COLORADO HEALTH INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLORADO HEALTH INSTITUTE (EIN 74-3082235)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 201401299349302330
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-05-09T15:37:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kundinger Corder & Engle PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 Lincoln Street Suite 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Denver | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 80203 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 743082235 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Colorado Health Institute | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3038314200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 E Seventeenth Avenue No 930 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Denver | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 80203 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michele Lueck | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President and CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3038314200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lori Anne Reinwald | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01388434 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3035345953 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-05-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michele Lueck | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 E Seventeenth Avenue No 930 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Denver | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 80203 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,224,343 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.coloradohealthinstitute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CHI's mission is to be a trusted and leading source of credible health analysis and expertise for Colorado leaders. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,950,979 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,509,042 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $310,231 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $516,763 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $706 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $41,556 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $153,444 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,261,916 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,220,805 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,377,887 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,744,613 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $142,951 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,001,429 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,366,735 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,379,316 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,111,348 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $882,600 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $109,457 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,512,678 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,622,135 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,512,678 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,622,135 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,547,953 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $522,913 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Colorado Health Institute (CHI) is a trusted and leading source of credible health information, data and analysis for Colorado health care leaders. CHI provides sophisticated, evidence-based information that can help policy-makers reach sound decisions. Our insight is used to inform policy, contribute to effective policy implementation and support state efforts to improve health. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,547,953 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Timothy Dunbar | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3038314200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 303 E Seventeenth Avenue Suite 930 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Denver | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 80203 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Jones | |||||||
| Board Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Arthur Davidson MD | |||||||
| Board Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Stephanie Foote | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ruth N Benton | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bruce Cooper MD | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James R Hertzel | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ned Calonge | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marla Williams | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Reiner | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michele Lueck | |||||||
| President & CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $240,170 | $0 | $35,852 | ||
| Timothy Dunbar | |||||||
| Director of Finance and Admin. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $92,020 | $0 | $30,742 | ||
| Amy Downs | |||||||
| Sr. Director of Policy & Analysis | 40.00 | $143,846 | $0 | $14,331 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deborah Goeken | |||||||
| Sr. Director of Operations & Communicat | 40.00 | $125,782 | $0 | $13,482 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeff Bontrager | |||||||
| Director of Research | 40.00 | $105,932 | $0 | $14,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $707,750 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $108,417 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSRS | |||||
| 155 Gaither Drive Suite A | M Laurel | NJ | 08054 | Survey Administration | $591,000 |
| HSAG | |||||
| 3133 East Camelback Road Suite 300 | Phoenix | AZ | 85016 | Survey Administration | $101,231 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $115,000 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,394,042 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,509,042 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Contract Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $516,763 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $516,763 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $516,763 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,498 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,796 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,800 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,538 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,796 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,262 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,058 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,058 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lease incentive | 900099 | $147,294 | $147,294 | |
| Miscellaneous income | 900099 | $6,150 | $6,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $153,444 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,220,805 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $522,913 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $188,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,087 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,086,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,052,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,293 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,453 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,588 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,490 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,862 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,939 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,683 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,960 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,085 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consultants | $832,026 | $781,176 | $31,050 | $19,800 |
| Miscellaneous expenses | $36,595 | $23,294 | $11,893 | $1,408 |
| Professional Develop. | $19,509 | $15,448 | $2,956 | $1,105 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,111,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,547,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $420,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $142,951 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,463 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $842,719 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $414,431 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,288 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $684,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,946 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,512,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,622,135 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,512,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,622,135 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,512,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,622,135 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,512,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,622,135 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $109,457 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,859,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $919,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,149,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,950,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,509,042 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,388,692 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,859,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $919,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,149,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,950,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,509,042 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,388,692 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,603,739 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $1,784,953 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,498 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,742 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $147,294 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $147,294 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,556,728 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,420,717 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.15450 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.21820 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | Colorado Health Institute (the Institute) is a not-for-profit corporation established on November 12, 2002 to advance the overall health of the people of Colorado by serving as an independent and impartial source of reliable and relevant health related information to policy makers, funding organizations, health planners, the business and nonprofit communities, consumer groups, health care providers, and the media. The Institute was established through three equal grants totaling $5,700,000 from Caring for Colorado Foundation, The Colorado Trust, and Rose Community Foundation. These foundations and The Colorado Health Foundation (collectively, the Four Foundations) continue to provide funding for future operations. The Institute is publicly supported under the following facts and circumstances: 1) Public Support is well in excess of 10 percent? The Institute has had more than 33 1/3% public support since inception until 2011 when the public support percentage was 27.17%, 2012 the percentage was 21.82%, and 2013 the percentage was 15.57%.2) Support is received from a representative number of persons rather than from members of a single family? The Institute receives a majority of its grant support primarily from four foundations (the "four foundations") in Denver, though these foundations support organizations throughout Colorado. One of these foundations is a public foundation, and the other three are private foundations. The Institute also received two grants in 2013, one from a university and one from the State of Colorado Department of Health Care Policy and Financing. Other funding is received from contracts. Some of these contracts are from the "four foundations". However, in 2013, the Institute had contract work with fifteen other entities, three of those being with the State of Colorado, and twelve contracts with other not-for-profit organizations.3)Is the governing body representative of the broad interests of the public? In 2013, the Institute's board of trustees was made up of nine trustees that represent experts in the field of health as well as community leaders. Seven of the nine trustees have no affiliation to the private foundations that provide the Institute support. 4)The facilities of the organization are available to the public on a continuing basis? The Institute provides continuous health data and research at no charge to the public through its website, and also through many projects in collaboration with the State of Colorado and other stakeholders in the public health arena. Additionally, CHI allows other health organizations meeting space at no charge and often host covenings with many public stakeholders.5)Is the organization an educational one or a research institution that regularly publishes scholarly journals? The Institute's purpose is to provide health education and research, much of which is disseminated through their own website. In 2013, CHI responded to 391 information requests from the public and gave 97 public presentations. 6) Do members of the public with special knowledge or expertise, public officials or civic or community leaders, participate in, or sponsor, programs of the organization? The Institute's programs provide evidence-based analysis and expertise on health care policy to legislators and policymakers, leading health organizations as well as health foundations in the State of Colorado. These stakeholders provide their support to the Institute through grants, contracts, and representation on the board of directors.7) Does the organization maintain a definitive program to accomplish its charitable work in the community? The Institute's programs support its vision of improving the health of all Coloradans by supporting health policy discussions with evidence-based analysis and expertise.8) Does the organization receive a significant part of its funds from a public charity or a governmental agency to which it is in some way accountable? As noted above, the Institute received support in the form of a grant from one public foundation and contracts from the State of Colorado and other not-for-profit organizations.9)The Institute is not a membership organization. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $842,719 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $414,431 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $428,288 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $428,288 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,110,476 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,110,476 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,110,329 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,110,329 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,220,805 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,116,140 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,792 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,792 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,111,348 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,111,348 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Institute is required to report uncertain tax positions. After evaluating the tax positions taken, none are considered to be uncertain; therefore, no amounts have been recognized as of December 31, 2013 and 2012. If incurred, interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions would be recorded in the period assessed as other operating expenses. No interest or penalties have been assessed as of December 31, 2013 and 2012. The tax years for 2012, 2011 and 2010 remain subject to examination. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Conversion to Cash Basis 2,110,329. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Conversion to Cash Basis 4,792. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michele Lueck | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $206,670 | $0 | $33,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,308 | $0 | $18,544 | $0 | $276,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Downs | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. Director of Policy & Analysis | $136,846 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,321 | $0 | $4,010 | $0 | $158,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Colorado Health Institute's board of trustees review the Form 990 during a board meeting prior to being submitted to the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Colorado Health Institute's (CHI) conflict of interest policy requires full disclosure of potential conflicts of interest and, if a conflict exists, abstention from any action by or on behalf of CHI. Failure to comply with this policy could result in removal from their position. The board begins each meeting with a conflict of interest disclosure. A detailed written description of each conflict of interest and the procedures followed to clear the conflict is provided semi-annually to the Audit Committee for their review. The board of trustees did not vote or take any action on transactions considered conflicts of interest in 2013. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | In 2012, CHI contracted with Mountain States Employer's Council to perform a comprehensive review of CHI's compensation. An executive compensation committee was convened to evaluate the salary of the President & CEO. CHI received updated information from Mountain States for 2013 compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Colorado Health Institute makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. Additionally, its articles of incorporation are available to the public on the Colorado Secretary of State's website. |
Comments