YORK COUNTY COALITION OF CHAMBERS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text YORK COUNTY COALITION OF CHAMBERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/york-county-coalition-of-chambers-010523313. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). YORK COUNTY COALITION OF CHAMBERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/york-county-coalition-of-chambers-010523313
MLA “YORK COUNTY COALITION OF CHAMBERS.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/york-county-coalition-of-chambers-010523313. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $267K · expenses $261K · assets $51K
- Also known as
- Maine Beaches Association
- EIN
- 01-0523313
- Address
- PO BOX 443, SACO, ME 04072-0443
- Website
- themainebeaches.com
- NTEE code
- S41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To promote the tourism industry and improve the overall business environment in the York County area.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Lewis | Director | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Ellis | Director | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Geary | Director | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandi Cote | Director | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haven Hatch | Director | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Keene | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toni Joerres | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Labelle | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith McBride | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Presby | Director | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Pearce | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Roberts | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Dolce | Director | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eleanor Vadenais | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Chiavetta | First Vice Chair | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Howard | Second Vice Chair | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Navia | Chair | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Darroch (former) | Representative | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Chivetta (former) | Representative | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Hodgdon (former) | Grant Manager | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim LaBelle (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Presby (former) | Representative | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Stanley (former) | Director | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Bowden (former) | Representative | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Hastings (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachael Siegfriedt (former) | Director | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Lewis | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Ellis | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Geary | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandi Cote | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Haven Hatch | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Keene | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Toni Joerres | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Labelle | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith McBride | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Presby | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Pearce | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Holly Roberts | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Dolce | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eleanor Vadenais | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Chiavetta | First Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Howard | Second Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Navia | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Darroch | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Chivetta | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Ellis | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Geary | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Hodgdon | Grant Manager | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Howard | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Toni Joerres | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Keene | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim LaBelle | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Labelle | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith McBride | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Navia | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angie Presby | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Pearce | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Holly Roberts | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Stanley | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Bowden | Representative | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Dolce | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eleanor Vadenais | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Darroch | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hastings | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Hodgdon | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Howard | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Toni Joerres | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Keene | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim LaBelle | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Labelle | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith McBride | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Navia | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Pearce | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Holly Roberts | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Bowden | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Dolce | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eleanor Vadenais | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenda Darroch | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Hastings | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Hodgdon | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Howard | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Toni Joerres | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Keene | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim LaBelle | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Labelle | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith McBride | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Navia | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alice Pearce | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Holly Roberts | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachael Siegfriedt | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Dolce | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eleanor Vadenais | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,859 | $260,764 | $50,933 | $32,009 | $252,100 | $14,759 | $2,411 | 0 | 17 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,200 | $203,476 | $52,029 | $25,914 | $202,100 | $6,100 | - | 0 | 19 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,237 | $209,263 | $54,402 | $21,190 | $202,100 | $6,137 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,319 | $205,928 | $46,902 | $22,216 | $204,424 | $7,895 | - | 0 | 17 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINE GROCERS & FOOD PRODUCERS ASSOCIATION | ME | S41 | $232,273 | $193,326 | EXECUTIVE DI | $101,142 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MAINE HIGHLANDS CORPORATION | ME | S41 | $278,727 | $265,226 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | NE | S41 | $250,862 | $246,127 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FAIRFIELD COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | SC | S41 | $269,915 | $281,982 | Board of Directors | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DICKINSON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | MI | S41 | $236,022 | $223,277 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GONZALES CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $237,153 | $466,731 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ORION AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | MI | S41 | $272,097 | $271,622 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| BOAZ CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | AL | S41 | $249,647 | $243,829 | EXECUTIVE DI | $62,981 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| BUDA AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $281,097 | $218,315 | Chairman of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| BERKS COUNTY LATINO CHAMBER OF COMM ERCE | PA | S41 | $250,673 | $225,425 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| MANSON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WA | S41 | $237,802 | $297,410 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| CRAWFORD COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | OH | S41 | $251,946 | $217,796 | CHAIRPRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| METRO NEW YORK CHAPTER OF INTERNATIONAL CONCRETE REPAIR INST | NJ | S41 | $261,878 | $200,060 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ARLINGTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TN | S41 | $249,497 | $293,219 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,835 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSONVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | AR | S41 | $251,493 | $169,841 | CHAIRMANEXEC BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| TOMPKINS COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION | NY | S41 | $247,187 | $231,849 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| BLACK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE - SUMMIT COUNTY | OH | S41 | $240,359 | $192,801 | BOARD PRESIDENT CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| FARMINGTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | MO | S41 | $294,313 | $245,757 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| MARSHALL COUNTY CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU INC | WV | S41 | $269,210 | $269,415 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,385 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PARKER AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION | CO | S41 | $292,990 | $175,231 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,178 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| CEN-TEX HISPANIC CHAMBER OF COMM | TX | S41 | $260,830 | $231,331 | Presedent/CEO | $51,154 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| WELLINGTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | FL | S41 | $289,708 | $282,145 | Executive Director | $108,276 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| YORBA LINDA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $307,018 | $317,504 | CEO/SECRETARY | $82,558 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| HOPEWELL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | VA | S41 | $292,413 | $275,400 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $80,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | MD | S41 | $296,977 | $418,921 | PRESIDENT & | $90,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $260,764 spent · pay $2,411 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FFP (Design/Printing/Distribution)-Grant Related | $66,871 | $66,871 | $0 | $0 | 25.6% |
| Other (as described) | Digital/Social Media-Grant Related | $66,555 | $66,555 | $0 | $0 | 25.5% |
| Fees: other services | $51,500 | $40,000 | $11,500 | $0 | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Paid Advertising-Grant Related | $31,995 | $31,995 | $0 | $0 | 12.3% |
| All other expenses | $22,442 | $21,180 | $1,262 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Asset Development (Video)-Grant Related | $13,580 | $13,580 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,411 | $0 | $2,411 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,000 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,517 | $0 | $1,517 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,043 | $0 | $1,043 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | $0 | $850 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $260,764 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $203,476 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Digital Advertising-Grant Related | $61,242 | $61,242 | $0 | $0 | 30.1% |
| Other (as described) | FFP (Design/Printing/Distribution)-Grant Related | $54,772 | $54,772 | $0 | $0 | 26.9% |
| Fees: other services | $40,000 | $32,000 | $8,000 | $0 | 19.7% | |
| All other expenses | $20,132 | $18,483 | $1,649 | $0 | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Social Media-Grant Related | $18,260 | $18,260 | $0 | $0 | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | Paid Advertising-Grant Related | $6,092 | $6,092 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,183 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,043 | $0 | $1,043 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $0 | $750 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2 | $0 | $2 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $203,476 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $209,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FFP (Design/Printing/Distribution)-Grant Related | $47,368 | $47,368 | $0 | $0 | 22.6% |
| Fees: other services | $41,812 | $32,032 | $9,780 | $0 | 20.0% | |
| All other expenses | $39,864 | $36,872 | $2,992 | $0 | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Paid Advertising-Grant Related | $30,564 | $30,564 | $0 | $0 | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | Digital Advertising-Grant Related | $25,709 | $25,709 | $0 | $0 | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | Social Media-Grant Related | $19,547 | $19,547 | $0 | $0 | 9.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,957 | $0 | $1,957 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,313 | $0 | $1,313 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $0 | $750 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $379 | $0 | $379 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $209,263 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $205,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Grant related expenses | $136,192 | $136,192 | $0 | $0 | 66.1% |
| Fees: other services | $52,300 | $44,292 | $8,008 | $0 | 25.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Trade show expenses | $8,566 | $8,566 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bicentennial expenses | $2,002 | $2,002 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,687 | $1,517 | $170 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous expenses | $1,683 | $0 | $1,683 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,527 | $0 | $1,527 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $962 | $0 | $962 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $509 | $0 | $509 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $0 | $500 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $205,928 | 100% |
Comments