Brown University
Cite this
Plain text Brown University. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/brown-university-217156. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Brown University [Institution profile]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/brown-university-217156
MLA “Brown University.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/brown-university-217156. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $2.06B (990s)
- Place
- One Prospect Street, Providence, RI 02912
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 11,516 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.brown.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 217156 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 05-0258809
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 2 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 418 | $209,416 | $210,296 | $207,070 |
| Associate professor | 170 | $139,189 | $137,013 | $141,579 |
| Assistant professor | 168 | $117,408 | $124,471 | $109,822 |
| Lecturer | 107 | $100,276 | $102,703 | $99,045 |
| No academic rank | 116 | $98,582 | $101,754 | $95,517 |
| All ranks | 979 | $156,371 | $168,325 | $139,500 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 003401. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 664 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 710 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 819 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN UNIVERSITY OF PROVIDENCE 05-0258809 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $2,055,944,018 | $1,826,597,897 | $8,913,692,947 | 451 | IPEDS lists EIN 050258809 for this institution. |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION 05-0390989 | Research foundation | Exact | 2024 | $6,061 | $1,592 | $3,832,489 | 5 | Name is “Brown University” plus “research foundation”, same state, same city. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN UNIVERSITY OF PROVIDENCE | 2024 | $28,343 | $118,097 | -$89,754 | view |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION | 2024 | $0 | $0 | Not reported | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Patents
276 US patents filed in the last 20 years; 5 security interests recorded against them.
- Brown University 276 patents, 2009-03-17 to 2026-10-20 EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Patent | Title | Granted | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| US 12772480 | III-nitride vertical hot electron transistor with polarization doping and collimated injection | 2026-10-20 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-10-20 |
| US 12746363 | Lighting system for circadian control and enhanced performance | 2026-09-29 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-09-29 |
| US 12743884 | Versatile action models (Vamos) for video understanding | 2026-09-22 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-09-22 |
| US 12738044 | Using neural language models for long-term action anticipation from videos | 2026-09-15 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-09-15 |
| US 12732351 | Error management for long distance quantum key distribution and symmetrical key distribution | 2026-09-08 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-09-08 |
| US 12714991 | Formulations and processes for treating water from impacted sources | 2026-08-25 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-08-25 |
| US 12714386 | Analyzing a patient's breathing based on one or more audio signals | 2026-08-25 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-08-25 |
| US 12713686 | Hybrid biofilm semiconductor information systems | 2026-08-18 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-08-18 |
| US 12702478 | Devices, methods, and compositions for thermal acceleration and drug delivery | 2026-08-11 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-08-11 |
| US 12699079 | Multi-parametric machine olfaction | 2026-08-04 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-08-04 |
The newest patents of the PatentsView assignees above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Trademarks
81 US trademarks, 76 live.
- Brown University 81 marks, RI EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN UNIVERSITY HEALTH | 99850868 | 2026-05-28 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-16 |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY HEALTH | 99850843 | 2026-05-28 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-16 |
| BROWN HEALTH | 99850825 | 2026-05-28 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-23 |
| BROWN HEALTH | 99850809 | 2026-05-28 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-16 |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY HEALTH | 99850797 | 2026-05-28 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-16 |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY HEALTH | 99765312 | 2026-04-15 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-16 |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY HEALTH | 99765297 | 2026-04-15 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-16 |
| BROWN HEALTH | 99765283 | 2026-04-15 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-23 |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY HEALTH | 99765260 | 2026-04-15 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-16 |
| BROWN HEALTH | 99765254 | 2026-04-15 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-16 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments