FRANCISCAN PACE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANCISCAN PACE INC (EIN 26-0297860)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202621359349302107
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T07:18:07+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Main Street Suite 2150AddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN260297860EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franciscan Pace IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2259232701PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 ESSEN LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL GLEASONPersonNm
Person TitleEVP CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN HOOKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00746825PTIN
Phone2253444000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL GLEASONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 ESSEN LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,473,407GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFRANCISCAN PACE ENABLES MEMBERS OF THE AGING POPULATION TO REMAIN IN THE SECURE SURROUNDINGS OF THEIR OWN HOMES AND COMMUNITIES WHILE PROVIDING FAMILY MEMBERS AND CAREGIVERS WITH MUCH NEEDED PROFESSIONAL GUIDANCE, PHYSICAL RELIEF AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee109TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$131CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,171,670PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,201,212CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,389,328PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,272,064CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,560,998PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,473,407CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,833,827PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,084,945CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,944,540PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,209,456CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,778,367PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,294,401CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,782,631PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,179,006CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,421,845TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,085,994TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,704,497TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,695,798TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,717,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,390,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINSPIRED BY THE VISION OF ST. FRANCIS AND IN THE TRADITION OF THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, WE EXTEND THE HEALING MINISTRY OF JESUS CHRIST TO GOD'S PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE MOST IN NEED. WE CALL FORTH ALL WHO SERVE IN THIS HEALTHCARE MINISTRY, TO SHARE THEIR GIFTS AND TALENTS TO CREATE A SPIRIT OF HEALING - WITH REVERENCE AND LOVE FOR ALL OF LIFE, WITH JOYFULNESS OF SPIRIT, AND WITH HUMILITY AND JUSTICE FOR ALL THOSE ENTRUSTED TO OUR CARE. WE ARE, WITH GOD'S HELP, A HEALING AND SPIRITUAL PRESENCE FOR EACH OTHER AND FOR THE COMMUNITIES WE ARE PRIVILEGED TO SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,257,558ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,201,212RevenueAmt
DescTHE PACE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY. AN ARRAY OF SERVICES ARE PROVIDED AT THE PACE CENTER SUCH AS RECREATIONAL THERAPY, MEALS, SOCIAL ACTIVITIES, AND A MEDICAL CLINIC. PACE RETAINS AN ON-STAFF TEAM OF NURSES, AN ONLINE PHARMACY NETWORK AND TWO PHYSICIANS WHO DISPENSE MEDICATION, MONITOR VITAL SIGNS AND TEND TO THE WELL-BEING OF THE PARTICIPANTS. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THE PROGRAM HAD 252 PARTICIPANTS. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PACE PROGRAM CAN RECEIVE OUTPATIENT OR INPATIENT PHYSICIAN VISITS. EXAMPLES OF OUTPATIENT AND INPATIENT SERVICES ARE HOSPITALIZATION AND SPECIALIST VISITS. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, 8,069 INPATIENT AND 8,600 OUTPATIENT VISITS OCCURRED. FRANCISCAN PACE HAS ALSO ESTABLISHED THE PATIENT CARE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM OFFERS BASIC SERVICES SUCH AS MEALS, CLEANING AND RESTROOM ASSISTANCE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS AT THEIR HOMES. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THE PROGRAM HAD 121 PARTICIPANTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,257,558TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee109EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMANDA HYMELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2257658496PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15959 S SHERWOOD FOREST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Glenn Leblanc
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Dunn
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Gardiner
Board Member1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Roques
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsay Mullins
Board Member/Endowed Chair Geron Nursing1.040.0Yes (X)$0$105,203$35,336
Michael Green MD
Board Member/Physician1.040.0Yes (X)$0$636,647$20,101
Renee Zimmerman
Board Member/VP Clinical Services - Physician Enterprise1.040.0Yes (X)$0$289,909$34,725
Scott Richard
Board Member/VP Finance OLOL1.040.0Yes (X)$0$347,788$33,278
Sister Martha Abshire OSF
Board Member1.00.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wanda Spurlock
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Craven MD
Chief Physician Officer1.041.0Yes (X)$0$1,386,336$53,321
Jennifer Decuir
EVP, General Counsel1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,136,843$99,414
Michael Gleason
Chief Financial Officer1.043.0Yes (X)$0$1,612,949$148,344
Cindy Stelly
Nurse Practitioner40.00$141,230$0$17,817Yes (X)
Lainie Moncada MD
Physician40.00$151,855$0$1,023Yes (X)
Shelly Richard
Nurse Practitioner40.00$128,873$0$22,402Yes (X)
Wendy Taylor
Sr Director Pace40.00$148,947$0$28,573Yes (X)
Whitney Blanchard
Director Finance40.00$132,951$0$42,550Yes (X)
Karen Allen
Former President0.040.0$0$237,978$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$703,856TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,753,653TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$536,884TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANEWHEALTH
228 STRAWBRIDGE DRMOORESTOWNNJ08057PATIENT CARE SERVICE$4,956,679
OUR LADY OF THE LAKE RMC
5000 Hennessy BlvdBaton RougeLA70809Nursing Home Service$1,838,384
7435 BR SNF
2100 VEROT SCHOOL RDLafayetteLA70508Respite Care Services$1,707,961
FMOLHS
4200 Essen LaneBaton RougeLA70809Management Fees$1,478,268
OLLIE STEELE BURDEN MANOR
4250 Essen LaneBaton RougeLA70809Nursing Home Service$1,078,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$131AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$131TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$30,201,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,201,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,201,212TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,033,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,033,229ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$238,835OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$238,835OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,835ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,473,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,201,212RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,272,064ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,409,936TotalAmt
Program Services$5,391,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,100TotalAmt
Program Services$328,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,947TotalAmt
Program Services$908,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,962TotalAmt
Program Services$431,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,631,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,630,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,241TotalAmt
Program Services$5,241ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,720,392TotalAmt
Program Services$19,708,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,370TotalAmt
Program Services$9,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,749TotalAmt
Program Services$685,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,730TotalAmt
Program Services$26,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562,761TotalAmt
Program Services$562,761ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,685TotalAmt
Program Services$58,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,454TotalAmt
Program Services$11,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,131TotalAmt
Program Services$235,131ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,264TotalAmt
Program Services$189,264ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Medical Supplies Expense$68,181$68,181
Repairs & Maintenance$5,119$5,119
Purchased Services$326$326

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,294,401TotalAmt
Program Services$30,257,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,486,150BOYAmt
EOY$11,869,809EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,991,463BOYAmt
EOY$1,303,833EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,895BOYAmt
EOY$90,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,606,552LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,694,275LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,344,095BOYAmt
EOY$6,912,277EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,542,973BOYAmt
EOY$6,800,733EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$104,718EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,269BOYAmt
EOY$4,399EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,421,845BOYAmt
EOY$27,085,994EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,121,187BOYAmt
EOY$2,807,964EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,583,310BOYAmt
EOY$7,887,834EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,704,497BOYAmt
EOY$10,695,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,713,079BOYAmt
EOY$16,385,797EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,269BOYAmt
EOY$4,399EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,717,348BOYAmt
EOY$16,390,196EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,421,845BOYAmt
EOY$27,085,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,179,006ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$512,452NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,006,294OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,124,092CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,946,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,564,344CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,171,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,201,212CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$134,007,529TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,124,092CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,946,211CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,564,344CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,171,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,201,343CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$134,007,660TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$134,007,660PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$644,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,179,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,033,229CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,168,974TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$644,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,179,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,033,229CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,168,974TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,162,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,219,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,209,127CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,350,896CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,234,572CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$137,176,634TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97690PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.983PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.017InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$775,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$775,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,771,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,141,843DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,630,011BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$267BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,998,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,551,126DepreciationAmt
Book Value$447,093BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,906BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,912,277TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO AFFILIATES$2,989,530
RISK RESERVE$4,898,304
OPERATING LEASE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,887,834TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION "RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. NO RESERVES FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN RECORDED."ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael Green MD
Board Member/Physician$0$565,405$0$67,541$0$3,701$0$17,250$0$2,851$0$656,748$0$0
Scott Richard
Board Member/VP Finance OLOL$0$260,981$0$84,084$0$2,723$0$31,050$0$2,228$0$381,066$0$0
Renee Zimmerman
Board Member/VP Clinical Services - Physician Enterprise$0$231,726$0$56,735$0$1,448$0$14,626$0$20,099$0$324,634$0$0
Karen Allen
Former President$0$0$0$0$0$237,978$0$0$0$0$0$237,978$0$0
James Craven MD
Chief Physician Officer$0$723,143$0$298,387$0$364,806$0$17,250$0$36,071$0$1,439,657$0$0
Jennifer Decuir
EVP, General Counsel$0$584,940$0$549,180$0$2,723$0$77,310$0$22,104$0$1,236,257$0$0
Michael Gleason
Chief Financial Officer$0$832,772$0$775,086$0$5,091$0$125,289$0$23,055$0$1,761,293$0$0
Whitney Blanchard
Director Finance$116,793$0$15,708$0$450$0$12,675$0$29,875$0$175,501$0$0$0
Lainie Moncada MD
Physician$150,774$0$0$0$1,081$0$0$0$1,023$0$152,878$0$0$0
Shelly Richard
Nurse Practitioner$124,445$0$3,860$0$568$0$5,417$0$16,985$0$151,275$0$0$0
Cindy Stelly
Nurse Practitioner$136,204$0$4,126$0$900$0$7,139$0$10,678$0$159,047$0$0$0
Wendy Taylor
Sr Director Pace$124,000$0$24,947$0$0$0$7,721$0$20,852$0$177,520$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE CHIEF PHYSICIAN OFFICER IS PAID BY FMOL HEALTH SYSTEM, A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THE FMOLHS BOARD OF DIRECTORS DESIGNATES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS, TO REVIEW AND SET THE CPO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND RELIES UPON COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING A COMPENSATION STUDY/SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION PACKAGES AND APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED. THE BASIS FOR DETERMINATION IS THEN DOCUMENTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentTHREE OFFICERS AND A BOARD MEMBER ARE ENTITLED TO A SEVERANCE BENEFIT. THE PAYOUT OF SUCH BENEFIT IS REMOTE AS IT IS EFFECTIVE ONLY FOR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT WITHOUT CAUSE FOR GOOD REASON AND FOR A CHANGE OF CONTROL. IF TRIGGERED, THE EXECUTIVE WOULD BE PAID HIS/HER BASE SALARY AND AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE AT TARGET AND PROVIDED RETIREMENT AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR AN ENTITLEMENT PERIOD. THE ENTITLEMENT PERIOD IS 12 OR 18 MONTHS. SEVERANCE OF $237,978 WAS PAID TO FORMER OFFICER KAREN ALLEN, IN THE CURRENT YEAR.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFMOLHS MAINTAINS TWO UNFUNDED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS WHICH MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF IRC SECTION 457(F) AND IRC SECTION 409A. THE PLANS PROVIDE FOR COMPENSATION TO BE DEFERRED AND PAID UPON THE OCCURRENCE OF CERTAIN EVENTS SUCH AS TERMINATION WITHOUT CAUSE, DISABILITY, DEATH OR ATTAINMENT OF A SPECIFIC PAYMENT DATE. PARTICIPATION IN THE PLANS IS LIMITED TO CERTAIN EXECUTIVES AND IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF FMOLHS BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE OF SUCH BOARD.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO OF FRANCISCAN PACE, INC. IS SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF FMOL HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (A RELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION). THE FMOLHS BOARD OF DIRECTORS DESIGNATES THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS TO REVIEW AND SET THE COMPENSATION ANNUALLY OF PACE'S CEO. THE COMMITTEE OBTAINS AND RELIES UPON COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING INDUSTRY-WIDE COMPENSATION INFORMATION PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION PACKAGES AND APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED. THE BASIS FOR DETERMINATION IS THEN DOCUMENTED BY THE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesFranciscan Pace contracts with Trinity Health Services for management services over its Pace program. Trinity Health runs numerous Pace programs around the country and provides Franciscan Pace with executive director services along with back office functions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersFMOL HEALTH SYSTEM (AN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF FRANCISCAN PACE, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyFMOL HEALTH SYSTEM, AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF FRANCISCAN PACE, INC., RETAINS THE POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF FRANCISCAN PACE, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE RESERVED POWERS TO FMOL HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. ARE AS FOLLOWS: 1. TO CHANGE PHILOSOPHY, OBJECTIVES AND PURPOSES OF CORPORATION 2. TO APPOINT OR REMOVE THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION 3. TO AMEND, ALTER, MODIFY OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION 4. TO AUTHORIZE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, OR AFFILIATION, OR PARTICIPATE IN JOINT VENTURES 5. TO DISSOLVE AND TO DISTRIBUTE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION 6. TO APPOINT AND/OR TERMINATE WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION 7. TO ACQUIRE, PURCHASE, SELL, LEASE, TRANSFER, OR ENCUMBER ANY IMMOVABLE PROPERTY ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION 8. TO ADD TO OR INCUR LONG-TERM DEBT IN EXCESS OF $5 MILLION BY THE CORPORATION 9. TO APPOINT THE FISCAL AUDITOR FOR THE CORPORATION 10. TO APPROVE ANY INCREMENT OR ADDITION TO THE CAPITAL DEBT OR EFFORTS TO RENEGOTIATE, MODIFY OR CHANGE THE EXISTING CAPITAL DEBT OBLIGATIONS OF THE CORPORATION 11. TO APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE CORPORATION 12. TO APPROVE A STRATEGIC BUSINESS PLAN OF THE CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAFTER PREPARATION AND REVIEW BY KPMG, LLP, MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyFRANCISCAN PACE HAS A COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT REQUIRES EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBER AND EMPLOYEE TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY. COMPLETED DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED AND MAINTAINED BY THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. IF ANY TRUSTEE, BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBER OR SENIOR MANAGER HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER ACTION NEEDS TO BE TAKEN AND COMMUNICATES ANY SUCH ACTION TO THE INDIVIDUAL. A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF ANY OTHER EMPLOYEE IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO OR THE DESIGNEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, CEO OR DESIGNEE, AS APPLICABLE, DETERMINES IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR CREATES THE APPEARANCE OF IMPROPRIETY. IF SUCH A DETERMINATION IS MADE, THE INDIVIDUAL WILL BE EXCUSED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE BUSINESS DECISION. DURING THE YEAR, ANY CHANGE TO THE INFORMATION IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT MUST BE DISCLOSED PROMPTLY TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, WHO TAKES APPROPRIATE ACTION. THE PROCESS ALSO REQUIRES AFFIRMATION FROM EACH INDIVIDUAL THAT SHE/HE (A) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY; (B) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY; (C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY; AND (D) UNDERSTANDS THAT FRANCISCAN PACE IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION AND THAT, IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION, IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE, FRANCISCAN PACE PROVIDES MECHANISMS FOR CONFIDENTIAL REPORTING OF COMPLIANCE ISSUES. THESE MECHANISMS INCLUDE AN ANONYMOUS HOTLINE AND WEBSITE WHERE INDIVIDUALS MAY RAISE ISSUES, SEEK CLARIFICATION, AND REPORT POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR OTHER CONCERNS. THESE REPORTS, INCLUDING REPORTS OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, ARE REVIEWED AND INVESTIGATED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT AND APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. - SECTION 1.263 (A)-3 (N) ELECTIONS-BOOK CONFORMITY ELECTION FRANCISCAN PACE, INC IS MAKING THE ELECTION UNDER TREAS. REG. 1.263 (A)-3(N) TO CAPITALIZE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE COSTS THAT IT TREATS AS CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ON ITS BOOKS AND RECORDS FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. - SECTION 1.263 (A)-1(F)-ELECTION-DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION FRANCISCAN PACE, INC HEREBY MAKES THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS, EFFECTIVE ONLY FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2025. TAXPAYER HAS AN APPLICABLE FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOR THE YEAR OF THE ELECTION. THIS ELECTION PERMITS THE TAXPAYER TO DEDUCT FOR TAX PURPOSES ANY ITEM DEDUCTED UNDER ITS BOOK POLICY THAT DOES NOT EXCEED $5,000 PER INVOICE (OR PER ITEM, AS SUBSTANTIATED BY THE INVOICE) OR ITEMS HAVING AN ECONOMIC USEFUL LIFE OF TWELVE MONTHS OR LESS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F)(1)(I).
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesConsulting - Total Expense: 1382290, Program Service Expense: 1381475, Management and General Expenses: 815, Fundraising Expenses: ; Medical Services - Total Expense: 18338102, Program Service Expense: 18327283, Management and General Expenses: 10819, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCapital transfers - 3006294; Total - 3006294;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES - ST DOMINIC
969 LAKELAND DRIVEJACKSONMS39216640884870HEALTH PROGRAMMS501(c)(3)10SDJMHfalse
ST DOMINIC - JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
969 LAKELAND DRIVEJACKSONMS39216640303091HOSPITALMS501(c)(3)3FMOLHSfalse
ST DOMINIC HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION
969 LAKELAND DRIVEJACKSONMS39216431992975FUNDRAISINGMS501(c)(3)7SDJMHfalse
ST CATHERINE'S VILLAGE INC
969 LAKELAND DRIVEJACKSONMS39216640714997RET HOMEMS501(c)(3)10SDJMHfalse
HEALTH CARE CENTERS IN SCHOOLS
5000 HENNESSY BLVDBATON ROUGELA70808721443935HEALTHCARELA501(c)(3)10OLOLfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (24 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Cardiovascular and Arrythmia Center LLC (CVAC)
PO Box 82063BATON ROUGELA70884861438331HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
Cardiovascular and Arrythmia Management LLC (CVAM)
PO Box 82063BATON ROUGELA70884HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
CONVENIENT CARE LLC
10319 JEFFERSON HIGHWAYBATON ROUGELA70809721439481HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
FREMAUX OFFICE MM LLC
3500 NORTH CAUSEWAY BOULEVARDMETAIRIELA70002843084552HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0STE 600
GAMMA KNIFE OF LOUISIANA LLC
4950 ESSEN LANEBATON ROUGELA70809811827194HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
JACKSON HEART & VASCULAR CENTER LLC
969 LAKELAND DRJACKSONMS39216870947298HEALTHCAREMSNAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
LAFAYETTE SURGERY CENTER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
4801 AMBASSADOR CAFFERY PKWYLAFAYETTELA70508943419282HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
Lake Surgical Hospital (Slidell) LLC
1700 LINDBERG DRSLIDELLLA70458474228147HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
LAKE URGENT CARE ASCENSION LLC
10319 JEFFERSON HIGHWAYBATON ROUGELA70809352463092HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
LHCG-XIII LLC dba Lourdes Home Health
901 S HUGH WALLIS ROADLAFAYETTELA70508208068308HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
LOURDES AFTER HOURS LLC
7777 HENNESSY BLVDBATON ROUGELA70809201367299HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0SUITE 1004-202
LOURDES IMAGING DEVELOPMENT LLC
4801 AMBASSADOR CAFFERY PKWYLAFAYETTELA70508208326287REAL ESTATELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
NORTHEAST LA CANCER INSTITUTE LLC
411 CALYPSO STREETMONROELA71201721329499HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
OLOL Pontchartrain Surgery Center LLC
4200 ESSEN LANEBATON ROUGELA70809461379031HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
PARK PLACE SURGERY CENTER LLC
4811 AMBASSADOR CAFFERY PKWYLAFAYETTELA70508721404092HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
PERKINS PLAZA AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER LLC
7145 PERKINS ROADBATON ROUGELA70808481264699HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
PERKINS PLAZA DEVELOPMENT LLC
5000 HENNESSY BLVDBATON ROUGELA70808882998457HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
PINNACLE CARE HOLDINGS LLC
5627 S SHERWOOD FOREST BLVDBATON ROUGELA70816821637627HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
PREMIER HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC
10319 JEFFERSON HIGHWAYBATON ROUGELA70809472665226HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
ST ELIZABETH-MARY BIRD PERKINS CANCER CENTER LLC
4950 ESSEN LANEBATON ROUGELA70809260628752HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
ST FRANCIS URGENT CARE LLC
10319 JEFFERSON HIGHWAYBATON ROUGELA70809474013731HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
SURGICAL SPECIALTY CENTER OF BATON ROUGE LLC
8080 BLUEBONNET BLVDBATON ROUGELA70810263120962HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
TRACTION SPORTS MANAGEMENT LLC
9222 BURBANK DRBATON ROUGELA70820822247999HEALTHCARELANAN/A$0$0falsefalse0
HIGHLAND MEDICAL ARTS
PO BOX 55769JACKSONMS39296743073171HEALTHCAREMSNAN/A$0$0falsefalse0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
LOUISE INSURANCE COMPANY
PO BOX 1051CJKY11102INSURANCECJNAC Corporation$0$00false
FRANCISICAN HEALTH & WELLNESS SERVICES I
HEALTHCARENAC Corporation$0$00false4200 ESSEN LANEBATON ROUGELA70809455492379LA
FMOL HEALTH SYSTEM HOLDINGS INC
INVESTMENTNAC Corporation$0$00false4200 ESSEN LANEBATON ROUGELA70809454405024LA
ST DOMINIC MADISON HEALTH SERVICES INC
HEALTHCARENAC Corporation$0$00false969 LAKELAND DRIVEJACKSONMS39216202870254MS
ST DOMINIC INTEGRATED SERVICES INC
INVESTMENTSNAC Corporation$0$00false969 LAKELAND DRIVEJACKSONMS39216271493623MS
LAFAYETTE SURGICARE INC
HEALTHCARENAC Corporation$0$00falseC/O C T CORPORATION SYSTEMBATON ROUGELA70816943419282LA3867 PLAZA TOWER DR
NMC OPERATING COMPANY LLC DBA SPINE HOSPITAL OF LOUISIANA
HEALTHCARENAS Corporation$0$00false10105 PARK ROWE CIRCLEBATON ROUGELA70810270059959LASTE 250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.