WEST FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WEST FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/west-family-foundation-200901141. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEST FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/west-family-foundation-200901141
MLA “WEST FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/west-family-foundation-200901141. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $520K · expenses $2.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 20-0901141
- Address
- 6165 CHARTWELL LANE, MEMPHIS, TN 38120
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee West Morris | PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Hoath West | SECRETARY | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carole Wilson West | TREASURER | 2010-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE WEST MORRIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HOATH WEST | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE WILSON WEST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.3M
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $95K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $93K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $90K
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $97K
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $102K
2014 · 5 grants to organizations · $101K
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $93K
2012 · 4 grants to organizations · $78K
2011 · 6 grants to organizations · $87K
2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $90K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $519,636 | $2,332,854 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $88,045 | $108,008 | $1,814,303 | $1,814,303 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $92,897 | $107,232 | $1,834,266 | $1,834,266 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,467 | $97,717 | $1,848,601 | $1,848,601 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $163,382 | $108,083 | $1,900,851 | $1,900,851 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $76,370 | $117,950 | $1,845,552 | $1,845,552 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $159,492 | $115,626 | $1,887,132 | $1,887,132 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $121,782 | $102,396 | $1,843,266 | $1,843,266 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $98,558 | $93,060 | $1,823,880 | $1,823,880 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $145,729 | $103,215 | $1,818,382 | $1,818,382 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $123,063 | $101,890 | $1,775,868 | $1,775,868 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $500,000 | $323,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASH FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $372,812 | $50,897 | PRES-DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $504,769 | $363,348 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $613,492 | $628,607 | TRUSTEE | $81,078 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ATLEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | P20 | $535,000 | $623,382 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | ME | T20 | $551,630 | $30,991 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VIOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $684,854 | $127,029 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | O50 | $775,476 | $946,286 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | T20 | $797,775 | $766,433 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAYLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $560,499 | $403,414 | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAPLES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $575,787 | $1,192,647 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILHULY FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $581,306 | $2,574,191 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORRIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | OR | B82 | $586,319 | $572,484 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $771,243 | $747,029 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $889,360 | $846,584 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IVONNE WELCH FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $600,000 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARTLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | KS | T30 | $497,879 | $788,594 | PRESIDENT | $33,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $489,508 | $3,576,292 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALLICK FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | P20 | $468,991 | $176,558 | VP & SECRETA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUDWICK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $618,163 | $475,534 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANDERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $710,172 | $4,736 | Dir/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | T22 | $350,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROWBOAT FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $793,097 | $1,033,175 | FOUNDATION ADMINISTRATOR | $15,060 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| URBANEK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $829,928 | $670,896 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| B&N WAGNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $412,614 | $50,927 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,332,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,320,927 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,320,927 | 99.5% | |
| Other expenses | $10,882 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,045 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,332,854 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $108,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $95,000 | 88.0% | |
| Other expenses | $11,414 | 10.6% | |
| Taxes | $1,594 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $108,008 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $107,232 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $93,000 | 86.7% | |
| Other expenses | $12,652 | 11.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,580 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $107,232 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $97,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $90,000 | 92.1% | |
| Other expenses | $7,062 | 7.2% | |
| Taxes | $655 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $97,717 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $108,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $97,000 | 89.7% | |
| Other expenses | $10,398 | 9.6% | |
| Taxes | $685 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $108,083 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $117,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $102,000 | 86.5% | |
| Other expenses | $15,000 | 12.7% | |
| Taxes | $950 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $117,950 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $115,626 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $101,000 | 87.4% | |
| Other expenses | $13,664 | 11.8% | |
| Taxes | $962 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $115,626 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $102,396 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $93,000 | 90.8% | |
| Other expenses | $8,380 | 8.2% | |
| Taxes | $982 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $34 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $102,396 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $93,060 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $77,500 | 83.3% | |
| Other expenses | $14,943 | 16.1% | |
| Taxes | $617 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $93,060 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $103,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $87,000 | 84.3% | |
| Other expenses | $15,626 | 15.1% | |
| Taxes | $589 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $103,215 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $101,890 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $90,000 | 88.3% | |
| Other expenses | $11,569 | 11.4% | |
| Taxes | $321 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $101,890 | 100% |
Comments