SALUS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALUS UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1413680)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201621349349303092
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T11:13:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231413680EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Salus UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DONALD KATES VP FOR FINANCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSALUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2157801400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18360 Old York RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityElkins ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD KATESPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2157801400PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrank GiardiniPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00532355PTIN
Phone2155614200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR MICHAEL H MITTELMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18360 Old York RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityElkins ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,084,662GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.salus.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS AND PROVIDE PATIENT CARE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES THAT ADVANCE THE WELFARE OF THE PUBLIC WORLDWIDE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee738TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,119,066PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,739,516CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,459,632PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,867,699CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,793PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,230CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,608,058PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,166,684CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,195,549PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,783,129CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,347,940PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,299,854CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,256,271PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,824,339CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,525PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$26,575CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$172,343CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,201,659PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,826,064CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,830,395PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,976,832CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,365,154PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$193,703CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,647,933TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$100,973,887TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,186,605TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,262,731TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,461,328NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,711,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SALUS UNIVERSITY IS TO EDUCATE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS AND EDUCATORS, CONDUCT RESEARCH AND PROVIDE PATIENT CARE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES THAT ADVANCE THE WELFARE OF THE PUBLIC WORLDWIDE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,073,009ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,299,854GrantAmt
Revenue$33,960,685RevenueAmt
DescSALUS UNIVERSITY IS A FOUR YEAR POST GRADUATE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS LEAD TO DOCTORAL DEGREES IN OPTOMETRY AND AUDIOLOGY AND MASTERS DEGREES IN MEDICAL SCIENCE, LOW VISION REHABILITATION AND OTHERS. THE UNIVERSITY ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 960 STUDENTS. DURING THE YEAR OVER 333 STUDENTS EARNED DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,686,827ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,900,164RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY OPERATES A CLINICAL TEACHING FACILITY FOR THE OPTOMETRY PROGRAM. APPROXIMATELY 300 STUDENTS ARE TRAINED ANNUALLY. THE CLINICS PROVIDE EYECARE AND EAR CARE TO APPROXIMATELY 45,000 PATIENTS A YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,662,881ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,850RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL, STATE AND PRIVATE GRANTS TO SUPPORT BASIC RESEARCH, CLINICAL RESEARCH, SPECIALIZED TRAINING AND STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. THESE AMOUNTS ARE EXPENDED PURSUANT TO THE GRANT AGREEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$175,099RevenueAmt
Deschafter center feesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$175,099TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$30,422,717TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document432IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee738EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD KATES VP FOR FINANCEPersonNm
Phone2157801240PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18360 OLD YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityElkins ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dr MICHAEL HMITTELMAN
PRESIDENT35.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$294,305$0$8,361
Jo Surpin
Chairperson1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dan Abramowicz
First Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BARRY J FARKAS
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
dr derrick artis
trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mark Boas
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$21,050$0$0
DR Craig Cassey
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Cole
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard DePiano
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Christopher Dezzi
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Dozack
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Gregory
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith D Ignotz
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph w Marshall III
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl A Polsky
Treasurer1.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mindy M Posoff
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Elois G Rogers-Phillips
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Scaccetti
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN TRIBULSKI
STUDENT TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harvey Wolbransky
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BROOK SMITH
FACULTY TRUSTEE35.00.0Yes (X)$83,163$0$19,053
Donald Kates
Vice President - Finance35.01.0Yes (X)$183,848$0$38,881
Lisa Lonie
Assistant Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony DiStefano
Vice President- Acad Affairs35.00.0$232,972$0$42,606Yes (X)
Susan Oleszewski
Chief of Staff35.00.0$189,608$0$28,496Yes (X)
JANICE SCHARRE
PROVOST35.00.0$169,233$0$14,953Yes (X)
WILLIAM BRICHTA
Chief Information Officer35.00.0$152,046$0$35,014Yes (X)
VICTOR HUGO BRAY JR
Dean30.010.0$170,096$0$25,817Yes (X)
Lorraine Lombardi
Associate Dean35.00.0$171,319$0$30,653Yes (X)
Audrey Smith
Associate Dean35.00.0$170,505$0$24,847Yes (X)
LARRY MCCLURE
DIRECTOR of Research35.00.0$163,307$0$33,080Yes (X)
James Caldwell
Dean of Student Affairs35.00.0$167,170$0$8,974Yes (X)
DRTHOMAS LEWIS
FORMER DIRECTOR AND OFFICER25.01.0$375,741$0$31,735Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,544,363TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$342,470TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K71IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
James J Clearkin Inc
110 FRANKLIN AVECHELTENHEMPA19012construction$860,036
Atlantic Roofing Corp
5001 Commerce DriveGREEN LANEPA18054construction$543,837
Culinart Inc
97 Great Valley ParkwayMALVERNPA19355food service$356,004
Edward B O'Reilly Associates
30 West Highland AvePHILADELPHIAPA19118HVAC & other maint$339,642
Sharp's Landscaping Inc
7911 N Radcliffe StBRISTOLPA19007landscaping & snow$282,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,288,722GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$450,794AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,739,516TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION900099$33,960,685$33,960,685
PATIENT CARE - NET900099$2,900,164$2,900,164
EDUCATION SALES & SERVICES900099$6,850$6,850
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,867,699TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,230ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,560,359RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,110,917RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$449,442RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$449,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$449,442ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$127,234GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$190,616CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$63,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$63,382ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE - FOUNDATION900099$255,000$255,000
HAFTER CENTER FEES900099$175,099$175,099
BOOKSTORE COMMISSION900099$25,947$25,947

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$324,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$324,578ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$780,624OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,783,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,042,798RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,000,815ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,854TotalAmt
Program Services$1,299,854ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,801,636TotalAmt
Program Services$648,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,153,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,527,230TotalAmt
Program Services$16,390,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,093,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,750FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,697,737TotalAmt
Program Services$1,380,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,897FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,292,194TotalAmt
Program Services$2,609,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$675,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,227FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,505,542TotalAmt
Program Services$1,178,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,233FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,118TotalAmt
Program Services$4,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,516TotalAmt
Management And General$101,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,297TotalAmt
Management And General$25,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,575TotalAmt
Fundraising$26,575FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,098TotalAmt
Program Services$273,100ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,998FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,096TotalAmt
Program Services$194,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,103TotalAmt
Program Services$521,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,704TotalAmt
Program Services$438,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,769FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,471TotalAmt
Program Services$125,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,795FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,129,055TotalAmt
Management And General$2,129,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,847TotalAmt
Program Services$254,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
GRANT EXPENSES$3,239,718$3,239,718
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINTENAN$892,932$453,392$424,998$14,542
SUPPLIES$805,218$589,946$205,770$9,502
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS$421,149$373,998$21,902$25,249

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,336,742TotalAmt
Program Services$445,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$864,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,806FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,976,832TotalAmt
Program Services$30,422,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,381,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,343FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,345,835BOYAmt
EOY$10,324,510EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,848BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,289EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,716,187BOYAmt
EOY$15,401,262EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,311BOYAmt
EOY$81,650EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,890BOYAmt
EOY$354,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$64,026,742LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,136,423LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,788,721BOYAmt
EOY$30,890,319EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,579,720BOYAmt
EOY$39,616,151EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,627,421BOYAmt
EOY$2,641,715EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,647,933BOYAmt
EOY$100,973,887EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,328,939BOYAmt
EOY$3,344,647EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,956,570BOYAmt
EOY$8,865,217EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,005,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$503,100BOYAmt
EOY$306,445EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,547,996BOYAmt
EOY$27,741,422EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,186,605BOYAmt
EOY$47,262,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,092,263BOYAmt
EOY$45,669,901EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,153,540BOYAmt
EOY$3,726,239EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,215,525BOYAmt
EOY$4,315,016EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,461,328BOYAmt
EOY$53,711,156EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,647,933BOYAmt
EOY$100,973,887EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$193,703ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$556,469OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$25,297OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$25,297TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLobbying ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE C, PART II-B Salus University utilizes Webber Associates to lobby educational issues in the state of Pennsylvania.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,922,913BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$144,945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$272,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$825,819OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,969,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,564,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$479,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,466,462InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$586,997OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,922,913EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,706,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$171,677ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,259,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$574,177OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,564,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,295,567BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,244ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$261,107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,706,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,969,601BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,024ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,812,739InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$557,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,295,567EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.73000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,143,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,143,968BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,462,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,537,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,924,992BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,208,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,592,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,615,966BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$212,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,083DepreciationAmt
Book Value$205,393BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,890,319TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARYDesc
Book Value$39,616,151BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$39,616,151TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENT ADVANCES$15,710,338
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$10,998,307
MISCELLANEOUS$1,032,777
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,741,422TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,375,938TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,708,724OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,708,724RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,084,662RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,301,533OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,301,533RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,783,129TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,113,150TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,436,172OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,436,172ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,676,978ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,299,854OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,299,854ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,976,832TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSFORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V The endowment funds are held by Pennsylvania College of Optometry Foundation, a related tax-exempt organization. The Pennsylvania College of Optometry Foundation's endowment consists of a portfolio of actively managed funds established to provide both a source of operating funds as well as long-term financial stability. The endowment includes both donor restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments or quasi endowments. Endowment funds may have purpose restrictions on use of the income.
Income TaxesForm 990, Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 The University follows the accounting guidance for uncertainties in income tax positions, which requires that a tax position be recognized or derecognized based on a "more likely than not" threshold. This applies to positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The University does not believe its consolidated financial statements include any material uncertain tax positions. As of June 30, 2015, the University's tax years ended June 30, 2012 through June 30, 2014 for federal tax jurisdiction remain open for examination.
Reconciliation of RevenueForm 990, Schedule D, Part XI Line 2d: AU Clinic - PEI Income 693,674 Income (Loss) from Foundation (963,571) Scholarships (reclass to expense) (1,299,854) Non Operating - Other (1,663,373) Non operating gains Other 524,400 ---------- Total Line 2d (2,708,724) Line 4b: Rent Expense (reclass to revenue) (1,110,917) Cost of Sales (reclass to revenue) (190,616) ---------- Total Line 4b (1,301,533)
Reconciliation of ExpensesForm 990, Schedule D, Part XII Line 2d: Nonoperating (482,162) Pension (128,526) AU Clinical PEI Expenses 714,568 Rent Expense (reclass to revenue) 1,110,917 Cost of Sale of Contact Lens (reclass to revenue) 190,616 Other 30,759 --------- Total 1,436,172 Line 4b: Scholarships 1,299,854

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3THE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN POLICY ESTABLISHING ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY. IT IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND ON THE APPLICATION FOR ADMISSIONS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6aTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDING FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES FOR STUDENT TUITION ASSISTANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROGRAMS SUCH AS SDS - SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific11Program ServicesTeaching$46,991
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)1Program ServicesTeaching$1,851
Middle East and North Africa20Program ServicesTeaching$135,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees32SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$184,065SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$184,065TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3, Column CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn some programs, Salus contracts with individual local professionals to provide service to the program. These professionals will assist in instruction, translation and administration.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUFFALOCODY GroupPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 718AddressLine1Txt
CityDES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySolicitorActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$64,619GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$26,575RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$38,044NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$64,619TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$26,575TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$38,044TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18360 Old York RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityElkins ParkCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19027ZIPCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient440RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,299,854CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGRANTS AND ASSISTANCE IN THE UNITED STATESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 The University provides scholarships to students matriculating at the University; therefore, all funds granted are used to defray the cost of tuition and no further monitoring of the grants is required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr MICHAEL HMITTELMAN
PRESIDENT$294,305$0$0$0$0$0$7,113$0$1,248$0$302,666$0$0$0
Anthony DiStefano
Vice President- Acad Affairs$232,972$0$0$0$0$0$25,053$0$17,553$0$275,578$0$0$0
Donald Kates
Vice President - Finance$183,848$0$0$0$0$0$19,959$0$18,922$0$222,729$0$0$0
Susan Oleszewski
Chief of Staff$189,608$0$0$0$0$0$19,439$0$9,057$0$218,104$0$0$0
VICTOR HUGO BRAY JR
Dean$170,096$0$0$0$0$0$17,967$0$7,850$0$195,913$0$0$0
Lorraine Lombardi
Associate Dean$171,319$0$0$0$0$0$15,157$0$15,496$0$201,972$0$0$0
Audrey Smith
Associate Dean$170,505$0$0$0$0$0$15,626$0$9,221$0$195,352$0$0$0
LARRY MCCLURE
DIRECTOR of Research$163,307$0$0$0$0$0$17,548$0$15,532$0$196,387$0$0$0
JANICE SCHARRE
PROVOST$169,233$0$0$0$0$0$13,789$0$1,164$0$184,186$0$0$0
DRTHOMAS LEWIS
FORMER DIRECTOR AND OFFICER$375,741$0$0$0$0$0$19,579$0$12,156$0$407,476$0$0$0
JOHN GAAL
None$141,147$0$0$0$0$0$14,820$0$180$0$156,147$0$0$0
WILLIAM BRICHTA
Chief Information Officer$152,046$0$0$0$0$0$15,359$0$19,655$0$187,060$0$0$0
James Caldwell
Dean of Student Affairs$167,170$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,974$0$176,144$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED PLAN: -DR. MICHAEL MITTELMANExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Salus University - Series 2012BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN231413680BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP70917phg7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-08-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,435,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding 2007 BondsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$9,435,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$140,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (true)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchYes (true)EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01730PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.01730TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is in the process of establishing written procedures, to be effective by the end of the fiscal year june 30, 2016, to ensure: 1) All nonqualified bonds of the issue are remediated in accordance with the requirements under regulations section 1.141-12 and 1.145-2 and 2)violations of federal tax requirements are timely indetified and corrected through the voluntary closing agreement program if self-remediation is not available under applicable regulation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Executive CommitteeForm 990, Part VI, Line 1b The primary responsibility of the executive committee is to streghthen the board's performance by helping it function efficiently and effectively. Its broad powers shall be used only as necessary and appropriate on routine business or emergency matters that cannot or should not be delayed until the board's next regularly scheduled meeting or until a special meeting of the board should be called as specified in the bylaws. of the board of trustees on all matters except for the following, which shall be reserved for the board: presidential selection and termination, president's compensation, trustee and board officer selection, charter and bylaw amendment, changing the University's mission, incurring corporate indebtedness, approval of annual budget and conferral of degrees.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b The University's Form 990 was prepared by Grant Thornton LLP in conjunction with the University's financial department. A copy of the draft Form 990 was made available to the Finance Committee on a secured website maintained by the organization. Each Board Member was provided ample opportunity to comment on the information contained in the 990 prior to its electronic filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & EnforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c Each officer, director, trustee and key employee of the University is required to annually disclose any conflicts of interest that arise by virtue of their employment, board service, or position with the University. The University monitors compliance with its conflict of interest policy through an annual questionnaire/disclosure statement that is distributed to these individuals. Potential conflicts are investigated immediately by an ad hoc committee established for just such purpose.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Lines 15a and 15b The President is the organization's top management official. The President's compensation is determined by the executive committee of the board. In determining compensation, the Board relies upon comparability data of institutions similarly situated to Salus University. The deliberations to determine the President's Compensation are documented in the Board Committee's minutes. Compensation paid to other officers or key employees of the organization is determined by the President of the University in consultation with the Director of Human Resources. When necessary, they will utilize independent comparability data to benchmark a reasonable salary for these individuals.
Documents Made Available to the PublicForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 The organization makes its Form 990 available to the public by retaining a copy at its place of business. The Form 990 is likewise published on the internet at www.guidestar.org. The organization's financial statements and governing documents are not ordinarily made available to the public but, if requested, will be provided at management's discretion.
Reconciliation of Net AssetsForm 990, Part XI, Line 5 Income from Foundation (963,571) AU Clinic - PEI (20,894) Change in Benefits 524,400 Other (96,404) -------- (556,469)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PA College of Optometry Foundation
8360 Old York RoadElkins ParkPA19027233030893FundraisingPA501(c)(3)11 Type Isalusfalse
Pennsylvania Ear Institute
8360 Old York RoadElkins ParkPA19027202888384healthcarePA501(c)(3)11 Type Isalusfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Pennsylvania COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY FOUNDATION
l$255,000FMW
Pennsylvania COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY FOUNDATION
q$111,635FMW
Pennsylvania COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY FOUNDATION
p$318,951FMW

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.