WEST FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WEST FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/west-family-foundation-200901141. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEST FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/west-family-foundation-200901141

MLA “WEST FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/west-family-foundation-200901141. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $520K · expenses $2.3M · assets $0

EIN
20-0901141
Address
6165 CHARTWELL LANE, MEMPHIS, TN 38120
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lee West Morris PRESIDENT2010-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Margaret Hoath West SECRETARY2010-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Carole Wilson West TREASURER2010-2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEE WEST MORRIS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARGARET HOATH WEST SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
CAROLE WILSON WEST TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.3M
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $95K
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $93K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $90K
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $97K
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $102K
2014 · 5 grants to organizations · $101K
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $93K
2012 · 4 grants to organizations · $78K
2011 · 6 grants to organizations · $87K
2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $90K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$519,636$2,332,854 $0$0 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,045$108,008 $1,814,303$1,814,303 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,897$107,232 $1,834,266$1,834,266 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,467$97,717 $1,848,601$1,848,601 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$163,382$108,083 $1,900,851$1,900,851 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,370$117,950 $1,845,552$1,845,552 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$159,492$115,626 $1,887,132$1,887,132 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,782$102,396 $1,843,266$1,843,266 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,558$93,060 $1,823,880$1,823,880 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,729$103,215 $1,818,382$1,818,382 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,063$101,890 $1,775,868$1,775,868 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LUND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $500,000$323,622 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASH FAMILY FOUNDATIONWANot reported $372,812$50,897 PRES-DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT22 $504,769$363,348 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT20 $613,492$628,607 TRUSTEE$81,078 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ATLEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLP20 $535,000$623,382 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATIONMET20 $551,630$30,991 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VIOLE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $684,854$127,029 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNO50 $775,476$946,286 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNET20 $797,775$766,433 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAYLEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONWAT20 $560,499$403,414 VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAPLES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $575,787$1,192,647 President/Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GILHULY FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $581,306$2,574,191 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MORRIS FAMILY FOUNDATIONORB82 $586,319$572,484 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXP20 $771,243$747,029 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STINSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT20 $889,360$846,584 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IVONNE WELCH FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAX20 $600,000$0 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARTLEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONKST30 $497,879$788,594 PRESIDENT$33,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCTNot reported $489,508$3,576,292 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HALLICK FAMILY FOUNDATIONILP20 $468,991$176,558 VP & SECRETA$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUDWICK FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $618,163$475,534 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANDERS FAMILY FOUNDATIONMOT22 $710,172$4,736 Dir/President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNHT22 $350,000$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROWBOAT FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $793,097$1,033,175 FOUNDATION ADMINISTRATOR$15,060 Similar name, revenue within 2x
URBANEK FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $829,928$670,896 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
B&N WAGNER FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT22 $412,614$50,927 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ASTROS FOUNDATION Private foundation$101,9551 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$45,1051 12022–2022 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
MICHAEL J AND KAREN B FREY FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,0001 12020–2020 FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$15,0002 12023–2024 PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12019–2019 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
CRANE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$8,0001 12021–2021 FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION
ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0002 12023–2024 PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
SOAR FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0003 12021–2023 FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION
GIBSON GIVES Private foundation$2,0661 12024–2024 NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE BAXTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$3301 12021–2021 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$263 12020–2023 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,332,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,320,927 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,320,927 99.5%
Other expenses $10,882 0.5%
Taxes $1,045 0.0%
Total$2,332,854100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $108,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $95,000 88.0%
Other expenses $11,414 10.6%
Taxes $1,594 1.5%
Total$108,008100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $107,232 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $93,000 86.7%
Other expenses $12,652 11.8%
Taxes $1,580 1.5%
Total$107,232100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $97,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $90,000 92.1%
Other expenses $7,062 7.2%
Taxes $655 0.7%
Total$97,717100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $108,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $97,000 89.7%
Other expenses $10,398 9.6%
Taxes $685 0.6%
Total$108,083100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $117,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $102,000 86.5%
Other expenses $15,000 12.7%
Taxes $950 0.8%
Total$117,950100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $115,626 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $101,000 87.4%
Other expenses $13,664 11.8%
Taxes $962 0.8%
Total$115,626100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $102,396 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $93,000 90.8%
Other expenses $8,380 8.2%
Taxes $982 1.0%
Interest $34 0.0%
Total$102,396100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $93,060 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $77,500 83.3%
Other expenses $14,943 16.1%
Taxes $617 0.7%
Total$93,060100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $103,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $87,000 84.3%
Other expenses $15,626 15.1%
Taxes $589 0.6%
Total$103,215100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $101,890 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $90,000 88.3%
Other expenses $11,569 11.4%
Taxes $321 0.3%
Total$101,890100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.