CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC

Cite this

Plain text CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/classroom-central-inc-030455618. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/classroom-central-inc-030455618

MLA “CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/classroom-central-inc-030455618. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $10.4M · expenses $14.3M · assets $15.2M

EIN
03-0455618
Address
2116 WILKINSON BLVD, CHARLOTTE, NC 28208-5642
Website
WWW.CLASSROOMCENTRAL.ORG
NTEE code
B112
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CLASSROOM CENTRAL FOSTERS EQUITY IN EDUCATION BY PROVIDING TEACHERS AND STUDENTS WITH THE FREE RESOURCES THEY NEED TO SUCCEED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Karen Calder EXECUTIVE DI2015-2024 $203,701$1,562,418 1
Jill Dineen (former) Executive Director2013-2014 $47,539$127,539 1
Janice Booth (former) Executive Direc2009-2011 $70,955$70,955 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

86 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Stephanie Broaders BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Vanecia Carr VICE CHAIR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
James Chemplavil CHAIR - PROG2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Paula Cook BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lenore Culpepper BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Angela Fumo SECRETARY2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Renee Golz EX-OFFICIO M2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Marcus Kimbrough BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Josh Mcconaughey VICE CHAIR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Mcgovern CHAIR - MARK2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Corie Pauling BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Hunter Peak BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Penrose BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Reeves BOARD MEMBER2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Neely Rose TREASURER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Palace Stepps BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
April Whitlock BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chassity Wickware BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Borders (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Shaaf (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Rory Snavely (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Don Bridges (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Meeker (former) BOARD CHAIR2016-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Kim Parker (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
John A Rhodes (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Tubridy (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Aj Deluca (former) TREASURER2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Angie Bartles (former) EX-OFFICIO M2021 1 $0 reported 1
Wood Lay (former) EX-CHAIR EME2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Justin Boyd (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Kiernan (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Woody Lay (former) CHAIR2020 5 $0 reported 1
Hannah Rankin (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Rob Ryan (former) RESOURCE DEV2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Woodward (former) MARKETING CO2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Corey Pauling (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Wholley (former) SECRETARY2014-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Robert Rostan (former) PAST CHAIR2013-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Blaine Jackson (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Coulter Warlick (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
David Wilt (former) DIRECTOR2018 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Ray Jr (former) Programs Committee2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Natalie Brown (former) Director2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Ivy Gill (former) Ex-officio2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
John Heuer Jr (former) Director2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Coe (former) Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Schaaf (former) Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Jenna Kelly (former) Treasurer2011-2016 1 $0 reported 11
Jared Lawrence (former) Programs Committee2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Lori O'Keefe (former) Director2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
John Phillips (former) Director2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Stacks (former) Director2016 1 Not reported 1
Kathy Thomas (former) Director2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Clint Watson (former) Director2015-2016 1 Not reported 1
Tj Hooper (former) Past Chair2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Aimee Worsley (former) Director2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Ashford (former) Director2015 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Benoit (former) Director2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Rochelle Rivas (former) Past Chair2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Deepa Shah (former) Director2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Ivy Chin (former) Director2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Davis (former) Director2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Blain Jackson (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Amber Beecher (former) Director2014 1 Not reported 1
Jon Pollack (former) Past Chair2011-2013 1 $0 reported 3
Keith Hendrix (former) Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
Cristen Taylor (former) Director2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Edana Lewis (former) Secretary2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Matt McFee (former) Past Chair2009-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Andre Mayes (former) Director2011 1 $0 reported 1
Tom Lane (former) Director2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Alicia Bowers (former) Director2011 1 $0 reported 1
Kathryn Thompson (former) Director2011 1 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey R LaPiana (former) Treasurer2009-2011 5 $0 reported 1
T J Hooper (former) Director2011 1 $0 reported 1
