BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE
Cite this
Plain text BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-the-201652382. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-the-201652382
MLA “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-the-201652382. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $352K · expenses $345K · assets $45K
- Also known as
- LAKES REGION INC
- EIN
- 20-1652382
- Address
- PO BOX 1536, LACONIA, NH 03247
- Website
- WWW.BGCLRONLINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUPERVISED BEFORE AND AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR AREA YOUTHS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl L Avery | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011 | $33,750 | $33,750 | 1 |
| David Parker (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010 | $60,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Adams | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Beebe | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ned Beebe | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Dunnell | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Holoubek | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Gaudet Jr | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Leone | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Hayward | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Price | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leo Sanfacon | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Flinn | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tania Baert | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Knowles | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Posnack | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Vaillancourt | VICE PRESIDE | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Polish | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hemeon | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Vanderhooven (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Dinan (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wanda Horton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Petell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Vallaincourt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL L AVERY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $33,750 | $0 | $0 | $33,750 | 1 |
| CHRIS ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BEEBE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED BEEBE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD DUNNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN HOLOUBEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GAUDET JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA HAYWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO SANFACON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER FLINN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANIA BAERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT KNOWLES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN POSNACK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN VAILLANCOURT | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT POLISH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HEMEON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 32 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID PARKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| JAMES VANDERHOOVEN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN POSNACK | VICE PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT POLISH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY DINAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BEEBE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NED BEEBE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HEMEON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN HOLOUBEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA HORTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEONE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PETELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE PRICE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEO SANFACON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN VALLAINCOURT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANIA BAERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $351,914 | $345,378 | $45,138 | -$115,938 | $183,211 | $101,875 | $33,750 | 18 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $458,376 | $500,835 | $36,010 | -$90,193 | $331,958 | $89,909 | $60,000 | 32 | 24 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $293,223 in all, tax years 2010 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2015 | 6 | $186,332 | 2015 | $14,853 | show |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2015 | 9 | $71,891 | 2015 | $6,356 | show |
| GREAT NH RESTAURANTS CHARITABLE TR | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $20,000 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
| GRANITE UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE NORTH COUNTRY INC | NH | O23 | $573,362 | $567,428 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,030 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE GRAND STRAND INC | SC | O23 | $674,777 | $861,697 | FOMRER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,231 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE HI- DESERT | CA | O23 | $398,511 | $421,651 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF EDEN INC | NY | O23 | $292,062 | $435,318 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,566 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE NORTH STAR | MN | Not reported | $565,777 | $1,359,523 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,879 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BETHLEHEM | PA | Not reported | $640,426 | $678,705 | CEO | $84,696 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOCCOA-STEPHENS | GA | Not reported | $301,294 | $297,049 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF UKIAH | CA | O23 | $568,082 | $543,442 | CEO | $68,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF EASTON INC | PA | O23 | $594,791 | $510,570 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,879 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF RUSK COUNTY | TX | O23 | $463,739 | $503,242 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE DANVILLE AREA | VA | O23 | $677,657 | $822,999 | DIRECTORS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE ALTAMAHA AREA | GA | O23 | $557,239 | $534,047 | CVO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ENNIS | TX | O23 | $605,714 | $770,427 | CEO | $93,753 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF EDEN INC | NC | O23 | $311,287 | $446,444 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OGDENSBURG BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | NY | O23 | $702,085 | $620,922 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CUERO INC | TX | O23 | $256,015 | $341,679 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF STANTON | CA | Not reported | $555,580 | $590,678 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PEKIN | IL | Not reported | $478,850 | $492,958 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 7-23) | $56,117 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BISBEE AZ | AZ | O23 | $520,615 | $678,442 | CEO | $73,779 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LEWISTOWN | MT | O23 | $628,378 | $839,798 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ZAPATA COUNTY | TX | O23 | $348,463 | $310,579 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GILA VALLEY | AZ | O23 | $448,381 | $385,513 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $11,581 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALTON INC | IL | O23 | $591,700 | $636,780 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,174 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESLACO | TX | O23 | $655,165 | $661,896 | Director | $53,325 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THE CLINCH VALLEY | TN | O21 | $513,549 | $465,960 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $345,378 spent · pay $221,386 · grants $34,522 · events $23,922
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $151,268 | $121,014 | $22,690 | $7,564 | 43.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $34,522 | $34,522 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,750 | $27,000 | $5,063 | $1,687 | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,460 | $16,368 | $3,069 | $1,023 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $16,051 | $12,841 | $2,408 | $802 | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,760 | $11,808 | $2,214 | $738 | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,850 | $8,680 | $1,628 | $542 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & SUPPLIES | $10,186 | $8,964 | $1,222 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $8,553 | $7,527 | $1,026 | - | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,548 | $6,037 | $1,133 | $378 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $6,342 | $6,342 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $6,169 | $5,429 | $740 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | - | $4,700 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,260 | $3,749 | $511 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $3,831 | $3,065 | $575 | $191 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $3,659 | $3,220 | $439 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,143 | $2,515 | $533 | $95 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,922 | - | $2,922 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,148 | $918 | $172 | $58 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $770 | $678 | $92 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $486 | $389 | $73 | $24 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,152 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $345,378 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $500,835 spent · pay $277,833 · grants $35,335 · events $1,431
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $180,163 | $144,131 | $27,024 | $9,008 | 36.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $66,033 | $3,542 | $62,491 | - | 13.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $48,000 | $9,000 | $3,000 | 12.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $35,335 | $35,335 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $27,346 | $21,876 | $4,102 | $1,368 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,174 | $20,939 | $3,926 | $1,309 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $22,589 | - | - | $22,589 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,937 | $10,348 | $1,942 | $647 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,631 | $8,504 | $1,595 | $532 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,100 | $8,080 | $1,515 | $505 | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $7,981 | $5,076 | $2,818 | $87 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $6,537 | $5,753 | $784 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & SUPPLIES | $5,825 | $5,126 | $699 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $5,356 | $4,514 | $717 | $125 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $5,353 | $5,353 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,066 | - | $4,066 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $3,803 | $3,043 | $570 | $190 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ALLIANCE FEES | $3,651 | - | - | $3,651 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $3,158 | $2,779 | $379 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER SERVIES | $1,899 | $1,671 | $228 | - | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $865 | $692 | $130 | $43 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $821 | $723 | $98 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $212 | $169 | $32 | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $610 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $500,835 | 100% |