Stonehill College
Cite this
Plain text Stonehill College. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/stonehill-college-167996. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Stonehill College [Institution profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/stonehill-college-167996
MLA “Stonehill College.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/stonehill-college-167996. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $222.1M (990s)
- Place
- 320 Washington Street, Easton, MA 02357-6110
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 2,584 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- https://www.stonehill.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 167996 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 04-2104229
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 53 | $113,934 | $115,303 | $111,484 |
| Associate professor | 62 | $91,860 | $97,023 | $86,354 |
| Assistant professor | 44 | $77,810 | $78,413 | $77,466 |
| Instructor | 2 | $57,055 | Not reported | $57,055 |
| Lecturer | 1 | $29,581 | Not reported | $29,581 |
| All ranks | 162 | $94,452 | $100,971 | $87,769 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 002217. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 518 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 520 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 595 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STONEHILL COLLEGE INC 04-2104229 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $222,142,530 | $205,620,796 | $446,265,651 | 66 | IPEDS lists EIN 042104229 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STONEHILL COLLEGE INC | 2024 | $80,452 | $84,453 | -$4,001 | view |
Coaches
From the coaches board: payroll and 990 pay; combined only on an EXACT person link in the same year.
| Name | Sport | Role | Year | Source | Pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher G Kraus Exact | Men's basketball | head | 2024 | University or foundation 990 | $231,860 |
| Christopher G Kraus Exact | Men's basketball | head | 2023 | University or foundation 990 | $212,002 |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Trademarks
12 US trademarks, 5 live.
- Stonehill College, Inc. 12 marks, MA FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STONEHILL | 97717165 | 2022-12-14 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| STONEHILL COLLEGE | 97682284 | 2022-11-17 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| S | 97472810 | 2022-06-23 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| STONEHILL COLLEGE | 90644890 | 2021-04-14 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| STONEHILL COLLEGE | 86679273 | 2015-06-30 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| STONEHILL | 86679230 | 2015-06-30 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| LUX ET SPES | 86119064 | 2013-11-14 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| STONEHILL COLLEGE | 85767834 | 2012-10-31 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| S | 85182294 | 2010-11-22 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| MANY MINDS. ONE PURPOSE. OUR ONE PURPOSE IS TO HELP YOU DISCOVER YOURS. | 77449239 | 2008-04-16 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments