EMILY L & ROBERT E SMITH FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMILY L & ROBERT E SMITH FOUNDATION (EIN 13-3980754)
Tax period
2011-01-01 to 2011-12-31
Filed
2012-05-11
IRS object ID
201201329349100510
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-05-11T08:42:34-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2011-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131833422EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASH & PARSONT LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 EAST 42ND STREET SUITE 1507AddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code101681599ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133980754EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMILY L AND ROBERT E SMITH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlEMILNameControl
Phone2129408850Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 EAST 70TH STREET NO 6CAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10021ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT E SMITHName
TitleTREASURERTitle
Phone2129408850Phone
Date Signed2012-05-02DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJOEL ASHName
PTINP00110546PTIN
Phone2129531250Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY186706FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss24InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm24InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss3311DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm3311DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-2795NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price27886GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses540TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income3335TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss161TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm161TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1486OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm1486OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1647TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1647TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss22860ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22860ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss24507TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1647TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps22860TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-23967ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1688NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY66908SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY58249SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV58249SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY106852InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY91544InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV128457InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY173760TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY149793TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV186706TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY173760UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY149793UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY173760TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY149793TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY173760TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY149793TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY173760TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-23967ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal149793Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY149793TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (6 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesDate AcquiredDateAcquired
270 AMERICAN EXPRESSP2011-01-0711964982421402140
800 CAPLEASEP2011-05-1342216602-2381-23812007-11-09
260 CROSSTEX ENERGYP2011-10-0431007610-4510-45102007-08-01
150 NOVARTISP2011-01-1484986645185318532004-03-04
MMC CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENTP2011-12-31595959
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP444444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-2795CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year125856QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1203077NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.127321DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year248118QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2212168NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.226792DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year329633QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3288047NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.102876DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year456687QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4373003NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.151975DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year529555QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5396668NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.074508DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.683472TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.136694AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets198001NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets27066AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income17OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One27083AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions22860QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax34InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal34Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income34TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment229EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments229TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment195Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year195AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameROBERT E SMITHBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2129408850BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line133 EAST 70TH STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10021ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
EMILY L SMITH
33 EAST 70TH STREETNEW YORKNY10021DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT0.00000
ROBERT E SMITH
33 EAST 70TH STREETNEW YORKNY10021DIRECTOR/SECRETARY/TREAS.0.00000
AMY LYNN SMITH
838 WEST END AVENUE 10DNEW YORKNY10025DIRECTOR/VICE-PRESIDENT0.00000
KAREN GAIL SMITH
373 MAECK FARM ROADSHELBURNEVT05482DIRECTOR/VICE-PRESIDENT0.00000
VICTORIA ANN SMITH
154 LOCUST TERRACEBURLINGTONVT05401DIRECTOR/VICE-PRESIDENT0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities125121AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances75895AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets201016TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets201016AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable3015CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets198001NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return9900MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return9900MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income34TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax34TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj9866DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded9866DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted9866DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions22860ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions22860QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions22860AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted9866DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year529555ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year456780ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year329910ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year248150ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year125875ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover190270TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions22860QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus22860TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year0AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus9866ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY9866ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus203264TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year519689ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year183575ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year456780ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year329910ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year248150ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year125875ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year22860ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerEMILY L SMITHContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (18 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
STUDIO IN A SCHOOL
410 WEST 59TH STREETNEW YORKNY10019NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
DARTMOUTH COLLEGE
6066 DEVELOPMENT OFFICEHANOVERNH03755NONEEDUCATION INSTITUTEFOR OPERATIONS$2,500
CAPE COD CHAMBER MUSIC
216 ORLEANS ROADN CHATHAMMA02650NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
STANLEY ISAACS NEIGHBORHOOD
415 EAST 93RD STREETNEW YORKNY10128NONEEDUCATION INSTITUTEFOR OPERATIONS$1,300
HARVARD LAW SCHOOL
1563 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUECAMBRIDGEMA02138NONEEDUCATION INSTITUTEFOR OPERATIONS$2,500
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
1000 FIFTH AVENEW YORKNY10028NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$600
MORRISTOWN BEARD SCHOOL
70 WHIPPANY ROADMORRISTOWNNJ07960NONEEDUCATION INSTITUTEFOR OPERATIONS$500
MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
11 WEST 53RD STREETNEW YORKNY10019NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$2,000
NEW YORK PHILHARMONIC
10 LINCOLN CENTER PLAZANEW YORKNY10023NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$725
PARK AVENUE ARMORY
643 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10065NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
SMITH COLLEGE
84 GREEN STREETNORTHAMPTONMA01063NONEEDUCATION INSTITUTEFOR OPERATIONS$1,000
THE BROOKINGS INSTITUTE
1775 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$10,000
WNET-13
825 EIGHTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10019NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$75
AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION
1701 N BEAUREGARD STREETALEXANDRIAVA22311NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
KAUFMAN CENTER
129 WEST 67TH STREETNEW YORKNY10029NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
COMMON CAUSE
1133 19TH STREETWASHINGTONDC20036NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$1,000
MEMORIAL SLOAN KETTERING
205 EAST 64TH STREETNEW YORKNY10022NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$60
WESTPORT PUBLIC LIBRARY
20 JESUP ROADWESTPORTCT06880NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOR OPERATIONS$100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year22860TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$24ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,311ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$2,795ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$540ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA540TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Distribution From Corpus Election DistributionFromCorpusElection

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ElectionPURSUANT TO REG. 53.4942(A)-3(C)(2)(IV) THE ABOVE REFERENCED FOUNDATION HEREBY ELECTS TO TREAT, AS A CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OUT OF CORPUS, THE FOLLOWING UNUSED PRIOR YEAR'S DISTRIBUTIONS THAT WERE TREATED AS CORPUS DISTRIBUTION UNDER REG. 53.4942(A)-3(D)(1)(III) IN SUCH PRIOR TAX YEARS.TAX YEAR: 2006 AMOUNT $29,555Election

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (18 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
270 AMERICAN EXPRESS00
800 CAPLEASE00
260 CROSSTEX ENERGY00
700 GENERAL ELECTRIC2263012537
80 IBM694614710
500 NESTLE1118828874
440 NORTHWESTERN1144015748
300 ONEX34789933
50 PROCTER & GAMBLE26273335
150 SAFEWAY30113156
150 TIME WARNER52785421
37 TIME WARNER CABLE18662352
228 VORNADO REALTY770717985
150 NOVARTIS00
200 DOUGLAS EMMITT36583648
150 ADOBE SYSTEMS49474240
100 ORACLE26162565
400 RECKITT BENCKISER41523953

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES143614360
FILING FEES50500

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAX WITHHELDCategory
Amount$161Amount
Net Investment Income161NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.