NATIONAL CAPITAL TREATMENT AND RECOVERY: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL CAPITAL TREATMENT AND RECOVERY (EIN 54-0805530)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201501359349306300
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-15T12:30:52-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grant Thornton LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 757 Third Ave 4th floor | AddressLine1 |
| City | New York | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 100172013 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540805530 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Phoenix Houses of the Mid-Atlantic Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PHOE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038410703 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 521 N Quincy Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Arlington | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22203 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kevin T Kirchoff | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP,CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2015-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Qi Wen Liang | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01270238 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2125990100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Deborah Simpson Taylor | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 521 N Quincy Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Arlington | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22203 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,867,739 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.phoenixhouse.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1964 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Helping individuals, families, and communities affected by substance abuse and dependency through individual, group, and family counseling and relapse prevention. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 197 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,665,863 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,713,746 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,272,671 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,069,107 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $15,581 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $556 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $57,621 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $13,405 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,011,736 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,796,814 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,703,876 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,523,086 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $285,830 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,686,236 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,975,860 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,390,112 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,498,946 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$378,376 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $297,868 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,258,220 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,606,076 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,605,083 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,606,299 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $653,137 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $999,777 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Helping individuals, families, and communities affected by substance abuse and dependency through individual, group, and family counseling and relapse prevention. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,871,933 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,380 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,637,029 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Residential Treatment Services: Phoenix House provides a route to recovery through individual,group,and family counseling, and relapse prevention. In addition, the programs offer life skill training along with education and job training to help residents prepare for self-sufficient, drug-free lives. The Boys and Girls Recovery Lodges provides treatment for adolescents.Students live and study in a tightly-knit, highly structured community. They particpate in sports and other extra-curricular activities, acquire new life skills, and learn the values of honesty and responsibility. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,570,229 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $367,127 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Program Support:Supports services provided to PHMA's programs | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $704,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $220 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,004,350 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Ambulatory Treatment Services: Both intensive and standard outpatient programs at Phoenix House combine case management with substance abuse treatment that includes individual, group, and family counseling, relapse prevention, and research proven practices that address such specific client needs as anger mangement, post traumatic stress disorder, and life skills training. Outpatient programs for adolescents engage both children and their families. Teens take part in the after-school program from one to five days a week, engaging in individual and group therapy, psych-educational groups, and pro-social activities. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $51,556 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $60,601 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,198,264 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 197 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Susan Hargreaves | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7038410703 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 N Glebe Road Suite 710 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Arlington | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22203 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Mcleod | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deraux L Branch | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kevin Appel | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Suzie Buck | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robin Norman Depaoli | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lane Bailey | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kerry Richard | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Betsy Frantz | |||||||
| Director | 1.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Hawkins | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patrick Hope | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Howland | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edd Nolen | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michelle R Nuneville | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Scott Schiavone | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Howard P Meitiner | |||||||
| President | 2.50 | 57.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $636,147 | $37,132 |
| Arthur Culvahouse Jr | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tracy Hitt Millar | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Matt Voorhees | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deborah Simpson Taylor | |||||||
| SVP/Secretary | 35.00 | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $228,141 | $0 | $28,753 | |
| Kevin T Kirchoff | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.50 | 57.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $286,145 | $34,963 | |
| Susan Hargreaves | |||||||
| Vice President | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $127,073 | $0 | $31,130 | |
| Kevin Doyle | |||||||
| Vice President | 32.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $355,214 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $922,292 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $131,978 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamuna Dandua Raju MD | |||||
| 6508 Deerborn Drive | Falls Church | VA | 22044 | Psychiatrist | $158,900 |
| Patrick Correnty | |||||
| 1715 N Georgemason Dr Suite 107 | Arlington | VA | 22205 | Medical Director | $166,545 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $97,324 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,179,487 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $436,935 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $19,653 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,713,746 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Client service fees | 623990 | $5,190,004 | $5,190,004 |
