CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/canyon-crest-academy-foundation-inc-030542702. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/canyon-crest-academy-foundation-inc-030542702
MLA “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/canyon-crest-academy-foundation-inc-030542702. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.8M · assets $2.7M
- EIN
- 03-0542702
- Address
- 5951 VILLAGE CENTER LOOP RD, SAN DIEGO, CA 92130-2499
- Website
- canyoncrestfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- B11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission is to enrich the experience of every student every day by providing funding and thought leadership in the education space.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne Couvrette (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012-2023 | $131,035 | $675,014 | 1 |
| Nancy Coker (former) | GALA/ EVENT | 2015-2023 | $37,432 | $37,432 | 1 |
| Gina Mahmood (former) | FINANCE MANAGER | 2012-2013 | $18,494 | $35,133 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
91 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Chen | Director At Large | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Daniel-Duckering | Grad Nite Coordinator | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avery Yu Fu | VP - STEM | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Li | VP - STEM | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Mills | Director At Large | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvette Roberts | VP - Athletics | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Sincek | Director President | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachelle Fischer | VP - Finance | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Colleen Henckels | VP - Org. Development | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Kawaii-Bogue | VP - Administration | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Knickrehm | VP - Development | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly McSherry | Past President | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ying Yang | Counseling Liasion | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Genevieve Shyffer | Grad Nite Coordinator | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Annie Ma | Director At Large | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Audiard Dufayet | Director At Large | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Patrick | Director At Large | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonela Cavicke (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Ma (former) | VP -ATHLETIC | 2017-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hadas Metzler (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Li Wang (former) | PARENT VOLUN | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ali Fouladpouri (former) | MAJOR DONORS | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruna Mori (former) | VP - ENVISIO | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie U (former) | VP - STEM | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Lee Smith (former) | VP- ADMINIST | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Beckwith (former) | PARENT VOLUN | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mariah Sharkey Brummand (former) | VP - ENVISIO | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bhawna Dhar (former) | VP - STEM | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Klaffenbach (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Masek (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Bronstein (former) | VP -ORG. DEV | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Fortin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Ma (former) | VP - FINANCE | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aylin Bridges (former) | PARENT VOLUN | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mica Martin (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Mcsherry (former) | VP - STEM | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Korey Sarokin (former) | VP -ORG. DEV | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mariah Sharkey (former) | VP - ENVISIO | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaya Young (former) | GRAD NIGHT C | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kristy Latiotis (former) | RECORDING SE | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luda Lebed (former) | VP - FINANCE | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anamarie Maltzman (former) | VICE PRES.- | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vidya Werry (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristy Nardini (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristy Laliotis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Barsa (former) | VP - FINANCE | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sonny Patidar (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Jentzsch (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Magin (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Edelman (former) | VP - MARKETI | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deep Lam (former) | VP-BUSINESS | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Cavanaugh (former) | VP - MAJOR D | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathew Weil (former) | VICE PRES.- | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Bear (former) | RECORDING SE | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Buchholz (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Vacheron (former) | CORRESP. SEC | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Wisnia (former) | VP - QUEST | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Evans (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Tharp (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Cohen (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zullya Khawaja (former) | CORRESP. SEC | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Carter (former) | VP - QUEST | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Benbow (former) | VP-ATHLETIC | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Chin (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelley Vacheron (former) | GRAD NIGHT C | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristyn Laliotis (former) | VP - ADMINIS | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janette Shelton (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anju Sreenivasan (former) | RECORDING SE | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Fiori (former) | CORRESP. SEC | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Stefanko (former) | VP - RAVEN'S | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilary Patton (former) | VP - ENVISIO | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Yang Wu (former) | VP - QUEST | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cyndi Abaunza (former) | CHAIR - PARE | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stella Rodgers (former) | MEMBER AT LA | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Fry (former) | GRAD NIGHT C | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Smith (former) | Vice President | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Dillen (former) | Vice President | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Kahn (former) | Chairman | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Agarwal (former) | Chairman | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Schorr (former) | Chairman | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simone Camilleri (former) | Vice President | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Farinsky (former) | COO | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Kessler (former) | Chairman | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Caterina (former) | President | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marty Foltyn (former) | Vice President | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Beach (former) | VICE PRES-FINAN | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Scarano (former) | Vice President | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Walker (former) | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Flacks (former) | President | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Nascenzi (former) | President | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Doyle (former) | Vice President | 2010 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genevieve Shyffer | Grad Nite Coordinator | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Annie Ma | Director At Large | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Chen | Director At Large | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Daniel-Duckering | Grad Nite Coordinator | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Avery Yu Fu | VP - STEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonnie Li | VP - STEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claire Audiard Dufayet | Director At Large | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cathy Patrick | Director At Large | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Mills | Director At Large | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvette Roberts | VP - Athletics | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Sincek | Director President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kimberly McSherry | Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rachelle Fischer | VP - Finance | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Colleen Henckels | VP - Org. Development | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claudia Kawaii-Bogue | VP - Administration | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Knickrehm | VP - Development | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ying Yang | Counseling Liasion | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $168K · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANNE COUVRETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $131,035 | $0 | $0 | $131,035 | 1 |
| NANCY COKER | GALA/ EVENT | 20 | $37,432 | $0 | $0 | $37,432 | 1 |
| SONELA CAVICKE | DIRECTOR AT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CHEN | DIRECTOR AT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DANIEL-DUCKERING | GRAD NITE CO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVERY YU FU | VP STEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE LI | VP - STEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MA | VP -ATHLETIC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HADAS METZLER | DIRECTOR AT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MILLS | DIRECTOR AT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE ROBERTS | VP - - ATHLE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SINCEK | DIRECTOR AT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LI WANG | PARENT VOLUN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHELLE FISCHER | VP - FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COLLEEN HENCKELS | VP -ORG. DEV | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA KAWAII-BOGUE | VP- ADMINIST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA KNICKREHM | VP DEVELOPME | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MCSHERRY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| YING YANG | RECORDING SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $161K · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANNE COUVRETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $161,152 | $0 | $0 | $161,152 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CHEN | VP - ENVISIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY COKER | GALA/ EVENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI FOULADPOURI | MAJOR DONORS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MA | VP -ATHLETIC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HADAS METZLER | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MILLS | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUNA MORI | VP - ENVISIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE ROBERTS | VP - - ATHLE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE U | VP - STEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LI WANG | PARENT VOLUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING YANG | COUNSELING C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHELLE FISCHER | VP - FINANCE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COLLEEN HENCKELS | VP -ORG. DEV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MCSHERRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE LEE SMITH | VP- ADMINIST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $152K · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANNE COUVRETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $152,029 | $0 | $0 | $152,029 | 1 |
| TERESA BECKWITH | PARENT VOLUN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAH SHARKEY BRUMMAND | VP - ENVISIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BHAWNA DHAR | VP - STEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI FOULADPOURI | MAJOR DONORS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE KLAFFENBACH | MEMBER AT LA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MA | VP -ATHLETIC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON MASEK | MEMBER AT LA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BRONSTEIN | VP -ORG. DEV | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY COKER | RECORDING SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE FORTIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MA | VP - FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MCSHERRY | VICE PRES.- | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANNE COUVRETTE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $129,038 | $0 | $13,010 | $142,048 | 1 |
| TERESA BECKWITH | ALUMNI RELAT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYLIN BRIDGES | PARENT VOLUN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY COKER | MEMBER AT LA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI FOULADPOURI | MAJOR DONORS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MA | VP -ATHLETIC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICA MARTIN | MEMBER AT LA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON MASEK | MEMBER AT LA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCSHERRY | VP - STEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOREY SAROKIN | VP -ORG. DEV | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAH SHARKEY | VP - ENVISIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING YANG | COUNSELING C | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYA YOUNG | GRAD NIGHT C | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRISTY LATIOTIS | RECORDING SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUDA LEBED | VP - FINANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANAMARIE MALTZMAN | VICE PRES.- | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIDYA WERRY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA BECKWITH | VP - FUNDRAI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AYLIN BRIDGES | PARENT VOLUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY COKER | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI FOULADPOURI | MAJOR DONORS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MA | VP -ATHLETIC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICA MARTIN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON MASEK | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCSHERRY | VP - STEM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY NARDINI | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KOREY SAROKIN | VP -ORG. DEV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAH SHARKEY | VP - ENVISIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING YANG | COUNSELING C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYA YOUNG | GRAD NIGHT C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRISTY LATIOTIS | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUDA LEBED | VP - FINANCE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANAMARIE MALTZMAN | VICE PRES.- | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIDYA WERRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTY LALIOTIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYA YOUNG | CORRESP. SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JO BARSA | VP - FINANCE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY COKER | VP - ENVISIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCSHERRY | VP - QUEST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONNY PATIDAR | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JENTZSCH | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA MAGIN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY EDELMAN | VP - MARKETI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEP LAM | VP-BUSINESS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN CAVANAUGH | VP - MAJOR D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANAMARIE MALTZMAN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW WEIL | VICE PRES.- | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MA | VP -ATHLETIC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE BEAR | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN CAVANAUGH | VP - MAJOR D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANAMARIE MALTZMAN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY LALIOTIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYA YOUNG | CORRESP. SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JO BARSA | VP - FINANCE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY COKER | VP - ENVISIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCSHERRY | VP - QUEST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONNY PATIDAR | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JENTZSCH | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA MAGIN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY EDELMAN | VP - MARKETI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEP LAM | VP-BUSINESS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW WEIL | VICE PRES.- | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY MA | VP -ATHLETIC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BUCHHOLZ | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN CAVANAUGH | VP - MAJOR D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY LALIOTIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VACHERON | CORRESP. SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO BARSA | VP - FINANCE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY COKER | VP - ENVISIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WISNIA | VP - QUEST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN EVANS | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JENTZSCH | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA THARP | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM MCSHERRY | VP - MARKETI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN COHEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZULLYA KHAWAJA | CORRESP. SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA THARP | VP - FINANCE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY COKER | VP - ENVISIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER CARTER | VP - QUEST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BENBOW | VP-ATHLETIC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN JENTZSCH | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA CHIN | MEMBER AT LA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY VACHERON | GRAD NIGHT C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTYN LALIOTIS | VP - ADMINIS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN EVANS | VP - MARKETI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANETTE SHELTON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANJU SREENIVASAN | RECORDING SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA FIORI | CORRESP. SEC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA THARP | VP - FINANCE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STEFANKO | VP - RAVEN'S | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY PATTON | VP - ENVISIO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA YANG WU | VP - QUEST | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BENBOW | VP-ATHLETIC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI ABAUNZA | CHAIR - PARE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STELLA RODGERS | MEMBER AT LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA CHIN | MEMBER AT LA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN FRY | GRAD NIGHT C | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $72K · 2 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANNE COUVRETTE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $53,750 | $0 | $0 | $53,750 | 1 |
| GINA MAHMOOD | FINANCE MANAGER | 20 | $18,494 | $0 | $0 | $18,494 | 1 |
| JANETTE SHELTON | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA CHIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN COHEN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB STEFANKO | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA SMITH | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN DILLEN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET KAHN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE AGARWAL | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH SCHORR | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMONE CAMILLERI | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FARINSKY | COO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEN FRY | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KESSLER | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY CATERINA | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANJU SREENIVASAN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY FOLTYN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $52K · 2 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANNE COUVRETTE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| GINA MAHMOOD | FINANCE MANAGER | 20 | $16,639 | $0 | $0 | $16,639 | 1 |
| ALLISON BEACH | VICE PRES-FINAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY SCARANO | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WALKER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY FOLTYN | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLISON BEACH | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA WALKER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY FOLTYN | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK FLACKS | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT NASCENZI | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE DOYLE | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK FLACKS | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON BEACH | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,819,490 | $1,755,100 | $2,665,474 | $2,088,648 | $622,081 | $1,123,547 | $0 | 2 | 55 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,410,277 | $2,140,326 | $2,550,149 | $1,995,462 | $897,236 | $1,466,164 | $168,467 | 2 | 300 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,884,005 | $1,822,859 | $2,299,249 | $1,675,595 | $677,561 | $1,060,536 | $161,152 | 2 | 300 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,723,765 | $1,427,791 | $2,068,928 | $1,638,996 | $724,138 | $861,194 | $152,029 | 2 | 300 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $737,332 | $917,770 | $1,680,278 | $1,379,451 | $525,585 | $125,614 | $129,038 | 2 | 300 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,734,335 | $1,373,740 | $1,819,662 | $1,559,889 | $744,641 | $827,587 | - | 2 | 300 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,059,033 | $1,850,540 | $2,035,731 | $1,199,294 | $717,088 | $1,088,944 | - | 3 | 300 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,945,047 | $1,513,698 | $1,686,799 | $990,801 | $758,537 | $958,777 | - | 3 | 300 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,783,505 | $1,391,427 | $1,209,277 | $559,452 | $952,300 | $831,332 | - | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,282,259 | $1,451,289 | $572,234 | $167,374 | $695,609 | $471,317 | - | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,044,855 | $1,187,385 | $631,071 | $336,404 | $671,523 | $199,613 | - | 2 | 125 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,187,819 | $1,033,396 | $601,760 | $478,934 | $943,575 | $189,573 | $72,244 | 2 | 125 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $853,463 | $847,950 | $404,862 | $324,512 | $646,945 | $74,740 | $51,639 | 2 | 125 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $721,472 | $675,449 | $321,982 | $320,482 | $613,221 | $37,115 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $792,615 | $928,838 | $278,399 | $277,863 | $616,734 | $12,660 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SOLANA BEACH SCHOOLS FOUNDATION Solana Beach, CA · 2 people in common (Genevieve Shyffer, Kimberly McSherry)
- PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC San Diego, CA · 1 person in common (Rachelle Fischer)
- SOLANA PACIFIC PTA San Diego, CA · 1 person in common (Genevieve Shyffer)
- PTA CALIFORNIA CONGRESS OF PARENTS TEACHERS & STUDENTS INC San Diego, CA · 1 person in common (Rachelle Fischer)
Funders of this organization
28 grantors reported grants to this organization, $496,329 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 28). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $170,938 | 2024 | $43,808 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019-2024 | 8 | $61,249 | 2024 | $7,145 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2018, 2024 | 5 | $34,695 | 2024 | $6,945 | show |
| SOCIETY FOR SCIENCE AND THE PUBLIC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019, 2022 | 4 | $26,000 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $22,500 | 2023 | $22,500 | show |
| THE DOMINUS NIHIL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2025 | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| THE@PATRICIA AND CHRISTOPHER WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2014-2015, 2017-2019 | 5 | $14,600 | 2019 | $4,100 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $13,911 | 2023 | $6,572 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION”, “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2021-2024 | 9 | $13,202 | 2024 | $1,090 | show |
| SEMPRA ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION”, “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $12,848 | 2024 | $794 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $11,470 | 2019 | $11,470 | show |
| THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2021 | 2 | $10,622 | 2021 | $5,350 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,550 | 2017 | $10,550 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| LITVAK DANCE ARTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $10,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2024 | 1 | $9,928 | 2024 | $9,928 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $8,526 | 2016 | $8,526 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015 | 4 | $7,250 | 2015 | $1,200 | show |
| TULLIE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2015-2016, 2021 | 3 | $7,025 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION I”, “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION IN”, “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2012, 2014-2018, 2023 | 13 | $5,920 | 2023 | $1,925 | show |
| INTUIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2012, 2014-2016 | 4 | $5,667 | 2016 | $2,587 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $4,938 | 2023 | $1,156 | show |
| FRANKLIN SQUARE CAPITAL PARTNERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Canyon Crest Academy Foundation”, “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION” | 2014, 2017, 2019 | 3 | $1,500 | 2019 | $500 | show |
| EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC” | 2020 | 1 | $800 | 2020 | $800 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Canyon Crest Academy Foundation Inc” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $700 | 2016 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLMONT ACADEMIC FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,547,966 | $1,340,420 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HIGH SCHOOL INC ACADEMIES FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,211,859 | $1,228,930 | Executive Dir. | $137,781 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ACE CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $1,284,056 | $1,366,161 | CEO | $316,140 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MT SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,429,590 | $1,881,530 | VP STUDENT SERVICES | $207,133 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUCHANAN FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,004,138 | $1,929,264 | PARLIAMENTARIAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINFIELD FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $992,507 | $1,691,498 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $380,167 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOLVERINE ATHLETIC FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,156,356 | $1,060,734 | PRESIDENT, CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTERNATIVE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $1,461,756 | $1,444,854 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $258,078 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CETYS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,631,132 | $420,650 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAVERNE ELEMENTARY PREPARARTORY ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,895,334 | $662,773 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNDALE FOUNDATION FOR STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY INC | CA | B11 | $2,289,798 | $1,689,244 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COPPER MOUNTAIN COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,088,394 | $1,078,857 | Executive Director | $211,123 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENINSULA LIBRARY FRIENDS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,221,908 | $599,389 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $3,175,978 | $2,551,336 | BUSINESS MGR | $222,532 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST LOS ANGELES COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,294,242 | $3,063,018 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $299,464 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAS POSITAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $990,588 | $965,290 | Executive Director | $225,017 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,391,042 | $2,657,214 | EXECUTIVE COMM | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,805,727 | $2,905,831 | PRESIDENT | $343,344 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERIK KARISHOEJ EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,535,918 | $411,112 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRAFTON HILLS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,370,513 | $625,557 | SECRETARY | $453,774 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTEREY PENINSULA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,782,413 | $1,580,784 | DIRECTOR SUPT PRES | $340,000 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA MARGARITA EAGLE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $3,536,308 | $2,529,453 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,024 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENLO ATHERTON HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE | CA | B11 | $2,444,568 | $2,195,484 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $155,725 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASPIRE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $3,006,401 | $2,623,578 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFF. (TILL 06/30/25) | $410,738 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNTOWN COLLEGE PREP FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $3,585,765 | $3,545,502 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,755,100 spent · pay $518,280 · grants $0 · events $136,244
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $518,280 | $335,408 | $177,896 | $4,976 | 29.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment, supplies, un | $312,855 | $297,672 | $4,908 | $10,275 | 17.8% |
| Occupancy | $303,260 | $16,821 | $270,472 | $15,967 | 17.3% | |
| Travel | $160,681 | $147,063 | - | $13,618 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes, licenses and fee | $84,798 | - | $84,798 | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | Professional fees | $81,577 | $2,125 | $79,452 | - | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $75,761 | $48,402 | $26,497 | $862 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournaments | $70,617 | $70,617 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $65,627 | - | $9,437 | $56,190 | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $48,437 | - | $18,833 | $29,604 | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $15,611 | - | $13,372 | $2,239 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,903 | $6,111 | $410 | $7,382 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,693 | - | $3,693 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,755,100 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,140,326 spent · pay $414,808 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $482,139 | $482,139 | - | - | 22.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $471,743 | $405,404 | - | $66,339 | 22.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $414,808 | $207,934 | $149,002 | $57,872 | 19.4% | |
| All other expenses | $414,138 | $340,221 | $52,012 | $21,905 | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $189,552 | $189,552 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $167,946 | $167,946 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Total | $2,140,326 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,822,859 spent · pay $171,409 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $674,252 | $674,252 | - | - | 37.0% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $409,631 | $409,631 | - | - | 22.5% |
| All other expenses | $222,164 | $174,949 | $24,542 | $22,673 | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $173,225 | $173,225 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $172,178 | $172,178 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $171,409 | $96,011 | $75,398 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $145,908 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,822,859 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,427,791 spent · pay $192,787 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $441,060 | $441,060 | - | - | 30.9% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $375,693 | $375,693 | - | - | 26.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $192,787 | $107,961 | $84,826 | - | 13.5% | |
| All other expenses | $177,821 | $130,706 | $24,575 | $22,540 | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $126,298 | $126,298 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | STEM | $114,132 | $114,132 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $138,433 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,427,791 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $917,770 spent · pay $295,202 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $368,110 | $368,110 | - | - | 40.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $295,202 | $182,560 | $112,642 | - | 32.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $85,624 | $85,624 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $73,783 | $73,783 | - | - | 8.0% |
| All other expenses | $51,315 | $46,241 | - | $5,074 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $43,736 | $16,551 | $27,185 | - | 4.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,095 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $917,770 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,373,740 spent · pay $286,294 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $366,191 | $366,191 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $286,294 | $157,462 | $128,832 | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $279,373 | $41,770 | $237,603 | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $195,691 | $195,691 | - | - | 14.2% |
| All other expenses | $173,163 | $145,833 | - | $27,330 | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STEM | $73,028 | $73,028 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $130,468 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,373,740 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,850,540 spent · pay $259,794 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $449,752 | $449,752 | - | - | 24.3% |
| All other expenses | $402,491 | $368,808 | - | $33,683 | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $402,343 | $402,343 | - | - | 21.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $259,794 | $140,288 | $119,506 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $220,504 | $220,504 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $115,656 | $115,656 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $228,910 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,850,540 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,513,698 spent · pay $204,206 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $405,654 | $405,654 | - | - | 26.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $366,848 | $366,848 | - | - | 24.2% |
| All other expenses | $268,841 | $235,468 | - | $33,373 | 17.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,206 | $109,389 | $94,817 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $197,304 | $197,304 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY | $70,845 | $70,845 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $219,593 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,513,698 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,391,427 spent · pay $145,881 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $469,333 | $469,333 | - | - | 33.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $311,255 | $288,106 | - | $23,149 | 22.4% |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $192,366 | $192,366 | - | - | 13.8% |
| All other expenses | $183,294 | $153,909 | $29,385 | - | 13.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $145,881 | $87,529 | $58,352 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY | $89,298 | $89,298 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Total | $1,391,427 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,451,289 spent · pay $131,277 · grants $0 · events $34,830
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $470,854 | $470,854 | - | - | 32.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $249,319 | $92,069 | - | $157,250 | 17.2% |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $235,406 | $235,406 | - | - | 16.2% |
| All other expenses | $229,595 | $229,595 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $134,838 | $134,838 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $131,277 | $93,248 | $38,029 | - | 9.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $150,072 | $34,830 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,451,289 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,187,385 spent · pay $108,741 · grants $0 · events $33,403
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $360,776 | $360,776 | - | - | 30.4% |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $244,116 | $244,116 | - | - | 20.6% |
| All other expenses | $171,984 | $171,984 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $151,264 | $151,264 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $150,504 | - | - | $150,504 | 12.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $108,741 | $78,302 | $30,439 | - | 9.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $207,032 | $33,403 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,187,385 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,033,396 spent · pay $78,261 · grants $0 · events $15,114
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $362,773 | $362,773 | - | - | 35.1% |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION | $206,818 | $206,818 | - | - | 20.0% |
| All other expenses | $190,344 | $163,628 | $8,422 | $18,294 | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $123,831 | $123,831 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,244 | $72,244 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP/CLINIC | $57,999 | $57,999 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,017 | $6,017 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,995 | - | $5,995 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,499 | - | $3,499 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,195 | - | $2,195 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,470 | - | $1,470 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $211 | - | $211 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,849 | $13,644 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,033,396 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $847,950 spent · pay $56,570 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $307,875 | $307,875 | - | - | 36.3% |
| All other expenses | $153,457 | $133,278 | $11,101 | $9,078 | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION EXPENSES | $144,111 | $144,111 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $76,196 | $76,196 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | COLLEGE CAREER COUNSELING | $61,384 | $61,384 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,639 | $39,246 | $12,393 | - | 6.1% | |
| Information technology | $48,357 | $48,357 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,931 | $3,748 | $1,183 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $847,950 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $675,449 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $267,145 | $267,145 | - | - | 39.6% |
| All other expenses | $143,197 | $123,471 | $5,163 | $14,563 | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION EXPENSES | $140,422 | $140,422 | - | - | 20.8% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $64,435 | $64,435 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | GRAD NIGHT | $58,587 | $58,587 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Insurance | $1,663 | - | $1,663 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $675,449 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $928,838 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ATHLETICS | $316,058 | $316,058 | - | - | 34.0% |
| All other expenses | $208,863 | $178,517 | $7,719 | $22,627 | 22.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ENVISION EXPENSES | $177,900 | $177,900 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY EXPENSES | $112,235 | $112,235 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMICS | $58,637 | $58,637 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | GRAD NIGHT | $50,826 | $50,826 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Insurance | $1,582 | - | $1,582 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,187 | - | $1,187 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $928,838 | 100% |