ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 58-1344015)
- Tax period
- 2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
- Filed
- 2015-03-17
- IRS object ID
- 201530769349300108
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-03-17T09:53:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | City |
| State | MO | State |
| ZIP Code | 658062523 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581344015 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % MILTON JORDAN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ALBA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2298886559 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite | AddressLine2 |
| City | ALBANY | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 31707 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MILTON JORDAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2298886659 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-01-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian D Todd | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00422601 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2298886659 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TARY L BROWN CEO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | ALBANY | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 317072983 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,222,045 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.aaphc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE UNDERSERVED, INDIGENT POPULATION OF ALBANY, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREA AS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. SEE SCH O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 265 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $6,478 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,433 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,210,657 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,671,369 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,389,534 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,518,786 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $22,771 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $18,443 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,829 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $7,363 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,626,791 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,215,961 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,100,468 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,542,722 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $21,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $18,831 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $18,831 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,637,208 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,449,891 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,758,676 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,011,444 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$131,885 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $204,517 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,005,334 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,508,203 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,728,505 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,026,889 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,276,829 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,481,314 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,522,522 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,663,155 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES A FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES ACROSS THE LIFECYCLES. SIGNIFICANT EFFORT IS MADE TO REACH LOW INCOME, UNINSURED, UNDER INSURED, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AS WELL AS MEDICAID AND MEDICARE PATIENTS. DURING FY 2014, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 107,831 CLINIC ENCOUNTERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,831,784 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,852,461 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE OPERATES TWO RYAN WHITE PART C SERVICE DELIVERY LOCATIONS IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA (ALBANY AND THOMASVILLE) PROVIDING HIV EARLY INTERVENTION AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, TESTING, PARTNER COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, PHARMACY ASSISTANCE, ELIGIBILITY ASSISTANCE, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, ORAL HEALTH CARE, MENTAL HEALTH CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, PERMANENCY PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTREACH. DURING FY 2014, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 5,160 ENCOUNTERS OF THIS TYPE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,354,306 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 265 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MILTON JORDAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2298886659 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVD | AddressLine1 |
| City | ALBANY | City |
| State | GA | State |
| ZIP Code | 31707 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL ANDREWS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| VICTORIA DARRISAW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| MILTON FOSTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| CHRISTOPHER JONES | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| KUANITA MURPHY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| DENNIS PARKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| DOUG PATTEN MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| JIM QUINN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| BRAD STAFFORD | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| MURRAY STEPHENS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| ROBERT STERNENBERG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| SYBIL THOMAS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| CHARLES TIPPER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| ELIZABETH WEST | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| BRENDA WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | ||||||
| LARRY WILLSON | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
| TARY L BROWN | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $207,141 | $0 | $10,893 | |||
| SUSAN RAKEL | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $109,273 | $0 | $11,257 | |||
| SHELLEY SPIRES | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $109,874 | $0 | $9,549 | |||
| CLIFTON BUSH | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $70,044 | $0 | $7,763 | |||
| JAMES HOTZ MD | |||||||||
| CLINICAL SERV DIR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $221,034 | $0 | $10,582 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERNARD SCOGGINS MD | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $229,261 | $0 | $14,434 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANCIS KWARTENG MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $329,877 | $0 | $5,625 | Yes (X) | |||
| ESE EFEMINI MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $288,015 | $0 | $10,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEISHA CALLINS MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $259,054 | $0 | $18,289 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM MCPETERS MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $197,740 | $0 | $14,851 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANCES FERGUSON MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $206,446 | $0 | $14,258 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,227,759 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $128,473 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GENEVA'S CLEANING SERVICE | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contractor Address | ContractorAddress | |
| Services | CLEANING SERVICE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $177,355 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,458,479 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $212,890 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,671,369 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICES | 624100 | $14,850,105 | $14,850,105 | |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 446110 | $7,292,035 | $7,292,035 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 624100 | $401,896 | $398,726 | $3,170 |
| EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE | 624100 | $408,000 | $408,000 | |
| CONTRACT REVENUE | 624100 | $566,750 | $566,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,518,786 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,643 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,643 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,247 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,884 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,363 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,308 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,055 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,200 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$1,200 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,215,961 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,515,616 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $6,478 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,498 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $493,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $565,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,172,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,626,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,545,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,208,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $873,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $334,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $883,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $630,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,831 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,831 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,803,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,158,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $645,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,945 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $379,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $4,400,175 | $4,400,175 | |
| BAD DEBT | $1,769,084 | $1,769,084 | |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $125,825 | $125,825 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $73,203 | $73,203 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,103 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,011,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,354,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,638,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,831 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $709,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,677 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,207,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,955,342 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,298 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,538,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,720,550 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,621 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,962,846 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,045,654 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,263,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,917,192 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,287 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $698,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,456,589 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,005,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,508,203 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,074,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,408,485 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,777 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,609,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,521,616 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,066,011 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,728,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,026,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,276,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,431,314 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,276,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,481,314 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,005,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,508,203 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $204,517 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$32 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, QUESTION 1I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A PORTION OF DUES PAID IN FY 2014 TO THE NACHC AND GAPHC MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $438,292 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $438,292 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,661,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,164,893 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,497,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,862,661 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,880,761 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $981,900 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,917,192 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Other Receivables | $1,390,578 |
| DEFERRED PLAN ASSETS | $2,066,011 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,456,589 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | 457 (B) PLAN LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $2,066,011 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,066,011 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,438,479 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$32 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $35,550 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,769,084 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,733,566 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,172,045 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $43,916 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $43,916 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,215,961 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,283,994 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $35,550 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,084 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $41,634 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,242,360 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,769,084 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,769,084 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,011,444 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $(1,769,084) BAD DEBT EXPENSE |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ (4,884) RENTAL EXPENSE (1,200) SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 50,000 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS --------- $ 43,916 TOTAL |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | OTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 4,884 RENTAL EXPENSE 1,200 SALE OF FIXED ASSETS --------- $ 6,084 TOTAL |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | OTHER EXPENSE INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT LINE 1: $ 1,769,084 BAD DEBT EXPENSE |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KR CONSULTING INC KALAMAZOO MI 49 | PersonNm |
| Activity | GRANT WRITING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $4,706,919 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $18,831 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $4,688,088 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $4,706,919 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $18,831 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $4,688,088 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARY L BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $184,258 | $0 | $5,383 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $6,279 | $0 | $4,614 | $0 | $218,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES HOTZ MD | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL SERV DIR | $197,134 | $0 | $6,400 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $6,711 | $0 | $3,871 | $0 | $231,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERNARD SCOGGINS MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $208,523 | $0 | $3,238 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $6,444 | $0 | $7,990 | $0 | $243,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCIS KWARTENG MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $274,364 | $0 | $55,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,625 | $0 | $335,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ESE EFEMINI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $239,002 | $0 | $49,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,640 | $0 | $5,332 | $0 | $298,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEISHA CALLINS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $210,891 | $0 | $48,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,459 | $0 | $12,830 | $0 | $277,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM MCPETERS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $187,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $6,371 | $0 | $8,480 | $0 | $212,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCES FERGUSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $194,146 | $0 | $12,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,438 | $0 | $7,820 | $0 | $220,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: APHC'S ANNUAL INCENTIVE PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED TO REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR MEETING BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE GOALS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE, EMPLOYEES MUST HAVE COMPLETED ONE FULL YEAR OF SERVICE AS OF THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES ARE PAID ONE-HALF OF THE AMOUNT OF EMPLOYEES WHO ARE FULL-TIME. ANNUAL AWARD WILL NOT EXCEED $150,000 FOR THE ORGANIZATION. AAPHC ALSO AWARDS BONUSES TO MEDICAL PROVIDERS FOR ADDITIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED, SUCH AS OB DELIVERIES AND SEEING A DESIGNATED NUMBER OF PATIENTS DURING A CONTINUOUS TIME PERIOD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MOST SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES: AS THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MORE THAN 36,000 PATIENTS IN BAKER, CALHOUN, DOOLY, DOUGHERTY, LEE AND TERRELL COUNTIES. OUR RURAL MODEL CLINIC, SPECIALIZING IN HIV MANAGEMENT, HAS EARNED NATIONAL RECOGNITION AND WE TAKE PRIDE IN OUR ACCREDITATION BY THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES; AND (3) PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING CHILDREN EYE AND EAR EXAMINATIONS, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, PRENATAL SERVICES, WELL CHILD CARE, AND VOLUNTARY FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES; (F) TO COOPERATE AND COORDINATE WITH ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND INSTITUTIONS, WHETHER THE SAME BE PUBLIC, PRIVATE OR GOVERNMENTAL, WHICH HAVE AS THEIR OBJECTIVE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE; (G) TO IMPROVE AND DISSEMINATE UPON RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO GOOD HEALTH PRACTICES; AND (H) TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THROUGH COMMUNITY EDUCATION THE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH CONDITIONS IN THE AREA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BOARD REVIEW OF FORM 990: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO WILL REVIEW IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN THE CFO WILL REVIEW WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE 990 AND AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES WRITTEN DISCLOSURE CONFIRMATIONS TO BE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO BOARD MEMBER MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN HIS OWN NAME OR ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT OR VOTE. NO SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY REPRESENT EITHER AS AGENT OR OTHERWISE ANY PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST, OR CORPORATION, WITH RESPECT TO ANY APPLICATION OR BID FOR ANY CONTRACT OR WORK IN REGARD TO WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO VOTE. NOR MAY ANY SUCH BOARD MEMBER TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS VOTE OR ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER. ANY CONTRACT MADE AND PROCURED IN VIOLATION HEREOF IS VOID. NO EMPLOYEE SHALL TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER AND NO EMPLOYEE MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN HIS OWN NAME OR IN THE NAME OF ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT. VIOLATION OF THIS RESOLUTION BY ANY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN THE TERMINATION OF SAID PARTY'S EMPLOYMENT BY AAPHC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: SALARY SURVEYS FROM NACHC, MGMA, AND OTHER ONLINE RESOURCES ARE EVALUATED FOR ALL KEY POSITIONS ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND THE DEPUTY DIRECTOR. IF THERE IS A RECOMMENDATION THE PAY SCALE BE ADJUSTED TO FALL WITHIN THE RANGE SET BY THE MARKET, THE RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD DOES NOT APPROVE THE PAY SCALE ANNUALLY, ONLY WHEN ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE. THE BOARD DOCUMENTS THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL ADJUSTMENTS. THE MOST RECENT CEO SALARY WAS REVIEW WAS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD IN SEPTEMBER 2013. AFTER THE MEETING, THE BOARD HELD AN EXECUTIVE SESSION WHERE THEY APPROVED THE ADJUSTMENT OF THE CEO PAY SCALE. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-SITE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES: 340B PROGRAM SERVICE FEES 1,110,582 LAB FEES 308,679 JANITORIAL FEES 210,134 MAINTENANCE FEES 207,914 CONTRACT SERVICE FEES - NEOSHO 159,532 DENTAL FEES 152,742 STATEMENT CLAIM FEES 105,162 COLLECTION FEES 88,082 CONTRACTED PHYSICIAN SERVICES 84,532 PAYROLL SERVICES 82,973 LAWN MAINTENANCE FEES 71,238 CONSULTING/BOARD EXPENSES 51,218 BIOHAZARD REMOVAL EXPENSES 40,547 DRUG COUNT FEES 36,000 COPYING FEES 20,264 ANSWERING SERVICE FEES 19,853 RECORDS MANAGEMENT FEES 15,512 EXTERMINATION FEES 9,242 LAB COURIER FEES 8,218 SHREDDING FEES 7,227 FIRE ALARM SYSTEM SERVICES 5,337 PAGING FEES 5,120 TRANSCRIPTION FEES 3,247 ----------- TOTAL OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES 2,803,355 |
Comments