University of Fort Lauderdale
Cite this
Plain text University of Fort Lauderdale. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/university-of-fort-lauderdale-457402. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). University of Fort Lauderdale [Institution profile]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/university-of-fort-lauderdale-457402
MLA “University of Fort Lauderdale.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/university-of-fort-lauderdale-457402. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $4.8M (990s)
- Place
- 4131 NW 16th St, Lauderhill, FL 33313
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 280 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- uftl.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 457402 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 65-0683159
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 4 | $34,875 | $20,625 | $49,125 |
| All ranks | 4 | $34,875 | $20,625 | $49,125 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 041563. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 92 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 35 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 33 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC 65-0683159 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $4,844,690 | $4,679,879 | $849,541 | 0 | IPEDS lists EIN 650683159 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
| Name | Title | Organization | Tax year | Total pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Hecter | PRESIDENT | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $135,398 |
| William Glessner | ASSISTANT AD & COACH | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $130,077 |
| Damon Cogdell | AD & COACH | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $126,683 |
| Henry Fernandez | CHANCELLOR/ TRUSTEE | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $98,013 |
| Brian Hankerson | VP FINANCE & ATHLETICS & ADJUNCT FACULTY | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $81,264 |
| Chloris Underwood | VP COMPLIANCE | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $41,424 |
| Corcoran Burton | VICE CHAIR | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Colin Mcdonald | TRUSTEE | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $0 |
| Christopher Smith | TRUSTEE | UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $0 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF FORT LAUDERDALE INC | 2024 | $0 | $0 | Not reported | view |
Coaches
From the coaches board: payroll and 990 pay; combined only on an EXACT person link in the same year.
| Name | Sport | Role | Year | Source | Pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Glessner Exact | Unclear | assistant | 2024 | University or foundation 990 | $130,077 |
| William Glessner Exact | Unclear | assistant | 2023 | University or foundation 990 | $127,000 |
| Damon Cogdell Exact | Unclear | other | 2024 | University or foundation 990 | $126,683 |
| William Glessner Exact | Unclear | assistant | 2022 | University or foundation 990 | $125,000 |
| Damon Cogdell Exact | Unclear | other | 2023 | University or foundation 990 | $125,000 |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Comments