| Fees from gov't agencies | 623990 | $3,711,399 | $3,711,399 |
| MEDICAID | 623990 | $1,167,704 | $1,167,704 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,069,107 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $556 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $70,925 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $97,324 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $70,925 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food stamps | 623990 | $6,418 | $6,418 |
| Rebates & refunds | 623990 | $5,618 | $5,618 |
| Vending machines | 623990 | $1,369 | $1,369 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,405 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,796,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,069,107 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,961 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,571 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $428,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,790,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,939,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $669,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $182,328 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,425 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,434 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,374 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $410,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,418 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,107 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,536 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,360 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $947,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $860,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,221 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,351 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,117,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,366 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,267 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $215,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $183 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resident sustenance | $391,872 | $391,160 | $708 | $4 |
| Other Miscellaneous | $61,779 | $20,699 | $28,287 | $12,793 |
| Printing and Publications | $47,447 | $34,451 | $4,235 | $8,761 |
| Medical Supplies | $46,513 | $46,142 | $371 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,028 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,498,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,198,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,014,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $285,830 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,907 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,997 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,818,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,045,443 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,940 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $718,225 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $373,178 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,047 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,742 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,258,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,606,076 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $729,753 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,255 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,068,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $797,291 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,605,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,606,299 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,202 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $508,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $789,575 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $653,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $999,777 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,258,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,606,076 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $297,868 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $48,772 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $217,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $590,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $913,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,665,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,713,746 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,100,549 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $217,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $590,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $913,432 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,665,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,713,746 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,100,549 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $5,100,549 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,385 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $85,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $556 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $152,533 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $130,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $84,330 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $287,479 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,540,561 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $41,338,781 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92060 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.90170 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed Section4955 Tax | false | Form4720FiledSection4955TaxInd |
| Correction Made | false | CorrectionMadeInd |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $88,115 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $88,115 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $11,498,946 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $139,649,891 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $11,498,946 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $139,738,006 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $724,947 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $1,000,000 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $181,237 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $250,000 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form4720 Filed | false | Form4720FiledInd |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $200,997 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $203,942 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $98,190 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $88,115 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $591,244 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $308,603 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $131,994 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $176,609 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $167,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $68,020 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $99,759 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $241,843 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $173,164 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,679 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $345,047 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Affiliates | Desc |
| Amt | $797,291 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $797,291 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,245,990 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $48,772 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $400,404 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $449,176 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,796,814 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,796,814 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,899,350 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $400,404 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $400,404 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,498,946 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,498,946 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Phoenix Houses of Mid-Atlantic,Inc.financial information is reported in the consolidated financial statements of its parent, Phoenix House Foundation, Inc.. The following FIN 48 footnote from the Phoenix House Foundation Inc. and Affiliates ("PHF&A") consolidated financial statements. Guidance in the area of Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes under the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including issues relating to financial statement recognition and measurement. This standard provides that the tax effects from an uncertain tax position can be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is more-likely-than-not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The standard also provides guidance on measurement, classification, interest and penalties, and disclosure. The adoption of this standard by PHF&A has not had an impact on the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The tax years ended 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes. PHF&A has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status; to identify and report unrelated income; to determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus; and, to identify and evaluate other matters that may be considered tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
| Licensed States | VA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Of Event1 | Triumph Gala | NameOfEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $158,629 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $87,704 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $70,925 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $60,127 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $4,025 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,773 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Name Of Event2 | Annual Breakfasts | NameOfEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $9,620 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $9,620 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $168,249 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $97,324 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $70,925 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $60,127 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $4,025 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $6,773 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $70,925 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Simpson Taylor | ||||||||||
| SVP/Secretary | $223,172 | $4,969 | $23,000 | $5,753 | $256,894 | |||||
| Howard P Meitiner | ||||||||||
| President | $576,684 | $59,463 | $25,500 | $11,632 | $673,279 | |||||
| Kevin T Kirchoff | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | $281,029 | $5,116 | $25,500 | $9,463 | $321,108 | |||||
| Susan Hargreaves | ||||||||||
| Vice President | $126,545 | $528 | $13,882 | $17,248 | $158,203 | |||||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Prevention programs: The Second Chance Program provides education to clients and parents. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | The member or members elect individuals to the board of directors, approve and amend the bylaws, and exercise those powers provided to members of non-profit organizations under applicable state law. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Body | See 6 description above. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholders | See 6 description above. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | Phoenix House Finance and Accounting staff prepare the 990, which is reviewed by the Corporate Controller, Chief Financial Officer, General Counsel and Grant Thornton, LLP. The completed return is distributed to the organization's Board of Directors. The Chief Financial Officer signs the return and then it is e-filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | On an annual basis all officers and directors are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire. The board of directors (or committee thereof) directly reviews all transactions presenting any potential conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof, and enforces the policy by approving such transactions only if they do not present a conflict or are independently determined to be fair, reasonable, and in the best interests of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | The compensation of the President is benchmarked by a consultant and reviewed (without participation by the person compensated) for reasonableness by the organization's board (or a committee thereof) or by the board (or committee thereof) of the organization's sole member, and recorded in minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The compensation of officers is benchmarked by a consultant and reviewed (without participation by the person compensated) for reasonableness by the organization's board (or a committee thereof) or by the board (or committee thereof) of the organization's sole member, and recorded in minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | This organization includes its financial results in the PHF and Affiliates Consolidated Financial Statements, which are made available to the public. Other corporate documents are available only at the direction of management unless required by law. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Houses of New York Inc | |||||||||||
| 164 West 74th Street | New York | NY | 100232301 | 133020608 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHF | Yes (true) | |
| Phoenix Houses of Long Island Inc | |||||||||||
| POBox 3001 | Brentwood | NY | 117013001 | 112307925 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHNY | false | |
| Center on Addiction and the Family | |||||||||||
| 164 West 74th Street | New York | NY | 100232301 | 133132463 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHF | false | |
| Phoenix Houses of Texas Inc | |||||||||||
| 2351 W Northwest Highway 3265 | Dallas | TX | 752208405 | 133810073 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | TX | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHF | false | |
| Phoenix Programs of Florida Inc | |||||||||||
| 510 Vonderburg Drive 301 | Brandon | FL | 33511 | 593172948 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | FL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHF | false | |
| Phoenix Houses of California Inc | |||||||||||
| 11600 Elridge Avenue | Lake View Terrace | CA | 913426506 | 943015376 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | CA | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHF | false | |
| Phoenix House Orange County Inc | |||||||||||
| 11600 Elridge Avenue | Lake View Terrace | CA | 913426506 | 222268070 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | CA | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHC | false | |
| Phoenix Houses of Los Angeles Inc | |||||||||||
| 11600 Elridge Avenue | Lake View Terrace | CA | 913426506 | 237084897 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | CA | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHC | false | |
| Phoenix House San Diego Inc | |||||||||||
| 11600 Elridge Avenue | Lake View Terrace | CA | 913426506 | 954092861 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | CA | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHC | false | |
| Phoenix Houses of New England Inc | |||||||||||
| 99 Wayland Ave 100 | Providence | RI | 029064313 | 050315625 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | RI | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHF | false | |
| The American Council for Drug Educat | |||||||||||
| 164 West 74th Street | New York | NY | 100232301 | 132904583 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHF | false | |
| Phoenix Houses of New Jersey Inc | |||||||||||
| 164 West 74th Street | New York | NY | 100232301 | 237409564 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention. | NJ | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHF | false | |
| Phoenix House Development Fund Inc | |||||||||||
| 164 West 74th Street | New York | NY | 100232301 | 133020609 | Provides support to Phoenix House Foundation | NY | 501(c)(3) | 7 | false | N/A | |
| Phoenix House Mid-Atlantic PropMgt | |||||||||||
| 521 N Quincy Street | Arlington | VA | 22203 | 541835296 | Planning and Management services | VA | 501(c)(3) | 7 | PHMA | false | |
| Phoenix House Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 164 West 74th Streett | New York | NY | 100232301 | 237013149 | Substance abuse treatment and prevention | NY | 501(c) (3) | 7 | false | N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Phoenix Houses of New York Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | k | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $691,668 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Market | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments