AMERICAN EPILEPSY SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN EPILEPSY SOCIETY (EIN 04-6112600)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-01-12
- IRS object ID
- 201500129349300870
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-01-12T08:45:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541342298 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kositzka Wicks and Company | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5270 Shawnee Road Suite 250 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Alexandria | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22312 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 046112600 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Epilepsy Society | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8605867505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 342 N Main Street No 301 | AddressLine1 |
| City | West Hartford | City |
| State | CT | State |
| ZIP Code | 061172507 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | William D Gaillard | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605867505 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-12-18 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stephen G Travis CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00158766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7036422700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | William D Gaillard | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 342 N Main Street No 301 | AddressLine1 |
| City | West Hartford | City |
| State | CT | State |
| ZIP Code | 061172507 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,226,116 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.aesnet.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The American Epilepsy Society promotes research and education for professionals dedicated to the prevention, treatment, and cure of epilepsy. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $97,099 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,570,509 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,059,913 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,455,674 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,837,113 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $221,913 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $366,441 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,248,096 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,263,467 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,096,840 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,043,033 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $137,392 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $129,303 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,821,190 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,322,541 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,918,030 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,502,966 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $330,066 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $760,501 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,552,191 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,715,581 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,272,143 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,352,166 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,280,048 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,363,415 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The American Epilepsy Society promotes research and education for professionals dedicated to the prevention, treatment, and cure of epilepsy. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,991,029 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $29,602 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,879,292 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Meeting run by and for medical professionals to enhance knowledge about the latest therapies to treat epilepsy and steps toward finding a cure for epilepsy. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,849,754 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $211,431 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $860,722 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Continuing Medical Education for medical professionals, website to educate the public and members, and other programs aimed to furthering epilepsy therapies. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $861,745 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $802,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Research geared toward finding a cure for epilepsy and new, more effective treatments for the disease. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,702,528 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Association Resources Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8605867500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 342 North Main Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | West Hartford | City |
| State | CT | State |
| ZIP Code | 061172507 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Labiner MD | ||||||
| Director 2013-2014 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jacqueline A French MD | ||||||
| Past Pres 2014, President 2013 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Elson L So MD | ||||||
| President 2014, 1st VP 2013 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Amy Brooks-Kayal MD | ||||||
| 1st VP 2014, 2nd VP 2013 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Michael D Privitera MD | ||||||
| 2nd VP 2014, Treasurer 2013 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| William D Gaillard MD | ||||||
| Treasurer 2014, Asst Tresurer 2013 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Frances E Jensen MD | ||||||
| Past Pres 2013 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Page Pennell MD | ||||||
| Director 2013 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Helen Sharfman | ||||||
| Director 2013-2014 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shlomo Shinnar MD PhD | ||||||
| Director 2013-2014 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karen S Wilcox PhD | ||||||
| Director 2013-2014 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bruce P Hermann PhD | ||||||
| Director 2014 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jack M Parent MD | ||||||
| Director 2014 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janice M Buelow RN PhD | ||||||
| Director 2013 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eileen Murray | ||||||
| Executive Director | 50.00 | $8,654 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,654 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Association Resource Management | |||||
| 342 N Main Street | West Hartford | CT | 06117 | Management services | $1,405,987 |
| Centerplate | |||||
| 1 West Pratt Street | Baltimore | MD | 21202 | Annual meeting catering | $427,296 |
| Visual Aids Electronics | |||||
| 12910 Cloverleaf Center Drive Ste | Germantown | MD | 20874 | Audio visual services | $246,129 |
| Global Experience Specialists Inc | |||||
| PO Box 96174 | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Rental of exhibit booths | $130,264 |
| Big Voice Communications LLC | |||||
| 310 Yale Avenue | New Haven | CT | 06515 | Public relations and website | $118,188 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,059,913 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,059,913 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Meeting | 900099 | $2,235,234 | $2,235,234 |
| Exhibition Fees | 900099 | $644,058 | $644,058 |
| Membership Dues | 900099 | $540,388 | $540,388 |
| Subscriptions - Epilepsia | 511120 | $181,513 | $181,513 |
| Other Income | 900099 | $123,233 | $123,233 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,687 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,588 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $97,099 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,837,113 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $212,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $212,826 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,116,264 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $962,649 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $153,615 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $153,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $153,615 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,263,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,740,014 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $97,099 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $366,441 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $892,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $892,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,700 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,761 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $979 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,330,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $966,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,073 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $464,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,288 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $234,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,056,542 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,030,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,985 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publications, printing | $343,168 | $312,518 | $28,573 | $2,077 |
| Board/Committee expense | $178,014 | $177,459 | $555 | |
| Web hosting and develop | $175,796 | $175,144 | $652 | |
| Bank and investment fee | $120,959 | $9,572 | $100,048 | $11,339 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $212,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,502,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,702,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $671,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $129,303 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,833 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,283 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,434 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,951 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,589,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,367,080 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,552,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,715,581 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $389,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,373 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $882,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $899,793 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,272,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,352,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,262,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,736,243 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $578,499 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,048,673 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,280,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,363,415 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,552,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,715,581 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $760,501 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $322,866 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,485,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,452,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,776,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,570,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,059,913 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,345,476 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,012,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,024,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,170,299 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,381,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,740,014 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,329,687 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,498,487 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,477,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,947,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,952,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,799,927 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,675,163 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $638,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $979,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $641,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $849,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $744,492 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,853,954 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $638,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $979,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $641,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $849,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $744,492 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,853,954 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $20,821,209 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $105,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $105,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $113,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $212,827 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $661,882 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $105,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $105,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $124,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $113,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $212,827 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $661,882 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,604,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,583,276 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,071,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,065,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,012,754 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,337,045 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.82180 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.80250 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02610 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02680 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,112,682 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $144,520 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $641,510 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $160,604 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,738,108 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,720,446 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $117,810 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $423,426 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $149,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,112,682 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,549,258 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $331,351 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$10,585 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $149,578 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,720,446 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,900,606 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $363,576 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $431,407 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $146,331 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,549,258 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,379,368 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $470,943 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $200,112 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $149,817 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,900,606 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.74000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.22000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.04000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,586,333 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $322,866 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $322,866 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,263,467 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,263,467 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,502,966 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,502,966 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,502,966 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The following was disclosed related to uncertain tax positions in the financial statements. The American Epilepsy Society is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is classified as an organization other than a private foundation under 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Society adopted the provisions in FASB ASC 740-10. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $0 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Fellowships and research funding | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epilepsy Foundation | |||||||
| 8301 Professional Place | Landover | MD | 20785 | 520856660 | 501(C)3 | $720,000 | Fellowship and research funding |
| American Brain Foundation | |||||||
| 201 Chicago Avenue | Minneapolis | MN | 55415 | 411717098 | $43,333 | Fellowships and research funding | |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota | |||||||
| NW 5957 PO Box 1450 | Minneapolis | MN | 554855957 | 416007513 | $20,000 | Fellowships and research funding | |
| Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital | |||||||
| One Medical Center Drive | Lebanon | NH | 03756 | 020222140 | $30,000 | Fellowships and research funding | |
| Weill Medical College of Cornell University | |||||||
| 575 Lexinton Ave 9th Floor | New York | NY | 10022 | 131623978 | $15,000 | Fellowships and research funding | |
| Michigan State University | |||||||
| 426 Auditorium Road Room 2 | East Lansing | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | $20,000 | Fellowships and research funding | |
| Gordon Research Conference | |||||||
| 512 Liberty Lane | West Kingston | RI | 02892 | 260150662 | $25,000 | Fellowships and research funding | |
| Texas Childrens - The Jan & Dan Duncan Neurological Research Institute | |||||||
| 1250 Moursund St Ste 1150 | Houston | TX | 77030 | 741100555 | $10,000 | Fellowships and research funding | |
| Kaggle Inc | |||||||
| 2500 Venture Oaks Way Ste 390 | Sacramento | CA | 95833 | $9,000 | Fellowships and research funding | ||
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Young Investigator Award | 24 | $27,200 |
| Nurse Award | 9 | $9,000 |
| Fellows Program | 94 | $70,500 |
| BOD Leadership Award | 1 | $1,000 |
| Penry Award | 1 | $3,000 |
| Recognition Award | 2 | $20,000 |
| Lennox Award | 1 | $10,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships: Cadidates submit formal applications to the American Epilepsy Society, Inc. requesting the grant or fellowship. The application must state how the funding will be used to further medical research to treat or cure epilepsy. A committee of the American Epilepsy Society, Inc. reviews the applications and conducts interviews with the candidates. This committee is responsible to the Board of Directors of the organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | AES contracts Association Resources, Inc. as a management company to provide bookkeeping services, plan and execute of budgets, perform financial operations, and perform other management duties. In December 2013, AES hired an Executive Director. The Assistant Executive Director and other staff are still contracted through Association Resources, Inc. The Executive Director oversees the Association Resources contract and program of work. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The American Epilepsy Society, Inc. has members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The 990 is distributed by email to the Board, posted to the leadership section of the web site and a conference call is arranged to address questions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | AES Executive Committee obtains and reviews information concerning conflicts of interest from leadership and staff on an annual disclosure form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | In December 2013, AES hired an Executive Director. Her compensation was reviewed and approved by members of the board of directors. All remaining management officials and key employees are included in the management services contract with Association Resources (disclosed in Part VII, Section B). The contract fee is reviewed annually and approved by the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents are published on the organization's website, financial statements and the annual report are also published on the website. Other documents are available upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lennox and Lombroso Trust for Epilepsy Research & Training | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 342 North Main Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | West Hartford | City |
| State | CT | State |
| ZIP Code | 06117 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237054757 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support epilepsy research | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 509(a)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 501(c)3 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | American Epilepsy Society Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Lennox and Lombroso Fund for Epilepsy Research & Training | ||
| C | $108,573 | Accrual |
| Lennox and Lombroso Fund for Epilepsy Research & Training | ||
| L | $53,897 | Accrual |
Comments