GOODWILL OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY (EIN 94-1156540)
Tax period
2024-12-29 to 2026-01-03
Filed
2026-08-24
IRS object ID
202632369349301188
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-24T14:52:29+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2026-01-03TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 E WASHINGTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-12-29TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941156540EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4155752101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 WEST BERYL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY O NEALPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6025354000PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN T RUTTIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00775456PTIN
Phone6023223000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIMOTHY O NEALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 WEST BERYL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,217,825GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSFGOODWILL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE CREATE SOLUTIONS TO POVERTY THROUGH THE BUSINESSES WE OPERATE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1926TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,207,886PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,447,295CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,905,602PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,400,584CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$143,657PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$4,793,311CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,086PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,285,231PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,054,568CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,290,107PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,395,493CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,459,627PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,303,616CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,749,734PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,699,109CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$12,464,503PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,644,541CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,129,764TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,822,672TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,458,589TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,796,038TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,671,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$973,366NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGOODWILL IS A 501(C)3 LOCAL, NONPROFIT EMPLOYMENT SOCIAL ENTERPRISE THAT CREATES LIFE CHANGING OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH TRAINING AND THE POWER OF WORK. THE PEOPLE GOODWILL TRAINS AND PLACES IN JOBS INCLUDE PEOPLE WITH HOUSING INSTABILITY, INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE BEEN INCARCERATED, VETERANS AND PEOPLE IN RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ABUSE - PLEASE WHO NEED A SECOND CHANCE. GOODWILL BREAKS THE CYCLE OF POVERTY THROUGH THE POWER OF WORK. OUR TRAINING AND CAREER PATHWAYS PROVIDE A BRIDGE TO EMPLOYMENT FOR THOUSANDS OF PEOPLE STRUGGLING TO BUILD WORKFORCE SKILLS, CONFIDENCE, AND SELF-SUFFICIENCY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,906,461ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$53,056,869RevenueAmt
DescDURING THIS PERIOD, GOODWILL DIVERTED OVER 39.5 MILLION POUNDS OF MATERIAL FROM LANDFILLS. THESE MATERIALS COME FROM GARMENTS, METAL, CARDBOARD, BOOKS, PLASTICS AND ELECTRONIC WASTE. GOODWILL'S RE-COMPUTE PROGRAM REFURBISHES COMPUTERS AND ELECTRONICS; ANY ELECTRONICS OR HARDWARE THAT CANNOT BE REUSED, ARE RESPONSIBLY RECYCLED, THROUGH AN E-STEWARD CERTIFIED RECYCLING PARTNER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,739,519ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,343,715RevenueAmt
DescGOODWILL IS A NONPROFIT SOCIAL ENTERPRISE. OUR MISSION IS CENTERED ON THE IDEA OF EMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS, STRENGTHENING FAMILIES AND BUILDING STRONGER COMMUNITIES. OUR VISION IMAGINES THAT WE CAN END POVERTY THROUGH THE POWER OF WORK. OUR OPERATING MODEL HARNESSES THE POWER OF DONATED GOODS, CREATING JOBS AND KEEPING GOODS OUT OF LANDFILLS BY SELLING THOSE DONATED GOODS FOR PROFIT AND THEN USING THE MONEY TO SUPPORT OUR MISSION. GOODWILL UTILIZED OVER 990,000 DONATION TRANSACTIONS LAST YEAR TO PROVIDE ON-THE-JOB TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES IN OUR WAREHOUSE, TRANSPORTATION, DONATIONS AND RETAIL FUNCTIONS. OUR WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES ADDRESS MANY BARRIERS THROUGH TO EMPLOYMENT THROUGH JOB READINESS, TRAINING, ON-THE-JOB TRAINING AND PLACEMENT AND RETENTION SERVICES. DURING THIS PERIOD, WE SERVED OVER 2000 CLIENTS THROUGH OUR CAREER SERVICES AND PLACED 736 CLIENTS INTO JOBS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$65,645,980TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (true)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1926EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIA KARLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6025354000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 W BERYL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85021ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CAROL PERRY
VICE-CHAIR (THROUGH 3/27/2025)1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$20,000$0
IAN RODGERS
TREASURER (THROUGH 3/27/2025)1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$35,000$0
TIMOTHY LASOTA
SECRETARY AND CHAIR (AS OF 1/10/2025)1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$57,500$0
TIMOTHY O'NEAL
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER20.020.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$762,002$52,838
WILLIAM FISCHBACH III
CHAIR (THROUGH 1/10/2025)1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$20,000$0
DONALD NUNNARI
TRUSTEE AS OF 1/1/20251.01.0Yes (X)$0$48,750$0
FABIAN ZAZUETA
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$63,750$0
JAMIE HENRIOD
TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/12/2025)1.01.0Yes (X)$0$11,250$0
NICHOLAS ROBBINS
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$63,750$0
SENTARI MINOR
TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$63,750$0
JULIA KARL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (AS OF 1/6/2025)10.030.0Yes (X)$0$279,535$39,394
MONA STONE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER (THROUGH 12/9/2025)10.030.0Yes (X)$0$488,091$50,702
SUSAN BARNES
INTERIM CFO (THROUGH 1/6/2025) EVP, STRATEGIC FINANCING0.040.0Yes (X)$0$539,011$27,124
ADAM LEWIS
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER10.030.0$0$495,593$40,848Yes (X)
ANTON RAY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0$0$272,737$40,649Yes (X)
BETH FORSBERG
SVP, CHIEF SUSTAINABILITY OFFICER20.020.0$0$266,304$52,179Yes (X)
CINDY WOODWARD
SVP & CHIEF HR OFFICER10.030.0$0$283,774$25,790Yes (X)
KASSIE LILLY
VP, RETAIL OPERATIONS (AS OF 7/10/2025)40.00.0$0$190,955$13,452Yes (X)
ANGELA PALOMAREZ
VP, FINANCE10.030.0$0$237,438$34,222Yes (X)
KATRINA THURMAN
SVP & CHIEF MISSION AND EDUCATION OFFICER0.040.0$0$230,640$44,002Yes (X)
PHILLIP SCHONOUR
SVP, EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT0.040.0$0$271,012$52,322Yes (X)
SHARA HIGHT
VP, RETAIL OPERATIONS10.030.0$0$289,414$40,720Yes (X)
WILLIAM ROGERS
STRATEGIC BUSINESS CONSULTANT40.00.0$0$502,751$59,122Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,493,007TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$573,364TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABEL VELAZQUEZBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12949 MISSION STAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesGLASS REPAIRSServicesDesc
Compensation$132,095CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,903,494GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$543,801AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$230,308NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,447,295TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMERCHANDISE SALESDesc
Business459510BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$57,400,584TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,400,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,400,584TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,403ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$498,293SecuritiesAmt
Other$31,859,250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$494,313SecuritiesAmt
Other$36,668,944OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,980SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,809,694OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,805,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,805,714ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,054,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,400,584RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$4,793,311ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,118,589TotalAmt
Program Services$31,482,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,636,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,912TotalAmt
Management And General$1,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,616,041TotalAmt
Program Services$6,873,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$742,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,658,951TotalAmt
Program Services$3,265,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,209TotalAmt
Program Services$88,209ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,020TotalAmt
Management And General$34,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,594,245TotalAmt
Program Services$1,412,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,015TotalAmt
Program Services$15,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,397,322TotalAmt
Program Services$4,982,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,005TotalAmt
Program Services$64,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,197,874TotalAmt
Program Services$11,125,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,220TotalAmt
Program Services$122,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,700TotalAmt
Program Services$17,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,325,157TotalAmt
Management And General$2,325,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,755,019TotalAmt
Program Services$1,573,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,971,861TotalAmt
Program Services$1,509,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
VEHICLE RELATED EXPENSES$2,413,328$2,293,811$119,517
PURCHASE INVENTORY AND COGS$604,016$604,016
SUBCONTRACT SERVICES$164,609$0$164,609

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,016TotalAmt
Program Services$213,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,699,109TotalAmt
Program Services$65,645,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,053,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,277,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,184,334EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,492,615BOYAmt
EOY$2,930,670EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,904,462BOYAmt
EOY$3,443,553EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,334,902BOYAmt
EOY$1,672,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,208,510LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,506,842LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,496,648BOYAmt
EOY$19,701,668EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,540,309BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,833,703BOYAmt
EOY$16,889,874EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,129,764BOYAmt
EOY$45,822,672EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,879,531BOYAmt
EOY$22,529,547EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,802BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,641,295BOYAmt
EOY$6,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$656,765BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,171,196BOYAmt
EOY$18,266,491EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,458,589BOYAmt
EOY$46,796,038EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,832,003BOYAmt
EOY-$1,000,489EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$839,172BOYAmt
EOY$27,123EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,671,175BOYAmt
EOY-$973,366EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,129,764BOYAmt
EOY$45,822,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$18,644,541ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,904,977CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,287,391CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,069,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,207,886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,447,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,917,042TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,241,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,515,982CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$70,050,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,905,602CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,400,584CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$281,113,806TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,146,032CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$73,803,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,120,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,113,488CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,847,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$308,030,848TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$920,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$116,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,097,261TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$920,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$116,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,058CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,097,261TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$306,933,587PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$382,301CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$275,437CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$981,416TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$246,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$382,301CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$275,437CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,211CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$981,416TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,501,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$830,703CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,086CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,360,121TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,392,096CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,687,006CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,226,216CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,206,785CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,860,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$311,372,385TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98574PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98395PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 1501332.0, COLUMN C - 830703.0, COLUMN D - 28086.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 2360121.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,354,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,354,394BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,832,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$606,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,226,328BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,439,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,325,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,114,224BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,581,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$575,015DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,006,722BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,701,668TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$16,832,014
ROU ASSETS FINANCIAL$57,860
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,889,874TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$17,454,505
DEFERRED RENT$811,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,266,491TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGOODWILL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND FROM CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAXES UNDER REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 23701(D). GOODWILL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JANUARY 3, 2026, GOODWILL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY O'NEAL
PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$755,360$0$0$0$6,642$0$11,849$0$40,989$0$814,840$0$0
JULIA KARL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (AS OF 1/6/2025)$0$279,140$0$0$0$395$0$7,824$0$31,570$0$318,929$0$0
MONA STONE
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER (THROUGH 12/9/2025)$0$486,849$0$0$0$1,242$0$31,000$0$19,702$0$538,793$0$0
SUSAN BARNES
INTERIM CFO (THROUGH 1/6/2025) EVP, STRATEGIC FINANCING$0$534,067$0$0$0$4,944$0$10,296$0$16,828$0$566,135$0$0
ADAM LEWIS
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$0$494,783$0$0$0$810$0$11,501$0$29,347$0$536,441$0$0
CINDY WOODWARD
SVP & CHIEF HR OFFICER$0$281,452$0$0$0$2,322$0$8,255$0$17,535$0$309,564$0$0
ANTON RAY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$271,495$0$0$0$1,242$0$7,110$0$33,539$0$313,386$0$0
KASSIE LILLY
VP, RETAIL OPERATIONS (AS OF 7/10/2025)$0$190,830$0$0$0$125$0$0$0$13,452$0$204,407$0$0
BETH FORSBERG
SVP, CHIEF SUSTAINABILITY OFFICER$0$263,982$0$0$0$2,322$0$11,202$0$40,977$0$318,483$0$0
PHILLIP SCHONOUR
SVP, EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT$0$268,690$0$0$0$2,322$0$11,334$0$40,988$0$323,334$0$0
KATRINA THURMAN
SVP & CHIEF MISSION AND EDUCATION OFFICER$0$229,398$0$0$0$1,242$0$3,068$0$40,934$0$274,642$0$0
SHARA HIGHT
VP, RETAIL OPERATIONS$0$288,982$0$0$0$432$0$0$0$40,720$0$330,134$0$0
ANGELA PALOMAREZ
VP, FINANCE$0$220,116$0$15,000$0$2,322$0$0$0$34,222$0$271,660$0$0
WILLIAM ROGERS
STRATEGIC BUSINESS CONSULTANT$0$496,387$0$0$0$6,364$0$13,209$0$45,913$0$561,873$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANALYZING, REVIEWING AND SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES A SEPARATE, INDEPENDENT AND OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO COMPARES INTERNAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION (BOTH DIRECT AND INDIRECT) WITH DATA FROM VARIOUS LOCAL AND NATIONAL SOURCES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND LEVELS OF RESPONSIBILITY. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT THEN MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMMITTEE WHICH IS FREE TO USE OR AMEND IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS OWN JUDGEMENT OF LOCAL AND OTHER MARKET-BASED FACTORS. ALL SUCH DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST PARTICIPATES IN THE COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE DURING THE FALL OF 2024.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS DURING THE YEAR: VALERIA CULLIVER $183,077
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANTIMOTHY O'NEAL, PRESIDENT & CEO, PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN. FOR 2025, CONTRIBUTIONS OF $60,727 WERE MADE.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Method Of Determining RevenuesNONEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution126ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$230,308NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I EXPLANATIONS OF REPORTING METHOD FOR NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSCARS AND OTHER VEHICLES - NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32B THIRD PARTIES USED TO SOLICIT, PROCESS, OR SELL NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONSTHE ORGANIZATION USES A THIRD PARTY TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED VEHICLES. THE THIRD PARTY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR CHECKING IN ALL DONATED VEHICLES AND PREPARING THOSE VEHICLES FOR AUCTION. THE THIRD PARTY IS AUTHORIZED TO SELL VEHICLES ON BEHALF OF GOODWILL OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY, AND THEY ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF EACH SALE.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 33 NONCASH CONTRIBUTION AMOUNTS NOT REPORTEDTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ASSIGN A VALUE TO ITEMS DONATED TO ITS THRIFT STORE OPERATIONS OR ITS VEHICLE DONATION PROGRAM. IF IT DID, THE VALUE OF THOSE DONATIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WOULD APPROXIMATE $17,000,000 (ANNUAL SALES LESS COST OF GOODS SOLD).

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidSALE OF WAREHOUSE LOCATED AT 100 UTAH AVENUE, SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94080AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2025-12-23DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$31,800,000FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationPURCHASE PRICEMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN872869560EIN
PersonLIFT III 100 UTAH LLCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 SUTTER STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN FRANCISCOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionTAXABLE ENTITYIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor2falseDirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor2falseEmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor2falseOwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation2falseReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE SOLE MEMBER OF GOODWILL IS GOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYPURSUANT TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE SOLE MEMBER OF GOODWILL HAS THE EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO VOTE ON: I) THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS; II) CHANGING THE MAXIMUM OR MINIMUM NUMBER OF DIRECTORS IF A RANGE IS STATED IN THE BYLAWS; III) THE REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE; IV) FILLING ANY VACANCY CAUSED BY THE REMOVAL OF A DIRECTOR; V) ANY AMENDMENT TO THESE BYLAWS; VI) ANY AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE CORPORATION; VII) THE DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION; VIII) ANY MERGER OF THE CORPORATION; IX) ANY VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THIS CORPORATION; AND X) ANY OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY PROPERLY BE PRESENTED TO, OR ARE REQUIRED TO BE PRESENTED TO, THE MEMBER FOR A VOTE, PURSUANT TO THIS CORPORATION'S ARTICLES, BYLAWS, OR ACTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR BY OPERATION OF LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM USING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT AND SUBSEQUENTLY SHARED WITH THE BOARD, WHO ARE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND PROVIDE INPUT PRIOR TO FINALIZATION AND FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION REPORTING ANY CONFLICTS. KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT TEAM ARE REQUIRED BY THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK TO IMMEDIATELY REPORT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THEIR MANAGER. THEIR OBLIGATION IS REINFORCED BY A SIGNED COMMITMENT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ETHICS POLICY, WHICH INCLUDES PROHIBITION OF INTEREST CONFLICTS. COMPLIANCE IS MONITORED ON AN ONGOING BASIS. IN ADDITION, ALL NEW VENDORS ARE SCREENED FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. ALL NEW AND RENEWAL CONTRACTS FOR THE PURCHASE OF GOODS OR SERVICES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD MEETING, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT RESULTS IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANALYZING, REVIEWING AND SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES A SEPARATE, INDEPENDENT AND OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO COMPARES INTERNAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION (BOTH DIRECT AND INDIRECT) WITH DATA FROM VARIOUS LOCAL AND NATIONAL SOURCES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND LEVELS OF RESPONSIBILITY. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT THEN MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMMITTEE WHICH IS FREE TO USE OR AMEND IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS OWN JUDGEMENT OF LOCAL AND OTHER MARKET-BASED FACTORS. ALL SUCH DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST PARTICIPATES IN THE COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE DURING THE FALL OF 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEESTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ANALYZING, REVIEWING AND SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES A SEPARATE, INDEPENDENT AND OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO COMPARES INTERNAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION (BOTH DIRECT AND INDIRECT) WITH DATA FROM VARIOUS LOCAL AND NATIONAL SOURCES FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND LEVELS OF RESPONSIBILITY. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT THEN MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMMITTEE WHICH IS FREE TO USE OR AMEND IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS OWN JUDGEMENT OF LOCAL AND OTHER MARKET-BASED FACTORS. ALL SUCH DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST PARTICIPATES IN THE COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST DONE DURING THE FALL OF 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICGOODWILL PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA
2626 W BERYL AVEPHOENIXAZ85021860104415WORK PROGRAMSAZ501(C)(3)7NAfalse
GOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA FDN
2626 W BERYL AVEPHOENIXAZ85021860813587FOUNDATIONAZ501(C)(3)TYPE IGOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONAYes (true)
ARIZONA GOODWILL EDUCATION SERVICES
2626 W BERYL AVEPHOENIXAZ85021873260566ADULT HIGH SCHOOLAZ501(C)(3)2GOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONAYes (true)
GOODWILL COMMUNITY SERVICES (86-0813590)
2626 WEST BERYL AVEPHOENIXAZ85021WORK PROGRAMSAZ501(C)(3)PFGOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONAYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GCNA 40L LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12626 W BERYL AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA
G$6,170,736CASH
GOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA
Q$21,239,843CASH
GOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA
R$9,250,000CASH
GOODWILL OF CENTRAL AND NORTHERN ARIZONA
S$11,550,000CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.