.6% |
| Total | $681,511 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $596,860 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $558,378 | $558,378 | $0 | $0 | 93.6% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $35,996 | $0 | $35,996 | $0 | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $2,486 | $0 | $0 | $2,486 | 0.4% |
| Total | $596,860 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $384,644 spent · pay $0 · grants $366,080 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $366,080 | $366,080 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Other (as described) | management fees | $18,564 | $0 | $18,564 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Total | $384,644 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $351,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $324,120 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $324,120 | $324,120 | - | - | 92.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $26,962 | - | $26,962 | - | 7.7% |
| Total | $351,082 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $295,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $266,098 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $266,098 | $266,098 | - | - | 90.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $29,639 | - | $29,639 | - | 10.0% |
| Total | $295,737 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $279,306 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,444 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $245,444 | $245,444 | - | - | 87.9% | |
| Other (as described) | management fees | $33,862 | - | $33,862 | - | 12.1% |
| Total | $279,306 | 100% |
State business registration
- JACKSONVILLE SYMPHONY FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 2006-02-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments