HARVEST BALL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text HARVEST BALL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/harvest-ball-society-061675867. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HARVEST BALL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/harvest-ball-society-061675867
MLA “HARVEST BALL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/harvest-ball-society-061675867. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $22K · expenses $693K · assets $0
- EIN
- 06-1675867
- Address
- PO BOX 34423, NORTH KANSAS CITY, MO 64116
- Website
- WWW.HARVESTBALLSOCIETY.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NET PROCEEDS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO 501C(3) ORGANIZATIONS FOR NORTHLAND COMMUNITY NEEDS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karla Elenz Martinez (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2018 | $75,000 | $150,000 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
58 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Henderson | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jan Lewis | SECRETARY | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Leslie Osmond | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paula Barba | PAST PRESIDE | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Melanie Beard | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandy Colson | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veda Donner | VICE PRESIDN | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Fisk | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mindy Flanagan | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Gold | PRESIDENT | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Mellinger | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Tritz | DIRECTOR AT | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Ward | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kimberlee Ried (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jen Johnson (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Janet Hampton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Johnston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jan Kauk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Silvia Torres (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2016-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karen Dolt (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2010-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Julie Randolph (former) | FIRST VICE P | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Audra Kamin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellie Houx (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Barrett (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audra Heller (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jo Burton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michel Kaiser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Leitze (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Holwick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Reed (former) | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 2016 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
| Candi Sweeney (former) | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 2016 | 4 | Not reported | 1 |
| Libby Blair (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Alicia Wilson (former) | Treasurer | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Evans (former) | FIRST VP | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerri Landsberg (former) | PAST President | 2012-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Mckeon (former) | Director-LARGE | 2010-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Reid Dotson (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Holmes (former) | Director | 2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Blair (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Verna Austin (former) | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 2010-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fran Bussey (former) | Director-LARGE | 2012-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barabara Wells (former) | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Koons (former) | Director-LARGE | 2012-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roswitha Schaffer (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Mayabb-Peavey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Goddard (former) | DIRECTOR-AT- | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Holwick (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Doolin Aust (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Sallee (former) | DIRECTOR-AT- | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Pederson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Bruening (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Lang (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Russell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Garney (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Kenny (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA BARBA | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELANIE BEARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDY COLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VEDA DONNER | VICE PRESIDN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY FISK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MINDY FLANAGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN GOLD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JAN LEWIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SANDRA MELLINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE OSMOND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI TRITZ | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA BARBA | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VEDA DONNER | VICE PRESIDN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY FISK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MINDY FLANAGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN GOLD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN LEWIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SANDRA MELLINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI TRITZ | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARLA ELENZ MARTINEZ | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 2 |
| PAULA BARBA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEN JOHNSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN GOLD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VEDA DONNER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SANDRA MELLINGER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HAMPTON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI TRITZ | DIRECTOR AT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN LEWIS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MINDY FLANAGAN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLEE RIED | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY FISK | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 1 employee · 143 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARLA ELENZ MARTINEZ | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 2 |
| PAULA BARBA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE RANDOLPH | FIRST VICE P | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDY COLSON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN JOHNSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAN KAUK | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUDRA KAMIN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN GOLD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VEDA DONNER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE HOUX | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MELLINGER | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY JOHNSTON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JANET HAMPTON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM BARRETT | DIRECTOR AT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDRA HELLER | DIRECTOR AT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DOLT | DIRECTOR AT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LORI TRITZ | DIRECTOR AT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SILVIA TORRES | DIRECTOR AT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAN LEWIS | DIRECTOR AT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 19 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 140 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHEL KAISER | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DOLT | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| KIMBERLEE RIED | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNE LEITZE | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KAUK | PRESIDENT | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| ANN HOLWICK | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO BURTON | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JENNIFER REED | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SILVIA TORRES | DORECTOR-LARGE | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY FISK | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN GOLD | TREASURER | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDI SWEENEY | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BARBA | FIRST VP | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE RANDOLPH | SECOND VP | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDY COLSON | SECRETARY | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE HOUX | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARD | DIRECTOR | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH MARTIN | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORI TRITZ | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 133 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHEL KAISER | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WILSON | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DOLT | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHRIS EVANS | FIRST VP | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRI LANDSBERG | PAST President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE LEITZE | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KAUK | SECOND VP | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANN HOLWICK | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MCKEON | Director-LARGE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HAMPTON | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH REID DOTSON | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIBBY BLAIR | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY HOLMES | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BLAIR | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNA AUSTIN | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN BUSSEY | Director-LARGE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARABARA WELLS | DIRECTOR-LARGE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN LEWIS | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GRETCHEN GOLD | Director -LARGE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA KOONS | Director-LARGE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN DOLT | DIRECTOR-AT- | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHRIS EVANS | SECOND VICE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRI LANDSBERG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE LEITZE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WILSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSWITHA SCHAFFER | PAST PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN HOLWICK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MCKEON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO BURTON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH REID DOTSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIBBY BLAIR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LYNN MAYABB-PEAVEY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BLAIR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA KOONS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEL KAISER | FIRST VICE P | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNA AUSTIN | DIRECTOR-AT- | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN BUSSEY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARABARA WELLS | DIRECTOR-AT- | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY GODDARD | DIRECTOR-AT- | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN DOLT | DIRECTOR-AT- | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LINDA WARD | 1ST VICE PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRI LANDSBERG | 2ND VICE-PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE LEITZE | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSWITHA SCHAFFER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE HOLWICK | PAST PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MCKEON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JO BURTON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SANDRA DOOLIN AUST | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIBBY BLAIR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LYNN MAYABB-PEAVEY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SALLEE | DIRECTOR-AT- | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA KOONS | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MICHEL KAISER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CINDY PEDERSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRAN BUSSEY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN DOLT | PAST-PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARY BRUENING | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANG | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE HOLWICK | PAST PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA DOOLIN AUST | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNA AUSTIN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN MAYABB-PEAVEY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SALLEE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARD | 2ND VICE PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATTY GARNEY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSWITHA SCHAFFER | 1ST VICE PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MCKEON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET KENNY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 104 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN DOLT | PAST-PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARY BRUENING | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANG | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE HOLWICK | PAST PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA DOOLIN AUST | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNA AUSTIN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN MAYABB-PEAVEY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SALLEE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE RUSSELL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA WARD | 2ND VICE PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATTY GARNEY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSWITHA SCHAFFER | 1ST VICE PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MCKEON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET KENNY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 14 grants to organizations · $655K
Listed grants add up to $654,875; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $668,875. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
2018 · 13 grants to organizations · $131K
Listed grants add up to $130,625; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $152,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $38K
Listed grants add up to $37,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $140,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 21 grants to organizations · $308K
Listed grants add up to $308,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $316,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 26 grants to organizations · $423K
Listed grants add up to $423,090; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $441,090. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 24 grants to organizations · $369K
Listed grants add up to $369,471; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $385,971. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 26 grants to organizations · $512K
Listed grants add up to $512,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $530,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 27 grants to organizations · $802K
2010 · 15 grants to organizations · $234K
Listed grants add up to $233,842; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $285,342. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,383 | $693,410 | $0 | $0 | $22,324 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,799 | $64,205 | $633,930 | $624,379 | $104,372 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $242,500 | $302,012 | $537,378 | $531,694 | $156,710 | $1,384 | $75,000 | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,024 | $284,125 | $619,705 | $616,806 | $172,393 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 | 143 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $626,095 | $593,596 | $688,879 | $686,814 | $620,785 | $0 | - | 1 | 140 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $726,543 | $703,135 | $614,320 | $613,070 | $537,257 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 133 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $626,929 | $623,210 | $23,662 | $23,662 | $355,825 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $780,711 | $786,184 | $19,943 | $19,943 | $476,641 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,115,635 | $1,104,394 | $25,416 | $25,416 | $21,439 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $543,544 | $534,873 | $14,175 | $14,175 | $1,308 | $0 | - | 0 | 104 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTH KANSAS CITY SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION Kansas City, MO · 3 people in common (Jan Lewis, Leslie Osmond, Tammy Henderson)
- NORTHLAND HEALTH CARE ACCESS Kansas City, MO · 2 people in common (Becky Fisk, Tammy Henderson)
- GLADSTONE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Gladstone, MO · 2 people in common (Paula Barba, Tammy Henderson)
- TRI-COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES INC Kansas City, MO · 1 person in common (Becky Fisk)
- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF KANSAS CITY MISSOURI Kansas City, MO · 1 person in common (Tammy Henderson)
- NORTHLAND NEIGHBORHOODS INCORPORATED Kansas City, MO · 1 person in common (Jan Lewis)
- METROCARE OF GREATER KANSAS CITY Kansas City, MO · 1 person in common (Linda Ward)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,281,176 in all, tax years 2010 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2019 | 10 | $918,222 | 2019 | $25,100 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $250,000 | 2016 | $100,000 | show |
| HUGHES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HARVEST BALL SOCIETY” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $75,000 | 2014 | $25,000 | show |
| SAINT LUKES HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $18,940 | 2015 | $18,940 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $15,000 | 2012 | $15,000 | show |
| MORGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HARVEST BALL SOCIETY” | 2019 | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 | $2,000 | show |
| WELCH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HARVEST BALL SOCIETY” | 2012, 2015 | 2 | $1,500 | 2015 | $500 | show |
| CLAY BLAIR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HARVEST BALL SOCIETY” | 2011 | 1 | $500 | 2011 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HARVEST BALL SOCIETY” | 2020 | 1 | $14 | 2020 | $14 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $693,410 spent · pay $11,750 · grants $668,875 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $668,875 | $668,875 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,750 | - | $4,700 | $7,050 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,580 | - | $5,580 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,877 | $2,877 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,392 | $2,392 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,093 | $1,093 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $843 | - | $337 | $506 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $693,410 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $64,205 spent · pay $38,390 · grants $12,500 · events $19,537
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,100 | - | $11,240 | $16,860 | 43.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,190 | - | $3,676 | $5,514 | 14.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,271 | - | - | $5,271 | 8.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,420 | - | $242 | $2,178 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,756 | - | $176 | $1,580 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,620 | - | $162 | $1,458 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,606 | - | $161 | $1,445 | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,100 | - | $440 | $660 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $333 | - | $33 | $300 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $309 | - | $31 | $278 | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,233 | $19,537 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $64,205 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $302,012 spent · pay $120,242 · grants $152,500 · events $65,595
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $152,500 | $152,500 | - | - | 50.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,000 | - | $42,000 | $63,000 | 34.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,042 | - | $4,417 | $6,625 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,588 | - | $659 | $5,929 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,366 | - | - | $5,366 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | - | $4,230 | $470 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,330 | - | $433 | $3,897 | 1.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,200 | - | $1,680 | $2,520 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,663 | - | $366 | $3,297 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,364 | - | $236 | $2,128 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,178 | - | $218 | $1,960 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $81 | - | $8 | $73 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $129,806 | $65,595 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $302,012 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $284,125 spent · pay $104,756 · grants $140,100 · events $117,329
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $140,100 | $140,100 | - | - | 49.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | - | $30,000 | $45,000 | 26.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,868 | - | $7,147 | $10,721 | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,572 | - | $1,057 | $9,515 | 3.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,688 | - | $3,075 | $4,613 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $7,494 | - | $749 | $6,745 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,642 | - | $5,978 | $664 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,547 | - | - | $5,547 | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,200 | - | $1,680 | $2,520 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,458 | - | $346 | $3,112 | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $2,618 | - | $262 | $2,356 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,301 | - | $230 | $2,071 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $461 | - | $46 | $415 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $93 | - | $9 | $84 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $83 | - | $8 | $75 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $153,425 | $117,329 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $284,125 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $593,596 spent · pay $31,132 · grants $316,500 · events $135,986
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $316,500 | $316,500 | - | - | 53.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT FOOD | $59,430 | $0 | $0 | $59,430 | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT PRODUCTION | $58,001 | $0 | $0 | $58,001 | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $43,900 | $0 | $2,207 | $41,693 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: management | $39,000 | $0 | $19,500 | $19,500 | 6.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $27,885 | $0 | $13,942 | $13,943 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | BENEFACTOR PARTY | $18,555 | $0 | $0 | $18,555 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | INVITATIONS | $10,845 | $0 | $0 | $10,845 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $7,289 | $0 | $7,289 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,608 | $0 | $4,608 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,336 | $0 | $4,336 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,247 | $0 | $1,623 | $1,624 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $593,596 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $703,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $441,090 · events $120,456
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $441,090 | $441,090 | - | - | 62.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT FOOD | $75,124 | - | - | $75,124 | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $50,771 | - | - | $50,771 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT PRODUCTION | $45,332 | - | - | $45,332 | 6.4% |
| Fees: other services | $43,110 | - | $21,555 | $21,555 | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $14,613 | - | - | $14,613 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | INVITATION AND PROGRAM | $13,250 | - | - | $13,250 | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $10,359 | - | $10,359 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,550 | - | $5,550 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,796 | - | $3,796 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $140 | - | - | $140 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $177,594 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $703,135 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $623,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $385,971 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $385,971 | $385,971 | - | - | 61.9% | |
| All other expenses | $76,278 | - | $9,911 | $66,367 | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD/BEVERAGES | $60,123 | - | - | $60,123 | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $39,000 | - | $39,000 | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $23,407 | - | - | $23,407 | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $16,075 | - | - | $16,075 | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $9,597 | - | $9,597 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,862 | - | $3,862 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,538 | - | $348 | $3,190 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $359 | - | $359 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $270,812 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $623,210 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $786,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $530,000 · events $20,797
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $530,000 | $530,000 | - | - | 67.4% | |
| All other expenses | $94,283 | - | $9,164 | $85,119 | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD/BEVERAGES | $63,324 | - | - | $63,324 | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $39,110 | - | $39,110 | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | BENEFACTOR PARTY | $20,797 | - | - | $20,797 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $20,066 | - | - | $20,066 | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $8,533 | - | $8,533 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,465 | - | $3,465 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $919 | - | $519 | $400 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $687 | - | $506 | $181 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $786,184 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,104,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $802,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $802,500 | $802,500 | - | - | 72.7% | |
| All other expenses | $119,426 | - | $10,800 | $108,626 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD/BEVERAGES | $77,897 | - | - | $77,897 | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $36,500 | - | $36,500 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $25,048 | - | - | $25,048 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | LIGHTING | $25,000 | - | - | $25,000 | 2.3% |
| Information technology | $9,984 | - | $9,984 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,039 | - | $3,039 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,104,394 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $534,873 spent · pay $0 · grants $285,342 · events $250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $285,342 | $285,342 | - | - | 53.3% | |
| All other expenses | $74,064 | $25 | $1,144 | $72,895 | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD/BEVERAGES | $67,140 | - | - | $67,140 | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $41,000 | - | $41,000 | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | DECORATIONS/TABLES/CHAIRS | $18,458 | - | - | $18,458 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $17,339 | - | - | $17,339 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | AUDIO, VISUAL, LIGHTING | $15,501 | - | - | $15,501 | 2.9% |
| Information technology | $7,421 | $7,421 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,134 | - | $6,134 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,130 | - | - | $2,130 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $94 | - | $94 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $534,873 | 100% |
Comments