PARTNERS FOR RURAL IMPACT INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PARTNERS FOR RURAL IMPACT INC (EIN 87-2937264)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202631329349302348
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T09:30:16+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4801 Olympia Park Plaza Suite 4000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402412098 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 872937264 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Partners for Rural Impact Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8599852602 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 439 Walnut Meadow Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Berea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40403 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Penny Jordan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8599852602 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RACHEL SPURLOCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00520729 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DREAMA GENTRY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 439 Walnut Meadow Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Berea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $77,983,985 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PARTNERSRURAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2021 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF PARTNERS FOR RURAL IMPACT, INC (PRI) IS TO INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY, PROSPERITY AND WELL-BEING IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 511 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $42,182,664 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $73,052,104 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,834,587 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,804,362 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $109,552 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $127,519 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,126,803 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $77,983,985 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,571,294 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,523,097 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $745,334 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,220,330 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,138,747 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,791,624 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $68,661,844 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$664,821 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,322,141 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,375,730 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,958,672 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,328,868 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,429,064 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,046,862 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,529,608 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PARTNERS FOR RURAL IMPACT'S MISSION IS TO accelerate educational outcomes, strengthen local capacity, and move one million additional rural children toward upward mobility by 2030, ensuring success regardless of zip code. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $60,495,910 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,804,362 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Through community partnerships, PRI implements programs, supports local leaders, and drives funding to rural places to move population-level outcomes and advance system change. PRI builds capacity of leaders, organizations, and schools in under-resourced rural communities by increasing access to proven practices through trainings and technical assistance. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $60,495,910 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 86 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 511 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Penny Jordan | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8599852602 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 439 Walnut Meadow Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEREA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40403 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL P MURPHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DERRICK SINGLETON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER BLATZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSHUA FRAZIER-SPARKS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DREAMA GENTRY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.0 | $301,472 | $0 | $49,921 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANE HODGDON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (AS OF 6/16/25) | 50.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PENELOPE JORDAN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 50.0 | $211,303 | $0 | $26,396 | Yes (X) | |||
| RENEE HARGROVE | ||||||||
| SVP OF PEOPLE & ADMINISTRATION | 50.0 | $176,601 | $0 | $31,927 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANE GARVER | ||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC IMPACT | 50.0 | $171,397 | $0 | $45,987 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHANNELL BARBOUR | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 50.0 | $166,237 | $0 | $23,672 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL HOGG | ||||||||
| VP OF PLACE-BASED PARTNERSHIPS (UNTIL 11/8/24) | 50.0 | $158,648 | $0 | $29,653 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANDA CROWDER | ||||||||
| VP OF RURAL CAPACITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE | 50.0 | $159,066 | $0 | $45,312 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMON COUCH | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45.0 | $125,135 | $0 | $9,897 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF WALKER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: EAST TEXAS C2C PARTNERSHIP | 45.0 | $114,715 | $0 | $9,443 | Yes (X) | |||
| KERRI FERRARI | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: MEXICO C2C PARTNERSHIP (UNTIL 1/22/25) | 45.0 | $110,285 | $0 | $17,489 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT MOORE | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR-TECHNOLOGY | 45.0 | $110,757 | $0 | $17,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTORIA LINDON | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 45.0 | $109,711 | $0 | $25,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,915,327 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $333,110 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Save the Children Federation Inc | ||||||
| 501 Kings Highway East Suite 400 | Fairfield | CT | 06825 | Program Services | $2,708,636 | |
| Policy Studies Associates Inc | ||||||
| 1120 20th St NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | Evaluation Services | $765,973 | Suite 200N |
| Bellwether Education Partners Inc | ||||||
| 68 Harrison Avenue Suite 605 PMB 7 | Boston | MA | 02111 | Consulting services | $739,890 | |
| REACH of Louisville Inc REACH Evaluation LLC | ||||||
| 501 Park Avenue | Louisville | KY | 40208 | Evaluation Services and Data System | $337,500 | |
| Paradigm Shift LLP | ||||||
| 6301 W 53rd St S | Muskogee | OK | 74401 | Training Workshops | $332,725 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $52,884,550 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $20,167,554 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $73,052,104 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting/Contract Revenue | 541610 | $2,982,545 | $2,982,545 |
| Administration Fee Revenue | 561000 | $1,273,343 | $1,273,343 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $548,474 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $548,474 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,804,362 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $127,519 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,519 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,983,985 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,804,362 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,519 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,588,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $665,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $533,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $389,073 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,022,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,526,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,231,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $265,044 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,767,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,516,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,146 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,187,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,745,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $411,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,957,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,658,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,265 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,109 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,329 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,750,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,105,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $645,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $436,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,169 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $531,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,532,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,094,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $437,731 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,925 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OUTREACH | Desc |
| Total | $28,414,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,096,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $318,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,661,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,495,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,420,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $745,334 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,158,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,454,397 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,702,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,984,781 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $920,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,053,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $333,540 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $65,453 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,087 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,528 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,375,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,958,672 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,870,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,312,184 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,925,985 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,895 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,328,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,429,064 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,467,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,932,369 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,579,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,597,239 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,046,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,529,608 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,375,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,958,672 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,322,141 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $160,605 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,002,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,182,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $73,052,104 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $145,487,272 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $250,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,002,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,182,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $73,052,104 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $145,487,272 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $145,487,272 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $109,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $127,519 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $247,966 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $145,735,238 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $16,176,558 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $102,256 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $102,256 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRI's stated advocacy mission is to drive resources and investment in rural communities by convening rural stakeholders to shape a shared narrative and advocate for policy change at the federal and state level, and this work is facilitated by PRI's lobbying activity. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,156 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,780 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $275,384 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $55,077 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $220,307 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $268,087 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Lease Liability | $190,895 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $190,895 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,144,590 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $160,605 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $160,605 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $77,983,985 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $77,983,985 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,661,844 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $68,661,844 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $68,661,844 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Corporation is a not-for-profit corporation and is exempt from tax under the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). In addition, the Corporation may be subject to tax on unrelated business income generated by its investments. As of June 30, 2025 and 2024, management evaluated the Corporation's tax positions and concluded that the Corporation has maintained its tax-exempt status and had taken no uncertain income tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. Form 990 filed by the Corporation are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) up to three years from the extended due date of each return. Management believes the Form 990 has been filed appropriately. Form 990 filed by the Corporation for the last three years have not been subject to examination. The Corporation would recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax positions in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Corporation did not recognize or accrue any interest or penalties as of June 30, 2025 and 2024, and for the years then ended. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DREAMA GENTRY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $300,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $29,221 | $0 | $351,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PENELOPE JORDAN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $210,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,254 | $0 | $16,955 | $0 | $9,441 | $0 | $237,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANE GARVER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC IMPACT | $170,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,162 | $0 | $14,291 | $0 | $31,696 | $0 | $217,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE HARGROVE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF PEOPLE & ADMINISTRATION | $176,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $397 | $0 | $14,385 | $0 | $17,542 | $0 | $208,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANDA CROWDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RURAL CAPACITY AND INFRASTRUCTURE | $157,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,079 | $0 | $13,270 | $0 | $32,042 | $0 | $204,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHANNELL BARBOUR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $165,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,045 | $0 | $13,431 | $0 | $10,241 | $0 | $189,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HOGG | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PLACE-BASED PARTNERSHIPS (UNTIL 11/8/24) | $157,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,510 | $0 | $12,815 | $0 | $16,838 | $0 | $188,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Bonuses for management positions during the last fiscal year were determined through a collaborative and well-documented process initiated by PRI's board. The board recommends a bonus based on performance and results. PRI's Human Resources staff then works with an independent compensation consultant who reviews that recommendation and provides input on amounts that are in line with industry standards. Once that review is complete and the independent consultant's recommendation on a range for a bonus is received, the board must give final approval. All related documents and research are kept on file by our general counsel and Human Resources team. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FILING ORGANIZATION WORKED WITH AN ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | PARTNERS FOR RURAL IMPACT'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL RESPONSIBLE PERSONS DEFINED IN THE POLICY AS ANY PERSON SERVING AS AN OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, OR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL RESPONSIBLE PERSONS SHALL BE REQUIRED TO REVIEW A COPY OF THE POLICY. EACH YEAR RESPONSIBLE PERSONS COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISING. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY CHANGES WILL BE COMMUNICATED TO ALL RESPONSIBLE PERSONS. MONITORING OF THE POLICY OCCURS AS CONTRACTS ARE WRITTEN AND AS PART OF THE HIRING PROCESS. UPON NOTICE THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MANAGEMENT PLAN IS DEVELOPED BY THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF PEOPLE AND ADMINISTRATION AND REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON. A CONFLICT THAT ARISES FOR THE HIGHEST EXECUTIVE OFFICER WILL BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S CHAIR. A CONFLICT WITH THE BOARD CHAIR WILL BE APPROVED BY PRI'S LEGAL COUNSEL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | Partners for Rural Impact's (PRI) compensation amounts for senior leadership positions for FY25 were determined using comparability data gathered and recommended by an independent external firm specializing in nonprofit compensation. The data was reviewed, and the compensation pay grade and scale were approved by a committee that included PRI's board chair. Documentation of the research, pay grades and scales for all positions and compensation decisions for FY25 are maintained in PRI's Human Resources office. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | Compensation for Partners for Rural Impact's (PRI) staff for FY25 was determined using a combination of comparability data gathered by PRI's independent external compensation firm and compensation data provided by the organization from which many PRI staff were transferred. The pay grades and scales were reviewed by a committee that included PRI's board chair. Partners for Rural Impact has an open contract with our external compensation study firm and requests periodic comparability studies for new or changing positions, where appropriate. All compensation changes are reviewed and approved by independent committee. Documentation of the research, pay grades and scales for all positions and compensation decisions for FY25 are maintained in PRI's Human Resources office. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE FILING ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue | OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - Total Revenue: 548474, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 548474, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
Comments