Martha Whitecotton (former) Chair2009-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Ed Ferguson (former) Director2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Miller (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 8
Joe Hallow (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 4
Mary Wilken (former) Secretary2009 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Surles (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 1
Jeff Friedman (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 1
Gianna Manes (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Reichard (former) Chairman2009 2 $0 reported 1
Dick Thomas (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 1
Clay Presley (former) Director2009 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $204K · 14 employees · 1,656 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $203,701$0$0 $203,7011
STEPHANIE BROADERS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VANECIA CARR VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CHEMPLAVIL CHAIR - PROG1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA COOK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LENORE CULPEPPER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA FUMO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE GOLZ EX-OFFICIO M1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCUS KIMBROUGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MCCONAUGHEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MCGOVERN CHAIR - MARK1 $0$0$0 $01
CORIE PAULING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HUNTER PEAK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM PENROSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA REEVES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NEELY ROSE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
PALACE STEPPS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
APRIL WHITLOCK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHASSITY WICKWARE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $224K · 11 employees · 3,666 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $223,820$0$0 $223,8201
STEPHANIE BORDERS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VANECIA CARR 2ND VICE CHA1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CHEMPLAVIL CHAIR - PROG1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA COOK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LENORE CULPEPPER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA FUMO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE GOLZ EX-OFFICIO M1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCUS KIMBROUGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MCCONAUGHEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MCGOVERN CHAIR - MARK1 $0$0$0 $01
CORIE PAULING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HUNTER PEAK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM PENROSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA REEVES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
NEELY ROSE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SHAAF BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RORY SNAVELY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PALACE STEPPS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
APRIL WHITLOCK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHASSITY WICKWARE CHAIR - ADVI1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $188K · 11 employees · 1,641 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $188,325$0$0 $188,3251
STEPHANIE BORDERS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BRIDGES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VANECIA CARR 2ND VICE CHA1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CHEMPLAVIL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA COOK BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA FUMO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE GOLZ EX-OFFICIO M1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MCCONAUGHEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MCGOVERN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MEEKER BOARD CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
KIM PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CORIE PAULING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA REEVES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A RHODES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NEELY ROSE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SHAAF BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RORY SNAVELY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PALACE STEPPS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBRIDY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHASSITY WICKWARE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $179K · 9 employees · 564 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $178,640$0$521 $179,1611
ANGIE BARTLES EX-OFFICIO M1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BRIDGES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VANECIA CARR BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CHEMPLAVIL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
AJ DELUCA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE GOLZ EX-OFFICIO M1 $0$0$0 $01
WOOD LAY EX-CHAIR EME1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MCCONAUGHEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MCGOVERN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MEEKER BOARD CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
KIM PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CORIE PAULING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA REEVES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
NEELY ROSE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SHAAF BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RORY SNAVELY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBRIDY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $172K · 12 employees · 564 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $172,327$0$0 $172,3271
JUSTIN BOYD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BRIDGES PROGRAMS COM1 $0$0$0 $01
VANECIA CARR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AJ DELUCA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIERNAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WOODY LAY CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MCCONAUGHEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MEEKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CORIE PAULING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH RANKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA REEVES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB RYAN RESOURCE DEV1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SHAAF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RORY SNAVELY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBRIDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WOODWARD MARKETING CO1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $161K · 11 employees · 2,190 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $146,214$0$15,253 $161,4671
JUSTIN BOYD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BRIDGES PROGRAMS COM1 $0$0$0 $01
VANECIA CARR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AJ DELUCA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIERNAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WOOD LAY CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MCCONAUGHEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MEEKER VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
COREY PAULING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH RANKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA REEVES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB RYAN RESOURCE DEV1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SHAAF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RORY SNAVELY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBRIDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WOODWARD MARKETING CO1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $151K · 11 employees · 2,459 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER EXECUTIVE DI40 $138,851$0$12,410 $151,2611
WOOD LAY CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ROSTAN PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
AJ DELUCA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY WHOLLEY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
DON BRIDGES PROGRAMS COM1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WOODWARD MARKETING CO1 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN BOYD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BLAINE JACKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE KIERNAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH MCCONAUGHEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MEEKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HANNAH RANKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA REEVES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB RYAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SHAAF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RORY SNAVELY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBRIDY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COULTER WARLICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID WILT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $135K · 12 employees · 1,746 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER Executive Director40 $134,690$0$0 $134,6901
ROBERT ROSTAN Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
WOOD LAY Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
AJ DELUCA Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY WHOLLEY Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
BLAINE JACKSON Past Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
JUSTIN BOYD Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD RAY JR Programs Committee1 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE BROWN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DON BRIDGES Director1 $0$0$0 $01
IVY GILL Ex-officio1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HEUER JR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL COE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RORY SNAVELY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MEEKER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL TUBRIDY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE KIERNAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
COULTER WARLICK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB RYAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS SCHAAF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WOODWARD Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 11 employees · 1,394 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER Executive Director40 $121,127$0$0 $121,1271
BLAINE JACKSON Chair5 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT ROSTAN Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA KELLY Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $011
KATHY WHOLLEY Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
JUSTIN BOYD Fund Development1 $0$0$0 $01
JARED LAWRENCE Programs Committee1 $0$0$0 $01
NATALIE BROWN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
AJ DELUCA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
IVY GILL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HEUER JR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
WOOD LAY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI O'KEEFE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MEEKER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PHILLIPS Director1 --- $01
RICHARD RAY JR Director1 --- $01
BILL STACKS Director1 --- $01
KATHY THOMAS Director1 --- $01
CLINT WATSON Director1 --- $01
STEVE WOODWARD Director1 --- $01
2015 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $27K · 15 employees · 1,284 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN CALDER Executive Director40 $26,539$0$0 $26,5391
JENNA KELLY Chair5 $0$0$0 $011
BLAINE JACKSON Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $02
TJ HOOPER Past Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ROSTAN Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY WHOLLEY Secretary1 $0$0$0 $02
AIMEE WORSLEY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ASHFORD Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BENOIT Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN BOYD Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JARED LAWRENCE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI O'KEEFE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PHILLIPS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY THOMAS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CLINT WATSON Director1 --- $01
STEVE WOODWARD Director1 --- $01
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 12 employees · 1,202 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JILL DINEEN Executive Director40 $47,539$0$0 $47,5391
JARED LAWRENCE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ROSTAN Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA KELLY Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $011
ROCHELLE RIVAS Past Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
TJ HOOPER Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
LORI O'KEEFE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DEEPA SHAH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
AIMEE WORSLEY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY WHOLLEY Director1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA BENOIT Director1 $0$0$0 $01
IVY CHIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA DAVIS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BLAIN JACKSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER BEECHER Director1 --- $01
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 12 employees · 1,754 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JILL DINEEN Executive Director40 $80,000$0$0 $80,0001
JON POLLACK Past Chair1 $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT ROSTAN Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
JENNA KELLY Secretary1 $0$0$0 $011
ROCHELLE RIVAS Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
TJ HOOPER Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH HENDRIX Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DEEPA SHAH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
AIMEE WORSLEY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JARED LAWRENCE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BENOIT Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CRISTEN TAYLOR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
IVY CHIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA DAVIS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 10 employees · 4,622 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Janice Booth Executive Direc40 $70,955$0$0 $70,9551
Edana Lewis Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Ivy Chin Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Cristen Taylor Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Matt McFee Past Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Andre Mayes Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tom Lane Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jared Lawrence Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Alicia Bowers Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Rochelle Rivas Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathryn Thompson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Jenna Kelly Director1 $0$0$0 $011
Laura Benoit Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Barbara Davis Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Jeffrey R LaPiana Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
T J Hooper Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Whitecotton Chair5 $0$0$0 $01
Jon Pollack Chair1 $0$0$0 $03
Ed Ferguson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 16 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 1,500 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tom Lane Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Miller Director2 $0$0$0 $08
Matt McFee Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Wilken Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Martha Whitecotton Vice Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Surles Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Hallow Director2 $0$0$0 $04
Jeffrey R LaPiana Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Jeff Friedman Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Janice Booth Executive Direc40 $0$0$0 $01
Gianna Manes Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Reichard Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
Edana Lewis Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Ed Ferguson Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Dick Thomas Director2 $0$0$0 $01
Clay Presley Director2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,435,125$14,326,358 $15,205,929$14,999,776 $9,729,291$0 $206,979141,656
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,733,423$13,571,667 $19,203,201$18,891,009 $17,146,200$0 $224,341113,666
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,436,708$10,933,660 $14,774,743$14,729,253 $11,043,366$0 $226,385111,641
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,548,654$7,634,452 $14,278,709$14,226,205 $10,350,277$0 $180,1939564
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,810,026$6,586,835 $11,369,266$11,312,003 $9,498,323$0 $171,15812564
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,079,980$6,161,131 $8,198,813$8,088,812 $6,907,875$0 $164,654112,190
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,117,456$6,288,382 $7,209,622$7,169,963 $8,956,690$0 $143,585112,459
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,836,522$5,713,857 $4,527,274$4,371,054 $6,816,045$0 $144,657121,746
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,329,348$5,729,370 $3,448,576$3,248,389 $6,417,211$0 $122,565111,394
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,175,948$3,511,338 $2,905,083$2,648,411 $4,210,042$0 $26,539151,284
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,772,234$4,090,491 $2,263,333$1,983,800 $3,802,019$0 $68,661121,202
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,636,322$4,156,095 $2,633,887$2,302,057 $4,648,029$0 $83,078121,754
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,613,699$6,346,566 $3,076,370$2,698,026 $6,608,542$0 $70,955104,622
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,436,712$5,095,708 $3,681,222$3,258,405 $4,375,889$0 $27,404131,500

Funders of this organization

83 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,733,825 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 83). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2024 10$1,546,114 2024$148,892
show
DAVID AND NICOLE TEPPER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC” 2023-2025 3$1,001,368 2025$503,091
show
MARIAM AND ROBERT HAYES CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC” 2018, 2020-2025 8$450,620 2025$138,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2025 7$408,804 2025$71,658
show
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor Exact 2009-2010, 2012, 2015-2016 5$344,754 2016$13,754
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2018-2024 8$279,655 2024$53,915
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2021-2023, 2025 6$235,557 2025$42,822
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC” 2012-2023 185$235,046 2023$33,405
show
THE GAMBRELL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC” 2020-2022 3$235,000 2022$60,000
show
DELIVERING GOOD INC Public charity Exact 2011, 2013 2$232,753 2013$18,468
show
THE TOY FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2012 1$203,098 2012$203,098
show
ATLANTA COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC Public charity Exact 2011-2012 2$181,762 2012$134,730
show
THE LEON LEVINE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Classroom Central Inc” 2023-2024 2$150,000 2024$75,000
show
GOOD360 Public charity Exact 2018 1$138,458 2018$138,458
show
DALE JR FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2014-2015, 2024 3$115,000 2024$100,000
show
UNITED WAY OF GREATER CHARLOTTE Public charity Exact 2016-2018, 2024 4$106,959 2024$18,293
show
FOUNDATION FOR THE CHARLOTTE JEWISH COMMUNITY DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$106,000 2023$6,000
show
JIMMIE JOHNSON FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2024 4$98,505 2024$98,505
show
AMERICAN HONDA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Classroom Central Inc”, “CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC” 2011, 2018 2$90,000 2018$30,000
show
CHARLOTTE REGIONAL SPORTS COMMISSION Public charity Exact 2010-2012 3$86,596 2012$16,596
show
RSM US FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2022-2023 5$79,954 2023$43,589
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2017-2018, 2020-2024 8$74,450 2024$17,200
show
YOUGIVEGOODS FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2019-2023 5$73,533 2023$9,833
show
ALBEMARLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CLASSROOM CENTRAL INC” 2019-2023 15$72,538 2023$15,200
show
GASTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2017, 2019, 2022-2024 7$71,505 2024$16,684
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCNCB11 $12,322,909$10,697,623 VP, INST ADVMT$234,202 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
PHOENIX ACADEMY INCNCB11 $18,367,645$17,072,656 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INCNCB11 $15,852,089$13,731,330 TREASURER$369,572 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
LONGLEAF SERVICES INCNCB11 $6,919,161$6,398,192 DIRECTOR, UNC PRESS$316,594 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH CAROLINA TEXTILE FOUNDATION INCNCB11 $11,450,249$5,466,543 ASST. TREASURER$369,572 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL FOUNDATION INCNCB11 $17,023,538$32,495,065 DIRECTOR$756,315 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
WINSTON-SALEM STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDNCB11 $15,611,421$14,542,859 Executive Director$235,000 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
ATHLETIC FOUNDATION OF THE UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTENCB11 $16,644,735$13,438,117 EX-OFFICIO$404,451 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF THE ARTS FOUNDATION INCNCB11 $10,536,394$8,262,346 Executive Director$211,000 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE INVESTMENT FUNDNCB11 $5,968,107$1,054,464 TREASURER$343,566 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT PEMBROKE FOUNDATION INCNCB11 $7,919,789$5,881,230 CHANCELLOR$475,683 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN N GARDNER INSTITUTE FOREXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATINCB11 $8,732,992$6,046,837 CEO$467,192 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
VOYAGER FOUNDATION INCNCB11 $8,886,477$3,160,551 MANAGING DIRECTOR$197,132 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT ASHEVILLE FOUNDATION INCNCB11 $9,434,710$7,386,521 Director$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
METHODIST UNIVERSITY CAPE FEAR VALLEY HEALTH SCHOOL OF MEDICINE INCB11 $6,061,759$5,801,753 BOARD MEMBER (CFVHS)$1,778,609 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
JAMES B HUNT JR INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICYNCB11 $9,293,408$11,745,863 PRESIDENT AND CEO$538,032 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
GET READY GUILFORDNCB11 $12,329,384$11,350,587 OUTGOING CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$81,625 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONNCB11 $7,293,576$5,856,563 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$161,939 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR EDUCATION NJ INCNJB11 $8,927,470$8,690,144 School Director$409,730 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI FOUNDATIONMOB11 $13,228,727$8,254,465 University President, Ex-Officio$379,144 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
CY-HOPE INCTXB11 $8,024,300$5,480,981 LICENSED PROFESSIONAL COUNSELOR$148,300 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
POTSDAM COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCNYB11 $5,963,886$3,497,925 COLLEGE PRESIDENT$354,857 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
MIDLAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCTXB11 $10,803,197$12,881,727 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
BOLD CITY EDUCATION INCFLB11 $7,412,405$14,756,557 CEO$167,500 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA SOUTHWESTERN STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCFLB11 $6,463,607$4,555,185 PRES/EX-OFFI$915,986 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$93,477,573351 582016–2024 THE FOUNDATION FOR SANTA BARBARA CITY COLLEGE; JESUIT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL OF DALLAS FOUNDATION INC; ACHIEVE ATLANTA INC; ESPERANZA ACADEMY INC and 54 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$81,751,002119 352014–2024 PASADENA CITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; WINSTON-SALEM STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; CHAMINADE DEVELOPMENT FUND INC; PREP FOR PREP and 31 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$50,992,19021 42015–2024 ACHIEVE ATLANTA INC; UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL FOUNDATION INC; NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT ASHEVILLE FOUNDATION INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS funds this one DAF sponsor$35,867,70169 112015–2024 CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; ATHLETIC FOUNDATION OF THE UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHARLOTTE; NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC; JAMES B HUNT JR INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY and 7 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$32,971,474315 502014–2024 NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL FOUNDATION INC; LAMAR UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC; PASADENA CITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC and 46 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$22,632,32715 12012–2025 INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,850,00030 22013–2024 NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES INSTITUTE INC; PREP FOR PREP
THE CADENZA CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$20,798,7972 12018–2019 UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL FOUNDATION INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$18,811,43437 62010–2024 JOHN N GARDNER INSTITUTE FOREXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATI; NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES INSTITUTE INC; ACHIEVE ATLANTA INC; JAMES B HUNT JR INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY and 2 more
DUKE ENDOWMENT Private foundation$14,056,6319 12023–2024 GET READY GUILFORD
WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$11,233,01925 62019–2024 WINSTON-SALEM STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL OF THE ARTS FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL FOUNDATION INC; CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,935,41318 42010–2024 CUYAHOGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATI; SLIPPERY ROCK UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC; SINCLAIR COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION; JAMES B HUNT JR INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$10,017,195114 362020–2024 CHAMINADE DEVELOPMENT FUND INC; UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI FOUNDATION; ESF COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES INSTITUTE INC and 32 more
BLOOMBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$9,552,0006 22020–2024 NATIONAL LEAGUE OF CITIES INSTITUTE INC; PREP FOR PREP
SCHARBAUER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$8,614,00016 12017–2024 MIDLAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $14,326,358 spent · pay $1,244,405 · grants $12,234,502 · events $56,331
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $12,234,502$12,234,502-- 85.4%
Other salaries and wages $788,314$551,819$78,832$157,663 5.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $206,979$144,885$20,698$41,396 1.4%
Other employee benefits $161,481$113,037$16,148$32,296 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $155,831$147,416$8,415- 1.1%
Other (as described)MOBILE FREE STORE $150,585$150,585-- 1.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $136,172$47,885$77,044$11,243 1.0%
Office expenses $119,045$46,136$35,565$37,344 0.8%
Payroll taxes $87,631$61,342$8,763$17,526 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $77,712$13,648-$64,064 0.5%
Information technology $55,567$3,366$20,769$31,432 0.4%
Insurance $40,460$27,234$13,226- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $33,878-$33,878- 0.2%
Occupancy $27,484$19,239$2,748$5,497 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK AND FINANCE FEES $17,857-$1,886$15,971 0.1%
Fees: other services $14,708--$14,708 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $10,838-$10,838- 0.1%
Travel $7,314-$7,314- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $205,645$56,331reported apart
Total$14,326,358100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $13,571,667 spent · pay $1,023,856 · grants $11,839,623 · events $38,176
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $11,839,623$11,839,623-- 87.2%
Other salaries and wages $603,270$422,288$60,328$120,654 4.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $224,341$157,039$22,434$44,868 1.7%
Other (as described)OTHER $166,129$71,719$60,970$33,440 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $160,589$150,954$9,635- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $137,034$95,924$13,703$27,407 1.0%
Other (as described)MOBILE FREE STORE $97,505$97,505-- 0.7%
Office expenses $71,942$30,425$14,447$27,070 0.5%
Payroll taxes $59,211$41,448$5,921$11,842 0.4%
Information technology $50,861$7,555$18,938$24,368 0.4%
Fees: accounting $34,450-$34,450- 0.3%
Insurance $32,995$25,232$7,763- 0.2%
Occupancy $32,092$22,465$3,209$6,418 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $23,975$11,319$600$12,056 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK AND FINANCE FEES $21,492-$3,678$17,814 0.2%
Fees: other services $8,665--$8,665 0.1%
Travel $5,736-$5,736- 0.0%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,757-$1,757- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $209,603$38,176reported apart
Total$13,571,667100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $10,933,660 spent · pay $929,913 · grants $9,500,261 · events $35,792
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $9,500,261$9,500,261-- 86.9%
Other salaries and wages $515,839$354,513$50,644$110,682 4.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $226,385$158,470$22,639$45,276 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $144,146$129,731$14,415- 1.3%
Other employee benefits $128,222$89,755$12,822$25,645 1.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $108,071$46,618$30,878$30,575 1.0%
Payroll taxes $59,467$41,627$5,947$11,893 0.5%
Other (as described)MOBILE FREE STORE $52,787$52,787-- 0.5%
Information technology $49,183$2,688$27,231$19,264 0.4%
Office expenses $32,148$8,354$10,455$13,339 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $24,731$15,034$630$9,067 0.2%
Fees: accounting $24,490-$24,490- 0.2%
Insurance $23,461$16,423$7,038- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK AND FINANCE FEES $17,793-$1,518$16,275 0.2%
Occupancy $14,302$10,012$1,430$2,860 0.1%
Travel $8,450-$8,450- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $3,924-$3,924- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $157,260$35,792reported apart
Total$10,933,660100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $7,634,452 spent · pay $792,207 · grants $6,450,905 · events $9,272
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $6,450,905$6,450,905-- 84.5%
Other salaries and wages $462,331$323,631$46,235$92,465 6.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $180,193$126,135$18,019$36,039 2.4%
Other employee benefits $104,695$73,287$10,469$20,939 1.4%
Other (as described)MOBILE FREE STORE $79,064$74,642$4,422- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $57,050$51,345$5,705- 0.7%
Information technology $53,186$16,753$13,279$23,154 0.7%
Payroll taxes $44,988$31,492$4,498$8,998 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $39,827$22,312$16,708$807 0.5%
Fees: accounting $39,242-$28,384$10,858 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $34,374$18,099$2,775$13,500 0.5%
Office expenses $29,693$6,298$10,961$12,434 0.4%
Insurance $20,257$13,495$6,762- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK AND FINANCE FEES $19,988-$810$19,178 0.3%
Occupancy $13,901$9,731$1,390$2,780 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,948-$2,948- 0.0%
Travel $1,810-$1,810- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $159,857$9,272reported apart
Total$7,634,452100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $6,586,835 spent · pay $748,507 · grants $5,563,397 · events $38,720
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $5,563,397$5,563,397-- 84.5%
Other salaries and wages $436,505$294,991$47,172$94,342 6.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $171,158$119,810$17,116$34,232 2.6%
Other employee benefits $98,064$68,645$9,806$19,613 1.5%
Information technology $48,942$20,942$3,074$24,926 0.7%
Payroll taxes $42,780$29,946$4,278$8,556 0.6%
Office expenses $39,096$18,688$1,471$18,937 0.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $37,575$37,575-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $34,840-$28,220$6,620 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $30,037$21,026$3,004$6,007 0.5%
Occupancy $27,383$19,168$2,738$5,477 0.4%
Other (as described)OTHER $22,822$11,668$10,662$492 0.3%
Insurance $22,649$20,384$2,265- 0.3%
Other (as described)MOBILE FREE STORE $5,613$5,613-- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,805$1,963$281$561 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,255--$2,255 0.0%
Travel $706$706-- 0.0%
All other expenses $208-$208- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $184,244$38,720reported apart
Total$6,586,835100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $6,161,131 spent · pay $783,716 · grants $5,165,458 · events $91,871
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $5,165,458$5,165,458-- 83.8%
Other salaries and wages $488,849$408,056$7,721$73,072 7.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $164,654$49,396$57,629$57,629 2.7%
Other employee benefits $86,197$60,338$8,620$17,239 1.4%
Payroll taxes $44,016$30,811$4,402$8,803 0.7%
Information technology $38,755$27,128$3,876$7,751 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $33,342$23,340$3,334$6,668 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $24,285--$24,285 0.4%
Insurance $23,338$21,004$2,334- 0.4%
Office expenses $19,738$11,603$722$7,413 0.3%
Occupancy $19,018$13,313$1,902$3,803 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $16,335$4,948$11,387- 0.3%
Other (as described)MOBILE FREE STORE $14,548$14,548-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $7,026-$7,026- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK AND FINANCE FEES $5,741$4,019$574$1,148 0.1%
Travel $4,692$4,692-- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,907$2,035$291$581 0.0%
All other expenses $2,232$2,232-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $144,357$91,871reported apart
Total$6,161,131100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $6,288,382 spent · pay $751,946 · grants $5,264,913 · events $99,718
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $5,264,913$5,264,913-- 83.7%
Other salaries and wages $481,318$393,554$12,504$75,260 7.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $143,585$43,075$50,255$50,255 2.3%
Other employee benefits $86,136$60,840$8,432$16,864 1.4%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $61,875$61,875-- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $40,907$28,893$4,004$8,010 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $34,831$24,382$3,483$6,966 0.6%
Information technology $31,979$22,385$3,198$6,396 0.5%
Occupancy $24,987$11,491$4,499$8,997 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $19,572--$19,572 0.3%
Insurance $17,636$15,872$1,764- 0.3%
Office expenses $15,372$8,743$1,442$5,187 0.2%
All other expenses $11,710$8,197$1,171$2,342 0.2%
Fees: accounting $10,961$1,616$9,345- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $10,486$3,974$6,512- 0.2%
Interest $8,451$7,606$845- 0.1%
Travel $8,132$8,132-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MOBILE FREE STORE $8,127$8,127-- 0.1%
Other (as described)TRAINING AND EDUCATION $7,404$7,404-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $210,921$99,718reported apart
Total$6,288,382100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $5,713,857 spent · pay $619,990 · grants $4,871,565 · events $96,563
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $4,871,565$4,871,565-- 85.3%
Pay: disqualified persons $371,896$260,327$37,190$74,379 6.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $144,657$101,260$14,466$28,931 2.5%
Other employee benefits $65,756$46,029$6,575$13,152 1.2%
All other expenses $43,790$32,857$9,828$1,105 0.8%
Information technology $38,019$27,218$3,402$7,399 0.7%
Payroll taxes $37,681$26,377$3,768$7,536 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $29,531$20,672$2,953$5,906 0.5%
Occupancy $27,524$13,987$4,512$9,025 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $19,014$0$0$19,014 0.3%
Interest $14,382$12,944$1,438$0 0.3%
Insurance $12,869$11,582$1,287$0 0.2%
Fees: accounting $8,367$1,477$6,890$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $7,108$4,976$0$2,132 0.1%
Office expenses $5,866$2,933$1,760$1,173 0.1%
Other (as described)Bad debt expense $5,354$5,354$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $4,340$3,038$434$868 0.1%
Other (as described)Training and Education $3,074$3,074$0$0 0.1%
Travel $3,064$3,064$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $96,563$96,563reported apart
Total$5,713,857100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $5,729,370 spent · pay $560,813 · grants $4,961,732 · events $90,377
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $4,961,732$4,961,732-- 86.6%
Other salaries and wages $438,248$306,773$43,825$87,650 7.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $122,565$85,796$12,256$24,513 2.1%
Other (as described)Bad debt expense $43,692$43,692$0$0 0.8%
Information technology $28,916$23,132$2,892$2,892 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $24,443$17,110$2,444$4,889 0.4%
Occupancy $20,437$9,026$3,804$7,607 0.4%
Interest $17,809$16,028$1,781$0 0.3%
All other expenses $16,666$6,972$8,529$1,165 0.3%
Insurance $12,980$11,682$1,298$0 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $11,830$0$0$11,830 0.2%
Fees: accounting $9,704$1,480$8,224$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $5,354$3,748$0$1,606 0.1%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $4,861$3,403$486$972 0.1%
Office expenses $4,700$2,350$1,410$940 0.1%
Travel $4,040$4,040$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Training and Education $1,393$1,393$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$90,377reported apart
Total$5,729,370100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $3,511,338 spent · pay $531,959 · grants $2,774,027 · events $39,286
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $2,774,027$2,774,027-- 79.0%
Other salaries and wages $505,420$353,794$50,542$101,084 14.4%
Advertising and promotion $30,057$9,017$0$21,040 0.9%
Other (as described)Bad debt expense $29,996$29,996$0$0 0.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $26,539$18,577$2,654$5,308 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $22,648$15,853$4,530$2,265 0.6%
Interest $20,714$18,643$2,071$0 0.6%
Information technology $17,731$14,185$1,773$1,773 0.5%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $17,081$5,136$4,778$7,167 0.5%
Occupancy $16,041$5,949$6,728$3,364 0.5%
Insurance $15,366$13,829$1,537$0 0.4%
All other expenses $10,246$5,722$4,098$426 0.3%
Fees: accounting $9,923$1,738$8,185$0 0.3%
Office expenses $6,453$4,517$1,291$645 0.2%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $3,496$2,447$0$1,049 0.1%
Other (as described)Training and Education $3,294$3,294$0$0 0.1%
Travel $2,306$2,306$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$39,286reported apart
Total$3,511,338100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $4,090,491 spent · pay $525,399 · grants $3,387,054 · events $35,546
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $3,387,054$3,387,054-- 82.8%
Other salaries and wages $385,289$247,118$29,450$108,721 9.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $68,661$34,331$6,866$27,464 1.7%
Other employee benefits $44,123$27,356$3,530$13,237 1.1%
Payroll taxes $27,326$16,942$2,186$8,198 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $23,631$14,179$3,072$6,380 0.6%
Interest $23,521$21,169$2,352$0 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $22,770$6,831$0$15,939 0.6%
Other (as described)Communications $17,840$14,272$1,784$1,784 0.4%
Occupancy $16,432$2,179$4,632$9,621 0.4%
Insurance $15,375$9,225$1,999$4,151 0.4%
Fees: other services $12,512$6,578$2,550$3,384 0.3%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $8,825$8,825$0$0 0.2%
Office expenses $8,418$5,051$1,094$2,273 0.2%
Other (as described)Training and Education $8,374$8,374$0$0 0.2%
All other expenses $8,225$5,889$855$1,481 0.2%
Fees: accounting $6,376$1,913$3,188$1,275 0.2%
Travel $3,625$3,625$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $2,114$1,903$0$211 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$35,546reported apart
Total$4,090,491100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $4,156,095 spent · pay $530,629 · grants $3,414,808 · events $21,859
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $3,414,808$3,414,808-- 82.2%
Other salaries and wages $360,322$226,078$47,047$87,197 8.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $83,078$41,539$8,308$33,231 2.0%
Other employee benefits $46,160$27,696$6,001$12,463 1.1%
Payroll taxes $41,069$24,641$5,339$11,089 1.0%
Interest $28,811$25,930$2,881$0 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $23,933$14,360$3,111$6,462 0.6%
All other expenses $22,141$14,475$3,136$4,530 0.5%
Occupancy $20,170$5,742$4,689$9,739 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $19,562$5,869$0$13,693 0.5%
Fees: other services $14,918$7,813$3,342$3,763 0.4%
Insurance $12,992$7,795$1,689$3,508 0.3%
Other (as described)Training and Education $12,513$12,513$0$0 0.3%
Travel $11,866$11,866$0$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Communications $11,363$9,091$1,136$1,136 0.3%
Office expenses $10,745$6,447$1,397$2,901 0.3%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $8,482$8,482$0$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $7,086$6,377$0$709 0.2%
Fees: accounting $4,750$1,425$2,375$950 0.1%
Fees: legal $1,326$398$663$265 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$21,859reported apart
Total$4,156,095100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $6,346,566 spent · pay $417,062 · grants $5,617,955 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $5,617,955$5,617,955-- 88.5%
Other salaries and wages $278,616$181,502$43,487$53,627 4.4%
Other (as described)Communications $86,082$8,237$852$76,993 1.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,955$35,477$7,096$28,382 1.1%
Other (as described)Other supplies $70,179$70,179-- 1.1%
Occupancy $54,860$34,052$7,938$12,870 0.9%
Payroll taxes $32,366$20,090$4,683$7,593 0.5%
Other employee benefits $31,809$19,746$4,602$7,461 0.5%
Fees: other services $25,894$6,280$17,240$2,374 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $24,688$15,324$3,572$5,792 0.4%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $9,491$7,002$2,069$420 0.1%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $8,604$6,921-$1,683 0.1%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $7,199$1,440-$5,759 0.1%
Insurance $7,097$4,405$1,027$1,665 0.1%
All other expenses $6,848$6,848-- 0.1%
Office expenses $5,471$971$4,133$367 0.1%
Travel $5,136$5,136-- 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $3,316$2,056$481$779 0.1%
Total$6,346,566100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $5,095,708 spent · pay $353,380 · grants $4,495,358 · events $30,301
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $4,495,358$4,495,358-- 88.2%
Other salaries and wages $274,272$164,865$39,029$70,378 5.4%
Other (as described)Services $72,535$41,572$9,585$21,378 1.4%
Occupancy $56,007$33,660$8,009$14,338 1.1%
Other (as described)Communications $30,928$7,749-$23,179 0.6%
Other (as described)Other supplies $30,515$30,515-- 0.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $27,404$16,442$4,111$6,851 0.5%
Other employee benefits $27,135$16,308$3,880$6,947 0.5%
Payroll taxes $24,569$14,766$3,513$6,290 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $14,771$8,878$2,112$3,781 0.3%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $7,967$4,540$343$3,084 0.2%
Fees: accounting $6,527-$6,527- 0.1%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $6,489$4,403$748$1,338 0.1%
All other expenses $6,057$2,902-$3,155 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,698$5,698-- 0.1%
Office expenses $5,653$1,844$2,401$1,408 0.1%
Insurance $3,823$2,298$547$978 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$24,603reported apart
Total$5,095,708100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Trademarks

2 US trademarks, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
KITS FOR A CAUSE988159412024-10-23RegisteredTRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03
CLASSROOM UP861479042013-12-19Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.