OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO (EIN 74-1109631)
Tax period
2014-06-01 to 2015-05-31
Filed
2016-03-04
IRS object ID
201640649349300239
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-04T15:05:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110001 REUNION PLACE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782164137ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741109631EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Our Lady of the Lake University ofBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2San AntonioBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARTIN MATHISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOURLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2104346711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan AntonioCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLEN KLAUSPersonNm
Person TitleVP FNC & FACILITIESPersonTitleTxt
Phone2104346711PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn R Bruce CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00083353PTIN
Phone2103419400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSR JANE ANN SLATERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,039,794GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OLLUSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS BY: (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1387TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers28TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,457,155PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,215,256CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,601,295PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,603,609CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,554,129PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,411,521CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$66,595PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,975CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,679,174PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,271,361CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,116,355PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,616,333CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,502,840PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,352,671CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$890,642CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,176,786PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,489,774CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,795,981PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,458,778CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,116,807PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$187,417CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,749,136TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,006,621TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,174,558TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,095,620TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$81,574,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$79,911,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE, OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY WHOSE MEMBERS ARE COMMITTED TO SERVE STUDENTS BY: *ENSURING QUALITY, INNOVATIVE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEARNING EXPERIENCES, *FOSTERING SPIRITUAL, PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH, AND *PREPARING STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS AND CONTINUED SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$56,899,197ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,616,333GrantAmt
Revenue$59,603,609RevenueAmt
DescOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO (UNIVERSITY) IS A PRIVATE, CATHOLIC, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF MORE THAN 3,000 STUDENTS. IT WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1895 BY THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE WHICH CONTINUES AS ITS SPONSORING ORGANIZATION. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS 33 BACHELOR'S DEGREES, 14 MASTER'S DEGREES AND 2 DOCTORAL PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION TO DAYTIME, EVENING AND WEEKEND PROGRAMS AT ITS MAIN CAMPUS IN SAN ANTONIO, THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE WEEKEND COLLEGES FOR WORKING ADULTS IN HOUSTON, WITH DEGREES FROM LIBERAL ARTS TO BUSINESS. THE UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED BY THE COMMISSION ON COLLEGES OF THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS TO AWARD BACHELOR'S, MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$56,899,197TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document176IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1387EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARTIN MATHISPersonNm
Phone2104346711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782074689ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROY TERRACINA
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR PEARL CEASAR CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL EDELMANN
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIE BARRERA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MULLEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL OLIVIER
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR L SUZANNE DANCER CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BORREGO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ANN PETRUS CDP
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD GABRIEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER FASHEK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE O'DONNELL
TRUSTEE2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR LOURDES LEAL CDP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY DANIEL STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE FLOHR
PAST CHAIR EMERITUS1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR ANTOINETTE BILLEAUD
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJIV DAHIYA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR JANE ANN SLATER CDP
PRESIDENT40.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MARTEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE PERSON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTEBAN RODRIGUEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REEMA SHROFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV ROBERT JEMERSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE YORK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH PINA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JELYNNE BURLEY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN KLAUS
VP FINANCE AND FACILITIES40.02.0$176,953$0$25,105Yes (X)
DR DWAYNE BANKS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$247,602$0$16,719Yes (X)
DR MARCHETA EVANS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$222,803$0$20,526Yes (X)
DANIEL YOXALL
VP COMMUNICATION MARKETING40.00.0$142,598$0$29,036Yes (X)
JEFFERY KANTOR
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00.0$153,289$0$10,710Yes (X)
KATHRYN WINNEY
FACULTY40.00.0$146,045$0$4,982Yes (X)
ABDUL H KAHN
FACULTY40.00.0$128,769$0$13,279Yes (X)
MARY SCOTKA
V.P. ADMISSIONS40.00.0$125,234$0$14,831Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,343,293TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,188TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAPTURE LLC
20 MARCO LAKE DR STE 8MARCO ISLANDFL341453644COMPUTER DESIGN$250,000
DELTAK
1415 WEST 22ND STREETOAK BROOKIL605232023STUDENT RECRUITMENT$4,940,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,682,151GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,533,105AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,215,256TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$56,484,951$56,484,951
ROOM REVENUE611600$2,121,867$2,121,867
AUXILIARY INCOME611710$896,317$896,317
PRIVATE SPONSORED CONTRACTS611710$100,474$100,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,603,609TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,252,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,252,105ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,975RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,975RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,975ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,927,849SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,768,433SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,159,416SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,159,416TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,159,416ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,271,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,603,609RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,452,496ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,616,333TotalAmt
Program Services$15,616,333ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,597TotalAmt
Management And General$741,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,181,983TotalAmt
Program Services$21,407,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,201,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$573,630FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,429,091TotalAmt
Program Services$4,325,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$966,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,259FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,219TotalAmt
Management And General$129,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,106TotalAmt
Management And General$206,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,569TotalAmt
Management And General$115,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,628,663TotalAmt
Program Services$4,411,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,201,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,083FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,908TotalAmt
Program Services$860,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,390FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,386,529TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,274FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,973TotalAmt
Program Services$458,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,111FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50TotalAmt
Program Services$42ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,724,463TotalAmt
Program Services$2,287,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$436,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,079TotalAmt
Program Services$757,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,962FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,178TotalAmt
Program Services$178,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,052,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,723,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,357TotalAmt
Program Services$106,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,943,262$1,624,993$310,031$8,238
SUPPLIES$817,972$683,006$130,310$4,656
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$770,602$647,136$123,466
SPECIAL EVENTS$616,414$515,913$98,431$2,070

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,160TotalAmt
Program Services$158,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,969FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,458,778TotalAmt
Program Services$56,899,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,668,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$890,642FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,086BOYAmt
EOY$445,781EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,555,706BOYAmt
EOY$5,704,025EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,707BOYAmt
EOY$140,850EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,817,953BOYAmt
EOY$5,402,530EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,018,248BOYAmt
EOY$27,964,899EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,800,716LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,901,511LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,315,732BOYAmt
EOY$24,899,205EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,039,545BOYAmt
EOY$26,415,375EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,159BOYAmt
EOY$33,956EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,749,136BOYAmt
EOY$91,006,621EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,944,119BOYAmt
EOY$5,004,859EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,861BOYAmt
EOY$6,636EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,005,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,415,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,701BOYAmt
EOY$315,416EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,811,877BOYAmt
EOY$2,353,709EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,174,558BOYAmt
EOY$11,095,620EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,438,264BOYAmt
EOY$61,681,894EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,523,207BOYAmt
EOY$10,452,774EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,613,107BOYAmt
EOY$7,776,333EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,574,578BOYAmt
EOY$79,911,001EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,749,136BOYAmt
EOY$91,006,621EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$187,417ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,476,160NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,500,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$40,080CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$40,080TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$250,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$375,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,013,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$305,708ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$662,132InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,475,900OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$115,569AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,389,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,909,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$319,671ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,535,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,642,527OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$108,563AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,013,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,846,793BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$337,243ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,329,046InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$147,820GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,352,306OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$103,592AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,909,364EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,102,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$464,408ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,230,882InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$259,540GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,135,770OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$93,871AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,846,793EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,908,429BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$623,136ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,088,811InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$275,570GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,143,417OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$98,941AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,102,448EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.25400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$363,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$363,956BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,023,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,117,312DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,906,190BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,123,720OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,637,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$486,258BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,775,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,115,857DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,659,972BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,513,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,030,880DepreciationAmt
Book Value$482,829BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,899,205TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENTS' DEPOSITS$74,600
DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS$166,871
GOV. ADV FOR STUDENT LOANS$1,505,146
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$607,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,353,709TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,342,758TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,476,160NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,476,160RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,818,918RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$115,569InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,336,874OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,452,443RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,271,361TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,006,335TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,006,335ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$115,569InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,336,874OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,452,443ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,458,778TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INVEST ENDOWMENT DONATIONS AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS TO SUPPORT UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS AND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BTUITION DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: 14,336,874
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BTUITION DISCOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: 14,336,874

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S ADVERTISING MATERIALS PUBLICIZE AND DISCLOSE OUR NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6ASTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS RECEIVED FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. A COMPLETE LISTING OF FEDERAL GRANTS IS ON FILE AT OLLU AND IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - ACADEMIC & NEED BASED1991$12,435,943
ENDOWED AND RESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS323$581,960
FEDERAL CONTRACTS52$45,220
DISCOUNTS351$1,280,185

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2 - PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIP/DISCOUNTS ARE CREDITED TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT MAINTAINED WITH OLLU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ALLEN KLAUS
VP FINANCE AND FACILITIES$176,953$0$0$0$0$0$13,109$0$11,996$0$202,058$0
DR DWAYNE BANKS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$247,602$0$0$0$0$0$7,110$0$9,609$0$264,321$0
DR MARCHETA EVANS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$222,803$0$0$0$0$0$15,815$0$4,711$0$243,329$0
DANIEL YOXALL
VP COMMUNICATION MARKETING$142,598$0$0$0$0$0$10,996$0$18,040$0$171,634$0
JEFFERY KANTOR
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$153,289$0$0$0$0$0$10,710$0$0$0$163,999$0
KATHRYN WINNEY
FACULTY$146,045$0$0$0$0$0$4,982$0$0$0$151,027$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER, JEFFERY KANTOR, IS ONE OF THE HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES OF OLLU AND RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY FOR FOUR MONTHS IN FISCAL YEAR 2015 IN THE AMOUNT OF $51,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, LINE 2 - BUSINESS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPSMARK STOLTZ AND PATTY STOLTZ ARE SPOUSES AND HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ANDREW BORREGO AND ROY TERRACINA HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. GEROGE PERSON AND ANDREW BORREGO HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
PART VI, LINE 11B - REVIEW OF THE FORM 990THE DRAFT OF THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND MADE AVAILABLE AT THE BOARD MEETING FOR ALL TRUSTEES TO REVIEW.
PART VI, LINE 12C - MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTERESTTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS EMAILED TO ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE FORM IS SIGNED AND A COPY IS RETAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY.
PART VI, LINE 15A - REVIEW OF CEO OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL COMPENSATIONTHE BOARD THROUGH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND SETS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY USING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM CUPA (COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION).
PART VI, LINE 15B - DETERMINING OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATIONTHE PRESIDENT REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA AND DETERMINES TOP MANAGEMENT SALARIES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS TOP MANAGEMENT SALARIES PRESENTED IN THE FORM 990. VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND HUMAN RESOURCES SETS FACULTY AND STAFF SALARIES USING COMPARABILITY DATA.
PART VI, LINE 19 - PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTSGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART IV, LINE 28 - TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONSOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY (OLLU) HAS A BUSINESS TRANSACTION WITH THE CONGREGATION OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE (CDP) IN WHICH OLLU PAYS VALUE FOR USE OF CDP FACILITIES LOCATED ON THE OLLU CAMPUS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED 5/31/15, THE TOTAL AMOUNT PAID WAS $89,706.48. SCHEDULE L IS NOT REQUIRED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLLU MAIN BUILDINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1411 SW 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78207ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271349237EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OLLU MAIN BUILDING
D$650,120FMV
OLLU MAIN BUILDING
E$169,425FMV
OLLU MAIN BUILDING
K$369,657FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 2, COLUMN C - DETERMINATION OF VALUE OF SERVICESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE THE VALUE OF SERVICES, CASH, AND OTHER ASSETS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2 COLUMN C: ACTUAL RENT EXPENSE AND INTERCOMPANY PAYABLE/RECEIVABLE BALANCES PER BOOKS.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.