Stanford University
Cite this
Plain text Stanford University. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/stanford-university-243744. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Stanford University [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/stanford-university-243744
MLA “Stanford University.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/stanford-university-243744. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $10.15B (990s)
- Place
- , Stanford, CA 94305
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 18,446 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.stanford.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 243744 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 94-1156365
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 3 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 697 | $306,288 | $307,718 | $301,488 |
| Associate professor | 231 | $196,582 | $201,875 | $188,440 |
| Assistant professor | 215 | $158,932 | $161,521 | $156,368 |
| Instructor | 72 | $112,609 | $119,072 | $103,026 |
| Lecturer | 339 | $110,523 | $118,147 | $105,225 |
| All ranks | 1,554 | $217,914 | $240,510 | $180,793 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 001305. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.1% | 645 | 1 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 579 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 728 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY 94-1156365 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $10,152,608,690 | $9,686,130,733 | $55,803,520,337 | 1235 | IPEDS lists EIN 941156365 for this institution. |
| THE STANFORD UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRUST FOR POST RETIREMENT 94-3246199 | Foundation | Fuzzy | 2024 | $49,391,931 | $53,741,267 | $329,252,103 | 0 | Name is “Stanford University” plus “employee benefits trust for post retirement”, same state. Other words in the name: employee, benefits, post, retirement. |
| THE HANK ADAMS FUND FOR THE MENDICANTS OF STANFORD UNIVERSITY 77-0249858 | Foundation | Fuzzy | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 0 | Name is “Stanford University” plus “hank adams fund for mendicants of”, same state. Other words in the name: hank, adams, mendicants. |
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER AUX 94-6099276 | Hospital or medical organization | Fuzzy | 2014 | $21,460 | $36,312 | $784,192 | 13 | Name is “Stanford University” plus “medical center aux”, same state, same city. Other words in the name: aux. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION FOR CHILDRENS HEALTH | Public charity | $1,253,254,175 | 1 | 2024 |
| STANFORD HEALTH CARE 227 | Public charity | $674,396,603 | 1 | 2024 |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $507,553,128 | 1 | 2024 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $411,041,519 | 1 | 2024 |
| PAC-12 CONFERENCE | Public charity | $364,782,145 | 1 | 2023 |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $350,986,215 | 1 | 2024 |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | $201,643,292 | 1 | 2024 |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $197,109,666 | 1 | 2024 |
| GATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $154,140,725 | 1 | 2024 |
| SERGEY BRIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $141,715,102 | 1 | 2024 |
| BENIFICUS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $112,685,010 | 1 | 2024 |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $102,420,568 | 1 | 2024 |
| CHAN ZUCKERBERG BIOHUB INC | Public charity | $81,904,810 | 1 | 2024 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | $77,432,997 | 1 | 2024 |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $72,565,807 | 1 | 2024 |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | $62,587,182 | 1 | 2024 |
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE | DAF sponsor | $44,071,838 | 1 | 2024 |
| GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $41,155,890 | 1 | 2024 |
| GOOD VENTURES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $39,069,933 | 1 | 2024 |
| PARKER INSTITUTE FOR CANCER IMMUNOTHERAPY | Public charity | $33,715,288 | 1 | 2025 |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | Public charity | $33,392,793 | 1 | 2024 |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | Public charity | $32,696,415 | 1 | 2024 |
| NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | Public charity | $31,034,306 | 1 | 2024 |
| ALICE L WALTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $30,000,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $29,026,071 | 1 | 2020 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY | 2024 | $300,737 | $764,560 | -$463,823 | view |
Coaches
From the coaches board: payroll and 990 pay; combined only on an EXACT person link in the same year.
| Name | Sport | Role | Year | Source | Pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Dawkins Exact | Unclear | head | 2016 | University or foundation 990 | $4,419,592 |
| Tara Vanderveer Exact | Unclear | other | 2012 | University or foundation 990 | $2,711,231 |
| Tara Vanderveer Exact | Women's basketball | head | 2015 | University or foundation 990 | $2,279,608 |
| David Shaw Exact | Unclear | other | 2013 | University or foundation 990 | $2,224,435 |
| David Shaw Exact | Unclear | other | 2012 | University or foundation 990 | $2,012,666 |
| Johnny Dawkins Exact | Unclear | other | 2013 | University or foundation 990 | $1,791,943 |
| James Joseph Harbaugh Exact | Football | other | 2010 | University or foundation 990 | $1,073,084 |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Patents
3,121 US patents filed in the last 20 years; 39 security interests recorded against them.
- The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University 3,100 patents, 2008-02-26 to 2025-12-30 EXACT high confidence: through the nonprofit with the college's EIN (identical full name and state)
- Stanford University 21 patents, 2009-10-13 to 2022-03-15 EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Patent | Title | Granted | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| US 12508296 | Use of annexin V as a method to block tumor induced immunosuppression of the innate immune response | 2025-12-30 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12506452 | Apparatuses and methods involving amplification circuit with push-pull waveshaping operation | 2025-12-23 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12504320 | Self-aligning optical acoustic sensors | 2025-12-23 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12501923 | Neurodevelopment-promoting food compositions and kits, systems and methods related thereto | 2025-12-23 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12497638 | Methods of producing epimerases and benzylisoquinoline alkaloids | 2025-12-16 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12496356 | Neuroprotection of neuronal soma and axon by modulating ER stress/UPR molecules | 2025-12-16 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12493316 | Photonic blockchain based on optical proof-of-work | 2025-12-09 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12493026 | Tissue engineered 3D models for cancer metastasis | 2025-12-09 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12492955 | Devices and methods involving sensing in response to an applied touch or other force | 2025-12-09 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 12492434 | Methods and systems for analyzing nucleic acid molecules | 2025-12-09 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
The newest patents of the PatentsView assignees above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Trademarks
82 US trademarks, 51 live.
- The Board of Trustees of the Leland Stanford Junior University 82 marks, CA EXACT high confidence: through the nonprofit with the college's EIN (identical full name and state)
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIGGSOLVER | 99882901 | 2026-06-12 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-14 |
| FOR LIFE ON EARTH. FOREVER. | 99836328 | 2026-05-20 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-30 |
| BICI COFFEE | 99615874 | 2026-01-26 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-16 |
| (design) | 99518693 | 2025-11-26 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-17 |
| ROAR | 99518685 | 2025-11-26 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-06-17 |
| ACE - ADVANCED COHORT ENGINE | 99148875 | 2025-04-22 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-23 |
| CHARIOT | 98866261 | 2024-11-21 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-16 |
| DTREE | 98759909 | 2024-09-19 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-17 |
| ROAR | 98753629 | 2024-09-16 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-19 |
| SINOPIA | 98401723 | 2024-02-12 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments