BEAR CREEK FEDERATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BEAR CREEK FEDERATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/bear-creek-federation-inc-200228374. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEAR CREEK FEDERATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bear-creek-federation-inc-200228374
MLA “BEAR CREEK FEDERATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/bear-creek-federation-inc-200228374. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $450K · expenses $457K · assets $120K
- EIN
- 20-0228374
- Address
- PO BOX 1653, COLLEYVILLE, TX 76034-1653
- NTEE code
- A23
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Character Building for Children. Provides experiences in the camping environment to build character.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 69 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
69 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Didonato | Board President | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Painter | Treasurer | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Holden | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Harmon | Vice President | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Wolf | Current Board Member and Former Vice President | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Young | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Sherrin (former) | Board President | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Jones (former) | Treasurer | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald DiDonato (former) | Vice President | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Tate (former) | Current Board Member and Former Vice President | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Stewart (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Robb (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jude Hickland (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Ptacek (former) | Board President | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Constantine (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darren White (former) | Board President | 2017-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Holden (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Ekew (former) | President | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Whitt (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Steven (former) | Director | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Kesley (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Forbes (former) | Director | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Cunningham (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronnie Cook (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Bell (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Placek (former) | Director | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| D Tood Parish Institution (former) | Director-Immediate Past President | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Eskew (former) | Vice President | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Kelsey (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Anderson (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Casebier (former) | Director | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Samuels (former) | Immediate Past President | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leigh Davis (former) | Director | 2017 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Thomas Menini (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Barham (former) | Vice President | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Bacha (former) | Immediate Past President | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Harslam (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| D Todd Parish Institution (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason See (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Lightfoot (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Pipenberg (former) | Vice President | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Ouldhouse (former) | Immediate Past President | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Parrish (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Hendrie (former) | Director | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Layne Grossett (former) | Webspinner | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Piepenburg (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Harslem (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Goodrich (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Layne Gossett (former) | WEB MASTER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Primer (former) | DIRECTOR - P | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Bloodworth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Pascale (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Murray (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Prochaska (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Marvel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Shinedling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Culberson (former) | Director | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Handley (former) | Director | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Niemeyer (former) | Director | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Piepenberg (former) | Director | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Van Williams (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Holmquist (former) | Vice President | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John James (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Hadley (former) | Director | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Niemyer (former) | Director | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Peek (former) | Director | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Grays (former) | Director | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Pipenburg (former) | Director | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Didonato | Board President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Painter | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Holden | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Harmon | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Wolf | Current Board Member and Former Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Young | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Sherrin | Board President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phillip Jones | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Holden | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronald DiDonato | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Tate | Current Board Member and Former Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shane Stewart | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Wolf | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Robb | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jude Hickland | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Young | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Sherrin | Board President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phillip Jones | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Holden | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Tate | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Ptacek | Board President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Constantine | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Holden | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marc Sherrin | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren White | Board President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Constantine | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phillip Holden | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Ekew | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darren White | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Whitt | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Steven | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Kesley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Forbes | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Cunningham | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Cook | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Bell | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Placek | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D Tood Parish Institution | Director-Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Eskew | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Whitt | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Steven | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Kelsey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Forbes | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Anderson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Cook | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Bell | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Casebier | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D TOOD PARISH Institution | President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE ESKEW | Vice President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SAMUELS | Immediate Past President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS WHITT | Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN STEVEN | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE KELSEY | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEIGH DAVIS | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FORBES | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG ANDERSON | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARREN WHITE | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MENINI | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD SAMUELS | President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BARHAM | Vice President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAY BACHA | Immediate Past President | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HARSLAM | Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEN STEVEN | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE ESKEW | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| D TODD PARISH Institution | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MENINI | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FORBES | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SEE | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LIGHTFOOT | Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD SAMUELS | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BARHAM | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY BACHA | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HARSLAM | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN STEVEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE ESKEW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D TODD PARISH Institution | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MENINI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FORBES | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SEE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LIGHTFOOT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY BACHA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PIPENBERG | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN OULDHOUSE | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HARSLAM | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BARHAM | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PARRISH | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE ESKEW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SAMUELS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FORBES | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HENDRIE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LIGHTFOOT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAYNE GROSSETT | Webspinner | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN OULDHOUSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY BACHA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PIEPENBURG | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HARSLEM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOODRICH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAYNE GOSSETT | WEB MASTER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PRIMER | DIRECTOR - P | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BARHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BLOODWORTH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PARRISH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK PASCALE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SAMUELS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MURRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PROCHASKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MARVEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SHINEDLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Bacha | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Barham | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roger Culberson | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Goodrich | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Layne Gossett | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Handley | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Niemeyer | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Ouldhouse | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Piepenberg | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Van Williams | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Primer | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Harslem | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Holmquist | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John James | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Jones | Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Pascale | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Hadley | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Harslem | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Niemyer | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Pascale | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Peek | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Primer | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Van Williams | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Goodrich | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Holmquist | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John James | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Layne Gossett | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Jones | Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Grays | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Pipenburg | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $449,814 | $457,034 | $119,521 | $119,521 | $61,745 | $388,069 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $465,788 | $469,340 | $126,741 | $126,741 | $71,963 | $393,825 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $511,492 | $500,605 | $130,329 | $130,293 | $77,375 | $434,117 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $425,839 | $409,329 | $119,442 | $119,406 | $126,079 | $299,760 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,365 | $244,114 | $104,191 | $104,191 | $90,369 | $173,996 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,548 | $295,138 | $83,940 | $83,940 | $79,573 | $199,975 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $395,249 | $372,992 | $99,231 | $99,231 | $87,133 | $308,116 | $0 | 0 | 17 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $358,843 | $346,693 | $77,367 | $77,367 | $87,094 | $271,749 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,714 | $314,058 | $101,919 | $101,919 | $98,236 | $258,478 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,071 | $308,414 | $69,003 | $69,003 | $122,598 | $163,473 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,807 | $300,064 | $59,190 | $59,190 | $139,583 | $148,224 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $249,649 | $266,607 | $71,734 | $71,734 | $129,621 | $120,028 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,728 | $219,500 | $89,083 | $89,083 | $130,725 | $97,003 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,146 | $226,303 | $80,855 | $80,855 | $134,578 | $91,568 | - | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $46 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEAR CREEK FEDERATION INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $46 | 2023 | $34 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEDERLAND HERITAGE FESTIVAL FOUNDATION INC | TX | A23 | $473,929 | $392,717 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARRO DAYS INC | TX | A23 | $499,901 | $353,844 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRANIAN CULTURAL FOUNDATION-HOUSTON | TX | A23 | $309,412 | $228,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS JAPANESE ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A23 | $422,571 | $377,892 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDO-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $623,507 | $552,466 | Executive Director | $90,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEBTAH INC | TX | A23 | $356,029 | $85,185 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALBANIAN-AMERICAN CULTURAL CENTER INC | TX | A23 | $667,055 | $664,989 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEETHOVEN MAENNERCHOR INC | TX | A23 | $326,729 | $376,463 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DE YU SPIRITUAL CULTIVATION INSTITUTE | TX | A23 | $714,655 | $320,885 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LALLIANCE FRANCAISE DE HOUSTON INC | TX | A23 | $473,636 | $385,728 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIHL HAUS ARTS INC | TX | A23 | $352,473 | $386,763 | Executive Dir. | $65,300 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS TRUTH RACIAL HEALING AND TRANFORMATION | TX | A23 | $575,386 | $666,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO-MEXICO FRIENDSHIP COUNCIL INC | TX | A23 | $320,717 | $241,062 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORISSA CULTURE CENTER INC | TX | A23 | $317,809 | $270,781 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIETNAMESE COMMUNITY OF HOUSTON & VICINITY INC | TX | A23 | $804,320 | $249,702 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRO CULTURAL AZTLAN INC | TX | A23 | $582,914 | $582,839 | Executive Dir. | $84,528 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EYUMEMA USA INC | TX | A23 | $468,232 | $429,530 | NATIONAL PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TORCH LITERARY ARTS | TX | A23 | $324,087 | $298,351 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,731 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIA ASSOCIATION OF NORTH TEXAS | TX | A23 | $450,188 | $348,348 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEOPLES CLUB OF NIGERIA INTERNATIONAL HOUSTON BRANCH | TX | A23 | $313,275 | $297,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON MAHARASHTRA MANDAL | TX | A23 | $430,909 | $283,602 | Lead Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIETNAMESE AMERICAN HERITAGEFOUNDATION INC | TX | A23 | $332,510 | $365,906 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURINGUA | TX | A23 | $681,200 | $711,829 | Co-Ex. Director | $148,155 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRIT AND GRACE GIRLS INC | TX | A23 | $504,101 | $487,794 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE FRANCAISE D AUSTIN TEXAS | TX | A23 | $323,096 | $291,010 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $457,034 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,917
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $395,763 | $0 | - | - | 86.6% | |
| Office expenses | $33,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,128 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $457,034 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $469,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,147
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $417,763 | $417,763 | - | - | 89.0% | |
| Office expenses | $27,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $8,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,241 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $469,340 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $500,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $417,577 | $417,577 | - | - | 83.4% | |
| Office expenses | $71,241 | $0 | $71,241 | $0 | 14.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,024 | $0 | $5,024 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,694 | $0 | $4,694 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,069 | $0 | $2,069 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $500,605 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $409,329 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $338,185 | $338,185 | - | - | 82.6% | |
| Office expenses | $58,246 | $0 | $58,246 | $0 | 14.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,404 | $0 | $6,404 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,631 | $0 | $4,631 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,863 | $0 | $1,863 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $409,329 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $244,114 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $199,838 | $199,838 | - | - | 81.9% | |
| Office expenses | $34,713 | $0 | $34,713 | $0 | 14.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,372 | $0 | $4,372 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,902 | $0 | $2,902 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,839 | $0 | $1,839 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $450 | $0 | $450 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $244,114 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $295,138 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $250,217 | $250,217 | - | - | 84.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miseclleanous | $11,555 | $0 | $11,555 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Registration Fees | $9,291 | $0 | $9,291 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $6,872 | $0 | $6,872 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Federation Dues | $5,520 | $0 | $5,520 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,561 | $0 | $4,561 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,275 | $0 | $4,275 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,938 | $0 | $1,938 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $909 | $0 | $909 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $295,138 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $372,992 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $312,801 | $312,801 | - | - | 83.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscelleanous | $15,681 | $0 | $15,681 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | Federation Dues | $11,085 | $0 | $11,085 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Registration Fees | $10,828 | $0 | $10,828 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,136 | $0 | $9,136 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $6,703 | $0 | $6,703 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $4,149 | $0 | $4,149 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,109 | $0 | $2,109 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | $0 | $500 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $372,992 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $346,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $276,608 | $276,608 | - | - | 79.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,440 | $26,440 | $0 | $0 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscelleanous | $10,870 | $0 | $10,870 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Federation Dues | $10,004 | $0 | $10,004 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,827 | $0 | $5,827 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $5,543 | $0 | $5,543 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Registration Fees | $5,381 | $0 | $5,381 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $3,674 | $0 | $3,674 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,877 | $0 | $1,877 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $469 | $0 | $469 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $346,693 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $314,058 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $274,110 | $274,110 | - | - | 87.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Federation Dues | $10,891 | $0 | $10,891 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Miseclleanous | $8,482 | $0 | $8,482 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | Registration Fees | $5,889 | $0 | $5,889 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Fees: other services | $5,487 | $0 | $5,487 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,663 | $0 | $4,663 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $4,536 | $0 | $4,536 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Total | $314,058 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $308,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $279,494 | $279,494 | - | - | 90.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Federation Dues | $11,437 | $11,437 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,610 | $0 | $4,610 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Registration Fees | $3,404 | $3,404 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Miseclleanous | $2,976 | $0 | $2,976 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $2,902 | $0 | $2,902 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,750 | $0 | $1,750 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $1,264 | $0 | $1,264 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $469 | $0 | $469 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $108 | $0 | $108 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $308,414 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $300,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $266,658 | $266,658 | - | - | 88.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Federation Dues | $10,576 | $10,576 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,435 | $0 | $5,435 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miseclleanous | $5,392 | $0 | $5,392 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $3,587 | $0 | $3,587 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Registration Fees | $3,541 | $3,541 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $2,801 | $0 | $2,801 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,599 | $0 | $1,599 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $475 | $0 | $475 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $300,064 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $266,607 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $227,362 | $227,362 | - | - | 85.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FEDERATION DUES | $12,419 | $12,419 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,744 | - | $11,744 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,490 | - | $3,490 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLEANOUS | $3,437 | - | $3,437 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $3,061 | $3,061 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $2,659 | - | $2,659 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,996 | - | $1,996 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL & LEGAL | $395 | - | $395 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $44 | - | $44 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $266,607 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $219,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $162,058 | $162,058 | - | - | 73.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $24,420 | $24,420 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | Federation Dues & Registration | $14,362 | $14,362 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | Miscelleanous | $5,954 | - | $5,954 | - | 2.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,440 | $3,440 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $2,800 | - | $2,800 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,545 | - | $2,545 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Web Hosting Software | $2,395 | - | $2,395 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,526 | - | $1,526 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $219,500 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $226,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $175,925 | $175,925 | - | - | 77.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Registration & Federation Dues | $18,258 | $18,258 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | Miscelleanous | $13,558 | - | $13,558 | - | 6.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,583 | $6,583 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $6,490 | $6,490 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Occupancy | $2,346 | - | $2,346 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,298 | - | $2,298 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $574 | - | $574 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $271 | - | $271 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $226,303 | 100% |