HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC (EIN 59-1825937)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201503179349300800
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T19:00:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 2600AddressLine2Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591825937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospice of Palm Beach County IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5618485200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 East AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWest Palm BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPEDRO HERRERAPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole BencikPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David C FieldingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 East AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWest Palm BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,869,474GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hpbc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe organization's mission is to provide premier healthcare to all people facing end-of-life issues through dynamic services that enhance the quality of life and address specific needs of our community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1016TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers603TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$656,384PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,515,170CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,246,502PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$87,343,671CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,597PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,633CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,912,483PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,869,474CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,638,323PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$56,363,093CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,154,206PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,705,949CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,792,529PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,069,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$880,046PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,199,568CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,822,068TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,284,956TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,353,266TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,259,479TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,468,802NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,025,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Hospice of Palm Beach County, Inc. (HPBC) is to provide premier healthcare to all people facing end-of-life issues through dynamic services that enhance the quality of life and address the specific needs of our community. (continued in Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$79,377,384ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$87,354,304RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. (HPBC) OFFERS MANY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO MEET END OF LIFE CARE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. INDIVIDUALS' NEEDS INVOLVE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE, AS WELL AS INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY AND CLOSE FRIENDS. HOSPICES CARE FOR THE PATIENT AND FAMILY AS A UNIT, AND THUS EMPLOY THE SKILLS AND EXPERTISE OF MANY DISCIPLINES. DURING THE TWELVE MONTH PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014, HPBC ADMITTED AND SERVED 7,215 PATIENTS. HPBC PROVIDES CARE TO PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ITS ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE HPBC DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT, CHARGES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUES. THE COST OF CHARITY CARE PROVIDED DURING 2014 AMOUNTED TO $1,708,000.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$79,377,384TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1016EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDRO HERRERABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5618485200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 EAST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
Citywest palm beachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
john MARINO
CHAIRMAN1.006.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAN PEARLMAN NEASE
VICE CHAIRMAN1.006.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY LEVITT
TREASURER1.006.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DAUB
SECRETARY1.006.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J ARTS
DIRECTOR1.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN HASKINS
DIRECTOR1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
randy b nobles
DIRECTOR1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
thomas TRACY
DIRECTOR1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA B LITTEN
DIRECTOR1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
john V zells
DIRECTOR1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C FIELDING
CEO20.0035.00Yes (X)$0$390,702$25,466
RANDY S PRANGE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO20.0035.00Yes (X)$0$312,997$17,006
FAUSTINO GONZALEZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER20.0024.00Yes (X)$0$405,449$31,725
FRED WATSON
VICE PRESIDENT, CHRO20.0034.00Yes (X)$0$205,952$24,411
RICHARD F CALCOTE
VICE PRESIDENT, CFO10.0050.00Yes (X)$0$207,118$31,389
AMY CANNIZZO-BRENNAN
VP Quality & Education20.0024.00Yes (X)$0$153,259$19,438
PAULA ALDERSON
President (PARTIAL YEAR)20.0035.00Yes (X)$0$362,773$18,259
Jaqueline Lopez-Devine
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER50.005.00Yes (X)$234,984$0$27,046
GAIL COONEY
VICE PRESIDENT, ACCESS40.0010.00Yes (X)$0$145,411$8,812
ROBERT BURWEN
DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY40.000$166,249$0$14,438Yes (X)
WILLIAM RASCOE
DIRECTOR ACCESS SERVICES40.000$145,801$0$8,677Yes (X)
TERESA HICKEY
PHARMACIST40.000$132,106$0$8,186Yes (X)
RAYMOND ZELHOF
PHARMACIST40.000$129,245$0$12,777Yes (X)
VALENTINA LAPI
PHARMACIST40.000$128,566$0$9,952Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$936,951TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,183,661TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$257,582TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUSTBRIDGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 EAST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST PALM BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33407ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$20,686,767CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,865,170RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$650,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,515,170TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Patient Service RevenueDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$87,343,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,343,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$87,343,671TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,633TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,633RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,633OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,869,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,354,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,030TotalAmt
Program Services$262,030ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,002,525TotalAmt
Program Services$40,124,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,877,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,225,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,802,811TotalAmt
Program Services$5,175,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$627,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,930,658TotalAmt
Program Services$3,499,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,113TotalAmt
Management And General$16,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,932TotalAmt
Management And General$74,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,328,841TotalAmt
Program Services$4,035,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,292,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,070TotalAmt
Management And General$557,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,048TotalAmt
Program Services$289,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,534TotalAmt
Management And General$1,691,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,469,896TotalAmt
Program Services$7,423,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,013TotalAmt
Program Services$165,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,856TotalAmt
Program Services$71,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,322TotalAmt
Management And General$105,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,286,732TotalAmt
Program Services$1,671,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,217TotalAmt
Program Services$272,217ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$3,021,284$3,021,284
ANCILLARY COSTS$2,341,447$2,341,447
MEDICATIONS$2,879,909$2,879,909
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,954,116$1,954,116

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,512,619TotalAmt
Program Services$4,965,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,069,042TotalAmt
Program Services$79,377,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,691,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,100BOYAmt
EOY$2,100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,039,394BOYAmt
EOY$23,069EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,660,555BOYAmt
EOY$8,205,321EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,784BOYAmt
EOY$328,355EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,271,973BOYAmt
EOY$1,260,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,360,017LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,619,008LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,651,315BOYAmt
EOY$19,741,009EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,834,642BOYAmt
EOY$18,590,885EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,305BOYAmt
EOY$133,330EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,822,068BOYAmt
EOY$48,284,956EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,300,704BOYAmt
EOY$6,487,983EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,000,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,052,562BOYAmt
EOY$2,771,496EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,353,266BOYAmt
EOY$21,259,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,992,303BOYAmt
EOY$6,805,100EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,476,499BOYAmt
EOY$20,220,377EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,468,802BOYAmt
EOY$27,025,477EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,822,068BOYAmt
EOY$48,284,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,199,568ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,243,757OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,891,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,311,172CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,226,635CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$656,384CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,515,170CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,600,559TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,743,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,644,487CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,444,643CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,246,502CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,343,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$371,422,675TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,721TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,634,570CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,002,380CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,671,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,902,886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,858,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$387,069,955TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$387,069,955PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$750TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$750TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,044CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$140,384CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,633CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$265,654TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$90,730,348CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,142,780CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$91,681,274CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,912,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,869,474CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$387,336,359TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9993PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9992PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 95044.0, COLUMN B - 140384.0, COLUMN C - 9996.0, COLUMN D - 9597.0, COLUMN E - 10633.0, COLUMN F - 265654.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,767OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,767TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 Description of the activities reported on lines 1A through 1IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization pays dues to the National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization. A poRtion of those dues are used for lobbying.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,847,208BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$109,663InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,956,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,736,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$111,151InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,847,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,510,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,639InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,736,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,254,125BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$256,293InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,510,418EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,195,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$58,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,254,125EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9131PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0869TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,272,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,272,211BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,883,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,615,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,267,649BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,498,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,608,457DepreciationAmt
Book Value$889,727BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,417,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,395,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,022,960BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$288,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$288,462BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,741,009TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest in net assets of affiliateDesc
Book Value$18,590,885BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$18,590,885TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to affiliateDesc
Amt$2,771,496Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,771,496TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,625,717TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,243,757OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,243,757RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$89,869,474RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,869,474TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,069,042TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$94,069,042ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,069,042TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment funds, held by Hospice of Palm Beach County Foundation, Inc., are intended to be used to support the programs and activities of Hospice of Palm Beach County, Inc. and all related organizations.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF HFPBC - -1243757

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID C FIELDING
CEO$0$377,233$0$100$0$13,369$0$11,703$0$13,763$0$416,168$0$0
RANDY S PRANGE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO$0$304,463$0$5,698$0$2,836$0$12,601$0$4,405$0$330,003$0$0
FAUSTINO GONZALEZ
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$0$382,736$0$100$0$22,613$0$16,194$0$15,531$0$437,174$0$0
FRED WATSON
VICE PRESIDENT, CHRO$0$183,239$0$100$0$22,613$0$10,649$0$13,762$0$230,363$0$0
RICHARD F CALCOTE
VICE PRESIDENT, CFO$0$193,074$0$100$0$13,944$0$10,792$0$20,597$0$238,507$0$0
AMY CANNIZZO-BRENNAN
VP Quality & Education$0$151,317$0$100$0$1,842$0$9,087$0$10,351$0$172,697$0$0
PAULA ALDERSON
President (PARTIAL YEAR)$0$261,746$0$60,100$0$40,927$0$13,799$0$4,460$0$381,032$0$0
Jaqueline Lopez-Devine
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$203,973$0$100$0$30,911$0$11,515$0$15,531$0$262,030$0$0$0
GAIL COONEY
VICE PRESIDENT, ACCESS$0$145,311$0$100$0$0$0$8,812$0$0$0$154,223$0$0
ROBERT BURWEN
DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY$161,003$0$100$0$5,146$0$4,998$0$9,440$0$180,687$0$0$0
WILLIAM RASCOE
DIRECTOR ACCESS SERVICES$105,808$0$100$0$39,893$0$4,498$0$4,179$0$154,478$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationThe organization relied on TrustBridge, Inc. (a related tax-exempt organization) which used a compensation committee, comparability data, an independent compensation consultant, and approval by the board or compensation committee to determine the compensation of its CEO. This review last took place in MAY, 2014 and was documented in the board minutes.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE FOLLOWING CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE DURING 2014 to a section 457(f) plan: ALDERSON, PAULA J. - $4,375 Calcote, Richard F. - $4,375 Cannizzo-Brennan, Amy L. - $4,375 Fielding, David C. - $4,375 Gonzalez, Faustino - $4,375 Hock, Leonard R. - $4,375 JAQUELINE LOPEZ-DEVINE - 4,375 Prange, Randy S. - $4,375 Watson, Fred T. - $4,375

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 Organization's Mission(continued from part III) HPBC provides a coordinated, comprehensive program including physical, psychosocial, spiritual, music, and bereavement support to terminally ill patients and their families in Palm Beach County, Florida.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE PRESIDENT & CEO IS PAID BY TRUSTBRIDGE, INC., A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. TRUSTBRIDGE, INC. USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPARABILITY DATA, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD, TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION. THIS REVIEW LAST TOOK PLACE IN MAY 2014 AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERSTHE CCO IS PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION. ALL OTHER OFFICERS ARE PAID BY TRUSTBRIDGE, INC., A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. BOTH ORGANIZATIONS USE COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION AND THEN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS REVIEW LAST TOOK PLACE IN MAY 2014 AND IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsIN FEBRUARY OF 2014, THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO REFLECT THE FOLLOWING CHANGES: -THE NUMBER, COMPOSITION, QUALIFICATION, AUTHORITY AND DUTIES OF THE GOVERNING BODY'S VOTING MEMBERS; -THE NUMBER, COMPOSITION, QUALIFICATION, AUTHORITY AND DUTIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES; -THE QUORUM, VOTING RIGHTS, OR VOTING APPROVAL REQUIREMENTS OF THE GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe sole member of Hospice of Palm Beach County, Inc. shall be TrustBridge, Inc. (sole member), a related tax-exempt organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyAt the annual meeting, the Sole Member shall elect members of the Board of Directors and transact such other business as may properly be brought before the meeting. The Directors shall be elected to serve a three (3) year term, or until such Director submits his or her written resignation to the Chairperson of the Corporation. Any Director may be removed, with or without cause, by the sole member at the meeting of the sole member, or by the affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the Directors then in office. The sole member shall not have any form of equity or ownership interest in the organization or any right, title or interest in its assets at any time during the course of its active operation. All rights of the person or entity designated as Sole Member shall cease on the termination of the Sole Membership. Only the sole member shall be entitled to share in the distribution of corporate assets upon any dissolution of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe sole member has the right to approve decisions of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE TAX ACCOUNTING FIRM. WHEN A FINAL DRAFT IS READY, IT IS SENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN PRESENTS THE 990 TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL, AFTER WHICH THE 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization sends out the conflict of interest questionnaires to board members and officers annually. The responses to the questionnaires are monitored and collected by the CFO. Should a conflict exist the person with the conflict will abstain from voting on the issue in question.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING COMPENSATIONDavid Fielding Mr. Fielding serves as CEO for TrustBridge, Inc., Hospice of Palm Beach County, hospice by the sea, inc., Focus Care Home Health, Inc., Harbor Palliative Care Services, Inc. and The Medical Store, Inc. His time is shared by all entities. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. Dr. Faustino Gonzalez, M.D. Dr. Gonzalez serves as a Chief Medical Officer for TrustBridge, Inc., Hospice of Palm Beach County and Hospice by The Sea, Inc. His time is shared equally by all entities. A portion of his Compensation is from his Physician Fees for Service. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. Fred Watson Mr. Watson serves as CHRO for TrustBridge, Inc, Hospice of Palm Beach County, HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC., Focus Care Home Health, Inc. AND Harbor Palliative Care Services, Inc. His time is shared equally by all entities. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. Randy Prange Mr. Prange serves as COO for TrustBridge, Inc, Hospice of Palm Beach County, Hospice BY THE SEA, INC., Focus Care Home Health, Inc., Harbor Palliative Care Services, Inc. and The Medical Store, Inc. His time is shared equally by all entities. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. Richard Calcote Mr. Calcote serves as the CFO for TrustBridge, Inc, Hospice of Palm Beach County Foundation, Inc., Hospice of Palm Beach County, Hospice BY THE SEA, INC., HOSPICE BY THE SEA FOUNDATION, INC., Focus Care Home Health, Inc., Harbor Palliative Care Services, Inc. and The Medical Store. His time is shared equally by all entities. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. Amy CANNIZZO-Brennan MRs. Cannizzo-Brennan serves as the VP Quality & Education for TrustBridge, Inc., Hospice of Palm Beach County AND HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC. Her time is shared equally by all entities. Other Compensation is for her employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. JAQUELINE LOPEZ-DEVINE Mrs. LOPEZ-DEVINE services as the Chief Clinical officer for Hospice by the Sea, Inc. AND Hospice of Palm Beach County. Her time is provided equally to all entities. Other Compensation is for her employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. Gail Cooney Mrs. Cooney services as the Vice president of Access for Hospice by the Sea, Inc. AND Hospice of Palm Beach County. Her time is provided equally to all entities. Other Compensation is for her employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. PAULA ALDERSON. Mrs. Alderson serves as a president for TrustBridge, Inc., Hospice of Palm Beach County, Hospice by the Sea, inc., hospice by the sea foundation, inc., Focus Care Home Health, Inc., and Harbor Palliative Care Services, Inc. Her time is shared equally by all entities. Other Compensation is for her employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. In addition the organization offers a 457f retirement plan for Management and officers. Rober Burwen Mr. Burwen is the Director of Pharmacy for Hospice of Palm Beach County. His time is shared equally by all entities. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. William Rascoe Mr. Rascoe serves as the Director of Access Services for Hospice of Palm Beach County. His time is provided equally to all entities. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. TERESA HICKEY Ms. Hickey serves as the Pharmacist for Hospice of Palm Beach County. Her time is provided equally to all entities. Other Compensation is for her employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. RAYMOND ZELHOF Mr. ZELHOF serves as the Pharmacist for Hospice of Palm Beach County. His time is provided equally to all entities. Other Compensation is for his employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees. VALENTINA LAPI Ms. Lapi serves as the Pharmacist for Hospice of Palm Beach County. Her time is provided equally to all entities. Other Compensation is for her employee health and retirement benefits which are under the same plans provided to all employees.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Interest in Net Assets of HFPBC - -1243757;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TRUSTBRIDGE INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407203974015MANAGEMENTFL501(c)(3Type IINAfalse
THE MEDICAL STORE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407202835810SUPPLIERFL501(c)(39TRUSTBRIDGE INCfalse
HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY FOUNDATION INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407203974070FUNDRAISINGFL501(c)(37TRUSTBRIDGE INCfalse
FOCUS CARE HOME HEALTH INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407263595560HOME HEALTHFL501(c)(39TRUSTBRIDGE INCfalse
HARBOR PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES INC
5300 EAST AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407800674849PALLIATIVE SERVICESFL501(c)(39TRUSTBRIDGE INCfalse
HOSPICE BY THE SEA FOUNDATION INC
5300 East AvenueWest Palm BeachFL33407263273238TO SUPPORT HOSPICE BY THE SEA, INC. FUNDRAISINGFL501(c)(37TrustBridge Incfalse
Hospice by the Sea Inc
5300 East AvenueWest Palm BeachFL33407591952492Hospice CareFL501(c)(39TrustBridge Incfalse

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.