FELIX & ANGELA MORALES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FELIX & ANGELA MORALES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION (EIN 76-0428633)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-08-14
IRS object ID
201332269349100233
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-08-14T11:47:02-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262656371EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDERSEN KNOX & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 INDUSTRIAL BLVD STE 130AddressLine1
CitySUGAR LANDCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77478ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760428633EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FELIX AND ANGELA MORALES MEMORIAL FOUNDABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlFELINameControl
Phone7132231167Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12901 CANAL STREETAddressLine1
CityHOUSTONCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77003ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCHRISTINA MORALES BERGERName
TitleVICE PRESIDENTTitle
Phone7132231167Phone
Date Signed2013-08-09DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameALAN K SANDERSENName
PTINP01498495PTIN
Phone2812423232Phone
Date Prepared2013-08-14DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY673467FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss31263ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss17InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm17InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss2386DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm2386DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss18193NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price441907GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm18193CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses51859TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income20596TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss2000CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss4850LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss5460AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss314TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Occupancy Rev And Expnss4000OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm0OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss6268OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss22892TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss29608ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps29608ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss52500TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps29608TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-641ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income20596NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY62503CashBOY
Cash EOY47599CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV47599CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY174275SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY172270SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV172270SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY395179InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY411451InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV453598InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY631957TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY631320TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV673467TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY631957RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY631320RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY631957TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY631320TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY631957TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY631320TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY631957TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-641ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases4OtherIncreases
Subtotal631320Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY631320TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (104 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
BARCLAYS BK PLC IPATH S&P GSCI TOTAL RETP2011-01-242012-02-1498299531298298
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2009-02-232012-02-1447064191515515
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2009-04-132012-02-147066198787
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2009-07-062012-02-1420001601399399
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2009-08-242012-02-14823663160160
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2009-10-282012-02-142351914444
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2009-12-142012-02-14588462126126
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2010-01-142012-02-1432942532762762
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2010-04-202012-02-1415291168361361
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2010-10-112012-02-145885216767
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2010-12-132012-02-1429412342599599
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2011-01-242012-02-1417651375390390
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEXP2011-03-232012-05-01324355-31-31
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEXP2011-03-232012-07-0212001422-222-222
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEXP2011-03-232012-07-11943011375-1945-1945
ISHARES RUSSELL 3000 INDEXP2011-01-242012-02-142082319930893893
ISHARES S&P GLOBAL MATERIALS INDEXP2011-01-242012-02-1444475005-558-558
ISHARES S&P NATIONAL MUNI BONDP2011-01-242012-02-1410230886313671367
JP MORGAN CHASE & CO ALERIAN MLPP2009-06-112012-02-142922163612861286
JP MORGAN CHASE & CO ALERIAN MLPP2010-01-142012-02-144910354613641364
JP MORGAN CHASE & CO ALERIAN MLPP2010-06-302012-02-1431252393732732
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETSP2011-01-242012-02-141849620169-1673-1673
WISDOMTREE EMERGING MARKETSP2011-01-242012-02-14101969888308308
AQR MULTI-STRATEGY ALTERNATIVE IP2011-09-142012-02-141946319265198198
GREENHAVEN CONTINUOUS COMMODITY INDEXP2012-02-142012-03-0115915633
GREENHAVEN CONTINUOUS COMMODITY INDEXP2012-02-142012-04-0213721400-28-28
GREENHAVEN CONTINUOUS COMMODITY INDEXP2012-02-142012-05-0121252239-114-114
GREENHAVEN CONTINUOUS COMMODITY INDEXP2012-02-142012-07-0264057029-624-624
GREENHAVEN CONTINUOUS COMMODITY INDEXP2012-02-142012-07-112751129545-2034-2034
GREENHAVEN CONTINUOUS COMMODITY INDEXP2012-06-012012-07-1137943524270270
HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDSP2011-09-142012-02-141494514542403403
HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDSP2011-12-162012-02-142342231111
HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDSP2011-12-162012-02-14918655
ISHARES BARCLAYS 20 YEAR T BONDP2011-03-082012-02-141176900276276
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETFP2012-02-142012-07-0281881177
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETFP2012-02-142012-07-1165986625-27-27
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETFP2012-03-012012-07-11269277-8-8
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETFP2012-04-022012-07-11135142-7-7
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETFP2012-05-012012-07-11269284-15-15
ISHARES CORE S&P 500 ETFP2012-06-012012-07-116736472626
ISHARES CORE S&P MIDCAPP2012-02-142012-07-02283290-7-7
ISHARES CORE S&P MIDCAPP2012-02-142012-07-1149285127-199-199
ISHARES CORE S&P MIDCAPP2012-03-012012-07-11186198-12-12
ISHARES CORE S&P MIDCAPP2012-06-012012-07-116516321919
ISHARES IBOXXP2012-02-142012-03-0170269933
ISHARES IBOXXP2012-02-142012-04-02462466-4-4
ISHARES IBOXXP2012-02-142012-07-113141330747666666
ISHARES IBOXXP2012-05-012012-07-11130912793030
ISHARES IBOXXP2012-06-012012-07-11130912852424
ISHARES IBOXXP2012-07-022012-07-11452244734949
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YIELDP2012-02-142012-07-1120171200779494
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YIELDP2012-04-022012-07-11181718071010
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YIELDP2012-05-012012-07-11909911-2-2
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YIELDP2012-06-012012-07-1118217399
ISHARES IBOXX HIGH YIELDP2012-07-022012-07-1190990544
ISHARES JP MORGAN USD EMERGING MKTSP2012-02-142012-03-0167867177
ISHARES JP MORGAN USD EMERGING MKTSP2012-02-142012-06-0128342906-72-72
ISHARES JP MORGAN USD EMERGING MKTSP2012-02-142012-07-028017821919
ISHARES JP MORGAN USD EMERGING MKTSP2012-02-142012-07-112227421458816816
ISHARES JP MORGAN USD EMERGING MKTSP2012-04-022012-07-11139213504242
ISHARES JP MORGAN USD EMERGING MKTSP2012-05-012012-07-1123222844
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEXP2011-03-232012-02-141580617537-1731-1731
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEXP2011-03-232012-03-01111118-7-7
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEXP2011-09-142012-07-1136843739-55-55
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEXP2012-04-022012-07-11737827-90-90
ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEXP2012-06-012012-07-11211220149898
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MARKETSP2012-02-142012-03-01908644
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MARKETSP2012-02-142012-07-02543605-62-62
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MARKETSP2012-02-142012-07-1168987776-878-878
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MARKETSP2012-04-022012-07-11345389-44-44
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MARKETSP2012-05-012012-07-11575641-66-66
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING MARKETSP2012-06-012012-07-114984811717
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEXP2012-02-142012-07-02397408-11-11
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEXP2012-02-142012-07-1145074648-141-141
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEXP2012-03-012012-07-11237247-10-10
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEXP2012-05-012012-07-11158165-7-7
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 INDEXP2012-06-012012-07-118708185252
ISHARES RUSSELL 3000 INDEXP2011-03-232012-02-144003871313
ISHARES S&P GLOBAL MATERIALS INDEXP2011-03-232012-02-14318359-41-41
JP MORGAN CHASE & CO ALERIAN MLPP2011-09-142012-02-1460875270817817
MARKET VECTORS GOLD MINERSP2011-09-142012-02-1443075115-808-808
NORTHERN LTS MUTUAL HEDGEP2011-03-182012-02-1495099873-364-364
NORTHERN LTS MUTUAL HEDGEP2011-03-252012-02-14426441-15-15
NORTHERN LTS MUTUAL HEDGEP2011-09-142012-02-1481768803-627-627
NORTHERN LTS MUTUAL HEDGEP2011-12-292012-02-141100
NORTHERN LTS MUTUAL HEDGEP2011-12-292012-02-143300
POWERSHARES DB 3X GERMANP2012-02-142012-03-01113711162121
POWERSHARES DB 3X GERMANP2012-02-142012-04-024534411212
POWERSHARES DB 3X GERMANP2012-02-142012-05-014143823232
POWERSHARES DB 3X GERMANP2012-02-142012-06-013542946060
POWERSHARES DB 3X GERMANP2012-02-142012-07-11190941645226422642
POWERSHARES DB 3X GERMANP2012-07-022012-07-119899464343
POWERSHARES DB 3X LNGP2012-02-142012-04-0217061914-208-208
POWERSHARES DB 3X LNGP2012-02-142012-05-0112341276-42-42
POWERSHARES DB 3X LNGP2012-02-142012-06-016129467814511451
POWERSHARES DB 3X LNGP2012-02-142012-07-11262492037158785878
POWERSHARES DB 3X LNGP2012-03-012012-07-1119181422496496
POWERSHARES DB 3X LNGP2012-07-022012-07-1154805264216216
SALIENT MF TR RISKP2012-07-132012-10-0920522064-12-12
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETSP2011-03-082012-02-14653715-62-62
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETSP2011-09-142012-02-14152314358888
WISDOMTREE EMERGING MARKETSP2011-03-082012-02-1426125655
KRAFT FOOD GROUP INCP2012-10-052012-10-05313131
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP632763276327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income18193CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year132506QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1645785NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.050336DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year225780QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2622053NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.041443DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year328018QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3599777NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.046714DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year439403QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4553264NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.071219DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year521669QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5492800NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.043971DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.253683TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.050737AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets647739NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets32864AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income206OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One33070AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions29608QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax412InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal412Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income412TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment132EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments132TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due280TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithTXStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameCHRISTINA MORALES BERGERBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number7132231559BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12901 CANALAddressLine1
CityHOUSTONCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77003ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
RICHARD C VARA
333 LOCKWOODHOUSTONTX77001PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR0.50000
CHRISTINA MORALES BERGER
2901 CANAL STREETHOUSTONTX77003VP/TREAS/DIRECTOR0.50000
ANGIE NIETO
111 N ENNISHOUSTONTX77003DIRECTOR0.50000
MINERVA PEREZ
3310 BISSONNETHOUSTONTX77005DIRECTOR0.50100000
ADRIAN NIETO
111 N ENNISHOUSTONTX77005DIRECTOR0.50100000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities429280AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances228323AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets657603TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets657603AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable9864CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets647739NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return32387MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return32387MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income412TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax412TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj31975DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded31975DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted31975DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions29608ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions29608QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions29608AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted31975DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year42625ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year19109ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover11734TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions29608QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year29608AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus2367ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY2367ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus9367TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year9367ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4258ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year19109ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (4 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
BACK TO SCHOOL SUPPLY GIVEAWAY
2901 CANAL STREETHOUSTONTX77003N/AEDUCATIONAL - SCHOOL SUPPLIES$17,508
FELIX MORALES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
305 HARRIS STREETHOUSTONTX77020PUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$6,000
ST THOMAS HIGH SCHOOL
4500 MEMORIAL DRIVEHOUSTONTX77007PUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$6,000
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN ALUMNI ASSOC
1201 W UNIVERSITY DREDINBURGTX78539PUBLIC CHARITYEDUCATIONAL$100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year29608TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$17ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,386ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$18,193ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$20,596ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA20596TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualESTATE OF ANGELA MORALESContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1770 SOUTH POST OAK LANE STE 600AddressLine1
CityHOUSTONCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77056ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions31263AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$5,460Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
FIDELITY INVESTEMENTS196335235668
SALIENT INVESTMENTS215116217930

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$4,850Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINVESTMENT FEESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books6268RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionADJUSTMENTDescription
Amount$4Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAX PAID$6400
EXCISE TAX$25000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.