SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE (EIN 48-0543715)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-11
IRS object ID
201640429349300044
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-11T10:30:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN262726811PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JARRETT & NORTON CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11004 MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHEILA KRUGPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202296368PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-10SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL NORTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399599PTIN
Phone6202211932PhoneNum
Preparation2016-02-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHEILA KRUGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,252,361GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCKANS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee931TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,670,021PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,215,001CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,159,353PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,665,431CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,124,155PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,082,438CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,953,529PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,962,870CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,493,316PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,601,506CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,657,325PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,486,111CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$822,463CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,976,166PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,405,100CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,126,807PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,492,717CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,826,722PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$529,847CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,975,549TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,410,498TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,869,608TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,844,780TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,105,941NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,565,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,853,916ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,601,506GrantAmt
DescPOST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,323 UNDERGRADUATE AND 304 GRADUATE STUDENTS ON CAMPUSES IN SOUTH CENTRAL KANSAS AND PARTICIPATING IN ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,853,916TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document110IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee931EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADMINISTRATIVE OFFICESPersonNm
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CHERYL E GLEASON
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER L HOLT
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STANLEY A BOWLING
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES BRYANT
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN FOSTER
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R PATRICK GAUGHAN
CHAIR FACILI2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUE A LEWIS HALE
VICE CHAIR/T2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
R ALAN HAYWOOD
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT C HECHT
INST. ADV./T2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD W HOLT
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI BOND
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROZIA MCKINNEY FOSTER
AT LARGE/TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BISHOP SCOTT JONES
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY C KREIE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D LEWIS
CH. ACADEMIC2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FLORENCE METCALF
CHR. STUDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARLIE LOHRDING
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL KIM MOORE
CHR BUS AFFA2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES L RICHARDSON
AT LARGE/TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DAVID E SMITH
CHAIR/BD OF2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC J KURTZ
SECRETARY/TR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
F DAVID PECK
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV THOMAS WALLRABENSTEIN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN D ANDREAS
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS J BIGLER
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY J BROWN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID T BURNETT
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARILYN A CORBIN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES L FISHBACK
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA G MOORE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV WILLIAM TISDALE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEVEN CAUBLE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C LENNEN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR LINDA LOUDERBACK
DIST SUPER/T2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR BRADLEY J NEWELL
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA KAY RIOS
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD N STROHL
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANN J DOCKERY
VP INSTITUTI40.00$124,374$0$11,301Yes (X)
JAMES ANDREW SHEPPARD
VP ENROLLMEN40.00$123,751$0$10,791Yes (X)
SUSAN J BACKOFEN
VP FOR PROFE40.00$105,808$0$9,982Yes (X)
BEN LIM
VP INFO. TEC40.00$101,978$0$5,419Yes (X)
RICHARD MERRIMAN
PRESIDENT40.00$242,229$0$16,947Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$698,140TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,440TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$633,174GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,581,827AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$283,185NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,215,001TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET TUITION AND FEES611600$21,697,960$21,697,960
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$3,058,016$3,058,016
OTHER INCOME611710$909,455$909,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,665,431TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$943,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$943,830ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,126,507SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,301,592OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,249,131SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,040,360OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$877,376SecuritiesAmt
Other$261,232OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,138,608TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,138,608RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,962,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,804,039RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$943,830ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,297,290TotalAmt
Program Services$5,297,290ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,216TotalAmt
Program Services$304,216ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,229TotalAmt
Management And General$242,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,983,888TotalAmt
Program Services$8,444,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,051,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$487,963FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,256TotalAmt
Program Services$319,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,242FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,232TotalAmt
Program Services$874,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,344FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,506TotalAmt
Program Services$513,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,820FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,530TotalAmt
Management And General$16,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,763TotalAmt
Management And General$79,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,497TotalAmt
Management And General$110,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,407,300TotalAmt
Program Services$2,135,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,408TotalAmt
Program Services$415,741ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$27,667FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,221TotalAmt
Program Services$676,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,739FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,412TotalAmt
Program Services$748,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,263,218TotalAmt
Program Services$1,078,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,982TotalAmt
Program Services$331,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,770FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,277TotalAmt
Program Services$196,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,239TotalAmt
Program Services$1,072,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,166TotalAmt
Program Services$152,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$2,357,110$1,831,294$525,816
PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPT$254,522$174,036$79,568$918
BAD DEBT$241,977$241,977
STUDENT ORIENTATION$45,478$45,478

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,492,717TotalAmt
Program Services$24,853,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,816,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$822,463FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,316BOYAmt
EOY$3,285EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$585,529BOYAmt
EOY$597,433EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,485BOYAmt
EOY$332,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,583,499BOYAmt
EOY$4,901,902EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,812BOYAmt
EOY$42,669EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,508BOYAmt
EOY$126,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,137,874LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,194,352LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,942,137BOYAmt
EOY$25,943,522EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,347,293BOYAmt
EOY$17,106,906EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,296BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,982EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,231BOYAmt
EOY$154,167EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,443BOYAmt
EOY$846EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,975,549BOYAmt
EOY$50,410,498EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,570,839BOYAmt
EOY$2,119,737EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,020,333BOYAmt
EOY$7,168,667EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,982BOYAmt
EOY$1,266,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,961,454BOYAmt
EOY$4,290,076EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,869,608BOYAmt
EOY$14,844,780EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,444,231BOYAmt
EOY$5,070,716EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,980,601BOYAmt
EOY$8,461,179EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,681,109BOYAmt
EOY$22,033,823EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,105,941BOYAmt
EOY$35,565,718EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,975,549BOYAmt
EOY$50,410,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$529,847ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,010,376NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,842,665BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$366,988ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$156,355InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,023,899GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$433,709OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,595,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,920,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,796,273ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,409,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$923,062GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$361,315OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,842,665EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,571,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,671,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,960,300InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$914,560GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$368,371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,920,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,130,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$291,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,518,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$973,769GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$394,596OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,571,724EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,668,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$392,136ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,479,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$987,937GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$421,436OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,130,009EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00590BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,034,475InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$364,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,399,347BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$627,800InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,413,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,066,255DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,975,420BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,274,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,086,502DepreciationAmt
Book Value$187,557BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,422,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,041,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$381,198BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,943,522TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM$3,403,940
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$886,133
ROUNDING$3
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,290,076TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,926,865TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,010,376NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,010,376RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,937,241RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,025,629OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,025,629RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,962,870TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,467,088TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,467,088ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,025,629OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,025,629ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,492,717TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,601,506 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,575,877 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,601,506 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,575,877 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PRESS RELEASES, ADMISSIONS APPLICATIONS, CATELOGS, ETC.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL FINANCIAL AWARDS PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITEAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC31$240,471TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITEUROPE1$9,000TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGEUROPE1$24,686TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITMIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA1$2,500TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSOUTH AMERICA1$9,000TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA2$18,559TO STUDENT ACCT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ACCRUAL BASIS, IN ADDITION NO GRANTS AWARDED FOR FUTURE PERIODS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-MERIT516$4,591,288
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-NEED245$486,296
TUITION REM/EXHANGE PROG36$219,706

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD MERRIMANPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$242,229BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,947DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$259,176TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE
A4812339112011-03-09$1,000,000AUDITORIUM RENOVATIONfalsefalsefalse
COWLEY COUNTY KANSAS
B4860049312012-10-04$5,660,0001998,2001, & 2006 REFUNDING.falsefalsefalse
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE
C4812339112014-04-10$2,798,0002009 BOND REFUNDINGYes (true)falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$708,333$1,000,000$20,000$980,0002011falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,410,000$5,660,000$113,200$901,3252013Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$4,645,475
C$171,000$2,798,000$51,198falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$2,746,803

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION STATE BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCORPORATE PRESRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$800,000TransactionAmt
TransactionLOAN ORIGINATIONS'15TransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$143,185NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$140,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6TOTAL VOLUNTEERS IS NOT TRACKED BY THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED WITH SHEILA KRUG, VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE - SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE AND THE TAX PREPARER JARRETT & NORTON CPAS, LLC. BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS RECEIVE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR REVIEW. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUESTED BACK FROM THE TRUSTEE'S BY A SPECIFIC DATE FOR ANALYSIS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY EVERY TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE (DIRECTOR AND ABOVE) ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMITT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THE GATHERED DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY UNDERTAKES A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF COMPENSATION OF CEOS AT PRIVATE COLLEGES WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS, ENROLLMENTS, AND OPERATING BUDGETS. FINDINGS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SEESSION AT THE BOARD'S ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. THE BOARD THEN DECIDES ON THE COMPENSATION TO BE OFFERRED TO THE CEO IN THE SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR, WHICH BEGINS ON JULY 1ST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BADMINISTRATION REVIEWS PAYROLL STUDIES AND PAYROLL SURVEYS, AND RECCOMENDS PAY RAISES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. EVERY EMPLOYEE HAS A ONE YEAR OR LESS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS MAY BE SENT TO: SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE, ADMINISTRATION OFFICE, 100 COLLEGE ST., WINFIELD, KANSAS 67156. THROUGH THE INTERNET AT SCKANS.EDU VIA LINKS A PERSON MAY VIEW THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT AND THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY -5,601,506 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT 1,575,877 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0 TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,601,506 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,575,877 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.