DALLAS COUNTY LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALLAS COUNTY LOCAL WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD (EIN 75-1924974)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-08
IRS object ID
201622219349302202
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-08T17:00:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St PaulAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 850AddressLine2Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751924974EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dallas County Local Workforce Development BoardBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2142901000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Ross Tower 500 N Akard 3030AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaurie Bouillion LarreaPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-07-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Workforce Solutions Greater DallasBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laurie Bouillion LarreaBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Ross TowerAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2500 N AkardAddressLine2Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,858,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.wfsdallas.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWorkforce Solutions Greater Dallas exists to ensure solutions for employers through quality people and for people through quality jobs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$90,381,036PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$89,746,980CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$267,635PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$98,176CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,135PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,335CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,659,806PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,858,491CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,412,401PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,299,442CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$88,073,058PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$87,555,219CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$90,485,459PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,854,661CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$174,347PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,830CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,145,043TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,257,411TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,901,522TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,010,060TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$243,521NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$247,351NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWorkforce Solutions Greater Dallas exists to ensure competitive solutions for employers through quality people and for people through quality jobs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,936,241ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$96,013RevenueAmt
DescChild Care Management Services (CCMS) Administration of contracts under agreement with the Texas Workforce Commission to provide subsidized childcare services to eligible families in Dallas County under the CCMS program. These childcare services allow parents to work or attend school or training, which help them achieve economic self-sufficiency.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,457,930ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescWorkforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Providing state and local areas the flexibility to collaborate across systems in an effort to better address the employment and skills needs of current employees, jobseekers, and employers. WIOA accomplishes this by prescribing: 1) a stronger alignment of the workforce education, and economic development systems; and 2) improving the structure and delivery in the system to assist America's workers in achieving a family-sustaining wage while providing America's employers with the skilled workers they need to compete on a global level.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,503,707ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTemporary Assistance to Needy Families and Work Providing job training information and counseling to program participants. The goal of choices services is to end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation and work.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,612,571ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,163RevenueAmt
DescOther Program Services included Food Stamps Employment Training (FSET), TWC Employment Services, Adult Education Literacy, Administration Grant, Workforce Commission Initiatives, Board Service Awards, AARP Back to Work, and VETS Services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,612,571TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,163TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$86,510,449TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laurie Bouillion LarreaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2142901000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Ross Tower 500 N Akard Suite 3030AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Cathy Kusaka Fraser
Chair4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick J Aulson
Past Chair4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Torbert
Treasurer5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Bugala
Vice Chair4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilbert Gerst
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tre Black
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Chrispen
Director - through Feb. '151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gabriella Draney
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark King
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill O'Dwyer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Stubbs
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Ann Valerio
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Hoff
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Lantz
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonor Marquez
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irma Allen
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rolinda Duran
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Klingelhoffer
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Farley
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Joe May
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos Marroquin
Director - through Feb. '151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael McFarland
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cristina Criado
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry McGeath
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark York
Director - Apr. through Dec. '151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Lopez
Director - Apr. through Dec. '151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrance F Richardson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Bouillion Larrea
President40.0Yes (X)$175,139$0$46,012
Mike Purcell
Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$127,907$0$24,766
Connie Rash
Secretary40.0Yes (X)$125,239$0$30,118
Linda Davis
Vice President - External Relations40.0$108,500$0$30,930Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$536,785TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,826TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE CHILD CARE GROUP
8585 NStemmons Fwy Ste 600 SDallasTX75247CHILDCARE SERVICES$51,427,069
ARBORRESCARE INC
2707 N Stemmons Fwy Suite 120DallasTX75207ONE-STOP CENTERS OPERATIONS$21,523,153
EDUCATION SERV CTR REGION 10
400 E Spring Valley RdRichardsonTX75081TRAINING PROVIDER$2,514,268
DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
4343 N Highway 67MesquiteTX75150TRAINING PROVIDER$1,598,936
SER-JOBS FOR PROGRESS NATIONAL INC
100 East Royal Ln Suite 130IrvingTX75039TRAINING PROVIDER$442,527
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$89,697,502GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$49,478AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$89,746,980TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Childcare Recoupment Fees624410$96,013$96,013
Ticket to Work Revenue624310$2,163$2,163

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$98,176TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,335ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,858,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,176RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,335ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,320TotalAmt
Management And General$780,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,903TotalAmt
Program Services$57,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$997,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,075TotalAmt
Program Services$4,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,457TotalAmt
Program Services$16,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,687TotalAmt
Program Services$6,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,386TotalAmt
Management And General$18,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,442TotalAmt
Management And General$115,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,397,117TotalAmt
Program Services$82,319,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,233TotalAmt
Program Services$165,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,523TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,997TotalAmt
Program Services$472,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,767,572TotalAmt
Program Services$2,403,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,579TotalAmt
Program Services$7,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,571TotalAmt
Program Services$3,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,891TotalAmt
Program Services$3,891ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,908TotalAmt
Management And General$90,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,854,661TotalAmt
Program Services$86,510,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,344,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,647BOYAmt
EOY$238,898EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,078,845BOYAmt
EOY$2,394,556EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,268,707BOYAmt
EOY$9,945,236EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,044BOYAmt
EOY$31,245EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,431BOYAmt
EOY$256,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$687,840LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$686,214LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,517BOYAmt
EOY$1,626EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,852BOYAmt
EOY$389,572EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,145,043BOYAmt
EOY$13,257,411EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,425,641BOYAmt
EOY$12,613,297EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,029BOYAmt
EOY$7,191EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,852BOYAmt
EOY$389,572EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,901,522BOYAmt
EOY$13,010,060EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,521BOYAmt
EOY$247,351EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,521BOYAmt
EOY$247,351EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,145,043BOYAmt
EOY$13,257,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,830ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,396,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,565,841CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,661,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,381,036CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,746,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$436,752,171TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$89,396,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,565,841CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,661,986CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,381,036CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,746,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$436,752,171TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$436,752,171PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,536CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,135CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,335CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,921TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$436,798,092TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$594,440GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9999PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9999PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$687,840InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$686,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,626BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,626TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEmployee Benefits PayableDesc
Amt$389,572Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$389,572TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,798,211TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$60,280OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$60,280RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$89,858,491RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,858,491TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,794,381TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$60,280OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$60,280ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,854,661ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,854,661TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) and a public charity under Section 509(a)(1), except to the extent it has unrelated business income. The organization had no taxable unrelated business income or debt-financed income during the years ended December 31, 2015 and 2014. The organization follows Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification 740, Income Taxes, which prescribes a recognition threshold and measurement requirements for financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or excepted to be taken in a tax return. In addition, the standard provides guidance on recognition, classification, accounting in interim periods, and disclosure requirements for uncertain tax provisions. The organization does not have any uncertain tax positions and therefore has recorded no liability or benefit for such positions for the years ended December 31, 2015 and 2014.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990An increase in employee benefits payable of $60,280 is offset on the balance sheet and income statement by a loss on investment of $60,280. This is a result of the company's investment in an insurance employee benefit provider being demutualized and their ownership rights being converted into shares of common stock in the new incorporated financial group. - -60280
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990An increase in employee benefits payable of $60,280 is offset on the balance sheet and income statement by a loss on investment of $60,280. This is a result of the company's investment in an insurance employee benefit provider being demutualized and their ownership rights being converted into shares of common stock in the new incorporated financial group. - -60280

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Laurie Bouillion Larrea
President$164,556$0$8,250$0$2,333$0$9,075$0$36,937$0$221,151$0$0$0
Mike Purcell
Chief Financial Officer$124,893$0$0$0$3,014$0$6,378$0$18,388$0$152,673$0$0$0
Connie Rash
Secretary$125,239$0$0$0$0$0$6,195$0$23,923$0$155,357$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 9,612,571 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 2,163) Other Program Services included Food Stamps Employment Training (FSET), TWC Employment Services, Adult Education Literacy, Administration Grant, Workforce Commission Initiatives, Board Service Awards, AARP Back to Work, and VETS Services.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 Disclosure990 forms are available at the organization's corporate office located at 500 North Akard Street, Suite 3030, Dallas, Texas 75201.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Dallas County Judge and the City of Dallas Mayor appoint the organization's members of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe organization engaged a third party preparer/CPA firm experienced in the preparation of Form 990 to prepare the return. The CFO works closely with the paid preparer to resolve any issues or questions throughout the return preparation process. The CFO reviews the Form 990 upon receipt from the CPA firm and discusses all items on the Form 990 with the President before she signs the return for filing. A copy of the Final Form 990 is provided to all board members prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe Declaration of Conflict of Interest is a permanent item on the agenda of the Board's meetings. Any directors who have conflicts of interest in any items on the agenda must declare conflict of interest right after the Chairman calls the meeting to order. The conflicted director would have to recuse themselves from discussions and voting on the item for which they are conflicted.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe President's compensation is reviewed by the Board of Directors (independent persons) and they set her compensation. The Board has established various criteria for evaluation based upon performance of Dallas County Local Workforce Development Board compared to the other 27 workforce boards in the State of Texas (comparability data). Performance metrics include reviewing any sanctions, annual audit/review, operating within approved budget, strategic plan, and performance survey results. The documentation of this review process is maintained at the Human Resources Department (contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision). The compensation is not based on a previous contract but on Board approval on Oct. 21, 2015 Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe organization is required to send a budget to the Texas Workforce Commission each year for their approval. As part of the budgeting process, all salaries are reviewed according to State of Texas job classes and pay grades. Each Workforce Solution Greater Dallas employee is subject to this review. All employees except the organization's President, Mrs. Larrea, are subject to annual reviews and job classification reviews. The President's compensation is reviewed by the Board of Directors and they set her compensation. The Board has established various criteria for evaluation based upon performance of Dallas County Local Workforce Development Board compared to the other 27 workforce boards in the State of Texas. The documentation of this review process is maintained at the Human Resources Department.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available on the organization's website. The annual audited financial statements are available for review at the organization's corporate offices located at 500 North Akard Street, Suite 3030, Dallas, Texas 75201.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesChild Care Services - Total Expense: 53454826, Program Service Expense: 53454826, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Contractor Services - Total Expense: 28097175, Program Service Expense: 28097175, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Transportation-Bus Cards - Total Expense: 129084, Program Service Expense: 122930, Management and General Expenses: 6154, Fundraising Expenses: ; Support Services - Total Expense: 17714, Program Service Expense: 17714, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Other Professional Fees - Total Expense: 698318, Program Service Expense: 626840, Management and General Expenses: 71478, Fundraising Expenses: ;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.