FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ELEVATE VENTURES INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELEVATE VENTURES INC (EIN 27-4118692)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201543169349304189
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T22:00:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13815 River Crossing ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 300AddressLine2Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462400977ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274118692EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elevate Ventures IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3172520258PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 East 91st StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher LaMothePersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL SPURLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone3175698989PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christopher LaMotheBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 East 91st StAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,127,391GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.elevateventures.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionElevate Ventures is a private venture development organization that nurtures and develops emerging and existing high-potential businesses into high-performing Indiana-based companies, with a focus on the technology, life sciences, and advanced manufacturing sectors.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$549,333PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$240,250CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,394,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,879,729CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$921PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,279CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,516PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,133CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,947,692PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,127,391CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$218,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,749,028PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,006,139CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$14,134CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,302,747PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,277,111CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,051,775PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,501,250CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$895,917PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$373,859CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,026,409TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,397,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$335,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$346,762TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,690,495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,051,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionElevate Ventures nurtures and develops emerging and existing high-potential businesses into high-performing, Indiana-based companies. We accomplish this by providing rigorous business analysis and robust advisory services that connect companies with the resources they need to succeed long-term.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,674,172ExpenseAmt
Grant$218,000GrantAmt
Revenue$2,879,729RevenueAmt
DescDirect Investment and Advisory Services Elevate employs Entrepreneurs-in-Residence (EIR) throughout the state to provide direct support and advisory services to Indiana companies. The EIR's work directly with companies to provide mentorship, service and advisory referrals, and introductions to capital sources. EIRs connect companies to potential business partners, service providers, investors, and talent. Elevate EIRs participated in 3 "Startup Weekend" events, mentored teams through Notre Dame's ESTEEM Lean Launchpad program and Business Plan Competition, presented Lean Startup methodology in classes, and established regional investor networks. Elevate launched the Northwest Indiana Tech Foundry, a technology-sector business accelerator in Valparaiso. The first cohort included 6 Indiana technology startups. EIRs provided direct advisory consulting to over 360 companies helping them develop their director and advisory boards, hire management teams, connect with service providers, and a variety of other mentoring activities. EIRs also refer companies into other programs, including Elevate's Direct Investment and Economic Gardening programs. Direct Advisory Services are operated through the Quickstart and Regional Entrepreneurial Action Plan (REAP) Programs. Funding for the REAP and Quickstart programs come from a combination of grants from the Indiana Economic Development Corporation and direct contributions from stakeholders in the regions in which these programs operate. Elevate's EIRs also present companies to regional advisory boards who review and approve High-Potential Startup Grants, a program that awards small grants of $5-25K to high-potential start-ups to enable attainment of measurable outcomes or milestones. In 2014, a total of $223,000 was awarded to a total of 12 companies. Elevate's Economic Gardening program is a 3-step consulting platform that guides and supports second-stage companies to help them achieve high growth at no cost to the company. It allows such companies to access expert leadership, market research, and implementation consulting services that they may not otherwise be able to obtain. Second-stage companies have between $750K-$25M in revenue and between 5-100 employees. Most of the companies served had under $5M in revenue and a median company size of 16 employees. Elevate contracts with 3 vendors to provide the Economic Gardening program to second-stage companies. The value of the consulting averages approximately $5K per company with a maximum cost of $8K. This program currently operates in Northwest, North Central, Northeast and Southwest Indiana. In 2014, 71 companies completed the program, and 62 companies were enrolled during the year. Consulting services include market research services from the Edward Lowe Foundation, leadership assessment services from LeaderMarks, and Implementation services from AutoSolve. Edward Lowe Foundation provides up to 36 hours of consulting services from a team of research specialists specializing in strategic market research, geographic information systems, search engine optimization and social media marketing. Consultants identify market trends, potential competitors and unknown resources, provide geographic data for targeted marketing, increase search engine visibility and web traffic, analyze the competitive marketing landscape, and advise on core strategies and business models. LeaderMarks provides Leadership Assessment of the company's CEO and management team. This is an optional additional service available to companies enrolled in Elevate's Economic Gardening program. On completion of the Edward Lowe Foundation's market research consulting, companies may opt-in to receive up to 20 hours of implementation consulting from AutoSolve. AutoSolve helps companies develop and implement plans to utilize the market research data from the Edward Lowe Foundation to increase revenue and grow their business. The AutoSolve consulting services were added to the program based on feedback from the first 3 years of the program. As a result of adding the expanded service, many companies who completed the program in 2011-2013 reactivated to take advantage of this new services. Those companies were counted in 2014 results. Direct investment: Elevate Ventures was founded in 2011 to assist the Indiana Economic Development Corporation (IEDC) manage a portfolio of direct capital investments in high-potential Indiana companies and to make capital more accessible to Indiana entrepreneurs. Through a subsidiary partnership with the IEDC, Elevate Manages 4 investment funds, the Indiana 21st Century Fund, Indiana Angel Network Fund, Indiana High-Growth Fund, and the Indiana Seed Fund Holdings. The separately reportable partnership holds the investment capital and portfolio income/expense and reports earnings via the IRS Form 1065 U.S. Return of Partnership Income. Elevate receives funding from the IEDC to manage these investment funds through a Professional Services Agreement and a Management Fee arrangement for the various funds. In 2014, Elevate completed 24 investment transactions with a total of nearly $8.3M invested, leveraging $13M in co-investment from private investors. Of those 24 transactions, 16 were new investments and 6 were follow-on funding for existing portfolio companies. Since inception, Elevate invested over $29M in 47 companies, 5 of which have exited successfully. These investments leveraged an additional $190M in private dollars, resulting in a 6.41 leverage ratio. Annual payroll of the portfolio is nearly $50M, employing 746 people with average salaries of nearly $66K. As part of Elevate's efforts to build relationships between capital sources and companies, Elevate sponsored the Forbes Innovation Summit, the 6th Annual Innovation Showcase, 15th Annual TechPoint Mira Awards, and the Fort Wayne Innovation Awards. Elevated hosted 2 Investor Roadshow events in Chicago and Indianapolis in order to facilitate one-on-one introductions of Indiana companies with potential investors. Between 17 and 19 venture firms and 18 to 24 Indiana companies attended each of the 2 events and 169 one-on-one meetings took place. Elevate, in partnership with IEDC, through the 21st Century Research & Technology Fund provides Phase I proposals with a support letter committing $0.50 towards every federal dollar awarded, up to $50K in state matching per federal award with a lifetime maximum of $150K in state matching per company, including affiliates. In 2014, 24 state matching awards to 21 Indiana companies were qualified, totaling $1.165M in state matching dollars against $4.367M in federal grants.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,674,172TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Barbara Uggen-DavisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3172520258PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 East 91st St Ste 213AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Schneider
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Myer
Secretary20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$74,111$0$0
Kip Tom
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Davidson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Lodato
Board Member and General Counsel50.00Yes (X)$140,097$0$5,094
Steve Martin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Hourigan
Chief Executive Officer50.00Yes (X)$245,990$0$26,708
Barbara Uggen-Davis
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)$103,256$0$15,195
Ting Gootee
Chief Investment Officer50.00$156,956$0$21,766Yes (X)
Robert Clark
Entrepreneur-in-Residence40.00$140,134$0$15,125Yes (X)
Dan Owen
Entrepreneur-in-Residence40.00$115,535$0$15,453Yes (X)
Kregg Kiel
Entrepreneur-in-Residence40.00$113,343$0$7,103Yes (X)
Kelly Schwedland
Entrepreneur-in-Residence40.00$108,386$0$19,951Yes (X)
Karen Goldner
Program Director40.00$106,810$0$2,888Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,304,618TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$129,283TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AUTOSOLVE
329 WOOD STREETLAKE MARYFL32746ADVISORY SERVICES - ECONOMIC GARDENING PROGRAM$212,500
EDWARD LOWE FOUNDATION
58220 DECATUR ROADCASSOPOLISMI49031ADVISORY SERVICES - ECONOMIC GARDENING PROGRAM$211,601
CROWE HORWATH LLP
PO BOX 71570CHICAGOIL60694AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES$107,675
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$240,250AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$240,250TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
IEDC State Contracts900099$2,727,229$2,727,229
Management Fees900099$152,500$152,500

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,879,729TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,279ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,133ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,133OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,127,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,879,729RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,412ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,000TotalAmt
Program Services$218,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,221TotalAmt
Program Services$551,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,602FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,748TotalAmt
Program Services$959,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,603TotalAmt
Management And General$44,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,131TotalAmt
Management And General$143,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,436TotalAmt
Management And General$94,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,965TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,456TotalAmt
Program Services$52,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,153TotalAmt
Program Services$583,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,205TotalAmt
Program Services$19,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,880TotalAmt
Program Services$18,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,928TotalAmt
Program Services$22,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,260TotalAmt
Program Services$29,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$187FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,010TotalAmt
Program Services$74,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$748FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260TotalAmt
Program Services$214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,963TotalAmt
Program Services$5,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,441TotalAmt
Program Services$47,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$604FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EVENTS AND GIFTS$82,006$67,466$13,941$599
BAD DEBT$13,000$11,227$1,700$73
LICENSES AND MEMBERSHIP FEES$9,471$7,792$1,610$69
PAYROLL PROCESSING$3,478$2,861$591$26

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,635TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,501,250TotalAmt
Program Services$2,674,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$812,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,134FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,245BOYAmt
EOY$373,952EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,762,160BOYAmt
EOY$1,942,555EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,009,667BOYAmt
EOY$352,167EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,178BOYAmt
EOY$411,064EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,953BOYAmt
EOY$36,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,823LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,030LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,827BOYAmt
EOY$18,793EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,379BOYAmt
EOY$262,831EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,026,409BOYAmt
EOY$3,397,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,914BOYAmt
EOY$346,762EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,914BOYAmt
EOY$346,762EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,715,470BOYAmt
EOY$1,857,574EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,975,025BOYAmt
EOY$1,193,514EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,690,495BOYAmt
EOY$3,051,088EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,026,409BOYAmt
EOY$3,397,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$373,859ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$265,548NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$225,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,714,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$548,563CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$237,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,725,750TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$225,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,714,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$548,563CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$237,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,725,750TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,725,750PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$418CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,279CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,362TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,286CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,656TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,789,768TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$10,153,213GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
First5 Years170Yes (X)First5Years170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - REIMBURSED EXPENSES, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 1800.0, COLUMN E - 51237.0, COLUMN F - 53037.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 1486.0, COLUMN E - 2133.0, COLUMN F - 3619.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,793BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,793TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN INDIANA 21ST CENTURY FUND, LPDesc
Book Value$262,831BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$262,831TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,853,957TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$265,548NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$265,548RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,119,505RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,886OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,886RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,127,391TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,493,364TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,493,364ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,886OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,886ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,501,250TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Internal Revenue Service has determined that Elevate is a tax-exempt organization as defined in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income. Elevate is not considered to be a private foundation. Current accounting standards require Elevate to disclose the amount of potential benefit or obligation to be realized as a result of an examination performed by a taxing authority. For the years ended December 31, 2014 and 2013, management has determined that Elevate does not have any tax positions that result in any uncertainties regarding the possible impact on Elevate's financial statements. Elevate does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. Elevate recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. Elevate did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2014 and 2013.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE - 3000 CAPITAL ASSET WRITE-OFF - 4886
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsUNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE - 3000 CAPITAL ASSET WRITE OFF - 4886

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AdjunctProfessorLink
4403 Stafordshire LaneValparaisoIN46383474315734Corporation$15,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
Ananse Health
POBox 1878ValparaisoIN46384999999999Corporation$15,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
AssureTech
3831 Burning Bush DrIndianapolisIN46235999999999Corporation$15,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
DiTara LLC
P O Box 50217Fort WayneIN46805463185402Corporation$25,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
Gift Utopia
907 S Wayne StreetAngolaIN46703999999999Corporation$25,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
Go Yodel LLC
13 LincolnwayValparaisoIN46383999999999Corporation$5,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
NanDio
1400 E Angela BlvdSouth BendIN46556999999999Corporation$25,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
One Place Now
13281 Monix DriveSaint JohnIN46373474011372Corporation$15,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
RockZip LLC
210 Maple StMichigan CityIN46360999999999Corporation$5,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
Rusher Medical
1111 Pemberton DriveFort WayneIN46805999999999Corporation$25,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
SupplierIQ
1400 East Angela BlvdSouth BendIN46617461915511Corporation$25,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
Trek10
506 W South StreetSouth BendIN46601464379653Corporation$23,000$0N/AN/AStartup capital assistance
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org12TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Description Of Procedure For Monitoring Use Of Grant FundsCompanies receiving funds are required to provide quarterly financial reports to Elevate Ventures which are reviewed by Elevate's investment team.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 1Grantees listed on Schedule I reflect High Potential Startup Grants made to Indiana startup companies in alignment with Elevate Venture's exempt mission. The organization utilizes volunteer regional advisory groups to review the applications and make recommendations for funding which are then reviewed and approved by the Elevate Investment Committee in accordance with the Elevate Investment Charter. All grant agreements outline that any unused funds should be returned to Elevate Ventures. The organization maintains records of each grantee and the selection criteria used to award such assistance. Grantees are required to provide quarterly financial statements to Elevate.
Schedule I, Part II, Line 1(b) Federal Identification Numbers (EIN)Some companies receiving high potential start-up grants are in early stages of development and many have not yet applied for a federal identification number. In order to electronically file the Form 990, "99-9999999" for these companies have been listed on Schedule I, Part II, Line 1(b)
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.Companies receiving funds are required to provide quarterly financial reports to Elevate Ventures which are reviewed by Elevate's investment team.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen Hourigan
Chief Executive Officer$245,990$0$0$0$0$0$10,000$0$16,708$0$272,698$0$0$0
Ting Gootee
Chief Investment Officer$120,706$0$36,250$0$0$0$6,450$0$15,316$0$178,722$0$0$0
Robert Clark
Entrepreneur-in-Residence$108,234$0$31,900$0$0$0$4,400$0$10,725$0$155,259$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4 ELEVATE VENTURES ACCOMPLISHMENTS DURING 2014In 2014, Elevate achieved its most successful year. Major accomplishments include: Completed 24 seed and early-stage investment transactions with a total of $8.28M invested and nearly $13M co-invested from other sources. Launched the Indiana Seed Fund fund-of-funds co-investment program, with participation from 7 Indiana fund managers and organized angel groups. Additional groups are expected to qualify in 2015. Relaunched the state's SBIR/STTR Phase I matching funds program. The program qualified 24 state matching grants for 21 Indiana companies, with an additional $4.37M in federal grant awards directed to these Indiana companies by federal agencies. The matching program operates in conjunction with SBIR assistance provided in partnership with State of Indiana's Offices of Small Business and Entrepreneurship. Hosted 2 investor roadshows aiming to connect the best Indiana companies with regional and national venture capital firms in Indianapolis and Chicago. Elevate connected more than 75 Indiana companies and institutional investors combined and over 150 quality meetings took place. More than $10M in term sheets and investment interest have already followed. Formal partnerships were formed with Velocity, an accelerator program based in Jeffersonville, IN and with the Purdue Foundry for delivery of Entrepreneur-in-Residence services and the launch of the $2M Elevate Purdue Foundry Fund targeting Purdue Foundry affiliated seed-stage companies. Elevate Ventures' direct investment portfolio includes 47 companies, with nearly $30M invested and over $190M co-invested since 2011.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERSTHE CEO HAS THE AUTHORITY TO HIRE AND SET INITIAL COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SUBSEQUENT RAISES WERE DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN JANUARY 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe organization amended its bylaws to change the following: Section 1.2 was replaced in its entirety as follows: 1) The minimum number of directors was reduced from 4 to 3.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe form 990 was reviewed in detail by the CFO and CEO. A final draft of the form 990 was distributed via email to every member of the governing body prior to filing with the IRS. Board members were given 10 days to provide feedback and ask questions prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEvery board member, officer and employee is required to sign annually a Conflict of Interest Statement disclosing actual or potential conflicts of interest with the organization. The Compliance Officer has been appointed by the Board to review the disclosure statements and ensure compliance with the Conflict of Interest Policy. Additionally, each board member, officer, and employee is required to disclose actual and potential conflicts of interest in advance of the completion of the organization's investment transactions through Elevate and its subsidiary entities. In the event that there are conflicts of interest that arise that are not related to the organization's investment activities, the board members and staff must disclose the conflict or potential conflict to the compliance officer and abstain from any decision-making as it pertains to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialA compensation committee was appointed to establish compensation for the top management official. The committee used comparability data in their determination to ensure compensation is reasonable. Discussion and analysis of the process was documented in the compensation committee minutes. The compensation committee presented to the Board of Directors their recommendation for compensation and the Board voted on the compensation based on the committee's recommendation. This process was last undertaken in February 2013. No change in compensation was made in 2014.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to internal revenue code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesConsulting Fees - Total Expense: 708153, Program Service Expense: 583936, Management and General Expenses: 124217, Fundraising Expenses: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELEVATE ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 EAST 91ST ST STE 213AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900906210EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENERAL PARTNERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$15,104TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$47,792EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELEVATE VENTURES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA 21ST CENTURY FUND LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 EAST 91ST ST STE 213AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453126479EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT FUNDPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELEVATE VENTURES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$83,072ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$262,854ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.55OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd