BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2022. https://furp.org/org/boston-police-foundation-inc-043209395. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boston-police-foundation-inc-043209395
MLA “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2022, https://furp.org/org/boston-police-foundation-inc-043209395. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $87K · expenses $65K · assets $59K
- EIN
- 04-3209395
- Address
- 500 W CUMMINGS PARK STE 3600, WOBURN, MA 01801-6598
- Website
- www.bostonpolicefoundation.org
- NTEE code
- T123
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) WAS FORMED IN 1993 AS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION, EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), WITH THE SPECIFIC MISSION OF ADVANCING PUBLIC SAFETY BY SUPPORTING AND FUNDING PROGRAMS THAT STRENGTHEN THE PERFORMANCE, COMPETENCE AND PROFESSIONALISM OF THE BOSTON POLICE DEPARTMENT (BPD) AND ITS OFFICERS AND MEMBERS. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT ARE DESIGNED TO PROMOTE PUBLIC SAFETY IN NEIGHBORHOODS AND COMMUNITIES THAT COMPRISE THE CITY OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS AND ITS SURROUNDING AREAS. THE FOUNDATION IN SOME CASES OPERATES DIRECTLY, AND IN OTHER CASES PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMS RUN BY OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS, OR BY THE BPD, THAT ADVANCE THE ORGANIZATIONS'S GOALS AND PURPOSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allison Roche (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013 | $39,488 | $39,488 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Jenkins | CHAIRMAN | 2013-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Reno | VICE CHAIR | 2014-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin J Cloherty Esq | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur S Demoulas | DIRECTOR | 2013-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Guttentag | DIRECTOR | 2013-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Norton | DIRECTOR | 2013-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Levey Esq | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hailer | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Lewis | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Linskey | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Bresnahan | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Jones | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Haller (former) | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Jones (former) | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Breshnahan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nam Pham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Ruderman (former) | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Linskey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert J Long (former) | Chairman | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Wright (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Cook (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Phelan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| lawrence T CURRAN (former) | director | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Mcgovern (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| sean mcgrath (former) | director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George W Bugler (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Parry (former) | President | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| george regan (former) | director | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Keyser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Makeeba Mccreary (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Sprague (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL JENKINS | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY RENO | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CLOHERTY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR S DEMOULAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GUTTENTAG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE NORTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN J CLOHERTY ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LEVEY ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HAILER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL LINSKEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE BRESNAHAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JONES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Jenkins | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Guttentag | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Norton | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Levey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Cloherty | Treasurer/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Haller | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Jones | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Linskey | CLERK/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur DeMoulas | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Breshnahan | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nam Pham | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Reno | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY RUDERMAN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Jenkins | Board Chair/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Guttentag | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Norton | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Levey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Cloherty | Treasurer/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Hailer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Jones | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Linskey | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur DeMoulas | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Breshnahan | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nam Pham | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Reno | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Jenkins | Board Chair/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Guttentag | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Norton | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Levey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Cloherty | Treasurer/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Hailer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Jones | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Linskey | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur DeMoulas | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Breshnahan | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nam Pham | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Reno | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Jenkins | Board Chair/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Guttentag | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Norton | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Levey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Cloherty | Treasurer/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Hailer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Jones | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Linskey | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur DeMoulas | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Breshnahan | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nam Pham | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Reno | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Long | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carl Jenkins | Treasurer/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caroline Wright | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Guttentag | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Norton | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Levey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Cloherty | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Hailer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melinda Cook | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Linskey | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur DeMoulas | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Breshnahan | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Phelan | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Reno | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Long | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| carl jenkins | Treasurer/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| craig levey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Guttentag | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Norton | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| lawrence T CURRAN | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| kevin cloherty | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| caroline wright | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| melinda cook | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan linskey | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR DEMOULAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCGOVERN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| nancy reno | director/clerk | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| sean mcgrath | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Long | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carl Jenkins | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| George W Bugler | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Parry | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Guttentag | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blake Norton | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lawrence T Curran | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| george regan | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR DEMOULAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCGOVERN | BOARD CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| nancy reno | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| sean mcgrath | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Levey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Cloherty | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT J LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL JENKINS | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W BUGLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PARRY | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GUTTENTAG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE NORTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE T CURRAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KEYSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE REGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKEEBA MCCREARY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR DEMOULAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCGOVERN | BOARD CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SPRAGUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY RENO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLISON ROCHE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $39,488 | $0 | $0 | $39,488 | 1 |
| ROBERT J LONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL JENKINS | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE W BUGLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PARRY | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GUTTENTAG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE NORTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE T CURRAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL KEYSER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE REGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKEEBA MCCREARY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR DEMOULAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCGOVERN | BOARD CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN PHELAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SPRAGUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $73K
Listed grants add up to $72,622; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $83,895. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,916. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $133K
Listed grants add up to $133,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $136,892. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,533 | $64,685 | $59,454 | $59,454 | $86,533 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,524 | $104,775 | $37,606 | $37,606 | $97,524 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,517 | $145,328 | $44,857 | $44,857 | $155,517 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,648 | $217,357 | $34,668 | $34,668 | $196,358 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,258 | $315,929 | $62,377 | $62,377 | $288,111 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $319,223 | $413,642 | $158,048 | $158,048 | $531,020 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,516 | $565,780 | $252,467 | $252,467 | $149,516 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,861 | $659,774 | $668,731 | $668,731 | $322,617 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,261,729 | $597,125 | $1,210,311 | $1,194,644 | $1,257,429 | $4,300 | $0 | 11 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $827,199 | $424,864 | $542,715 | $530,040 | $472,199 | $355,000 | $39,488 | 1 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
28 grantors reported grants to this organization, $680,207 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 28). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIVENGAIN FOUNDATION USA | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $145,318 | 2024 | $102,014 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $99,800 | 2019 | $24,250 | show |
| THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2017, 2019 | 3 | $60,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| BOSTON AFTER SCHOOL & BEYOND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $58,633 | 2024 | $38,633 | show |
| PLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $50,000 | 2015 | $50,000 | show |
| COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $50,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC” | 2018 | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
| GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $25,000 | 2014 | $25,000 | show |
| THE JOSETTA FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $20,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $19,904 | 2024 | $19,904 | show |
| RAY AND ELACLAIRE GOSSELIN CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $15,000 | 2017 | $15,000 | show |
| ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE 1434 FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| RUDERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| BOSTON BRUINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| GREATER BOSTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Boston Police Foundation” | 2013 | 1 | $10,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $10,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| GIVINGA FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,710 | 2024 | $5,710 | show |
| SPAM BENEVOLENT FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,602 | 2022 | $5,602 | show |
| EASTERN BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| WEILL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Boston Police Foundation” | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| LIMO ALMI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2025 | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION INC” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| THE KERSHAW FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON POLICE FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARM SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | MA | T12 | $116,634 | $0 | Clerk | $101,665 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PELOTON FOUNDATION INC | MA | T12 | $93,716 | $66,363 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ALLIANCE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T12 | $75,677 | $38,564 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER LAWRENCE KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION INC | MA | T12 | $91,434 | $37,668 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEBB NORDEN FOUNDATION | MA | T12 | $100,146 | $68,636 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALZHEIMERS FUND - SUPPORT RESEARCH CURE INC | MA | T12 | $101,534 | $96,193 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF MARBLEHEAD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T12 | $108,460 | $55,021 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHREWSBURY PITCHES IN INC | MA | T12 | $63,235 | $51,792 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAM OWEN FUND INC | MA | T12 | $64,029 | $14,380 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF FALMOUTH CAPE COD INC | MA | T12 | $68,177 | $62,516 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADER BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION CORPORATION | MA | T12 | $121,589 | $141,344 | President & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CARE COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | T12 | $81,047 | $94,539 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELLIS CAPPY BATEMAN CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | T12 | $101,446 | $10,000 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOHO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T12 | $69,994 | $28,392 | REGISTERED A | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SPJST FOUNDATION INC | TX | T12 | $82,017 | $47,160 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VIP FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T12 | $68,232 | $156,218 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LENOX ADVISORS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $76,838 | $87,340 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CARE FOR A CAUSE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $89,394 | $99,171 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| GK FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T12 | $77,777 | $76,545 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JACKSON CLARK FOUNDATION INC | AL | T12 | $104,579 | $106,958 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x |
| FORSGATE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T12 | $127,579 | $123,970 | CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EPOSAK FOUNDATION INC | FL | T12 | $111,201 | $135,951 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEST BLOOMFIELD POLICE FOUNDATION | MI | T12 | $67,776 | $71,210 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REDLANDS POLICE OFFICERS FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $125,421 | $111,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TEAM O BRIEN FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T12 | $66,668 | $49,088 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $64,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CRIME STOPPERS | $24,800 | $24,800 | - | - | 38.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM COSTS | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 30.9% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY POLICING | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,870 | - | $5,870 | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,000 | - | - | $4,000 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE - OTHER | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $64,685 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $104,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $30,313 | $30,313 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Fees: management | $28,800 | - | $28,800 | - | 27.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $19,200 | - | - | $19,200 | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WELLNESS & SAFETY | $14,524 | $14,524 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY POLICING | $9,301 | $9,301 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,366 | - | $2,366 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND FINANCE FEES | $256 | - | $256 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE - OTHER | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $104,775 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $145,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $57,352 | $57,352 | - | - | 39.5% | |
| Fees: management | $40,800 | - | $40,800 | - | 28.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $27,200 | - | - | $27,200 | 18.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,425 | - | $12,425 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $4,742 | - | - | $4,742 | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,356 | - | $1,356 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE - OTHER | $917 | - | $917 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND FINANCE FEES | $536 | - | $536 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $145,328 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $217,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $101,007
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $79,296 | $79,296 | - | - | 36.5% | |
| Fees: management | $52,800 | - | $52,800 | - | 24.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $35,200 | - | - | $35,200 | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 9.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,850 | - | $15,850 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $9,337 | - | - | $9,337 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND FINANCE FEES | $4,744 | - | $4,744 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $130 | - | $130 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $94,297 | $101,007 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $217,357 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $315,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $187,133
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $159,374 | $156,535 | $2,839 | - | 50.4% | |
| Fees: management | $57,600 | - | $57,600 | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $37,318 | - | - | $37,318 | 11.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $20,500 | - | - | $20,500 | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,966 | - | $6,966 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,958 | - | $2,958 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $669 | - | $669 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $119,280 | $187,133 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $315,929 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $413,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,895 · events $287,592
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $163,312 | $154,092 | $3,360 | $5,860 | 39.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $83,895 | $83,895 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $83,850 | - | - | $83,850 | 20.3% | |
| Fees: management | $57,600 | - | $57,600 | - | 13.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,230 | - | $16,230 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $4,119 | - | $4,119 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $3,054 | $3,054 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $1,197 | - | $1,197 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $195 | - | $195 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $190 | - | $190 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,795 | $287,592 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $413,642 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $565,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,916 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $391,355 | $375,212 | $529 | $15,614 | 69.2% | |
| Fees: management | $57,600 | - | $57,600 | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $38,460 | - | - | $38,460 | 6.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,916 | $32,916 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,808 | - | $22,808 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,458 | - | $14,458 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,212 | - | $3,212 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $2,900 | - | $2,900 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $1,024 | - | $1,024 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $197 | - | $197 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $565,780 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $659,774 spent · pay $0 · grants $136,892 · events $188,756
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $307,178 | $271,990 | $5,110 | $30,078 | 46.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $136,892 | $136,892 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Fees: management | $76,800 | - | $76,800 | - | 11.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $58,906 | - | - | $58,906 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | telephone & internet | $25,674 | $24,000 | $1,674 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | BOSTON POLICE - FITNESS EQUIP | $24,708 | $24,708 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,640 | - | $15,640 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BOSTON POLICE - SURVEIL. EQUIP | $6,527 | $6,527 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | summer camp and field trips | $3,966 | $3,966 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $3,483 | - | $3,483 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $188,756 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $659,774 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $597,125 spent · pay $108,020 · grants $0 · events $202,459
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,147 | $100,147 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOSTON POLICE - TRAFFIC | $96,096 | $96,096 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM - SUPPORT DONAT | $94,600 | $94,600 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Fees: management | $76,800 | - | $76,800 | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BOSTON POLICE - BIKES | $75,619 | $75,619 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $62,300 | - | - | $62,300 | 10.4% | |
| All other expenses | $28,903 | $20,740 | $4,898 | $3,265 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $28,639 | $24,000 | $4,639 | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,035 | - | $16,035 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,072 | $2,001 | $7,071 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,873 | $7,873 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,041 | $953 | $88 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $201,418 | $201,418 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $597,125 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $424,864 spent · pay $51,372 · grants $0 · events $99,713
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | GALA FUNDRAISING EVENT | $99,713 | - | - | $99,713 | 23.5% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING - OUTSIDE C | $87,175 | - | - | $87,175 | 20.5% |
| Other (as described) | PARTICIPANT STIPENDS | $80,891 | $80,891 | - | - | 19.0% |
| All other expenses | $69,688 | $54,250 | $15,438 | - | 16.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,488 | - | $39,488 | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM DIRECTORS | $35,048 | $35,048 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,884 | $8,863 | $3,021 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $977 | $977 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $424,864 | 100% |
Comments